Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $26,255.00
Shipping: $76.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $26,331.50
1 - 9 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $26,331.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $26,255.00
Shipping: $76.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $26,331.50

You are about to purchase:

Ryūkyūkoku shiryaku 琉球國志略 [C. Liuqiu guo zhi lue; History of the Ryukyu Kingdom]

Ryūkyūkoku shiryaku 琉球國志略 [C. Liuqiu guo zhi lue; History of the Ryukyu Kingdom] by ZHOU, Huang 周煌

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$19,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
Ryūkyūkoku shiryaku 琉球國志略 [C. Liuqiu guo zhi lue; History of the Ryukyu Kingdom]
Author
ZHOU, Huang 周煌
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
17 double-page & two full-page woodcuts. 46; 68; 39; 62; 68; 67 folding leaves. 16 kan in six vols. 8vo, orig. semi-stiff wrappers (wrappers rubbed), title-slips on upper covers (some slightly defective), new stitching. [Edo]: [Shōheizaka Gakumonjo 昌平坂学問所 (Bakufu Academy)], from final leaf: 1831. First edition to be printed in Japan (1st ed.: China: ca. 1757) of this comprehensive and influential account of the Ryukyu archipelago, by Zhou (1714-85), a high Qing official and scholar who obtained his jinshi degree in 1737 and served as Minister of War and tutor to the Crown Prince Yongyan, the future Jiaqing Emperor. Acting as a deputy imperial envoy on the Qing investiture mission, he visited the Ryukyu kingdom in 1756 and published this work the following year at the request of the Qianlong Emperor. The book immediately became a primary source on the kingdom, covering the geography, history, political system, and administration; military and legal affairs; tax systems; and everyday customs of Ryukyu, with particular emphasis on its tributary relationship with China and the investiture system for Ryukyuan kings. Upon its publication in Japan, it was widely used by scholars and government officials, who considered the Ryukyu kingdom a vassal state under the control of the Satsuma fiefdom. The fine woodcuts contain two maps (one of the entire archipelago and the second the geography of the main island, Okinawa); views of important family temples; the palace for the investiture of the new king of Ryukyu, Shō Boku 尚穆; a portrait of the king with his entourage; the residence for the Chinese envoys; eight notable landscapes (see below); the ship that carried the Chinese delegation; the route the ship took from the west coast of Taiwan and back; an hourglass, etc. This Japanese edition created a great deal of public interest, and the famous artist Katsushika Hokusai (1760-1849), who had never visited the islands, adapted the line illustrations into a famous series of woodblock color prints entitled Eight Views of the Ryūkyū Islands (about 1832-33). Our work is a fine example of a kanpan 官板, a book issued at the printing works of the Shōheizaka Gakumonjo, the government’s elite academy, founded by Hayashi Razan. This book is often cited today in the territorial disputes between China and Japan for the control of the surrounding seas. Very good set and rare; preserved in a chitsu. WorldCat lists only the Harvard copy. Some dampstaining to lower edges of several volumes, becoming more noticeable in Vol. 6.
ARCHIVE Of FOUR TLS LETTERS FROM RICHARD HALLIBURTON'S CHINESE JUNK "The SEA DRAGON"; November 1938 to February 1939. Two Photographic Images of the "Sea Dragon" included

ARCHIVE Of FOUR TLS LETTERS FROM RICHARD HALLIBURTON'S CHINESE JUNK "The SEA DRAGON"; November 1938 to February 1939. Two Photographic Images of the "Sea Dragon" included by Richard Halliburton [1900 - 1939]. Calderari, Thomas [Edward Richardson 1921-1995] - Recipient

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA
Title
ARCHIVE Of FOUR TLS LETTERS FROM RICHARD HALLIBURTON'S CHINESE JUNK "The SEA DRAGON"; November 1938 to February 1939. Two Photographic Images of the "Sea Dragon" included
Author
Richard Halliburton [1900 - 1939]. Calderari, Thomas [Edward Richardson 1921-1995] - Recipient
Seller
Tavistock Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Modest wear to paper (some light age-toning and rubbing to papers). Envelopes rubbed and worn. Withal, a VG lot.
Description
(San Francisco) Shanghai / Macao / Hong Kong: The Trans-Pacific Chinese Junk Expedition, Inc, 1939. Letters are dated: Nov 20, 1938; Jan 18th, 1939; Jan 27th, 1939; and Feb 16th, 1939. Though typewritten and mimeographed, all four are personally signed by Halliburton. Letters typewritten to buff paper, envelopes with blue seal of the "Sea Dragon" with illustration printed to front. All now housed in a clear archival mylar sleeve. Modest wear to paper (some light age-toning and rubbing to papers). Envelopes rubbed and worn. Withal, a VG lot.. Pages within the letters: 5, 3, 4, 3 [Total of 16 typewritten pages]. Two black and white Kodak photographs are included, printed in 1957, presumably from a negative of Robert Pullen's famous shots of the "Sea Dragon", taken just before its doomed maiden voyage. Letters: 14" x 8-1/2". Photographs:. Who took the first aerial picture of Mount Everest after receiving express permission by stunning the Majarajah of Nepal with bi-plane aerobatics? Richard Halliburton was a legendary American travel writer and adventurer. Reading stories of his feats and antics seem surreal - after all, who flies an airplane upside down over the Taj Mahal? Halliburton was born in January of 1900 in Brownsville, Tennessee. Deciding at an early age not to settle down and grow old with a wife and family as the rest of his family and friends seemed to be doing. After graduating from Princeton, Halliburton traveled on as many adventures as possible and published his first novel, The Royal Road to Romance, in 1925 at the tender age of 25. His first novel became a bestseller, and was followed by more published adventures in 1927 and 1929. He enjoyed fame and adventures for a little over a decade, before deciding in 1938 that his next grand feat would be to cross the Pacific ocean from Hong Kong to the San Francisco International Exposition in a Chinese Junk ship, made expressly for his purposes. It is on this voyage that Halliburton and the entire crew of the Junk the "Sea Dragon" were lost at sea, having gotten caught in a typhoon. In 1945 a 150-foot ship outline with Chinese lettering washed ashore in California, this thought to possibly be some of the wreckage of the "Sea Dragon." Letter I: Halliburton describes the arrival in China and purpose of the expedition, as well as his interest in junks stemming from a 1 ft. scale model he sailed as a child. He explains that he chose to use a junk for his journey because of their stability, and notes that it is possible it will not be the smoothest ride. He quips: "If the junk should be small, the storms violent, and the voyage long - all the better. For if there is no hazard, no battle, where is the sport?" He introduces the "friends" of the expedition to his crew of Captain John Welch, Henry von Fehren, "Bru" Potter, among others. Halliburton also spends a significant amount of time discussing the war with China and Japan and the Japanese belief systems. Letter 2: The second letter discusses the search for an appropriate junk, and the ultimate decision to build their own that could be modified for the journey. Working with the man said to be the best ship-builder in Hong Kong (Mr. Fat Kau), and the appropriation of a few more crew members (a chef and a radio operator). Letter 3: The third letter, posted from Canton, desribes their taking the Sea Dragon out for a "shake down" cruise, with Mr. Fat Kau as his guest (who, though a builder of ships, had never sailed on one), and with high seas nearly everyone aboard became seasick. Halliburton notes the dry deck despite the high waves and believes he was right about the Sea Dragon's sea-worthiness. Much of the rest of the letter is spent discussing Canton, the disputes between the Chinese and Japanese, the destruction, the looters, and other conditions in the city. Letter 4: After setting out on their voyage, the Sea Dragon needed to return after only 2 days due to sickness on the boat. Though Halliburton seems only a trifle annoyed at the delay of their voyage, he is excited enough to try again, and leaves his readers with this: "In about another week we plan to leave again, to slip away as quietly as possible, and head east, once more around the southern tip of Formosa - and straight on to Midway. If all goes well, the next letter, the fifth, will carry an American stamp, for Midway Island is American. When this, the fourth letter, reaches you, we'll be a thousand miles along the way - I hope. Many thanks, again, for your interest and good will. Faithfully, Richard Halliburton"
Characters in the Grand Fancy Ball Given by the British Ambassador Sir Henry Wellesley, at Vienna, at the Conclusion of the Carnival 1826;

Characters in the Grand Fancy Ball Given by the British Ambassador Sir Henry Wellesley, at Vienna, at the Conclusion of the Carnival 1826; by ACKERMANN, Rudolph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Characters in the Grand Fancy Ball Given by the British Ambassador Sir Henry Wellesley, at Vienna, at the Conclusion of the Carnival 1826;
Author
ACKERMANN, Rudolph
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1828. Ackermann's "Characters in the Grand Fancy Ball" [ACKERMANN, Rudolph]. Characters in the Grand Fancy Ball Given by the British Ambassador Sir Henry Wellesley, at Vienna, at the Conclusion of the Carnival 1826; in Thirteen Highly Coloured Plates: with a Description of the Entertainments on that Occasion. London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1828. Small quarto (9 3/8 x 7 1/2 inches; 238 x 191 mm.). 16 pp. Thirteen hand-colored engraved plates. Later quarter black roan over original tan printed wrappers. Covers slightly stained, front cover with two small areas of abrasion just affecting lettering. An excellent copy housed in a custom made, felt-lined half black morocco clamshell case, spine with five raised bands, decoratively ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments. "To the year 1828 belongs the Characters in the Grand Fancy Ball given by the British Ambassador, Sir Henry Wellesley, at Vienna, 1826. The book appeals to many by its thirteen plates (line engravings, tinted by hand) and descriptive text of the dresses worn by the many people of rank and distinction, who formed quadrilles composed of characters from the novels of Sir Walter Scott and La Motte Fouqué. 'The profusion of jewels and precious stones displayed on this occasion was almost incredible. The grandeur of the whole, the high rank of the co-operating persons, the assemblage of the flower of the highest nobility, of female beauty, and of noble manly forms, the brilliant armour and weapons, the succession of characters of the East and of the West, of history and of romance-all served to heighten the impression of this extraordinary fête, which can never be erased from the memory of those who had the good fortune to be present'" (Martin Hardie, p. 116). Martin Hardie, pp. 116 and 314. Not in Abbey or Tooley.
A COMPLETE GERMAN GRAMMAR, IN TWO PARTS. THE FIRST PART CONTAINING THE THEORY OF THE LANGUAGE THROUGH ALL THE PARTS OF SPEECH; THE SECOND PART IS THE PRACTICE IN AS AMPLE A MANNER AS CAN BE DESIRED...THE SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED RULES FOR PRONUNCIATION AND SPELLING

A COMPLETE GERMAN GRAMMAR, IN TWO PARTS. THE FIRST PART CONTAINING THE THEORY OF THE LANGUAGE THROUGH ALL THE PARTS OF SPEECH; THE SECOND PART IS THE PRACTICE IN AS AMPLE A MANNER AS CAN BE DESIRED...THE SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED RULES FOR PRONUNCIATION AND SPELLING by Bachmair, John James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A COMPLETE GERMAN GRAMMAR, IN TWO PARTS. THE FIRST PART CONTAINING THE THEORY OF THE LANGUAGE THROUGH ALL THE PARTS OF SPEECH; THE SECOND PART IS THE PRACTICE IN AS AMPLE A MANNER AS CAN BE DESIRED...THE SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED RULES FOR PRONUNCIATION AND SPELLING
Author
Bachmair, John James
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Charles Cist, 1793. [ii], 285, [1 blank], [2 Index] pp. Pages 213, 266 numbered incorrectly as issued; page 59 correctly numbered. Light fox, light wear, light tan. Bound in original brown sheep, rebacked with pale leather spine, new endpapers. Good+. A scarce German grammar. The first American edition issued from Philadelphia in 1772. Evans 25128. NAIP w020062.
THE CALVINISTIC MAGAZINE. CONDUCTED BY JAMES GALLAHER, FREDERICK A. ROSS & DAVID NELSON. FOR THE YEAR 1829. VOLUME III

THE CALVINISTIC MAGAZINE. CONDUCTED BY JAMES GALLAHER, FREDERICK A. ROSS & DAVID NELSON. FOR THE YEAR 1829. VOLUME III by Gallaher, James, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
THE CALVINISTIC MAGAZINE. CONDUCTED BY JAMES GALLAHER, FREDERICK A. ROSS & DAVID NELSON. FOR THE YEAR 1829. VOLUME III
Author
Gallaher, James, et al.
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Rogersville, TN: C. Armstrong, 1829. 385, [3] pp. Worn half leather over marbled boards [rubbed, corners chipped, spine leather worn away]. Text tanned, moderate foxing. Signature on front flypaper of Stephen Frontis, early member of the North Carolina Synod's Centre Presbyterian Church. Good+. The Calvinistic Magazine, a Presbyterian publication, was printed from 1827 to 1830 and from 1845 through 1850, when it merged into the Weekly Presbyterian Register. "The Calvinistic Magazine attained a reputation and an influence of great value to the Church at a time when something of its kind seemed especially needed. Some objected that it was too controversial and belligerent; but it suited a period of polemics, when Arminians had become very aggressive in their attacks on the Presbyterian faith and order. To repel these attacks and to defend our Church against their misrepresentations of her doctrines being one important purpose of the magazine, its pages abounded with sermons, essays and dialogues on all the principal subjects on which the parties differed in doctrine and polity" [Alexander, A Brief History of the Synod of Tennessee, from 1817 to 1887, page 63,]. The Magazine also dished out some dirt on Roman Catholicism. Allen 809. Not in Lomazow, Eberstadt, Decker, Sabin, American Imprints.
The Law of Inns, Hotels and Boarding Houses, A Treatise Upon the..

The Law of Inns, Hotels and Boarding Houses, A Treatise Upon the.. by Wandell, Samuel H.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Law of Inns, Hotels and Boarding Houses, A Treatise Upon the..
Author
Wandell, Samuel H.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1888. Engagingly Written Treatise on Hotel Law Illustrated With Anecdotes Wandell, Samuel H. [1860-1943]. The Law of Inns, Hotels and Boarding Houses, A Treatise Upon the Relation of Host and Guest. Rochester, NY: Williamson & Higbie, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (9" x 6"). [5], xix, 271 pp. Modern period-style quarter calf over maroon cloth sides. Spine featuring two gilt-lettered leather labels and gilt rule accents. Renewed matching endpapers. Text block shows light, uniform toning but remains crisp and internally clean. A very good, tightly bound copy of an uncommon Gilded Age legal text. $350. * First edition. An engagingly written treatise on hospitality law, notable for its seamless integration of colorful historical anecdotes. Beyond standard common law considerations regarding hotel theft, fire, and property damages, Wandell's work is historically significant for capturing American infrastructure and civil rights at a major crossroads. Published just five years after the U.S. Supreme Court struck down the Civil Rights Act of 1875, the text provides critical contemporary insight into late 19th-century civil rights legislation and public accommodation access. It also addresses the emerging legal framework governing railroad sleeping cars, tracking how the Gilded Age transportation boom legally transformed the ancient relationship between host and guest. Wandell was a member of the Syracuse, New York bar and a versatile writer who also authored The Law of the Theatre and a well-regarded biography of Aaron Burr.
Leyes Comerciales Y Maritimas de la America Latina

Leyes Comerciales Y Maritimas de la America Latina by Walton, Clifford Stevens

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Leyes Comerciales Y Maritimas de la America Latina
Author
Walton, Clifford Stevens
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1907. Walton, Clifford Stevens. Leyes Comerciales Y Maritimas de la America Latina: Comparadas Entre si y Con Los Codigos de Espana y Las Leyes de Los Estados Unidos de America. Profusamente Anotadas con la Legislacion de Espana y Con la Jurisprudencia Extranjera. Washington: Imprenta del Gobierno, 1907. 5 volumes. Original cloth, light rubbing to extremities, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, bookplates, brief annotations in pencil to front endleaves, small inkstamps to title pages. A very good set. $250. * Walton, an American jurist and legal historian, was an expert on the legal systems of Spain and Latin America.
No image available

The Natural History Of Birds from the best authors, ancient and modern, Volume I.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$210.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Natural History Of Birds from the best authors, ancient and modern, Volume I.
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Bungay: Brightly & Childs / T. Kinnersly, 1815. Hardcover. Very good. Volume one only (of two). Bound in green cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Cloth is rubbed at the extremities. Occasional foxing throughout. Embellished throughout with 62 plates, accurately hand coloured from nature.
No image available

Select New York. Albertype Illustrations by [New York]

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Select New York. Albertype Illustrations
Author
[New York]
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Brooklyn: The Albertype Co, 1898. White cloth, gilt, fine copy in worn slipcase. Contains 75 well-photographed views of New York.
No image available

GÉRARD TITUS-CARMEL. Jan.-March 1972. ([Katalog] 12.) by Aachen. Neue Galerie im Alten Kurhaus.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
GÉRARD TITUS-CARMEL. Jan.-March 1972. ([Katalog] 12.)
Author
Aachen. Neue Galerie im Alten Kurhaus.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Aachen, 1972.. (96)pp. Prof. illus. Contents loose, as issued. Lrg. 4to. Portfolio (wraps.).
No image available

African Art in the Cycle of Life. by \Sieber, Roy & Walker, Roslyn Adele.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
African Art in the Cycle of Life.
Author
\Sieber, Roy & Walker, Roslyn Adele.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Washington, D.C./London (Smithsonian Institution Press), 1987.. 155pp. 84 plates, reference illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Museum of African Art, Washington, D.C., Sept. 1987-March 1988.