Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,262.50
Shipping: $62.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,324.99
2 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,324.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,262.50
Shipping: $62.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,324.99

You are about to purchase:

Black Panther Assassinated - Fred Hampton, 1948-1969

Black Panther Assassinated - Fred Hampton, 1948-1969 by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY] [BLACK PANTHER PARTY] MORRIS, Mark (design)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Black Panther Assassinated - Fred Hampton, 1948-1969
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY] [BLACK PANTHER PARTY] MORRIS, Mark (design)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Detroit: People Against Racism, [1970]. First Edition. Original illustrated poster, with text and photographic portrait of Hampton offset printed in black and dark green on white stock, measuring 44.5cm x 57cm (17.5" x 22.5"). Light wear and a few thin strips of toning to extremities, two old folds smoothed out, with a few tiny edge tears, and some toning to upper half on verso; unbacked; Very Good+. Attractive copy of this poster issued in the months following the death of Fred Hampton, Chairman of the Black Panther Party's Illinois chapter, and Deputy Chairman of the national BPP. Given his position and his involvement with both the NAACP and SNCC, Hampton's profile was rising rapidly at the national level; he was assassinated on December 4, 1969, while sleeping in his apartment, during a raid by a tactical unit of the Cook County, IL State Attorney's Office, in conjunction with the Chicago Police Department and the FBI. This poster, issued by the Detroit-based People Against Racism, includes a petition along the right edge, calling for the creation of an investigating commission to determine responsibility for the murders, with spaces for names and signatures, and a plea for funds. OCLC notes 4 holdings (Yale, Northwestern, U.Kansas, Wisconsin Historical), and we find 2 others at OMCA and the Hoover Institution.
Star Ways

Star Ways by Anderson, Poul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Star Ways
Author
Anderson, Poul
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Avalon Books, 1956. First edition. First edition. Signed by Poul Anderson on the title page. 224 pp. Bound in publisher's red cloth with black spine lettering. Fine, sharp and bright internally, in a beautiful dust jacket with sunning to red in spine panel, else Fine. The author's third novel.
Dead & Company Poster Boulder Folsom Field 6/17 2022 exCollection Bill Walton

Dead & Company Poster Boulder Folsom Field 6/17 2022 exCollection Bill Walton

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Dead & Company Poster Boulder Folsom Field 6/17 2022 exCollection Bill Walton
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG+
Description
Status Serigraph, 2022. 103/1000 copies. VG+. Color silkscreen, measures 18" x 24" A Summer Tour 2022 poster created for the Boulder, Co show held at Folsom Field on June 17, 2022. From the collection of Bill Walton with a small ink stamp on the reverse indicating as such.Dead & Company - 2022 - Poster - Boulder, CO - Folsom Field, June 17, 2022 exCollection Bill Walton.
[FINE BINDINGS] PERSIAN LETTERS. MONTESQUIEU. [3 VOLUMES]

[FINE BINDINGS] PERSIAN LETTERS. MONTESQUIEU. [3 VOLUMES] by Montesquieu | John Davidson [Translaror]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[FINE BINDINGS] PERSIAN LETTERS. MONTESQUIEU. [3 VOLUMES]
Author
Montesquieu | John Davidson [Translaror]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Gibbings and Co. Ltd, 1899. Three 12mo, volumes; half calf over marbled boards; lxii, 130 pages; xi, 207 pages; xi, 168 pages, including Index; with attractive plates etched by Ed. De Beaumont and Engraved by E. Boivin; the spines with lovely floral decorations in gilt; top edges gilt; there is a previous owner name label at the top of the pastedown in each volume.~~Montesquieu penned Persian Letters in 1721, and only later wrote that he “discover[ed] in them, unexpectedely, a sort of novel.” [see wiki].~~An attractive set in bindings with decorations in gilt.
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE STATE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED MAY 4TH, 1853, TO REVISE AND AMEND THE CONSTITUION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS [THREE VOLUMES ONLY]

OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE STATE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED MAY 4TH, 1853, TO REVISE AND AMEND THE CONSTITUION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS [THREE VOLUMES ONLY]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE STATE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED MAY 4TH, 1853, TO REVISE AND AMEND THE CONSTITUION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS [THREE VOLUMES ONLY]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: White & Potter, Printers to the Convention, 1853. Hardcover. Octavo, Three Volumes Only. In Good condition. Spines are black with gilted lettering. Rebound in black cloth. Boards show tooling to front and back boards. Boards show rubbing to front and back boards, with mild minus rubbing to back board of Vol I and mild minus rubbing spot on front board of Vol III. Boards show sunning to spines, minor rubbing to hinges, rubbing, bumping, and minor tearing to headcaps and tails. Textblocks show age toning, moderate foxing spots and smudging. CONTENTS: Vol I., (994 pages) -- Vol II., (840 pages) -- Vol III., (797 pages). RWO Consignment. Shelved Room A Oversize. 1371228. Special Collections.
BENTHAM'S THEORY OF LAW AND PUBLIC OPINION
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

BENTHAM'S THEORY OF LAW AND PUBLIC OPINION by Zhai, Xiaobo; Quinn, Michael, 1961- [editors] ; Bentham, Jeremy, 1748-1832 [subject]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
BENTHAM'S THEORY OF LAW AND PUBLIC OPINION
Author
Zhai, Xiaobo; Quinn, Michael, 1961- [editors] ; Bentham, Jeremy, 1748-1832 [subject]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781107042254
Description
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2014. Hardcover. Octavo, xi, 254 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is black with white print. Boards in glossy illustrated paper' light shelf wear. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column W. 1403945. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

SLEUTHING IN THE STACKS by ALTROCCHI, Rudolph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
SLEUTHING IN THE STACKS
Author
ALTROCCHI, Rudolph
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ALTROCCHI, Rudolph. SLEUTHING IN THE STACKS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1944. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, xiii, (i), 279, pages, 6 plates. Second printing. Seven essays on scholarship, partly uncut. Spine slightly sunned, else very good.
Effects of Alterations to Low Gradient Reaches of Utah Streams

Effects of Alterations to Low Gradient Reaches of Utah Streams by Wydoski, Richard S.; William T. Helm and James M. Brown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Effects of Alterations to Low Gradient Reaches of Utah Streams
Author
Wydoski, Richard S.; William T. Helm and James M. Brown
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Kearneysville, WV: Eastern Energy and Land Use Team, National Water Resources Group, Office of Biological Services, Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1980. Paperback. 160pp. Thin quarto [26 cm] Tan and black illustrated wraps. Near fine. There is a previous owner's name on the top edge of the front wrap. Biological Services Program FWS/OBS-80/14, April 1980. The Biological Services Program was established within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to supply scientific information and methodologies on key environmental issues that impact fish and wildlife resources and their supporting ecosystems.
Keep This Sex Out of My Sight

Keep This Sex Out of My Sight by Zubunya, Elvan, Chrustel Besse, Arlette Fontan, Françoise Gaillard [and] Marie-Joseph Bertini

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Keep This Sex Out of My Sight
Author
Zubunya, Elvan, Chrustel Besse, Arlette Fontan, Françoise Gaillard [and] Marie-Joseph Bertini
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9782914563109
Description
Paris: Éditions dis Voir, 2003. 127p., wraps, 6.5x8.5 inches, illus., rear wrap lightly worn along top edge, small sticker scar on rear wrap else very good condition. Female art historians and theorists on the female body and sexuality in the works of women artists.