Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,700.00
Shipping: $85.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,785.99
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,785.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,700.00
Shipping: $85.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,785.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

History of the First Maine Cavalry:. 1861-1865 by Tobie, Edward P.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
History of the First Maine Cavalry:. 1861-1865
Author
Tobie, Edward P.
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good. No DJ
Description
Boston, MA: Emery & Hughes, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. This unit is noted for suffering the highest casualty rates of any Union Cavalry regiment (recorded as 15 officers and 159 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded and an additional 344 men dying of disease). A handsome copy of this signficant and rather uncommon volume. Light shelf/edge wear, minor nicks/scuffs to leather, several small holes in pebbled rear board, small glue tear at hinge on title page, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather at spine and tips, pebbled brown cloth boards, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece. 732pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
No image available

LESSONS IN FIGURE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS by MACARTHUR, Blanche, and Jennie Moore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
LESSONS IN FIGURE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS
Author
MACARTHUR, Blanche, and Jennie Moore
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
MACARTHUR, Blanche, and Jennie Moore. LESSONS IN FIGURE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, n.d. 4to. Cloth. 25 pages, (16) color plate First edition. The sixteen color plates are from designs by Macarthur and Moore with special instructions by the painters. Light rubbing to edges, else very good.
No image available

LA CULTURA DELLA VILLA by TRAME, Umberto (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
LA CULTURA DELLA VILLA
Author
TRAME, Umberto (editor)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
TRAME, Umberto (editor). LA CULTURA DELLA VILLA. Pordenoni: Biblioteca Dell'Immagine, (1988). 4to. Wrappers. 210 pages. First edition. A survey of Italian villas. Part of the Il Friuli Occidentale e Venezia nel '700 series. Very good.
The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.

The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. by Irving, Washington

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.
Author
Irving, Washington
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good: boards spotted; frontispieces and a few plates browned at margins
Description
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1895. Very good: boards spotted; frontispieces and a few plates browned at margins. 8 3/4 x 6 inches, 294; 315 pages, white cloth, elaborately gilt, Dust Jacket (corners and spine extremities worn), The "Van Tassel Edition" in original dust jackets and with four plates by Arthur Rackhman, among other illustrations.
Alzate l'architrave, carpentieri e Seymour. Introduzione (Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour. An Introduction)

Alzate l'architrave, carpentieri e Seymour. Introduzione (Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour. An Introduction) by Salinger, J. D.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Title
Alzate l'architrave, carpentieri e Seymour. Introduzione (Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour. An Introduction)
Author
Salinger, J. D.
Seller
Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare (United States)
Description
Torino: Giulio Einaudi Editore, 1965. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. Sea foam green cloth stamped in white on the spine. Tiny nick to edge of lower board. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a tiny hole to rear panel and mild edge wear. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Romano Carlo Cerrone. A nice and bright copy. ; Octavo.
The NOT&L Story: Bulletin 109

The NOT&L Story: Bulletin 109 by BLOWER, James M. and Robert S. Korach

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The NOT&L Story: Bulletin 109
Author
BLOWER, James M. and Robert S. Korach
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Association, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Quarto. Near fine in very good minus dustwrapper with front flap detached, chipped spine ends. Including: Stark Electric Twin City Traction, Inter-City Rapid Transit, Mahoning Valley Line, Salem.
A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport by LEVINE, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Author
LEVINE, Peter
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780195035520
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. 184pp. Illustrated with photographic plates. Binding lightly cocked, top corners bumped with small tears, still about near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a very mildly sunned spine and light toning to the flaps. A biography of one of baseball's founding fathers and an account of the sport's early history.
No image available

20/10, MEMORIA DE LAS REVOLUCIONES EN MÉXICO. NO. 8. VERANO 2010

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
20/10, MEMORIA DE LAS REVOLUCIONES EN MÉXICO. NO. 8. VERANO 2010
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
ISBN
9789709719123
Condition
New
Description
México: cReflejo GM Medios, (Colección ilustrada de historia de México para el 2010), 2010. Paperback. New. 225, (4)p., maps, color plates, photo plates, illus., facsimile plates, wrps, large tall 4to. This profusely illustrated issue features the following articles: "La formación de un héroe: José Vasconcelos en la primera etapa de la Revolución mexicana, 1908-1913", "Galería de intermitencias en la ciencia mexicana (1859-1910)" and "Madero en prisión: la imprescindible solicitud de amparo". With numerous color plates of Mexican Independence Era paintings, period photos from the Revolution and photo plates of facsimilar documents. Printed on semi-glossy coated stock.
No image available

Gain by POWERS, Richard

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Gain
Author
POWERS, Richard
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1998). The advance reading copy, in white glossy wrappers with black type. Fine. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Fine.
No image available

Stone Virgin by UNSWORTH, Barry

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Stone Virgin
Author
UNSWORTH, Barry
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Hamish Hamilton. (1985). Spine slant; else fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Unsworth won the Booker Prize for Sacred Hunger, and his novel Pascali's Island, which was shortlisted for the Booker Prize, was made into a well-received movie that was a finalist for the Golden Palm Award at the Cannes Film Festival. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Murderer's Holiday

Murderer's Holiday by [UNDERWORLD FICTION] CLARKE, Donald Henderson

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Murderer's Holiday
Author
[UNDERWORLD FICTION] CLARKE, Donald Henderson
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Vanguard Press, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 304pp. Lightly worn copy, VG or better, in the original pictorial dustjacket which is lightly rubbed with a few small edge-chips, still on the better side of Very Good. Novelist decides to try his hand at crime fiction. Befriends the leaders of two rival gangs, then invites them both to his country house for a weekend of "fact-finding." Hijinks ensue. Nice copy of a later work by our one of our favorite writers of proletarian hard-boiled fiction, a genre in which the Vanguard Press specialized through the Great Depression.
RAILROADS. Cases and Selections

RAILROADS. Cases and Selections by Jones, Eliot and Homer Bews Vanderblue

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
RAILROADS. Cases and Selections
Author
Jones, Eliot and Homer Bews Vanderblue
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1925. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo (8vo). xii, 882 pages of text including an index and a table of cases. Maroon hardcover cloth binding in excellent condition; gilt spine lettering is bright and almost as new! The text is affected by occasional scattered underlining, with previous owners name, but is otherwise tight and intact. Illustrated with 24 maps or diagrams. Looks great on the shelf. Transportation..
No image available

Can Japanese Agriculture Survive? A Historical Approach. by Ogura, Takekazu

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Can Japanese Agriculture Survive? A Historical Approach.
Author
Ogura, Takekazu
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very fine
Description
Tokyo: Agricultural Policy Research Center, 1979 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. Small, thick quarto. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. 850pp. Illustrated throughout. Notes, Statistics, figures, charts, chronology, index. Errata laid in. Pictorial boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket with 1-inch chip and creasing to top edge). A thorough and scholarly study of Japanese agriculture and its economic impact..
I Swore I Never Would
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

I Swore I Never Would by French, Harold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
I Swore I Never Would
Author
French, Harold
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780436164705
Description
London: Secker & Warburg, 1970. ix, 205 [1]p., b/w illus., dj, SIGNED by the author on the t.p.
No image available

Most Ancient Egypt. by Hayes, William Christopher.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Most Ancient Egypt.
Author
Hayes, William Christopher.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. Cloth. Very Good. 25cm; xx, 160 pages. Portrait.