Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,490.50
Shipping: $154.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,645.49
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,645.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,490.50
Shipping: $154.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,645.49

You are about to purchase:

Emblemata politica in aula magna Curiae Noribergensis depicta

Emblemata politica in aula magna Curiae Noribergensis depicta by ISELBURG, Peter (1568?-1630), artist and publisher

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$7,820.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Emblemata politica in aula magna Curiae Noribergensis depicta
Author
ISELBURG, Peter (1568?-1630), artist and publisher
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
[Nuremberg: Iselburg], 1617. Bound with: BRUCK-ANGERMUNDT, Jacobus à (ca. 1580-after 1622). Decades duae anagrammatum et emblematum. Ex nomine Illustris ... Dn. Andreae Kochticzky ... Concinnatorum. Strassburg: Anton Bertram for the author, 1615. 2 vols. in one, 4to (194 x 154 mm). Iselburg: [8] leaves, comprising engraved title, trimmed to platemark and mounted (on a verso, the leaf frayed), engraved armorial dedication leaf with arms of members of the Nuremberg Senate, letterpress dedication (1 leaf), 1 blank leaf, and letterpress explanation of the emblems (3 leaves); 32 engraved plates of emblems by and after Iselburg. Minor marginal staining to first 3 plates. Bruck-Angermundt: [29] leaves. 20 etched emblems in the text; woodcut tailpieces and initials, typographic headpieces. Abrasion to a fols. D3v and D4v, affecting a few letters. Contemporary parchment over flexible pasteboards, manuscript spine title (recased, replaced upside-down, covers bowed). *** A Sammelband of two emblem books, the first self-published by the artist; the second, privately printed, uniting two favorite seventeenth-century pastimes or modes of expression, anagrams and emblems. I. First Edition of Iselburg’s popular emblem book, based on paintings in the great hall of the Nuremberg Town Hall. Mottos like Minor esca maioris (The smaller is the food of the bigger), illustrated by a big fish snacking on a little one, embody moral precepts, explained in the Latin verses engraved below the emblems, and in the letterpress German text by Georg Remus; side-notes cite the classical and other literary sources. Iselburg designed the delightful emblems, engraved them, and printed the edition. Twelve emblems show animals, including realistic depictions of birds. Views of Nuremberg appear on a scroll at the foot of the engraved title, and in emblem no. 17. NUC lists 6 US copies. VD17 23:233402W; Thieme-Becker 19: 265; Praz, 381; Landwehr German, 372. II. Only edition of a playful Neolatin tribute from a humanist tutor to his aristocratic patron in Silesia (now Poland), combining anagrams and emblems, privately printed for the author’s friends and students.  The 20 anagrammatic mottos are all composed from various spellings of the name and title of Freiherr Andreas Kochticzky (e.g., Andreas Kochtitius Liber Baro, with some cheating as Latin contains no K’s). Kochticzky (or Kochticzki), born ca. 1568, was the well-educated scion of one of the oldest and wealthiest noble families of Upper Silesia. In his 20s, after his father’s death, he completed construction of the family castle in Koschentin, installing there his private library, the largest and most important of the region. During his colorful but ultimately tragic life he served as governor of a Silesian duchy and as officer in the service of his co-religionist the Protestant Friedrich V of the Palatinate. When Kochticzky handed over the town of Cosel to the Protestant Union in 1626, Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand II charged him with treason, and he and his son Andreas Jr. lost the entirety of their lands and goods. Both then entered service with the Swedes. Kochticzky père participated in the Battle of Breitenfeld, the Protestants’ first major victory of the Thirty Years War; soon after he fell into the hands of the Imperial forces, and in spite of his status as royal Swedish councilor, was imprisoned in Vienna, where he died in 1634. Jacob Bruck-Angermundt, humanist and jurist, was tutor to several aristocratic Silesian families, living for several years with the Kochticzky family in Schloss Koschentin. His own preliminary dedicatory poem to Kochticzky is followed by four poems by others, all Silesian aristocrats, probably his pupils: Johann Bernhard von Maltzan-Warttenberg, Johann Georg Czigan, and two of Kochticzky’s sons. A dedicatory poem to the author is by a humanist peer, Valentin Arithmaeus (1587-1620). Bruck’s twenty anagrammatic emblems are preceded by an essay on anagrams, a sort of how-to guide with examples; it includes a short section on numerology. For each emblem he proposes two anagrams.  Beneath each emblem is a brief explanatory text, with a longer exegesis on the facing verso. The fine unsigned etchings show emblematic objects in the foreground of delicate distant landscapes. Privately printed for the dedicatee and presumably distributed to Bruck’s circle of Silesian humanists, this is the rarest of his four emblem books. VD17 and OCLC record only one copy, at the University of Rostock. VD17 28:743858L. Not in Praz, Landwehr, or NUC. NB: photos 1-8 are of Iselburg; the remaining photos of Bruck-Angermundt.
No image available

R. F. K. 1925-1968 by LOWELL, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
R. F. K. 1925-1968
Author
LOWELL, Robert
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
(Cambridge, MA: Laurence Scott, 1969). First edition of Lowell's memorial poem for Robert Kennedy. One of 50 copies on Veritable Papier d'Arches signed by Lowell and Laurence Scott, the printer and publisher, in the lower left corner. This copy is also inscribed by Scott to the poet Elizabeth Bishop: "For Elizabeth Bishop Oct 1977.. Fine copy. Broadside, with illustration by Laurence Scott, 9 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine copy.
No image available

Fornicon by Ungerer, Tomi. Introduction by John Hollander

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Fornicon
Author
Ungerer, Tomi. Introduction by John Hollander
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1969. First Limited Edition. Cloth Box. Very Good. No. 18 of 500 copies in limitation, signed by Ungerer. Condition: Box with considerable wear and soiling, but intact and sturdy. Light soil of early leaves. Mostly clean and crisp.
The History and Doings of the Maories, from the Year 1820 to the Signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840

The History and Doings of the Maories, from the Year 1820 to the Signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840 by Gudgeon, Thomas Wayth

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The History and Doings of the Maories, from the Year 1820 to the Signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840
Author
Gudgeon, Thomas Wayth
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Auckland: H. Brett, 1885. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. 225pp. Original brick-colored cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and in black on the upper board, blind on the lower board. Pages darkened with age and a few pp. with light underlining in pencil else a fine, bright copy. With the signature of Benjamin P. Kurtz, dated London, 1921, on the front free endpaper. There are two blank pages in the rear filled with his notes and observations in his neat hand. Besides being a prolific author, Benjamin Putnam Kurtz , born in Hawaii, was Professor of English at the University of California at Berkeley. The University of California Register places him at the British Museum in 1921, the date of the inscription. Wonderful association copy of a book printed in New Zealand only decades after the arrival of the British. .
Rojin

Rojin by Hibi, Yuichi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Rojin
Author
Hibi, Yuichi
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
zzyxz press, n.p., [2010]. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 3 from an edition of 15 that includes an 8 x 10 inch gelatin silver photograph signed by the photographer in ink on verso. Print editioned in pencil on verso. The photograph is reproduced on page 27 of the book. 9 x 6 inches, [66] pages, wrappers, book housed in mylar pouch with photographer's signature in indelible black ink on outside of pouch, book and photograph housed in silver mylar pouch with notations in kanji script by photographer in indelible red ink on outside of pouch, New publication from Japanese photographer Yuichi Hibi. The book features full-page portraits of people living on the streets of Japanese cities. Known in Japan as "Rojin", Hibi translates the word as "road people-those who cross the road." Hibi also notes that they are, "a proud people, they live the way they do by choice. Thery ae very conscious of what's going on in the world. Thery are literate, and read newspaper's every day. Some have graduated from the top universities in Japan. There was one man who owned a company and made millions. While I spent time with them, strangely enough, I started to identify with them on a human level, even more so thn most people I meet in every day life in modern society." .
No image available

Early Transgender Autobigraphy "But For The Grace" First Edition 1954 by Robert Allen

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Early Transgender Autobigraphy "But For The Grace" First Edition 1954
Author
Robert Allen
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1954. [Transgender] [Autobiography] Allen, Robert. But For The Grace. London: W.H. Allen. 1954. First edition. 149 pages. 8vo. 8 black and white photographic plates. Red cloth boards with gilt text on spine, red and green dust jacket. Robert Allen, born Joyce Allen, was born in 1914 and lived thirty years of his life as a woman until he was officially recognized as a man in 1944. Allen takes his readers through the tumultuous journey of his life having been married to a man at the age of 19, enlisting in the British Army's Auxiliary Territorial Service, then officially being registered as male in 1944, and marrying a woman in the same year. Allen, like many others with gender dysphoria, felt like an outsider since childhood. After an unsuccessful marriage to a man, and time spent as a sergeant in the British Army's women's Auxiliary Territorial Service, he left his small hometown in England to pursue a film career in London presenting as his true identity. Outward displays of gender affirmation not only was looked down upon, but faced legal ramifications in most countries. Working in the film industry where societal norms were less stringent or enforced as much as other workplaces, Allen was able to find the right people to help him legally change his birth certificate to a man. Allen finally and legally married a woman in the midst of the end of WWII in 1944, having an official public ceremony three years after this book's publishing in 1957. Black and white photographs of Allen showcase his journey as a young tomboy girl, to his time in the women's sector of the British military, to his transition into a man, alongside official scans of his birth and marriage certificates before and after his gender affirming registration. The latter chapter goes on to discuss his relationship to religion and his conversion to Catholicism. Allen was 40 by the time he published But For The Grace, having lead ten years identifying as a man, working as a Science Technologist and a qualified Diagnostic Radiographer. Minor wear to dust jacket and minor toning to endpapers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Overall very good condition. A raw 1950s novel of an individual finding himself in an era of traditional gender normative values.
Wholphin, Issue 1

Wholphin, Issue 1

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Wholphin, Issue 1
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Case and magazine: Good Plus / Near Fine. Minor shelf-wear to cover. Two angled cracks on DVD case near top-right-corner; about 1 1/2" each. A 1" crack at bottom of case. DVD: Near Fine; tested. Subscription card is present, correct for this issue, and Near Fine. .
The Believer, Issue 96
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Believer, Issue 96

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 96
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781938073212
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2013. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1938073215 . Very Good Plus. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. ; Volume 11, Number 2. .
The Believer, Issue 70
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Believer, Issue 70

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 70
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781934781753
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1934781754 . Very Good Plus / Near Fine. Notes have been lightly written on Page 1, next to the DVD. One line is in blue ink; the remainder are in pencil. DVD is still sealed in the pouch. ; Volume 8, Number 3. The Film Issue. .
No image available

Orpheus Descending With Battle of Angels by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Orpheus Descending With Battle of Angels
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: New Directions, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. First binding of blue cloth. Fine in near fine black dust jacket by Dan Shapiro. Book designed by Stefan Salter.
"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa

"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa by Salazar, Eduardo Roca (aka "Choco"), Juan Roberto Diago Durruthy, and Manuel Mendive Hoyos

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa
Author
Salazar, Eduardo Roca (aka "Choco"), Juan Roberto Diago Durruthy, and Manuel Mendive Hoyos
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
First Thus. 77 pp., offset on commercial stock in stiff printed wrappers. Text predominantly in Greek, with some Spanish and English. Color illustrations throughout. Square 4to. Very good. [2599] Fully illustrated Greek-language edition of the catalogue for an exhibition of the three Afro-Cuban artists, which began in 2000 in Havana, Cuba before traveling to France and then Greece. Introductory texts for each artist are in Greek, with artwork titles in Spanish, and medium notes for artworks and an exhibition chronology for each artist in English.
Elegant Plate: Three Centuries of Precious Metals in New York City

Elegant Plate: Three Centuries of Precious Metals in New York City by WATERS, Deborah Dependahl

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Elegant Plate: Three Centuries of Precious Metals in New York City
Author
WATERS, Deborah Dependahl
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780910961134
Condition
As-new in shrinkwrap
Description
New York: Museum of the City of New York, 2000. As-new in shrinkwrap. Two volumes, 4to. Cloth; slipcase. A generously illustrated examination of the precious metals trades and usage of precious metal artifacts in New York City.
No image available

SIXTY YEARS OF LIVING ARCHITECTURE; by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
SIXTY YEARS OF LIVING ARCHITECTURE;
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York, 1953. Paperback. Very Good +. Cover loose. 50 illus.
No image available

Christian Bérard by Boris Kochno; Christian Bérard;Jean Clair;Edmonde Charles-Roux

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Christian Bérard
Author
Boris Kochno; Christian Bérard;Jean Clair;Edmonde Charles-Roux
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: Herscher, 1987. 255 p. Boris Kochno, avec la participation de Jean Clair, Edmonde Charles-Roux. ill. (some col.) ; 33 cm. Bibliography: p. 252-253. Cloth in dust jacket, fine, jacket spine slightly faded.
Plays: Winesburg and Others

Plays: Winesburg and Others by Sherwood Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Plays: Winesburg and Others
Author
Sherwood Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Very Good/Good +. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (21 cm); 242pp. Boards full bound in rust orange cloth with black stamping to spine, wrapped in publisher's intact cream jacket ($2.50). Jacket significantly sunned at spine and joints with toning at front flap and margins. Soiled and evidence of biopredation, gently scuffed overall with chips and tears to margins. Boards dust soiled with bumping and rubbing to extremities. Endsheets and prelims toned, with small evidence of chewed biopredation for the first handful of pages at bottom edge. Otherwise pages clean and unmarred. A Very Good copy in Good or better jacket of Anderson's only work of published plays.
Holiday Card Depicting Children Playing on Frozen Pond

Holiday Card Depicting Children Playing on Frozen Pond

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Holiday Card Depicting Children Playing on Frozen Pond
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good to near-fine. Light dust soiling.
Description
England, 1880. Very good to near-fine. Light dust soiling.. A charming 16mo valentine depicting a group of Victorian children playing on a frozen pond, with the message "Compliments of the season". A red-breasted robin looks on from a tree branch. Features a decorative embossed border. Measures approx. 3.5" by 2.5
The Upside-Down World:  Meetings with the Dutch Masters.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Upside-Down World: Meetings with the Dutch Masters. by MOSER, Benjamin.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Upside-Down World: Meetings with the Dutch Masters.
Author
MOSER, Benjamin.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781324092254
Condition
Fine
Description
NY:: Liveright,. 2023. Hardcover. Fine. Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . 1324092254 .
IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR

IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR by YULE, Emma Sarepta

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR
Author
YULE, Emma Sarepta
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Cloth is still a bright red with minor fading to the spine. Owner name on the front pastedown. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrappe
Description
Boston: The Stratford Company, (1935). First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth is still a bright red with minor fading to the spine. Owner name on the front pastedown. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettered. With 37 illustrations from photographs. Apparently the only edition of this book, never reprinted.
No image available

Harold Newton: The Original Highwayman. by Monroe, Gary.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Harold Newton: The Original Highwayman.
Author
Monroe, Gary.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (2007). First edition. Oblong quarto, cloth & boards, [viii], 26 pp., 62 full-page color plates. Near-Fine in a Fine dust jacket.
No image available

THE ALTERED I. by HARDING, Lee, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE ALTERED I.
Author
HARDING, Lee, ed
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Berkeley Publishing, 1978. Small 8vo, pp. 181. Introduction by Ursula K. Le Guin. Paper wraps. Cover scuffed and soiled, o/w VG. The result of a science fiction workshop held, under the leadership of Le Guin, in a remote part of Australia in 1975.
No image available

RHUMOR DEL BICENTENARIO.; Director y editor general: Mariano; Director Irresponsable: Oswaldo (Osvaldo) Sagástegui; Articulistas: Aristeo Pérez...[et al.]; Caricaturistas: Ector...[et al.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RHUMOR DEL BICENTENARIO.; Director y editor general: Mariano; Director Irresponsable: Oswaldo (Osvaldo) Sagástegui; Articulistas: Aristeo Pérez...[et al.]; Caricaturistas: Ector...[et al.]
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México: Rhumor, 2010. b/w and color plates, ports., draws., facs., color pict. wrps. In 1988 when Mexico was experimenting a larger freedom of press (after NAFTA), Oswaldo Sagástegui started a successful political-critic comic book that lasted until 1997. Celebrating the Mexican bicentennial the comic book reappears with new collaborations. This new edition includes cartoons by Marino, Ector, Eduardo Gomez, Efrain, Jose Luis, Kemchs, Maral, Miguel Angel, Orvañanos, Oswaldo, Ramon and Roman and humoristic articles by Aristeo Perez, Abstemio Cruz, Guillermo Muñoz de Baena and Renato Gomez. This number celebrates the "Dia de la Raza" (Columbus Day) a series of cartoons commemorating the present "New World": the corruption, violence, intolerance in Latin America (Mexico, Chile and Venezuela).