Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,690.90
Shipping: $34.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,725.40
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,725.40 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,690.90
Shipping: $34.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,725.40

You are about to purchase:

Opera

Opera by Tacitus, Publius Cornelius; Franciscus Puteolanus (ed.)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$13,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Pazzo Books
Title
Opera
Author
Tacitus, Publius Cornelius; Franciscus Puteolanus (ed.)
Seller
Pazzo Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
Milan: Antonius Zarotus, 1487. Second Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. 19th century red morocco, gilt, hinges and spine rubbed and a little weak, but still generally sound and attractive. Added marbled endpapers and a description of the edition and a note on the binding penned on added blank endpapers. The second edition of Tacitus, much improved by Puteolanus from the first, and the first printed with The Life of Agricola (first published by Zarotus in a collection of panegyrics ca. 1482). It was once thought to have been printed in the 1470s, but now usually pegged as 1487. Likely washed, though gently, except for the first and final leaves (Agricola, leaves 176-187, with a dampstain in the margin, final two leaves darkened). Four small wormtrails in last section (leavs 121-end), two trails in the textblock but generally very unobtrusive. Top edge gilt and trimmed slightly when rebound, leaf numbers penciled lightly and neatly in the inner gutter. Five 6 line and one 2 line initial colored in early or contemporary color, 37 lines set in a fine Roman typeface (often compared to Jenson and assumed to be set by him at one point), 187 leaves, with the blanks at 160 and 176, but lacking the final blank. Graesse T7, Dibdin (Bibl. Spenc. v2) 461, Brunet V 633, Goff T7, ISTC it00007000 Provenance: With the label of A.C.C. Brodribb, but likely from his father C.W. Brodribb who wrote and published (in The American Library Annual) a poem describing this volume (laid in, with a penciled date for the binding of 1855; an inscription on an added endpaper bears the same date). Also laid in is a 1949 letter to A.C.C. Brodribb Esq. from L.A. Sheppard at The British Museum describing the volume (which he likely inherited following his father's death in 1945) Size: Folio. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History; Incunabula. Inventory No: 046404.
Tapies Catalogue raisonne: Vols.1-4, 1943-1981

Tapies Catalogue raisonne: Vols.1-4, 1943-1981 by Augusti, Anna

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$695.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Tapies Catalogue raisonne: Vols.1-4, 1943-1981
Author
Augusti, Anna
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. illustrated gray cloth. Fine in fine dust wrappers. 4 vols
Description
Paris & Barcelona: Editions Cercle D'Art & Ediciones Poligrafa, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. illustrated gray cloth. Fine in fine dust wrappers. 4 vols. Tapies, Antoni. Square folio: Vol.1. 1943-1960, 545pp, 133 plates in color, and 850 illustrations in black and white. Vol.2. 1961-1968, 512pp, 189 plates in color, and 1027 illustrations in black and white. Vol.3. 1969-1975, 576pp, 233 plates in color and 1303 illustrations in black and white. Vol.4. 1976-1981, 483pp, 193 plates in color and 1144 illustrations in black and white. Chronology by Miquel Tapies. Bibliography and Index in each volume. Vols. 1-3 text in French; Vol. 4 text in English (Editiones Polifgrafa). Color and black and white plates of excellent quality.
The Hunger and Other Stories

The Hunger and Other Stories by Beaumont, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Hunger and Other Stories
Author
Beaumont, Charles
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1957. First Edition. First Edition. 234 pp. Navy cloth with blue and white spine lettering. Near Fine with former owner's name written on front free endpaper, light wear, in Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket, head worn, a few abrasions on verso from removed tape. The author's first book.
Our Two Centuries of Law and Life 1775-1975

Our Two Centuries of Law and Life 1775-1975 by Antieau, Chester James

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Our Two Centuries of Law and Life 1775-1975
Author
Antieau, Chester James
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2001. Antieau, Chester James. Our Two Centuries of Law and Life 1775-1975: The Work of the Supreme Court and the Impact of Both Congress and Presidents. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman Publications, 2001. vii, 192 pp. Cloth. New. $75. * Provides an excellent summary of important actions taken by the federal government during the extensive history of the United States.
A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the Soil..

A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the Soil.. by Angell, Joseph K.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$44.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the Soil..
Author
Angell, Joseph K.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584775577
Description
2006. ISBN-13: 9781584775577; ISBN-10: 1584775572. Angell, Joseph K[innicutt]. A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the Soil and Shores Thereof. Originally published: Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1847. xvi, 295, [1], cxlvi, [1], [463]-475 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775577; ISBN-10: 1584775572. Hardcover. New. $44.95 * Reprint of the "revised, corrected and enlarged" second and final edition of this classic work, which was first published in 1826. Its topics include Roman, English and American laws on the right of property in the sea, rights acquirable in salt and tide waters by prescription, custom and grant and the right of those who own land adjoining shores to make embankments, such as wharves. Reviewing the first edition in his Legal Bibliography, Marvin observed it was the first book on the subject since Hale's De Jure Maris et Brachiorum Ejusdem, then commended it as "a work that was much needed" and "a valuable contribution to our jurisprudence." Angell [1794-1857] was one of America's first significant legal writers. A prolific author who recognized the law's need to respond to America's growing industrial economy, he published several highly esteemed treatises concerning business organization, land use and transportation. * Reprint of the "revised, corrected and enlarged" second edition. Topics covered in this classic work include Roman, English and American laws on the right of property in the sea, rights acquirable in salt and tide waters by prescription, custom and grant and the right of those who own land adjoining shores to make embankments, such as wharves. Reviewing the first edition (1826), Marvin observed that it was the first book on the subject since Hale's De Jure Maris et Brachiorum Ejusdem, then commended it as "a work that was much needed" and "a valuable contribution to our jurisprudence.": Legal Bibliography (1847) 62.
Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe

Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe
Author
Vinogradoff, Sir Paul
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584771098
Description
2018. ISBN-13: 9781584771098; ISBN-10: 1584771097. Vinogradoff, Paul. Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe. London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 136 pp. Reprinted 2001, 2018 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771098. ISBN-10: 1584771097. Hardcover. New. $25.95 * Traces the history of the decay of Roman law and its revival in France, England and Germany in a series of lectures given at the University of London by the noted scholar. In his notes to Jones' edition of Blackstone's Commentaries, William J. Hammond wrote "The scholarly and interesting little book by Professor Paul Vinogradoff, Corpus Professor of Jurisprudence in the University of Oxford, entitled 'Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe' will give the student, in brief compass, an illuminating account of this subject." Commentaries on the Laws of England [1915] I: 17. Of the later second edition (1929) of this work, Max Radin wrote "The book is a highly successful synthesis of an important and neglected period in European legal history." Harvard Law Review 43:150. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection of New York University (1953) 892.
A Few Years With a Telecaster (Signed)

A Few Years With a Telecaster (Signed) by GOSSAGE, John

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
A Few Years With a Telecaster (Signed)
Author
GOSSAGE, John
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in printed wrappers, photo-illustrated dust jacket, publisher's red obi and acetate overlay.
Description
East Hampton: Harper's Books, 2009. Fine in printed wrappers, photo-illustrated dust jacket, publisher's red obi and acetate overlay.. First Edition. Small square quarto. One of 50 copies for sale, SIGNED by the photographer, published as a print-on-demand edition and as the inspiration for Gossage's exhibition of 1960s rock and roll photographs at Harper's Books, East Hampton, August 22 - October 3, 2009. An artists' book, conceived and designed by Gossage, commemorating the photographer's decision to forego a life in rock and roll for a life in photography. With exceptional images of Jimi Hendrix, Eric Clapton and Jeff Beck (among others) that Gossage shot while having unfettered stage access as a journalist, and later as a confidant back stage and in hotel rooms.