Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,522.00
Shipping: $82.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,604.49
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,604.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,522.00
Shipping: $82.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,604.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Inventum novum ex percussione thoracis humani ut signo Abstrusos Interni Pectoris Morbos Detegendi by AUENBRUGGER, Leopold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$8,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Inventum novum ex percussione thoracis humani ut signo Abstrusos Interni Pectoris Morbos Detegendi
Author
AUENBRUGGER, Leopold
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Very rare first edition, first issue (without the errata printed on verso of F8) of "one of the greatest of medical classics" describing a new method of physical diagnosis—thoracic percussion, namely, tapping a patient's chest and determining from the resultant sound whether it was healthy or diseased.
SEVEN LITTLE STORIES ON BIG SUBJECTS

SEVEN LITTLE STORIES ON BIG SUBJECTS by GLADYS BAKER BOND

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$3,125.00
( US$)
Seller: Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS
Title
SEVEN LITTLE STORIES ON BIG SUBJECTS
Author
GLADYS BAKER BOND
Seller
Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS (United States)
Condition
VG+ in VG- box
Description
A SCARCE EARLY SENDAK ITEM FOR CHILDREN EXPLORING HOW TO DEAL WITH PREJUDICE TOWARDS MINORITIES, JEWISH POST-WAR REFUGEES AND RECENT IMMIGRANTS TO AMERICA. PUBLISHED BY THE ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE - the children find a way out of conflict peacefully - sometimes with the help of a wise adult - but many times on their own - making their new way of life in America - a happy place to live.SEVEN LITTLE STORIES ON BIG SUBJECTS is written by Gladys Baker Bond and Sendak has illustrated each of the seven booklets with b/w illustrations - on the cover and a few within the text.These seven booklets are in near fine condition. Booklet 2, though is in VG cond. because of light foxing at top of pg 3. They are housed in an original pictorial card-board hinged box. The box has some corner and edge wear and has light stains at top edge. Box is VG- but holding tight and sturdy. (Hanrahan A15). NY:Anti-Defamation League of B'nai Brith, nd [1955], 1st Ed. Each booklet is numbered and titled:#1: On Your Mark, #2: Jacob's Friendliest Town, #3: The Crankiest Man on Main Street, # 4: Down The Old Bear Trail, #5: Johnny Red Feather, #6: Lonesome Feet, and #7 The Secret.A SCARCE SENDAK ITEM rarely found with all 7 booklets in such fine shape in the original box. A Timely Item.
Bible in English, for the Blind, Printed in the New York Point Alphabet [Braille]

Bible in English, for the Blind, Printed in the New York Point Alphabet [Braille] by Bible for the Blind, In English

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Bible in English, for the Blind, Printed in the New York Point Alphabet [Braille]
Author
Bible for the Blind, In English
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: American Bible Society, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition of this Bible, volume I only; folio (14" x 13"), 164 leaves, embossed in the New York Point Alphabet for the Blind, which is a system of tactile raised dots, similar to Braille. Contemporary 3/4 calf over tan cloth covered boards, spine ruled in gilt; spine label is absent. New York Point for the Blind was invented by William Bell Wait (1839-1916), educator for the Blind, as an alternative to the "Line Letter" system, consisting of raised letters of the standard alphabet, which was in use in the late 19th Century and lasted for several decades. But Braille had been invented by Louis Braille in 1824, but fell into disuse, only to be revived in the early 20th Century and Braille remains today, the standard in reading and writing for the Blind, throughout the world. Internally, quite clean, with the embossed dots in very good condition; small loss at head of spine and corners worn through; a very good copy, now quite scarce on the market.
[Prayer Book] Guia Del Alma Cristiana O Practica Manual De Las Obligaciones Mas Indispensables Al Cristiano. Con La Autorizacion Eclesiastica

[Prayer Book] Guia Del Alma Cristiana O Practica Manual De Las Obligaciones Mas Indispensables Al Cristiano. Con La Autorizacion Eclesiastica by Prayer Book (Binding)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
[Prayer Book] Guia Del Alma Cristiana O Practica Manual De Las Obligaciones Mas Indispensables Al Cristiano. Con La Autorizacion Eclesiastica
Author
Prayer Book (Binding)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Buenos Aires (1930): Juan B. Majo y Cia, 1930. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 16mo, 192 pages; lovely Bakelite binding, with bronze hinges, clasps and oval medallion on front panel. Color frontis. Neat owner name. A beautiful prayer book, in Spanish.
Camille

Camille by Dumas, Alexandre; Marie Laurencin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Camille
Author
Dumas, Alexandre; Marie Laurencin
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Curwen Press; Limited Edition Club, 1937. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. White cloth, gilt spine title. Gilt vignette on upper board. Color plates by Marie Laurencin, who signed the colophon. Translated by Edmund Gosse. A fine copy. The publisher's slipcase has some staining on the rear else is in very good condition. Limited Edition Club Bibliography No. 93. .
No image available

Memorial Exhibition of The Works of George Fuller

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Memorial Exhibition of The Works of George Fuller
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG- generally loose
Description
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1884. Softbound. VG- generally loose. greyish sewn wraps with black and red printing. 44 pp., Begins with a 22-page Introductory essay on the artist by M.G. Van Rensselaer, Then it presents a listing of 175 works in the exhibition (along with a laid-in addendum listing works 176-179 that were added after the catalogue went to press. Very rare. J.J. Enneking was on the Hanging Committee for this show.
No image available

Collectanea Franciscana. Annus 68:1-4, 1998

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Collectanea Franciscana. Annus 68:1-4, 1998
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Roma: Istituto Storico dei Cappuccini, 1998. 786p. (in two parts, as issued), original stiff printed wrappers.
No image available

Hommage à Georges Fourrier

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Hommage à Georges Fourrier
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1973. 379 [3]p., b/w port., original stiff wrappers bound in red cloth, ex libris. Contains 15 essays on literary criticism by various scholars in honor of Fourrier, who had died in the fall of 1971. (Annales littéraires de l'Université de Besançon, 142).
[WOMEN] [POLITICS] The New Broom

[WOMEN] [POLITICS] The New Broom

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[WOMEN] [POLITICS] The New Broom
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
The New Broom. Zine. Very good. 4 pages each. 28 x 21.5 cm. This punchy but refined newsletter collection gives a comprehensive report and guide to women and politics in early 1970's Massachusetts. Covering women legislators, important legislative happenings, and how to personally start taking action, this newsletter is a great window into the time and place it's from. Collection includes: Vol. 2, No. 2, November 1970: Women in Politics Vol. 1, No. 3, December 1970: Commissions on the Status of Women Vol. 1, No. 4, January 1971: Committees and Their Hearings 1971 Vol. 1, No. 5, February 1971: Follow the Leader Vol. 1, No. 6, March 1971: Abortion Vol. 1, No. 7, April 1971: Women at Committee Hearings Resource Leaflet No. 1: How to Get Into Politics -- And Win!
No image available

Dead Sea Scrolls

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Dead Sea Scrolls
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Description
Authentic approved replica, containing complete scroll. True replica of one of the "Dead Sea Scrolls" and of one of the Jars wherein the Scrolls were found, with an illustrated booklet. In fine condition. Box has some slight wear.
Nietzsche:  A Frenzied Look.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Nietzsche: A Frenzied Look. by ACKERMANN, Robert John.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Nietzsche: A Frenzied Look.
Author
ACKERMANN, Robert John.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780870238413
Condition
Fine
Description
Amherst:: University of Massachusetts Press,. Fine. 1990. Paperback. 0870238418 . First paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. .
No image available

More Fables (in Slang). by ADE, George.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
More Fables (in Slang).
Author
ADE, George.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago:: Herbert S. Stone and Company,. Very Good. 1900. Hardcover. B0127J3H60 . First edition. Very good in mustard decorated cloth, top edge gilt. No dust jacket. ; 218 pages .
Smart Money and Art:  Investing in Fine Art.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Smart Money and Art: Investing in Fine Art. by ACKERMAN, Martin S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Smart Money and Art: Investing in Fine Art.
Author
ACKERMAN, Martin S.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780882680453
Condition
As New in As New dust jacket
Description
NY: Station Hill Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0882680455 . First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. .
No image available

Jerusalem; The Future of the Holy City for Three Monotheisms. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on the Near East of the Committee on Foreign Affairs House of Representatives, Ninety-Second Congress, First Session, Wednesday July 28, 1971

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Jerusalem; The Future of the Holy City for Three Monotheisms. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on the Near East of the Committee on Foreign Affairs House of Representatives, Ninety-Second Congress, First Session, Wednesday July 28, 1971
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Washington, D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Paperback. Fine. Bound in the publisher's original stapled signature, no wraps as issued. Some very light foxing to outside pages, else fine.
Ursula K. Le Guin: Always Coming Home: Author's Expanded Edition (The Library of America, 315)

Ursula K. Le Guin: Always Coming Home: Author's Expanded Edition (The Library of America, 315) by Le GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Ursula K. Le Guin: Always Coming Home: Author's Expanded Edition (The Library of America, 315)
Author
Le GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781598536034
Condition
Fine
Description
(New York): Library of America, 2019. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Edited by Brian Attebery. Spine mildly cocked, else fine in a fine dust jacket.
Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages

Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages by Parks, George Bruner. Edited by James A. Williamson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages
Author
Parks, George Bruner. Edited by James A. Williamson
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: American Geographical Society, 1928. 289pp. Quarto [26 cm] Gray cloth with the title gilt on black labels on the front board and backstrip. Very good. "The history of Elizabethan expansion is to a great extant the work of Richard Hakluyt, to a greater extent perhaps than the record of any other large movements can be ascribed to the labors of any one historian. He preserved a mass of material that would otherwise have perished, and he handled it with an enthusiasm and common sense which have made his work live through the centuries in a manner that its mere content would not have ensured." - from the Introduction. (p.xiv).
Another Marvelous Thing
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Another Marvelous Thing by Colwin, Laurie

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Another Marvelous Thing
Author
Colwin, Laurie
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780140098549
Condition
Very Good
Description
Penguin Books, 1986. Very Good. Colwin, Laurie. Another Marvelous Thing. New York: Penguin Books, 1986. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. A little underlining in pencil.