Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $55,226.00
Shipping: $157.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $55,383.85
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $55,383.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $55,226.00
Shipping: $157.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $55,383.85

You are about to purchase:

Ports et Cotes de France de Dunkerque au Havre

Ports et Cotes de France de Dunkerque au Havre by LEFEBVRE-DURUFLÉ, N[oël Jacques]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Ports et Cotes de France de Dunkerque au Havre
Author
LEFEBVRE-DURUFLÉ, N[oël Jacques]
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Chez J.F. Ostervald, Editeur, 1833. The Ports and Coasts of France from Dunkirk to Le Havre Deluxe Watercolor Issue with Fifty Superb Hand Colored Aquatint Plates LEFEBVRE-DURUFLÉ, N[oël Jacques]. Ports et Cotes de France de Dunkerque au Havre par N. Lefebvre-Duruflé. Paris: Chez J.F. Ostervald, Editeur, 1833. First edition, thus. Folio (14 1/14 x 10 5/8 inches; 362 x 270 mm.). [iv], [88] pp. Fifty superb aquatint views finely enhanced with watercolor and gouache, which actually look like original watercolors, measuring an average of 8 1/4 x 5 5/8 inches; 210 x 150 mm., all finished with gum arabic and mounted on full size leaves. All plates with original tissue-guards. Some mild marginal foxing to some leaves of text. Full contemporary dark blue morocco, covers elaborately tooled in blind and bordered in gilt. Smooth spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt,marbled endpapers. A superb copy. Note: The SPL copy (with rather different, and somewhat inferior coloring) has only 42 of the 50 plates. The additional plates in our copy are: Numbers 21; 23; 24; 36; 40; 47; 48 & 49. This exceptionally rare book was originally published between 1823 and 1825 under the title Excursion sur le Cotes et dans les Ports de Normandie (Abbey, Travel 92). "A book by the same author appeared in 1833, 4to, with the title Ports et Cote de France, de Dunkerque au Havre; this, as can be seen from the original title quoted by Brunet and Barbier, is a slight step nearer what was evidently at first the author's and editor's aim... Although the book was published in Paris for the French market, it will be noticed that four of the engravers (accounting for twenty-eight of the plates) and two of the artists, are English; men who were working in France, and especially Paris, at this remarkable time for English water-colour art. To take the artists first, seven of the plates... are after Bonington... while two... are after Copley Fielding, brother of the Fieldings who between them engraved twenty-two of the plates. Prideaux, page 276, says that all the plates are after Bonington..." (Abbey). This is one of the most ambitious of the colored aquatint books edited by J.F. d'Ostervald. It is an expanded version of the original 1823-1825 edition and covers not only the coast of Normandie but rather than starting at Rouen, it begins at Dunkerque. The only other examples of this book are at the Art Institute of Chicago (62 plates?), and the S.P. Lohia example (40 plates only) - our copy has fifty. They are all mounted contemporaneously on similar paper and of the same size as the text leaves. The superb aquatint plates are exquisitely enhanced with watercolor and gouache and actually appear like original watercolors. They aesthetically and realistically represent scenes of the everyday life of Norman sailors and fishermen, some of which in locations that have been destroyed. We have only been able to locate just three colored examples of this work - all but one with fewer plates than the the present copy. OCLC locates just one copy in libraries and institutions worldwide: Art Institute of Chicago (IL,US) with 62? plates). There is a copy with 42 hand colored plates only in the SPL Hand Coloured Rare Book Collection (1283). The last colored copy to appear at auction (40 plates only) was in 1896. The only uncolored copy to appear at auction (41 plates only) was in 1988. Noël Jacques Lefebvre-Duruflé (1792-1877) was a French politician who became Minister of Agriculture and Commerce in the French Second Republic, and under the Second French Empire was Minister of Public Works. The Plates: 1. Dunkerque. Entrée du Port + 2pp 2. Dunkerque. Intérieur du Port + 2pp 3. Dunkerque. Sortie du Port + 2pp 4. Gravelines. Entrée du Port + 2pp 5. Gravelines. Sortie du Port + 2pp 6. Calais. Vue Prise du Coté de Gravelines + 2pp 7. Calais. Vue Prise du L'Ouest + 2pp 8. Calais. Vue Prise de la Rade + 2pp 9. Calais. Intérieur du Port + 2pp 10. Calais. Place D'Armes + 2pp 11. Boulogne. Vue Prise de la Route de Paris + 2pp 12. Boulogne. Vue Prise de la Route de Calais + 4pp (last page blank) 13. Boulogne. Intérieur du Port +2pp 14. Boulogne. Entrée du Port + 2pp 15. Boulogne. Sortie du Port + 2pp 16. Boulogne. Vue des Bains + 2pp 17. Boulogne. La Colonne + 2pp 18. Boulogne. Fort la Crèche + 2pp 19. Ambleteuse. +2pp 20. Le Crotoy + 2pp 21. Le Crotoy ** 22. Saint-Valery-Sur-Somme et La Ferté + 2pp 23. Saint Valery ** 24. Dieppe. Vue Prise des Hauteurs du Chateau + 4pp (last page blank) ** 25. Dieppe. Vue du Coté du Nord + 4pp (last page blank) 26. Dieppe. Vue des Bains + 2pp 27. Dieppe. Vue des Bains, Prise du Rivage + 2pp 28. Dieppe. Vue du Pont de Pollet 29. Arques. Vue du Chateau + 2pp 30. Arques. Vue du Chateau et de la Plaine + 2pp 31. Saint-Valery-En-Caux + 2pp 32. Fécamp. Vue Générale + 4pp 33. Fécamp. Vue Prise de L'Ouest + 2pp 34. Fécamp. Sortie du Port + 2pp 35. Étretat. Vue Générale + 2pp 36. Étretat ** 37. Le Havre. Vue Générale Prise de la Cote + 4 pp (last page blank) 38. Le Havre. Vue des Bains + 2 pp 39. Le Havre. Entrée du Port vu de la Jetée + 2pp 40. Le Havre ** 41. Le Havre. Avant-Port + 2 pp 42. Le Havre. Vieux Bassin + 2 pp 43. Le Havre. Bassin de la Barre + 2 pp 44. Le Havre. Bassin du Commerce + 2 pp 45. Le Havre 46. Le Havre 47. ?? ** 48. Rouen ** 49. Honfleur ** 50. Enbouchure de la Seine Abbey, Travel 92 (1823-25 edition); Bobins III 945 (1832 edition with 52? colored plates); SPL Hand Colored Rare Book Collection (#1283);.
Liber bibliae moralis

Liber bibliae moralis by BERCHORIUS, Petrus (d. 1362)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Liber bibliae moralis
Author
BERCHORIUS, Petrus (d. 1362)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Ulm: Johann Zainer, 1474. Royal folio (402 x 275 mm). Collation: 1-610 78 88 (8/7 + 1) 910 (9/8 + 1) 10-1510 16-178 18-2610 2712]. 266 leaves, unfoliated. 50 lines & headline, double column. Gothic type 1:116. Zainer’s two-sided woodcut border with foliage, flowers, and a jester (BMC 6a) on first page, 10- and 3-line woodcut capital initials (BMC 3a and 1b), the larger initials with foliate ropework, the smaller pearled outline lombards, one 6-line initial (34 mm. h., f. 18/1r) and one 10-line initial A from a different set (ff. 20/2v and 21/3r). Partly inked bearer type on ff. 15/2r and 17/8v; several instances of inked raised spacing material. Mostly unrubricated, with the exception of the first six leaves and, in a different ink, ff. 23/7v-8r, both with initials filled in red, underlining and capital strokes. Final quire with some dampstaining and worming, the latter affecting a couple of letters in last leaf which also has two marginal repairs, elsewhere only a few leaves with a minor marginal dampstain, and very occasional soiling in gutter margins; altogether a fresh, large copy, many deckle edges preserved (two with extra stubs missed by the binder (ff. 8/4-5). Binding: Contemporary German red-stained alum-tawed pigskin over wooden boards, blind-stamped with rosettes in two sizes and lozenge-shaped tools (covers worn and rubbed, tools not discernible), formerly chained, evidence of five metal center- and cornerpieces, chased brass and leather clasps and brass catches (renewed), discreetly rebacked, preserving original sewing. Provenance: Beyharting (Bavaria), Augustinian Canons (dissolved 1803), inscriptions on front flyleaf and first page; Munich Royal Library duplicate, 19th-century shelfmark & “duplum” note on front flyleaf (”Inc. Typ. No. 819. Duplum”). *** An outstanding copy of a Johann Zainer imprint, the first edition of an allegorical interpretation of the Old and New Testaments by the French Benedictine encyclopedist Pierre Bersuire or Bercheure, a Poitou native who was prior of the convent of St. Eloi in Paris. Known for his extraordinary memory, he left a number of works, several now lost, which are “filled with divisions, distinctions, definitions, arguments, and representations” (Hurter & Pangerl). Transmitted in the manuscript tradition under the title Reductorium morale utriusque testamenti, the present work contains a chapter-by-chapter biblical commentary, an adaptation of Berchorius’ alphabetically ordered Repertorium super Bibliam. This edition was one of the earlier productions of the prototypographer of Ulm. Johann Zainer had worked at the press of his older brother Gunther in Augsburg, where he met the Ulm town physician and humanist Heinrich Steinhöwel (d. 1478), who, lacking a local printer, had entrusted two of his translations (of Apollonius of Tyre and of Boccaccio’s tale of Griseldis) to the distinguished Augsburg printer in 1471. It was only natural that he should set the younger Johann up in business in Ulm. Johann’s first dated book (Steinhöwel’s Regimen wider die Pestilenz) was completed in January 1473. The Berchorius contains the second appearance of Zainer’s magnificent two-sided woodcut “jester” border (Narrenranke). After three productive years in business, Zainer, no longer sustained by Steinhöwel’s backing, ran into financial difficulties and was obliged to sell off his stock of handsome woodcut ornaments, including sets of initial capitals and eight different borders. They were widely dispersed and reappeared in imprints from Mainz, Strassburg, and Heidelberg. Zainer’s larger set of decorative initials, BMC 3a, was first used in this edition. This is a very tall copy in fresh condition. The last copy to appear in the Anglo-American auction rooms, the Doheny (Perryville) copy, sold at Christie’s New York 14 Dec. 2001 (lot 84), described as a “very tall fine copy,” was several millimeters shorter and narrower than this copy. The wide stubs of the inserted singleton leaves in the 8th and 9th quires were not cut back, making it possible to discern the true collation, which differs from that given in BMC. The BMC collation implies that both extra leaves were added at the ends of the quires, whereas the additional leaves were in fact inserted after the penultimate leaf in quire [8] and after the antepenultimate leaf in quire [9]. The unpressed condition of this copy makes it easy to find several cloth impression marks, long noticed in Johann Zainer’s imprints, which extend beyond the text block, and which were made by linen cloths used to dampen the paper in preparation for printing, as shown by Claire Bolton in 2008. Through Bolton’s rigorous analysis of the cloth impression marks in books printed by Johann Zainer she was able to reveal aspects of his printing practice, notably the fact that he was still using a one-pull press throughout the 1470s (p.191). While the leaves in this copy were not checked exhaustively, spot-checking revealed cloth impression marks on fols. 1/5v, 6/5v, 8/5r, and 24/8-10, with fol. 24/10 showing an impression of a loose thread at the end of the cloth. Goff B-336; H 2794*; CIBN B-235; Walsh 883; Bod-inc. B-155; BMC II 522; BSB-Ink B-291; GW 3862; Amelung 20; cf. Hurter & Pangerl, Nomenclator literarius theologiae Catholicae 2:636. Cf. Claire M. Bolton, Fifteenth-Century Printing Practices of Johann Zainer, Ulm, 1473-1478 (Oxford Bibliographical Society, 2016), passim.
No image available

Divers Desseins de Figures et de paysages pour apprendre a dessiner a la Plume. dediez a Monsieur Colbert d'Ormoy by Le CLERC, Sebastien

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Divers Desseins de Figures et de paysages pour apprendre a dessiner a la Plume. dediez a Monsieur Colbert d'Ormoy
Author
Le CLERC, Sebastien
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1680. Le CLERC, Sebastien. Divers Desseins de Figures et de paysages pour apprendre a dessiner a la Plume. dediez a Monsieur Colbert d'Ormoy. Title and 9 plates. With: Divers Desseins de Figures dedie a Monsieur de Boucoeur. Title and 9 plates. With: Nouveau Livre de Figures et de Chevaux pour apprendre a designer a la Plume. Title and 9 plates. Oblong 8vo, 113 x 190 mm., contemporary calf-backed boards. A Paris: chez Chereau le jeune rue S. Jaques, [ca. 1680s]-1726. Three charming and incredibly rare little drawing books by the seventeenth-century French artist Sebastien Le Clerc. The first title is listed on OCLC only in digital form. The second lists just a copy at Winterthur, worldwide and the third is not listed at all. Spine worn but sound.
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts

The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts by Blake, William. Young, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts
Author
Blake, William. Young, Edward
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1797. London: R. Noble, 1797. Large 4to, pp. 39/40, with a full-page engraving by Blake surrounding the letterpress text. A loose sheet, fore-edges untrimmed (some still with deckle), minimal trimming to top and bottom edges. Only five leaves in the book have engravings recto and verso. ß First edition, perfect for display or for teaching as the leaves are quite sturdy and can be carefully handled or matted for framing. Blake, virtually in a frenzy, completed 537 watercolor designs when he was commissioned to illustrate Young s masterpiece. The publisher only issued the first four Nights and had Blake engrave (and partially etch) 43 plates to test the market. The response must have been poor since no further engravings were requested of Blake. Ironically, today the poet Young, once compared with Shakespeare and Milton, is forgotten save for this edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 515. Essick and LaBelle, Night Thoughts, Dover, 1975. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 1790-1914, 3.
No image available

William Blake and his Circle: Exhibition Guide, Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery by Blake, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
William Blake and his Circle: Exhibition Guide, Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery
Author
Blake, William
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1965. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, 1965. 12mo, 30 pp. With 14 black and white illustrations. Near fine in pale green wrappers. ß Bentley, Blake Books 691: 30 Blake entries and 24 of his contemporaries .
No image available

Die sieben lezten Posaunen oder Wehen. Wann sie anfangen und aufhören ... und 42 prophetischen Monaten .... by [Armbruster, C]

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Die sieben lezten Posaunen oder Wehen. Wann sie anfangen und aufhören ... und 42 prophetischen Monaten ....
Author
[Armbruster, C]
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; a bright copy; some abrasion to the rear board.
Description
Reading: C Mc Williams (Prtd. by E A Bruckman), 1820. First Edition.. Contemporary leather backed batiked boards. (Pa. German design).. Very good; a bright copy; some abrasion to the rear board.. 8vo, [2], [3] -142 pp.+ frontispiece. A work that interprets recent events in Europe as a harbinger of the end of the world. The text is introduced by an extraordinary woodcut illustration depicting the anti-christ. The illustrator is an unidentified American artist. According to the text the world was to end in 1837. Arndt #2461; S & S #1815.
POEMS

POEMS by Gordon, Adam Lindsay

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$195.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
POEMS
Author
Gordon, Adam Lindsay
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Robert A. Thompson & Co., 1905. An octavo, 254 pages, bound in original three-quarter vellum over scarlet cloth. Lovely gilt spine ornaments of a stylized flower motif as well as leather spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. A stunning example of a gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design.
The Next Step [two issues, 18 and 39]

The Next Step [two issues, 18 and 39]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Next Step [two issues, 18 and 39]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Chicago: Socialist Party of Illinois, 1912. Two issues of the approximately 9x12 inch newsletter, four pages apiece, paper evenly toned, minor edgewear to the latter issue, otherwise very good. The 1910 issue is a Boulder Edition, still printed in Chicago but with the Boulder, Colorado local platform on the last page, and a list of local candidates which has been lightly crossed out in pencil (we have several examples, all similarly crossed out, so there may have been a dispute after printing, candidate withdrawal, or some error in the list of names). Each issue contains exhortations to socialism, as well as campaign material (the 1912 issue was printed during the presidential campaign of Eugene Debs and Emil Seidel). Other articles include a piece describing the Temperance leader Frances E. Willard as a Socialist, arguments against voting for Teddy Roosevelt's Progressive Party (described as lacking actual working class leaders despite its populist image), and a piece on Abraham Lincoln as a supporter of labor.
Encuentro: volume 8, no. 3, Spring Quarter, 1984; National Women's History Week

Encuentro: volume 8, no. 3, Spring Quarter, 1984; National Women's History Week

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Encuentro: volume 8, no. 3, Spring Quarter, 1984; National Women's History Week
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Santa Barbara: University of California, Santa Barbara, 1984. Magazine. 16p. including covers, 8.5x11 inches, some illustrations, published quarterly during academic year, very good in stapled pictorial wraps. National Women's History Week issue.
No image available

A UNBOUND FASICLE OF (7) EARLY 19TH CENTURY SHEET MUSIC

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$94.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
A UNBOUND FASICLE OF (7) EARLY 19TH CENTURY SHEET MUSIC
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
London. 4to, disbound. The songs are: RONDO, William, The Nightingale. HANDEL, The Hallelujah Grand Chorus, arranged for piano forte; VALENTINE, T. Spanish Air; Nightingale, J. C. Le Garcon Volage (or the fickle boy); Rossini's Grand March; DEVEROUX, Sicilian Air (on which is founded the popular ballad "Home Sweet Home), ROSSINI, Zitti, Zitti; PANORMO, The Bird Waltz (11th edition); DAVY, The Highland Marches in Rob Roy Macgregor and BUTLER, An Egyptial Air.
Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations. Manual For Senior Classes 1914-1915. Subject: The Vocations of Man. Number 18; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations. Manual For Junior Classes 1914-1915. Subject: The Development of Character, II- Lessons on Conduct. Number 2; Y.M.M.I.A. Hand Book (

Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations. Manual For Senior Classes 1914-1915. Subject: The Vocations of Man. Number 18; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations. Manual For Junior Classes 1914-1915. Subject: The Development of Character, II- Lessons on Conduct. Number 2; Y.M.M.I.A. Hand Book (

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations. Manual For Senior Classes 1914-1915. Subject: The Vocations of Man. Number 18; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations. Manual For Junior Classes 1914-1915. Subject: The Development of Character, II- Lessons on Conduct. Number 2; Y.M.M.I.A. Hand Book (
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: General Board of Y.M.M.I.A., 1914. First edition. Leather bound. 80; 112; 72pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Limp black leather with the title stamped in gilt on the front cover. Red speckled edges. Brown floral endpapers. Very good. The extremities are lightly rubbed, however there is a large area of abrasion in the leather along the fore edge of the front cover. There is a small loss from the leather at the head of the backstrip, that measures just over 1/4" deep by 1/4" wide. There is also a 1" crack in the front joint, at the foot of the spine. The front cover has a former owner's name stamped in gilt. Flake #2322, 2277, 2326. Subjects include Undesirable Factory Conditions, Preparing to be a Doctor, Mining, The Courage to Postpone Pleasure for Duty, Parley P. Pratt's Vision, and more.
No image available

Let's Finish The Job (poster)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Let's Finish The Job (poster)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Description
poster. A soldier points to a woman in the background pleading for help and asks that American's hold on to their War Bonds until the war is paid for. Printed in orange and black. 18 x 14 inches. Fine condition.
No image available

EPOCH by Silverberg, Robert & Larry Niven & A. A. Attanasio, Clifford Simak, Brian Aldiss, George R. R. Martin, Michael Bishop, Ursula Leguin (Le Guin), Kate Wilhelm, Frederik Pohl, Gregory Benford, Jack Vance, et.al,

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$56.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
EPOCH
Author
Silverberg, Robert & Larry Niven & A. A. Attanasio, Clifford Simak, Brian Aldiss, George R. R. Martin, Michael Bishop, Ursula Leguin (Le Guin), Kate Wilhelm, Frederik Pohl, Gregory Benford, Jack Vance, et.al,
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
*** ASSOCIATION COPY *** EPOCH, Putnam, 1975, first edition, gold-gilt spine lettering dulled, else vg+/near fine in vg/vg+ dust-wrapper some light wear and tear. An important original anthology of the 70's. Contents include an original novel by Jack Vance, original novellas by Larry Niven & A. A. Attanasio, novelettes by Clifford Simak, Brian Aldiss, George R. R. Martin, Michael Bishop, et.al. and original stories by Ursula Leguin, Kate Wilhelm, Frederick Pohl, Gregory Benford, etc. Signed by Jack Vance. Formerly fellow science fiction writer T. L. Sherred's copy with his bookplate on the f.e.p.
Voices

Voices by Women's Studio Workshop

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Voices
Author
Women's Studio Workshop
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Rosendale, New York: Women's Studio Workshop, 1979. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 8 1/4" X 6 1/4". 101pp. Mild edgewear to textured paper wraps, with gentle bumping and creasing to extremities and foxing and dust soiling to rear wrap and edges of text block. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. A quite presentable copy of this early publication of the Women's Studio Workshop, this work gathering voices both historical and present-day on the life and labor of women primarily in and around Ulster County, New York and featuring interviews, diary entries, selections from the speeches of Sojourner Truth, and poetry by Ananda Projansky. Founded in 1974 by Ann Kalmbach, Tatana Kellner, Anita Wetzel, and Barbara Leoff Burge, the Women's Studio Workshop is a visual arts workspace, private press, and residency for women artists. Today, it is the largest publisher of artists' books in North America and the only visual arts residency focused on women artists. OCLC shows three holdings. Uncommon.
A Eulogy on Daniel Webster, Delivered Before the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts, December 29, 1852, by Edwin D. Sanborn, Professor of Latin & C in Dartmouth College

A Eulogy on Daniel Webster, Delivered Before the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts, December 29, 1852, by Edwin D. Sanborn, Professor of Latin & C in Dartmouth College by Sanborn, Edwin D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Eulogy on Daniel Webster, Delivered Before the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts, December 29, 1852, by Edwin D. Sanborn, Professor of Latin & C in Dartmouth College
Author
Sanborn, Edwin D.
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
A very good copy, with remnants of mailing wrappers sealed with wax on the front and address and cancel on rear.
Description
Hanover: Dartmouth Press, 1853. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A very good copy, with remnants of mailing wrappers sealed with wax on the front and address and cancel on rear.. 40 pp. 8vo. Contains Dover, Massachusetts postal cancel, envelop addressed to Nathan Hale, Esq., Editor of the Boston Daily Advertizer in Boston and signed 'from a member of the Academy'. Edwin David Sanborn (1808-1885) professor of Latin and Greek at Dartmouth was married to a niece of Webster's and later edited his letters. Sabin 76241.
PROGRAM FOR THE SUTDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIC AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS IN DELAWARE AND A BRIEF SURVEY OF PRESENT PRACTICES, CONDITIONS AND PROGRES IN THIS STATE. EDITION B.

PROGRAM FOR THE SUTDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIC AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS IN DELAWARE AND A BRIEF SURVEY OF PRESENT PRACTICES, CONDITIONS AND PROGRES IN THIS STATE. EDITION B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
PROGRAM FOR THE SUTDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIC AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS IN DELAWARE AND A BRIEF SURVEY OF PRESENT PRACTICES, CONDITIONS AND PROGRES IN THIS STATE. EDITION B.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: General Service Board of Delaware, 1915. stiff paper wrappers. General Service Board of Delaware. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 108, ix, (iv) pages. B1-3303. Edition B does not contain the Secretary's Report to the Committee on Field Work. This organization was founded by Pierre S. du Pont to promote service to education and public programs. Tear in front cover and back cover detached. Wrappers soiled.
DU PONT ROMANCE, A REMINISCENT NARRATIVE OF E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANY

DU PONT ROMANCE, A REMINISCENT NARRATIVE OF E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANY by Kerr, George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DU PONT ROMANCE, A REMINISCENT NARRATIVE OF E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANY
Author
Kerr, George
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co, 1938. cloth. Du Pont. 8vo. cloth. xvi, 234 pages. B1-2150. History of the company. Illustrated. Signed and dated by author on free endpaper. Covers rubbed along hinges and worn at spine ends.
Engraved Portrait by Hopwood after I. V. Bank

Engraved Portrait by Hopwood after I. V. Bank by Blackmore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Engraved Portrait by Hopwood after I. V. Bank
Author
Blackmore
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Print: 104x70 mm. Mount: 212x147 mm. Mounted on paper. Two small black dots on print.
No image available

MASTER BEDROOM POEMS. by AGRICOLA, Sandra

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
MASTER BEDROOM POEMS.
Author
AGRICOLA, Sandra
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Athens: An Ohio Review Book, , 1985.. First edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Near fine.