Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,203.00
Shipping: $122.84
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,325.84
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,325.84 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,203.00
Shipping: $122.84
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,325.84

You are about to purchase:

Stirpium Historiae Pemptades sex Sive Libri XXX.

Stirpium Historiae Pemptades sex Sive Libri XXX. by DODOENS, Rembert

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Stirpium Historiae Pemptades sex Sive Libri XXX.
Author
DODOENS, Rembert
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1616. DODOENS, Rembert. Stirpium historiae pemptades sex sive Libri XXX. [xvi], 872, [66] pp. Illustrated with an engraved allegorical title (included in pagination), ca. 1330 botanical woodcuts after Pieter van der Borcht. Folio, 348 x 214 mm, bound in contemporary Dutch dark brown calf, sides paneled with double gilt fillet, spine compartments similarly paneled and with gilt lozenge ornament, author's name gilt-lettered in second compartment. Antwerp: Plantin-Moretus, 1616. Definitive Edition of Dodoens' most important work, containing Dodoens' corrections and additions plus 32 van der Borcht woodcuts not in the first edition of 1583. Bringing together material from several of his earlier works, including the popular Cruydeboeck (1554), the present work was Dodoens' most comprehensive botanical treatise. Considered the first great Flemish botanist, Dodoens (1518-1585) modeled his work after Fuchs, but possessed a superior grasp of plant structure. The woodcuts of this edition comprise the full suite of botanical illustrations commissioned by Christopher Plantin from the prolific and gifted Flemish artist Pieter van der Borcht (1545-1608) a pupil of Pieter Brueghel the Elder. Van der Borcht had fled his native Mecheln after its destruction by the troops of the Duke of Alba in 1572, taking refuge in Antwerp. A series of albums containing van der Borcht's exceptionally-detailed watercolours survives in the Staatsbibliothek Berlin. Plantin issued the woodcuts in a somewhat simplified manner, focusing on the essential parts of the plant; they are nonetheless of very high quality; Nissen (p. 63) comments that while the scientific accuracy of the cuts is not surprising given the learned editors who supervised their production, the woodcuts, which exhibit some unmistakably Baroque stylistic elements, are also artistically excellent, and in certain aspects, superior to those of Fuchs. The engraved title is a reworking of the plate used for the 1601 edition of Clusius' Rariorum plantarum historia; it shows the musing figures of Adam, Solomon, Theophrastus and Dioscorides resting on a flower-bedecked architectural structure. A few sheets slightly browned, but a fine, tall and wide-margined copy of this important botanical work, in its original Dutch binding. Hunt 201. Nissen, BBI 517. Stafleu & Cowan 1489. Voet, The Plantin Press 1101.
No image available

Selections from Oriental Objects of Art Collected by Worcester Reed Warner Most of Which Have Been Presented to the Cleveland Museum of Art by Warner, Worcester Reed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Selections from Oriental Objects of Art Collected by Worcester Reed Warner Most of Which Have Been Presented to the Cleveland Museum of Art
Author
Warner, Worcester Reed
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tarrytown, NY: Bartlett Orr Press (Privately printed), 1921. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Folio. 36 by 26 cm. 135 pp. 54 photographic plates, 16 of which are in color. (The porcelain and jewelry specimens are mostly done in color.) Among the arts treated in this lavish book are pottery and procelain, jades and crystals, bronzes, and stone sculpture. Chinese specimens dominate, followed by Japanese, then Korean. The collector, Worcester Reed Warner (1846-1929), was a trained mechanical engineer, astronomer, entrepreneur and business executive, and a philanthropist. The company he co-founded, Warner & Swazey, manufactured machine tools, but was best known for making astonomical telescopes. The cover is moderately soiled but still handsome with its centerpiece gilt Chinese symbol. Within the book is clean and tight.
The Letters of Horace Walpole (9 volumes)

The Letters of Horace Walpole (9 volumes) by Walpole, Horace. Edited by Peter Cunningham

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Letters of Horace Walpole (9 volumes)
Author
Walpole, Horace. Edited by Peter Cunningham
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: George Bentley and Son, 1891. Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo. 22.5 by 15 cm. Rubbing along outer joints, and some light abrasions here and there on the leather. Interiors generally clean and tight.
No image available

Q. Sectani Satyre by Antoniano, P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Q. Sectani Satyre
Author
Antoniano, P.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Amstelodami, 1700. Edicio Novissima. Hardcover. Fine. Two volumes. 18th century leather bindings, decorative endpapers. From the library of Abel Berland. A very pretty set.
II. Kongress der Arbeiter-, Bauern- und Soldatenräte Deutschlands; am 8. bis 14. April 1919 im Herrenhaus zu Berlin - Stenographisches Protokoll. Herausgegeben und verlegt vom Zentralrat, Berlin, Herrenhaus

II. Kongress der Arbeiter-, Bauern- und Soldatenräte Deutschlands; am 8. bis 14. April 1919 im Herrenhaus zu Berlin - Stenographisches Protokoll. Herausgegeben und verlegt vom Zentralrat, Berlin, Herrenhaus by (Germany)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Locus Solus Rare Books
Title
II. Kongress der Arbeiter-, Bauern- und Soldatenräte Deutschlands; am 8. bis 14. April 1919 im Herrenhaus zu Berlin - Stenographisches Protokoll. Herausgegeben und verlegt vom Zentralrat, Berlin, Herrenhaus
Author
(Germany)
Seller
Locus Solus Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Pages somewhat toned; few pencil notations and marginalia; short closed tear to title page; exlibris stamp from former East Germ
Description
Berlin: Zentralrat, 1919. First edition. Cloth. Pages somewhat toned; few pencil notations and marginalia; short closed tear to title page; exlibris stamp from former East German library on verso of title; extremities of covers rubbed; library label removed from base of spine, still very good.. 4to, 277pp; contemporary buckram. Original documentation from this dark moment in the history of modern Germany, the weeks of counter-revolution in Berlin that followed the murders of Karl Liebknecht and Rosa Luxemburg in January 1919. The councils that had been established by the 1918 revolution in the wake of Germany's disastrous defeat in the First World War were being swept aside by their own leadership. The rather hapless head of state Friedrich Ebert had allied himself with the armed forces, and, ominously, with the reactionary Freikorps militia bands commanded by Gustav Noske. It was a peculiar alliance that shortly solidified Ebert's power and set the stage for the creation of the Weimar Republic, even while simultaneously sowing the seeds of violent extremism that would emerge fully fledged in the National Socialist movement some years later. Along with a variety of nuts-and-bolts issues of procedure recorded in these stenographic minutes, are speeches and debates surrounding the bloody massacres of revolutionaries spearheaded by Noske. An important record of a fascinating, if murky, episode in modern German history.
LE PARADIS TRICOLORE. PETITES VILLES ET VILLAGE DE L’ALSACE

LE PARADIS TRICOLORE. PETITES VILLES ET VILLAGE DE L’ALSACE by Oncle Hansi (Jean-Jacques Waltz)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
LE PARADIS TRICOLORE. PETITES VILLES ET VILLAGE DE L’ALSACE
Author
Oncle Hansi (Jean-Jacques Waltz)
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Paris: H. Fleury, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. “Un peu de texte et beaucoup d’images pour les petits enfants allies” by “L’Oncle Hansi”, otherwise known as Jean-Jacques Waltz, an Alstian artist and staunchly pro-French activist. As only the French can do, he started publishing in the early 1900’s satirical works making fun of the German tourists. His drawings for children’s books are charming, those in Le Paradis Tricolor being no exception. A work dedicated to freedom for his fellow comrade in Alsace, the title bespeaks Waltz’ nationalistic leadings. Patterned endpapers, and board charmingly bound in striped fabric of Alsace; with evocative illustrations, many of them full page. A light stain to the front board; otherwise a clean and bright copy. Mylar has been custom cut to protect the binding. Near Fine binding.
The Book of Los

The Book of Los by Blake, William. (Trianon Press)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Book of Los
Author
Blake, William. (Trianon Press)
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1976. London: Trianon Press, 1976. 4to, 5 color plates and commentary. Quarter brown morocco, slipcase. A fine copy. ß Regular copy #166. Limited to 538 copies including 32 de luxe copies numbered I-XXXII, 480 regular copies numbered 1-480, and 26 copies lettered A-Z reserved for the Trustees of the William Blake Trust and the publishers. Bentley, BBS, p. 62. The Book of Los is the companion volume to the Book of Ahania. The poem opens with a lamentation by Eno aged Mother over the loss of Edenic pleasures through Urizenic error and the world it creates. The narrative then centers on Los s anguished responses to that world, including his transformation of the void into matter and his binding of Urizen. The five plates of†The Book of Los†were etched in intaglio and printed in 1795. There is only one complete copy (A, British Museum), plus a separate impression of Plate 4. The designs on Plates 1-3 and 5 were color printed from the surfaces of copperplates bearing only etched outlines of the pictorial motifs. (The Blake Archive) (6288).
A Faithless World, reprinted by permission form The Contemporary Review; with additions and a preface

A Faithless World, reprinted by permission form The Contemporary Review; with additions and a preface by Cobbe, Frances Power

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
A Faithless World, reprinted by permission form The Contemporary Review; with additions and a preface
Author
Cobbe, Frances Power
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Williams and Norgate, 1885. First edition thus. 1885 CONDEMNATION OF LOSS OF RELIGION IN CONTEMPORARY SCIENCE (INCLUDING DARWINISM) BY PROMINENT BRITISH ANTIVIVISECTIONIST, INSCRIBED TO COLLEAGUE. 8 1/2 inches tall hardcover, olive green cloth binding, gilt title to cover and spine, Author's inscription front flyleaf, "For Benjamin Bryan, With her very kind regards from his Friend & Colleague Frances Power Cobbe, June, 1885", institutional library handstamps to title page and last page, 41 pp, list of recent works by the author. Wear to cover edges, small library call numbers lower corner of cover, front flyleaf detached, hinges cracked but binding tight and text block unmarked and clean, residue from library pocket removed from back paste-down. Good. CONTENTS include, "I cannot but think that something is already lost to it when the reverent, tender, modest, and yet lofty spirit of a Kepler, a Newton, a Herschel, a Lyell, is exchanged for the arrogant one which we find pervading the newer school of physicists and physiologists."--p 19; "Repentance as well as aspiration will disappear under the snows of atheism. I have written before on this subject * and will now briefly say that Mr. Darwin's almost ludicrously false definition of Repentance is an illustration of the inability of the modern scientific mind to comprehend spiritual phenomena; much less to be the subject of them. In his Descent of Man, this great thinker and most amiable person describes Repentance as a natural return, after the satisfaction of selfish passions, to 'the instinct of sympathy and goodwill to his fellows which is still present and ever in some degree active' in a man's mind. ... 'And then, a sense of dissatisfaction will inevitably be felt' (Descent of Man, p 90). FRANCES POWER COBBE (1822 - 1904) was an Irish writer, social reformer, anti-vivisection activist, and leading women's suffrage campaigner. She founded a number of animal advocacy groups, including the National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and the British Union for the Abolition of Vivisection in 1898, and was a member of the executive council of the London National Society for Women's Suffrage. Cobbe was a member of the prominent Cobbe family, descended from Archbishop Charles Cobbe, Primate of Ireland. Cobbe met the Darwin family during 1868. Emma Darwin liked her, "Miss Cobbe was very agreeable." Cobbe persuaded Charles Darwin to read Immanuel Kant's Metaphysics of Ethics. She met him again during 1869 in Wales, and apparently interrupted him when he was quite ill, and tried to persuade him to read John Stuart Mill—and indeed Darwin had read Cobbe's review of Mill's book, The Subjection of Women. She then lost his trust when without permission she edited and published a letter he'd written to her. Her critique of Darwin's Descent of Man, Darwinism in Morals, was published in The Theological Review in April 1871. PROVENANCE: The copy of A Faithless World offered here is inscibed to Benjamin Bryan (born 1840), an anti-vivisectionist who co-authored with Cobbe on Vivisection in America (1889).
No image available

HORSE, FOOT, AND DRAGOONS SKETCHES OF ARMY LIFE AT HOME AND ABROAD.; Illustrated by author by Zogbaum, Rufus Fairchild

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
HORSE, FOOT, AND DRAGOONS SKETCHES OF ARMY LIFE AT HOME AND ABROAD.; Illustrated by author
Author
Zogbaum, Rufus Fairchild
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. First edition. 8vo. 176 pp. Illustrated, plates, the frontispiece an India proof. “Zogbaum was willing to get off the beaten track and undergo rigors of life on the trail ... as a result secured material of more than of ordinary interest” (Taft). "Included herein are the accounts of the expedition of the Second Cavalry from Ft Ellis to the Idaho border, in 1884” (Midland Notes). Original gilt-stamped pictorial blue cloth, top edge gilt.
The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep

The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep by Block, Lawrence

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$130.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep
Author
Block, Lawrence
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781562870638
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 26 signed and numbered copies. Fine, complete in the issued slipcase. Red buckram with gilt lettering and designs on the spine and front board, with a pictorial paste-down on the front. Square and firmly bond, clean internally. Originally published in 1966, this is the first Evan Tanner novel.
No image available

The Secret of Beating the Races by Willis, J. K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Secret of Beating the Races
Author
Willis, J. K.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Miami, FL: By the author, 1929. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 9 x 4; pp. [14]; beige wraps, printed and ruled in black; light wear along spine; minor vertical creases; illustrated with a photograph; very good condition. Written by a former telegraph operator at "Death Valley," Latonia (a race track in Covington, KY), who had moved to Florida, when he had been crippled by rheumatism and confined to a wheelchair, the booklet claimed to reveal the secret of beating the races. Willis was allegedly a mathematician and an avid researcher, who spent four years devising a foolproof method of figuring out a high percentage of winnings. Not in OCLC, not in the trade (as ofJanuary 2022).
No image available

[Epic poems] Byliny ob Il'e Muromtse by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
[Epic poems] Byliny ob Il'e Muromtse
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Khudozhestvennoi Literatury, 1947. Soft cover. Near Fine. First edition in this format; staple-bound 5" x 8"; pp. 3-46, [1]; original stiff pictorial wraps; small piece chipped off upper corner of front cover, else near fine. Il'ia Muromets, depicted in numerous epic poems some of which were collected in this book, was a Kievan Rus epic hero and one of the greatest bogatyrs. Though most of his adventures appear to have been a work of fiction, scientists believe that he indeed was a historic person sometime in the 12th century. He is also the only epic hero to be canonized as a Saint by the Russian Orthodox Church.
[COMMUNITY COOKBOOK] BURNT TOAST

[COMMUNITY COOKBOOK] BURNT TOAST by The Women's Auxiliary of the California Babies' and Children's Hospital Los Angeles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[COMMUNITY COOKBOOK] BURNT TOAST
Author
The Women's Auxiliary of the California Babies' and Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Orange illustrated cloth covered boards. Good
Description
Los Angeles, November, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange illustrated cloth covered boards. Good. 223 pages. 21 x 16 cm. Recipes attributed to Members and friends of the Community. The Women's Auxiliary of the California Babies' and Children's Hospital, a non-profit organization, was founded on February 2, 1931. The Auxiliary's purpose - to raise funds to purchase equipment and to hospitalize and furnish medicines for needy babies and children of Los Angeles County, regardless of color or creed. This book was published in hopes of funding the building of a new hospital. A huge array of recipes including Foreign Dishes (French, English, Scotch, Swedish, Mexican, Spanish, Italian, Russian, German, and Chinese). Chapter entitled "I Made it up Myself" includes Fresh Cocoanut Ice Cream, "Jewel" Cocktail (Whiskey), Ginger-Jam Cake, and many more. Other chapters: Household Hints, Menus, Our Men and Their Recipes, Parties, Infant Feeding, Invalid Cookery, and much more. Local Advertisements interspersed. A few cooking stains, otherwise clean. Previous repair to joints, holding. Covers rubbed at corners and spine.
Sapaturile de la Dridu: Contributie la Arheologia si Istoria Perioadei de Formare a Poporului Roman

Sapaturile de la Dridu: Contributie la Arheologia si Istoria Perioadei de Formare a Poporului Roman by Zaharia, Eugenia

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Sapaturile de la Dridu: Contributie la Arheologia si Istoria Perioadei de Formare a Poporului Roman
Author
Zaharia, Eugenia
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Bucaresti: Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. illustrations, folding plan, folding map, 271p. Original light green cloth. dj. 25cm. Jacket scuffed and edge-worn. "Rejected by Tozzer Library" stamped on endpaper. Romanian text. Excavations of Dridu culture.
No image available

A Symposium on Andrew Furuseth

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
A Symposium on Andrew Furuseth
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
New Bedford, MA: Darwin Press, 1948. 233p., b/w front. port., original green cloth, light foxing on the fore-edge.
The Bible in the Twelfth Century: An Exhibition of Manuscripts at the Houghton Library

The Bible in the Twelfth Century: An Exhibition of Manuscripts at the Houghton Library by Light, Laura

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$33.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
The Bible in the Twelfth Century: An Exhibition of Manuscripts at the Houghton Library
Author
Light, Laura
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Harvard Collection Library, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Quarto, 114 pages. Illustrated with 25 plates in black and white. ¶ Brilliantly describes the exhibition of 39 manuscripts dating all from the twelfth century held by The Harvard Collection Library. The paleography of the twelfth century is famously difficult to discern scripts, and even countries, of origin. Laura Light does an outstanding job of guiding us through the collection.
Handbook for England, Wales and Scotland, of the Laws and..

Handbook for England, Wales and Scotland, of the Laws and.. by Animals

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Handbook for England, Wales and Scotland, of the Laws and..
Author
Animals
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1887. [Animals]. Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. Prepared by the Agricultural Department, Privy Council Office. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887. xxi, 854 pp. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original red cloth, fading to spine, minor shelfwear, text tight and clean. A good copy. $30. * With a four-page insert of amended regulations and a book dealer's leaflet.
The Address and Proceedings of the Friends of Daniel Webster, Assembled in Faneuil Hall, on Wednesday, September 15th, 1852, in Massachusetts Convention

The Address and Proceedings of the Friends of Daniel Webster, Assembled in Faneuil Hall, on Wednesday, September 15th, 1852, in Massachusetts Convention

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Address and Proceedings of the Friends of Daniel Webster, Assembled in Faneuil Hall, on Wednesday, September 15th, 1852, in Massachusetts Convention
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: James French, 1852. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Disbound pamphlet. 12pp. Some spotting and rubbing else very good.
Chinaman's Peak: Walking The Mountain

Chinaman's Peak: Walking The Mountain by WONG, Paul and Larissa Lai

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Chinaman's Peak: Walking The Mountain
Author
WONG, Paul and Larissa Lai
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780920159705
Description
Banff, Alberta: Walter Phillips Gallery, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 23 through February 27, 1993. Essay by Larissa Lai. Includes a number of black and white illustrations. A fine copy in wrappers.