Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,353.00
Shipping: $87.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,440.98
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,440.98 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,353.00
Shipping: $87.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,440.98

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A representative collection of the works of Don Celender, whom Roberta Smith caled "the pollster laureate of conceptual art", includes twelve of the exhibition catalogs Celender co-produced with the O. K. Harris Gallery, (one co-authored by Ricardo Bloch), and three postcard sets, as well as two obituaries, a detailed CV, and a couple reviews of late Celender shows. A conmplete list is available upon request by CELENDER, Don

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A representative collection of the works of Don Celender, whom Roberta Smith caled "the pollster laureate of conceptual art", includes twelve of the exhibition catalogs Celender co-produced with the O. K. Harris Gallery, (one co-authored by Ricardo Bloch), and three postcard sets, as well as two obituaries, a detailed CV, and a couple reviews of late Celender shows. A conmplete list is available upon request
Author
CELENDER, Don
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
No image available

Account of the Pelew Islands by KEATE George COOK James HAWKESWORTH John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Account of the Pelew Islands
Author
KEATE George COOK James HAWKESWORTH John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1788. First Edition. KEATE, George. An Account of the Pelew Islands, Situated in the Western Part of the Pacific Ocean, Composed from the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and Some of His Officers, Who, in August 1783, Were There Shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a Packet Belonging to the Honourable East India Company. London: G. Nicol, 1788. Quarto, contemporary full tree calf rebacked in calf-gilt with original red morocco spine label and marbled endpapers preserved. $3500.First edition of this riveting account of a “bold and hazardous enterprize,” with stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait of Captain Henry Wilson, folding map of the Palau Islands and 15 superb full-page engraved plates of native portraits (the chief, his wife and son), views and plans, weapons and utensils.""The exploring untraversed oceans, in spite of every danger that could menace, or dismay— the discovering multitudes of islands, and of people, whose existence was not known before— and the fame of fixing the geography of the Southern World, were the noble fruits of this bold and hazardous enterprize."" ""In August 1783, the Antelope, commanded by Henry Wilson, of the East India Company's Marines, ran on a rock near one of the Pelew Islands… Wilson and his crew escaped safely to shore. He and his men were well treated by the natives, and in time they managed to build a small vessel from the wreck, in which they were able to reach Macao, taking with them Prince Lee Boo, one of the king's sons. Wilson brought him to England where he was lionized and created a very good impression—he, however, unfortunately died of small-pox"" (Cox). Following the Prince's death, the East India Company dispatched a mission to inform King Abba Thulle, and to present him with gifts of European seeds and plants. Keate describes the Palau Islands as ""a rich jewel, sparkling on the bosom of the ocean."" Four London editions were published between 1788-89, of which this is the first. Cox II, 302-3. Hill 907. Howgego W41. A handsome, large copy, with binding beautifully restored.
No image available

Shadow Line by CONRAD Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,900.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Shadow Line
Author
CONRAD Joseph
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1917. First Edition. CONRAD, Joseph. The Shadow Line: A Confession. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1917). Octavo, original gray-green cloth decorated in red, original dust jacket. $1900.First edition of this autobiographical novel, based on Conrad’s 1888 first command. A lovely copy in the scarce original dust jacket.Of this book Conrad has written: ""This story has been in my mind for some years. Originally I used to think of it under the name of First Command. When I managed in the second year of war to concentrate my mind sufficiently to begin working I turned to this subject as the easiest. But in consequence of my changed mental attitude to it, it became The Shadow Line."" This novel tells the story of an extraordinary experience of Conrad's first command, as Captain of the Otago, while bound from Bangkok to Australia. It was on January 5, 1888, while at Singapore, that Conrad suddenly decided to throw up his berth on the Vidar and while preparing to return to Europe in search of a ship, circumstances unexpectedly put him in the way of just what he wanted—the command of a sailing vessel (Keating, 263-64). First serialized in The English Review September 1916-March 1917. ""The English Review version was substantially revised… Conrad continued polishing while reading proof… Possibly, by the time he returned these to Dent it was too late to forward the corrections to Doubleday, Page. In any event, these final changes are incorporated in the English but not the American edition"" (Cagle). With 18 pages of publisher's advertisements bound in at rear. Cagle A21.a.1. Keating 119. Book fine, scarce original dust jacket, usually not present, with shallow chipping to ends of mildly toned spine, front and rear panels clean and bright, very good. A very nice copy in unrestored original dust jacket.
American Oratory, or, Selections from the Speeches of Eminent Americans

American Oratory, or, Selections from the Speeches of Eminent Americans by (AMERICAN ORATORY)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
American Oratory, or, Selections from the Speeches of Eminent Americans
Author
(AMERICAN ORATORY)
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
hardcover. Compiled by a Member of the Philadelphia Bar. viii, 531pp. 8vo, contemporary calf, leather label; (rubbed, otherwise very good). Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas, 1836. First Collected Edition. Collection of speeches mostly delivered in the House of Representatives and the Senate on important bills by members of Congress. Four are by Patrick Henry on the adoption of the Constitution by Virginia. Other speeches are by Edward Livingston, John Randolph, Gouverneur Morris, John C. Calhoun, Daniel Webster, and others. Sabin 11173.
MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME FROM YE OLDEN TIME

MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME FROM YE OLDEN TIME by Plunket, Hon. Emmeline M

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME FROM YE OLDEN TIME
Author
Plunket, Hon. Emmeline M
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (1886). First edition Square octavo of decorated gray cloth with yellow and red cover lettering and black pictorial decorations. 64 pages profusely illustrated and each page decorated in red and black border design in the style of the Aesthetic movement. Light brown coated endpapers with faded inscription dated "X-mas 1885". The binding is near fine with a scant bit of cover soil, extremities ever so lightly rubbed. A beautiful copy of an interesting, scarce title.
No image available

The Ragionamenti, or Dialogues of the Divine Pietro Aretino. (Two Volumes, Complete) by Aretino, Pietro

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Ragionamenti, or Dialogues of the Divine Pietro Aretino. (Two Volumes, Complete)
Author
Aretino, Pietro
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1889. Hardcover. Fine. Six dialogues in two volumes, complete, with a reproduction of the author's portrait engraved by Mark Antony Raimondi. Quarter black calf and blue marbled paper, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blue topstain. Corners very lightly bumped; John Kobler's (tasteful) bookplate on front paste-down. A very handsome set.
[AGRICULTURE] [4-H] Farm Bureau Cooperative Banquet

[AGRICULTURE] [4-H] Farm Bureau Cooperative Banquet by The Ohio Farm Bureau

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[AGRICULTURE] [4-H] Farm Bureau Cooperative Banquet
Author
The Ohio Farm Bureau
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Green textured cards, title in gilt. Good
Description
Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio Farm Bureau, 1927. Staplebound. Green textured cards, title in gilt. Good. 24 pages. 24 x 15.5 cm. Program for the joint annual Club Congress of Ohio State University and the Ohio Farm Bureau Banquet. Organized in collaboration with twenty allied agricultural groups, the event celebrated cooperation among organizations supporting the state's 4-H clubs. Each page of the program highlights a participating association - such as the Ohio Poultry Producers' Cooperative, the Ohio Vegetable Growers' Association, and the Ohio Wool Growers' Cooperative Association. The banquet section lists attendees by table, accompanied by a complete menu and detailed quantities of ingredients used for the meal. Laid in: "Final Instructions to All 4-H Club Members of Wayne County for 1928"; two separate sheets of 4-H club songs; a pamphlet on potash fertilizer; and a handmade green felt four-leaf clover decorated with fabric "H's." Covers are stained and lightly rubbed; interior toned, with few pages disbound but present.
[VIRGINIA] ANNALS OF AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA. SUPPLEMENT

[VIRGINIA] ANNALS OF AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA. SUPPLEMENT by Jos. A. Waddell

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[VIRGINIA] ANNALS OF AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA. SUPPLEMENT
Author
Jos. A. Waddell
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Richmond, VA: J. W. Randolph & English, 1888. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. The first edition of the Supplement to Waddell’s important Annals of Augusta County, issued the same year as the book. In the publisher’s drab wrappers, on which the owner -- C. E. Kemper, who himself wrote some articles on Rockingham County history -- has written his name and the title, dated April 21, 1888. Comprising a Table of Contents, and pp. 381-492. Uncommon in this format. Very Good binding.
No image available

THE MECHANISM OF MEANING; by Arakawa, M.H. Gins

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
THE MECHANISM OF MEANING;
Author
Arakawa, M.H. Gins
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Abrams, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 96pp. of illus., incl. 28pp in color. Provocative foray into an uncharged region of art.
Yosemite Valley

Yosemite Valley by Adams, Ansel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Yosemite Valley
Author
Adams, Ansel
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
SF: 5 Associates, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Second Printing. 55pp. Very good hardback in a slightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket that has a few internal tape repairs and a dampstain to the rear panel.
What Will Be Has Always Been: The Words of Louis I. Kahn

What Will Be Has Always Been: The Words of Louis I. Kahn by Richard Saul Wurman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
What Will Be Has Always Been: The Words of Louis I. Kahn
Author
Richard Saul Wurman
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Rizzoli, 1986. Original wraps. Near Fine. An all-but-immaculate copy of the 1986 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine to Fine in its printed wrappers, with just a touch of light wear at the front pastedown. Square quarto, a wonderful sampling of Louis Kahn's wonderful lectures and symposia.
Martin Buber's Ontology: An Analysis of I and Thou

Martin Buber's Ontology: An Analysis of I and Thou by Wood, Robert E.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Martin Buber's Ontology: An Analysis of I and Thou
Author
Wood, Robert E.
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780810102569
Condition
Good +
Description
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1969. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 9" X 6". xv, 139pp. Mild shelf wear to pictorial paper wraps with light rubbing to covers and edges. Previous owner's name in pencil to front free end paper. Highlighting to some pages. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: At the turn of the century Martin Buber arrived on the philosophic scene. His path to maturity was one long struggle with the problem of unity--in particular with the problem of the unity of spirit and life--and he saw the problem itself to be rooted in the supposition of the primacy of the subject-object relation, with subjects "over here," objects "over there," and their relation a matter of subjects "taking in" objects or, alternatively, constituting them. But Buber moved into a position which undercuts the subject-object dichotomy and initiates a second "Copernican revolution" in philosophical thought.(Publisher).
No image available

THE HUGO WINNERS; Volume three by ASIMOV, Isaac, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE HUGO WINNERS; Volume three
Author
ASIMOV, Isaac, ed
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1977. Book Club edn. 8vo, pp. xvi, 603. Donor's presentation on flyleaf. Paper over boards. Cover little scuffed at corners and ends of spine, o/w a VG tight copy in somewhat chipped and scuffed dj. Fifteen stories by authors including Ursula Le Guin, R. A. Lafferty, Fritz Leiber, Poul Anderson.