Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $729.00
Shipping: $52.92
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $781.92
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $781.92 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $729.00
Shipping: $52.92
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $781.92

You are about to purchase:

THE QUEEN'S DOMAIN

THE QUEEN'S DOMAIN by WINTER, WILLIAM

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE QUEEN'S DOMAIN
Author
WINTER, WILLIAM
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
E.O. Libby & Co, 1859. WINTER, William. THE QUEEN'S DOMAIN; AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: E.O. Libby & Co., 1859. Sm. 8vo., embossed terra-cotta cloth. First Edition, Binding A, with the ornament on the spine being a small leafy shoot with a circle at the bottom. [BAL 22997]. Winter's second published collection of poems. Signed presentation from Winter, to Thomas Bailey Aldrich, on the front endpaper: "To Thomas Bailey Aldrich,/ with the affectionate regards of/ William Winter./ December, 1858." A very early presentation- Blanck notes another inscribed copy at Harvard University, also dated Dec., 1858, and in binding A. A very nice association copy between two well-known writers of the period. Very Good (bright). $350.00.
Conversations in the Raw

Conversations in the Raw by Reed, Rex

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Conversations in the Raw
Author
Reed, Rex
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
First edition (so stated). Octavo. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks) designed by Apteryx. Very good. 312 pages. Signed and inscribed by Reed on front free endpaper: "For Jay – Without whom none of it would be possible with eternal gratitude and friendship Rex Reed December, 1969."
Winter Demon Four Volume Set (Volumes 1-4)

Winter Demon Four Volume Set (Volumes 1-4) by Abraham, Yamila

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Winter Demon Four Volume Set (Volumes 1-4)
Author
Abraham, Yamila
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Yaoi Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Studio Kosaru; Le Peruggine; Silvan, Rhea. 4-vol set, includes volumes 1-4. Edges lightly rubbed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2006 Trade Paperback. Volumes 1-4 in series. When three ruthless fire demons come to terrorize the monk Hakuin's village he's forced to seek help from Fuyu, the snow demon who tormented him a year ago. Fuyu is thrilled to see his beautiful monk again. He'll defeat the demons only if Hakuin becomes his willing slave. Fuyu realizes too late that the fire demons are out of his league. Even worse, the lead demon thinks the fey Fuyu would make a nice slave in his own right. When Fuyu is put in the same position he put Hakuin a year ago he starts to realize the error of his ways. Maybe, in time, he can even be redeemed to his beloved monk. Also, a pacifist is forced to bring an assassin to a rival lord. It doesn't help that the assassin is part of the group who wiped out the pacifist's race. So why are they sleeping together?
No image available

History of the Mutiny at Spithead and the Nore; with an Inquiry into its Origin and Treatment: and Suggestions for the Prevention of Future Discontent in the Royal Navy. by Anon.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
History of the Mutiny at Spithead and the Nore; with an Inquiry into its Origin and Treatment: and Suggestions for the Prevention of Future Discontent in the Royal Navy.
Author
Anon.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
Details of the 1797 mutiny, its suppression, and the trials and reforms resulting. The British Channel Fleet refused to sail in
Description
London: Thomas Tegg, 1842. Details of the 1797 mutiny, its suppression, and the trials and reforms resulting. The British Channel Fleet refused to sail in the Revolutionary War Against France until the seamen's demands for improved conditions had been met. I believe this to be something of an oddity. The English version of The Family Library, published by Tegg in what appears to be the Harper's-style American cloth binding. Spine sunned, minor foxing and wear.. 15.5 cm. xii, 415 pp. b/w frontispiece portrait
The Charles H. Thieriot Collection of Sporting Paintings Cedar Hill Oyster Bay Long Island

The Charles H. Thieriot Collection of Sporting Paintings Cedar Hill Oyster Bay Long Island

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Charles H. Thieriot Collection of Sporting Paintings Cedar Hill Oyster Bay Long Island
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Privately Printed [at The Spiral Press], 1940. Hardcover. Near Fine. Tipped in frontis and other photos, 53p. Original blue-gray cloth. 25 cm. No jacket.
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (First Edition)
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (First Edition) by Alexie, Sherman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (First Edition)
Author
Alexie, Sherman
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
ISBN
9780871135483
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth over boards with silver lettering on spine; illustrated dust jacket; pp. x, [2], 223. First edition, first printing stated. Aside from some very light rubbing at spine tips, book is without flaw. Dust jacket a little wrinkled at spine tips, else fine, in mylar. An excellent copy -- bright, tight, clean.
The Colour of Melanesia

The Colour of Melanesia

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Colour of Melanesia
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London and Brussels: Conru Primitive Art, 1999. First edition. Softcover. 64 pages. A look at 33 objects with numerous color images. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
BOOK PRICES: USED AND RARE. 1997

BOOK PRICES: USED AND RARE. 1997 by Zempel, Edward N. and Linda A. Verkler (editors)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
BOOK PRICES: USED AND RARE. 1997
Author
Zempel, Edward N. and Linda A. Verkler (editors)
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Peoria: The Spoon River Press, 1997. cloth. small 4to. cloth. 800 pages. First edition of the seventh in what is a series of prices guides. Descriptions, with prices, of nearly 32,000 titles selected from antiquarian bookseller's catalogues throughout the United States. Most of the items listed are in the $20 to $300 price range. Oak Knoll is included.