Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,538.00
Shipping: $104.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,642.00
2 - 7 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,642.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,538.00
Shipping: $104.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,642.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Report of the Case of the Trustees of Dartmouth College by DARTMOUTH COLLEGE CASE FARRAR Timothy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Report of the Case of the Trustees of Dartmouth College
Author
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE CASE FARRAR Timothy
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1819. First Edition. (DARTMOUTH COLLEGE CASE) FARRAR, Timothy. Report of the Case of the Trustees of Dartmouth College Against William H. Woodward. Portsmouth, N.H.: John W. Foster, (1819). Octavo, original blue-gray paper-covered boards, paper spine and label, uncut and almost entirely unopened. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $4000.First edition of one of the most significant and influential of the early cases appearing before the Supreme Court, very scarce uncut and largely unopened in original paper boards.Before Chief Justice John Marshall's Supreme Court, Dartmouth College was represented by one of its most famous alumni, the orator and politician Daniel Webster. Marshall's decision in favor of Dartmouth established ""an assurance for all investors in American corporate enterprises that the terms upon which they had committed their capital could not be unilaterally altered by a state. At a time when corporations were first being widely used, it thus encouraged the expansion of American business enterprise… The decision vested the Corporation with indestructible contract rights… even against its creator"" (Schwartz, 86, 111). This account contains all the material related to the case, including the arguments of Webster, Wirt and others, with the Opinions by Chief Justice Marshall, Justice Story, and Washington. With Appendix. Sabin 23887. Marvin 303. Shaw & Shoemaker 47960. Harvard Law Catalogue 671. With a tiny bit of minimal inked marginalia and annotation to several leaves.Text quite fresh, expert repairs to original paper spine and label. A highly desirable uncut copy in original boards.
No image available

Volume of American pamphlets on censorship, taxation, and canals by Blodget / Young / Webster / Johnson

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Volume of American pamphlets on censorship, taxation, and canals
Author
Blodget / Young / Webster / Johnson
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good copy; moderate toning throughout; jts. cracked; wear to the edges of the bdg..
Description
var. places: var. publishers, v.d.. First Editions.. Contemporary three quarter leather.. Good copy; moderate toning throughout; jts. cracked; wear to the edges of the bdg... 8vo. There is a large fldg. map of New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, and Pennsylvania. A nonce collection of early American pamphlets that contains the following: 1 - [Alexander Young] : The Defence of Young and Minns, Printers to the State ...., Boston, Gilbert & Dean, 1805; S & S # 9778; Sabin # 106131; absent from McCoy. 2 - [Josiah Quincy] : An Answer to the Questions, Why are You a Federalist? ...., [ Boston, 1805 ?]; S & S # 9227. 3 - [Anon.] : A Defence of the Resolutions and Address of the American Congress, in Reply to Taxation no Tyranny ...., London, J Williams, (1775); Howes D 211; Adams # 75 - 41. 4 - [David Daggett] : Mr. Daggett's Argument Before the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut ...., New Haven, O Steele, 1804; S & S # 6110. 5 - [William Blodget] : Facts and Arguments Respecting the Great Utility of an Extensive Plan for Inland Navigation in America ...., Phila., W Duane, 1805, fldg. map; Howes B 539; Rink # 4004; Sabin # 5959. 6 - [Daniel Webster] : An Appeal to the Old Whigs of New Hampshire, [Concord, 1805 ?]; S & S # 9702. The balance of the volume is an additional five sermons and July 4th orations published in various towns in New England.
[Essex House in Vellum]. An Endeavor Towards the Teaching of John Ruskin and William Morris

[Essex House in Vellum]. An Endeavor Towards the Teaching of John Ruskin and William Morris by Ashbee, C.R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
[Essex House in Vellum]. An Endeavor Towards the Teaching of John Ruskin and William Morris
Author
Ashbee, C.R.
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very good with evidence of prior owner bookplate removal to front pastedown.
Description
London: Edward Arnold [Essex House Press], 1901. First Edition. Very good with evidence of prior owner bookplate removal to front pastedown.. First edition. #86 of 350 hand-numbered copies. Bound in full limp vellum with gilt-lettered spine. This was the first book printed in the pica type designed by C. R. Ashbee and known as the "Endeavour" type. Of this type, Ashbee stated that he "sought to follow upon the lines laid down by Morris. . . and the introduction of a rather Gothic and perhaps uncial feeling." Crawford, C.R. Ashbee. Architect, Designer & Romantic Socialist (1985, pg. 386). With near full-page woodcut illustration on title page, and numerous historiated initials by George Thomson. On meeting Morris, Ashbee's journal notes that "old Morris was delightful, firing up the warmth of his subject, all the enthusiasm of youth thrilling through veins and muscles." MacCarthy, William Morris (1994, pg. 523). 8vo. [vi], 52pp., [1]. Tomkinson 16. Ransom 16. Crawford 16. Ashbee, pg. 68. Scarce in commerce with only one copy appearing in auction in the 21st century.
[ORIGINAL ART PHOTOGRAPH]. "Photo de l'exposition 1969 a la Galerie Iolas" (on verso). Featuring his "Une forme en liberte (Lanterne magique), 1969

[ORIGINAL ART PHOTOGRAPH]. "Photo de l'exposition 1969 a la Galerie Iolas" (on verso). Featuring his "Une forme en liberte (Lanterne magique), 1969 by Raysse, Martial / Galerie Alexandre Iolas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$440.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[ORIGINAL ART PHOTOGRAPH]. "Photo de l'exposition 1969 a la Galerie Iolas" (on verso). Featuring his "Une forme en liberte (Lanterne magique), 1969
Author
Raysse, Martial / Galerie Alexandre Iolas
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Paris: The Artist / Expo 1969 - Galerie Alexandre Iolas, 1969. Fair. Original photograph (243 x 167), horizontal crease through center, some wrinkling, impressions of handwriting vision on emulsion (see below). APPARENTLY UNPUBLISHED IMAGE, DEPICTING THE INTERIOR OF THE GALLERY ALEXANDRE IOLAS IN 1969, ONE OF THE VERY FIRST PROJECTIONS OF RAYSSE'S ICONIC "FORME EN LIBERTE." THIS HIGHLY RECOGNIZABLE SHAPE BECOME INEXTRICABLY LINKED WITH THE WORK OF THIS EARLY POP ARTIST. SIGNED ON THE VERSO IN PENCIL BY THE ARTIST, AND WITH HIS IDENTIFICATION OF THE PHOTOGRAPH IN FELT-TIP PEN. Raysse obsessively explored the iconic "Forme en liberte" head and shoulders / keyhole design, repeating it in many different media including commercial design, for which he created the eau de toilette "Democratie Pour Homme" (1970) and thus anticipating Warhol's consumer products. This design represents a significant period in Raysse's career when he was experimenting with new materials and techniques, including this "magic lantern" projection. In our photograph, not only can the projection of the "Forme en Liberte" be seen (on the ceiling) but the projector itself (on the lower left). There is an example of the projector at the Centre Pompidou and also at the Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Geneva. The present photograph was taken at the Galerie Alexandre Iolas Paris and is datable to September-October 1969. The work was first shown earlier in 1969 at the Galerie Der Spiegel de Cologne. Pop artist Martial Raysse (b. 1936) is well represented in major museums worldwide, but his photographic work is not. He was a co-signatory of the Manifesto of New Realism in 1960. Famous for his colorful female figures from classic paintings, he also painted stereotyped faces of women borrowed from advertising from the early 1960s. Over time his representations of faces became more and more simplified until they became archetypes, as here. The "Forme en Liberte" verges on structuralism, seeking a root common to all men and women. Concerning the present work, the artist stated that "I wanted to create through art a prototype that could be reproduced in thousands of copies, a kind of visual standard. That's why I took the shape out of its support, that's why I'm looking for other materials, less expensive than neon or plastic. A work is not something beautiful to look at - it is of no interest - its value is to be a school of thought. [...] I thus imagined a whole system of cut shapes, placed in front of a variable objective. The public will no longer need to have this form, it will simply grasp the idea." (Martial Raysse, cited by Lydie Brown, 1971).
[SPIDER WEB BOOKBINDING]. Spring Floods and A Lear of the Steppe

[SPIDER WEB BOOKBINDING]. Spring Floods and A Lear of the Steppe by Ivan Turgenev (Turgenieff)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$83.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[SPIDER WEB BOOKBINDING]. Spring Floods and A Lear of the Steppe
Author
Ivan Turgenev (Turgenieff)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Original publisher's mustard cloth, stamped in black adorned with a spider's web in which is perched a long-armed spider. ¶ First Edition in English and the First American edition. The first title was translated by Mrs. Sophie M. Butts; the second by William H. Browne. This book was first published in Russia in 1872-3, but was not published in England until 1895. Holt published six other Turgenev works in his Leisure Hour Series. A hint of age, else an unusually nice copy for a book from this series. This copy has a later state of the ads on the endpapers as usual (but seldom noted).
Stand Up and Be Counted (Original screenplay for the 1972 film)

Stand Up and Be Counted (Original screenplay for the 1972 film) by Jacqueline Bisset, Stella Stevens, Steve Lawrence (starring); Jackie Cooper (director); Bernard Slade (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Stand Up and Be Counted (Original screenplay for the 1972 film)
Author
Jacqueline Bisset, Stella Stevens, Steve Lawrence (starring); Jackie Cooper (director); Bernard Slade (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Culver City, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1971. Estimating script for the 1972 film. Actor Jackie Cooper's directorial debut, a humorous set of stories that follow multiple women. One of the first major Hollywood films on the Women's Liberation movement, it contains depictions of militant women's rights groups, mass political demonstrations, and women who shirk traditional familial structures, though due to its humor the film is often critically considered to have touched on the movement in a largely shallow manner. Set in Denver, and shot there on location. Pale pink titled wrappers. Title page present, dated July 9, 1971, noted as ESTIMATING SCRIPT, with credits for screenwriter Slade. 112 leaves, mimeograph duplication, on eye-rest green stock. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine bound internally with three gold brads.
No image available

Gift Certificate for $500.00

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Gift Certificate for $500.00
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Description
This gift certificate may be used in the shop or on our website www.Lauriebooks.com. All website and in-shop discounts will apply to your purchase. As always, domestic shipping is free!!
The Illustrated Book

The Illustrated Book by Weitenkampf, Frank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Illustrated Book
Author
Weitenkampf, Frank
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 31400. Red cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and both upper and lower boards; upper edge gilt. Illustrated and with a full color frontispiece. Limited edition; 210 copies of which 200 were for sale. This is copy No. 208 and is a Review Copy with slip laid-in and also the card of Karl Küp from the Spencer Collection. A fine copy. The slipcase is lightly worn at edges and the lettering label is chipped else it is in very good condition.
Adriaen Van Ostade Die Radierungen des Meisters in original-getreuen Nachbildungen mit einer Einfuhrung

Adriaen Van Ostade Die Radierungen des Meisters in original-getreuen Nachbildungen mit einer Einfuhrung by Bock, Elfried

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Adriaen Van Ostade Die Radierungen des Meisters in original-getreuen Nachbildungen mit einer Einfuhrung
Author
Bock, Elfried
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. full vellum, spine and cover lettered in gilt. Fine
Description
Berlin: Amsler & Ruthhardt, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. full vellum, spine and cover lettered in gilt. Fine. Van Ostade, Adriaen. 5 pages in text. 37 x 29 cm, Limited edition, copy 7 of 16. Fifty plates. Van Ostade, a painter and etcher was a pupil of Frans Hals. Best known for his good humored scenes of peasant life, depicting their carousing and brawling. Clean and bright throughout, all plates with wide margins.
Clerical Salaries in the United States 1926

Clerical Salaries in the United States 1926 by New York. National Conference Board

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Clerical Salaries in the United States 1926
Author
New York. National Conference Board
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Graphs, Tables and Charts. Orig. navy cloth. Near fine
Description
New York: National Conference Board, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Graphs, Tables and Charts. Orig. navy cloth. Near fine. 59 pages, 23 x 15.5 cm.