Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $310,615.69
Shipping: $445.11
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $311,060.80
2 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $311,060.80 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $310,615.69
Shipping: $445.11
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $311,060.80

You are about to purchase:

BOOK OF HOURS (USE OF ROME); illuminated manuscript on parchment in Latin

BOOK OF HOURS (USE OF ROME); illuminated manuscript on parchment in Latin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$135,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
BOOK OF HOURS (USE OF ROME); illuminated manuscript on parchment in Latin
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
SUBSTANTIAL BOOK OF HOURS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH MANY LARGE AND SMALL MINIATURES. Illuminated manuscript on parchment, in Latin, Southern Netherlands, Ghent or Bruges, c. 1460-1470. Dimensions 179 x 124 mm., 118 folios, complete, written in brown ink in a textualis formata bookhand on 19 lines, one-line initials, 2- to 3- line champ initials, fourteen 6-line initials, one HISTORIATED INITIAL (5-lines), ELEVEN SMALL MINIATURES (6-lines), FOURTEEN FULL-PAGE MINIATURES, 28 FULL BORDERS. BINDING: nineteenth-century dark brown calf, gold-tooled, contains words in gilt (mostly rubbed out) MARIE (front board) and ROSARIE (back board), gauffered edges. ILLUSTRATION: Painted in the style of the Masters of the Beady Eyes, this Book of Hours is distinguished by its unusual and enigmatic details. The artist is eager to represent architectural and structural details, which sometimes lead to curious spatial arrangements and juxtapositions. PROVENANCE: The painting style situates the production of this book in Ghent or Bruges around 1460-70. Due to the inclusion of a suffrage to St. Quentin (venerated in Northern France), the manuscript was destined for use in the francophone region of the Southern Netherlands extending to the Northern France. It was probably made for an individual from Burgundy stationed in the Southern Netherlands, possibly in Bruges. Prayers in French and motets in Latin transcribed in the sixteenth century to the blank pages. François Legrand (d. 1716) of Burgundy probably owned the book in the seventeenth century, as there are transcribed prayers in French and a signature, "F. Legrand 1669"; later in a Private European Collection. CONDITION: spine is worn in corners and hinges are fragile, a few small stains, but overall in excellent condition. Full description and images available. (BOH 163)
Moralia in Job [Morali di Santo Gregorio papa sopra il libro di Job], libri I-X; in Italian, illuminated manuscript on paper

Moralia in Job [Morali di Santo Gregorio papa sopra il libro di Job], libri I-X; in Italian, illuminated manuscript on paper by Gregory the Great, translated from the Latin into Italian by Zanobi da Strada

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$65,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Moralia in Job [Morali di Santo Gregorio papa sopra il libro di Job], libri I-X; in Italian, illuminated manuscript on paper
Author
Gregory the Great, translated from the Latin into Italian by Zanobi da Strada
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT IN ITALIAN ON PAPER, Northeastern Italy, Veneto (Venice?), c. 1474. Dimensions 328-332 x 230 mm., 188 folios, missing at least three leaves, written in brown ink in an Italian cursiva libraria script, EIGHT ILLUMINATED INITIALS of seven lines, one-line paraphs in red or blue, simple two- to four-line in red or blue initials. BINDING: re-cased using original binding materials of brown half leather over bevelled wooden boards with three double bands, remains of four straps present. TEXT: Italian translation of Gregory the Great's Moralia in Job, one of the most important and widely copied texts of the Middle Ages. Though forty copies of this translation survive, this volume is unusual in its incorporation of Venetian dialectal forms. All other copies are in European institutions and have not been on the market for the last century. PROVENANCE: scribal colophon on f. 190v provides a date for this manuscript's completion and helps localize its production within Italy: "Scripto per mi zuane de zane zoielier condam p[er?] simon et chi li lezeranno priegi dio per lo scriptore. MCCCCLXXIIII" (Written by me, Zuane de Zane, jeweler, once for (?) Simon, and may whoever will read it pray to God for the writer. 1474). There is no Zuane de Zane on record elsewhere as a scribe; the name itself is Venetian, and evidence of the manuscript's watermark and decoration also suggest an origin in the region of Veneto and possibly Venice specifically. The manuscript was later acquired by a private European collection. CONDITION: slight tears in the lower margin of f. 25 and upper margin of ff. 37 and 160, from f. 161 to the end there is a slight loss to the upper outer corner, slight water staining visible, parchment reinforcement present, prickings visible. Full description and images available. (TM 796)
In an Unpublished Letter, President Thomas Jefferson Manages the Expense of his Presidential Household and his Estate in Monticello

In an Unpublished Letter, President Thomas Jefferson Manages the Expense of his Presidential Household and his Estate in Monticello by Thomas Jefferson

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$40,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
In an Unpublished Letter, President Thomas Jefferson Manages the Expense of his Presidential Household and his Estate in Monticello
Author
Thomas Jefferson
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
15/10/1802. Among the recipients were his servants, chef, coachman, and others, during a time when Meriwether Lewis was living with him A remarkable letter showing the fragile nature of the former President's and founding father's personal financial state and how he juggled funds This letter, unpublished and whose content was not known till now, was last sold in 1929 through the firm of Thomas Madigan in New York City. It was acquired by us from the heirs of that buyer.https://vimeo.com/973483379?share=copy Thomas Jefferson lived with his debt throughout much of his life, inheriting debt from his father and living beyond his means with large projects and lavish lifestyle. Eventually this would lead to the sale of his property and land. And his Presidential salary did little to alleviate this. His personal household expenses were such that he was essentially paying bills paycheck to paycheck, a sharp contrast to how we imagine the personal finances of an American president today.John Barnes emigrated from England to America about 1760. He was a tea merchant and grocer in New York and Philadelphia, relocating to the latter city when the federal government moved there in 1791. Barnes remained in Philadelphia until 1800, when he moved to Washington to serve as a contractor with the Treasury Department. Jefferson had known him for many years and appointed him customs collector at Georgetown in 1806, a position Barnes held until his death. He was during much of this time also Jefferson's banker and commission agent, helped him manage the investments of Tadeusz Kosciuszko and William Short, and supplied him with groceries from 1795 until Jefferson's retirement. Barnes kept his personal house running during his time in Washington at the Presidential Mansion.In May 1802, Jefferson wrote a letter with dire news of his finances. ""I received yesterday your favor of the 10th. and am sincerely concerned at the disappointment at the bank of Columbia [which evidently would not supply him with needed funds]. This proves farther the propriety of my curtailing expenses till I am within the rigorous limits of my own funds, which I will do. in the mean time I must leave to your judgment to marshall our funds for the most pressing demands, till I can be with you.""In June, Jefferson wrote to Barnes explaining what the main outstanding bills would be that they might trim. These were the prime recurring bills of his household presidency during this time. ""Th: Jefferson has been taking a view of his affairs, and sends mr Barnes a statement of them. if it should be possible to get through the month of July without the aid of the bank, by my giving a new note there on the 4th of August for 2000. Doll. we should on that day be almost completely relieved, and the receipt of the 4th. of October will take up the note, and leave me entirely out of debt. Perhaps we may not be able to squeeze down the houshold expenses to 600.""LeMaire’s bills @ 75. D a week would be 337.Dougherty’s are per month about 70.groceries about 120.servant’s wages 152""Lemaire was his steward and helped with meal preparation. Doughtery was his coachman and servant. Among the other servants were former slaves, including James Hemings. There were white and free black servants, some remaining for long periods of time and living there or close; others would come and go and performed specific tasks.Money was also paid for ad hoc expenses and money sent home to Monticello and to his daughter. Jefferson evidently felt that the largest chunk and perhaps where he could trim expenses was his domestic situation.Interestingly during this time Meriwether Lewis was serving as Jefferson's secretary and living in the presidential mansion.He evidently provided that note in late Summer to the bank and hoped that it would last a while, a point on which Barnes evidently had some concern. Jefferson did his own tally and explained the situation to Barnes in this letter, explaining that he calculated it would last him through the winter.Autograph letter signed, Washington October 15, 1802, to John Barnes. “In answer to my letter which had mentioned that I should be obliged to go again into the bank, you were so kind as to say, the balance then being between $1700 and $1800, that from this balance you could accommodate yourself for 2 or even 4 months rather than take it from the bank. I have taken an exact view of all the calls which will come to me through the winter and send you a statement of them and of the times they must be answered with the immediate sums of compensation to be received and applied to meet them. By this it appears that the balance due from me will always be under $1700 and will be completely surmounted March 4. This is longer than you had contemplated, and I therefore propose that the moment you find any inconvenience from it, now or any time hence, you accept my note to be discounted at the bank, which I shall always be ready to give you. Accept assurance of my affectionate esteem…”The Papers of Thomas Jefferson notes that ""A letter from TJ to Barnes dated 15 Oct. is recorded in SJL but has not been found.""This letter, unpublished and whose content was not known till now, was last sold in 1929 through the firm of Thomas Madigan in New York City. It was acquired by us from the heirs of that buyer.
The Subtreasury and Specie Crisis of 1838: Daniel Webster Predicts That the President Van Buren’s Subtreasury Bill Will Not Pass

The Subtreasury and Specie Crisis of 1838: Daniel Webster Predicts That the President Van Buren’s Subtreasury Bill Will Not Pass by Daniel Webster

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,200.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
The Subtreasury and Specie Crisis of 1838: Daniel Webster Predicts That the President Van Buren’s Subtreasury Bill Will Not Pass
Author
Daniel Webster
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
09/04/1838. A fascinating letter and assessment of the great issue of the dayUnder a system of specie payments, it is required by law or custom that money in the form of bank notes or government paper money issues, be redeemed at par and upon request of the issuing bank or the Treasury in metallic coin. And that meant gold or silver. The temporary suspension of specie payments was a general feature of 19th century specie standards. Banks would unilaterally refuse to redeem their outstanding notes in specie at the legal par, creating a dual monetary system-currency and deposits not interchangeable at a fixed rate. The years 1830–1837 saw solid economic development as well as feverish speculation in land in the U.S. This eventually led to the panic of 1837 and a nationwide suspension of specie payments.In 1837, President Van Buren’s primary concern was for the safety of government funds entrusted to state banks. When Congress reconvened, he was worried that opponents would demand new safeguards and, if none were forthcoming, would undoubtedly move to dismantle the deposit system, leaving the door open for recharter of a national bank. Van Buren and Democrats opposed a national bank and Whigs like Daniel Webster favored it. Van Buren advocated a separation of government funds from state banks and control of these monies by designated federal agents. The government would collect, store, and disburse public revenue through Treasury agents and postal employees and not be open to the charge that these funds were the basis for unchecked speculation. Even though requiring a minimum of enabling legislation, an independent treasury, or subtreasury, as it would be known, carried an implicit criticism of state banks. According to one proponent, these institutions would henceforth be ""left to their fate."" Democrats, on October 3, 1837, secured Senate approval for creation of an independent treasury by the narrow margin of twenty-five to twenty-three. By opposing an independent treasury as a radical experiment, conservatives claimed to be the true champions of states' rights and limited government. Their obstructionist strategy proved successful. On October 14, 1837, by a vote of 120 to 107, the House postponed consideration of the independent treasury.A new subtreasury system was proposed in 1838. Not until early February did the Senate begin debate on it, only to be interrupted by an oratorical fight between John C. Calhoun and his arch-rival, Henry Clay. Finally, on March 26, 1838, the Senate approved the independent-treasury bill by twenty-seven to twenty-five. But In May 1838, New York banks resumed specie payments, a lead followed by others, thereby increasing anti-subtreasury momentum. Whigs promised to restore financial order and were successful with the electorate. The House failed to pass the bill, and it was not until 1840 that it became law. It lasted just one year before the Whigs repealed it.Here is Daniel Webster’s take on the status of the bill and resumption of specie payments in the midst of the controversy. Autograph letter signed, New York, April 9, 1838, to Mr. Marett, likely Philip Marett, the Boston banker, marked “Private”. The Hamer mentioned was Thomas Hamer of Ohio, the man who nominated Ulysses S. Grant to be a cadet at West Point. “I have expressed the opinion, which you have heard ascribed to me, respecting the consequences of passing the Sub-Treasury Bill. But the bill will not pass, in any form. I regard that as being now certain. Mr. Hamer’s demonstration is conclusive upon that. He is the first man of his party in the House of Representatives. I have known for some time that he has been disgusted, & I have expected an outbreak.“You will see that Pa. & all South against resumption at present. I see too that Boston is similar & suppose that the rest of New England is not unanimous for it. Under these circumstances it would be wise to pledge Massachusetts to resume in May at all events, I very much doubt. I suppose N.Y. will resume. Why not leave to New England to follow, if she finds she can, or as soon as she can.“My impression is that the industry of Massachusetts cannot bear any further curtailment of the currency. I certainly therefore should not be in favor of resumption if the consequence would be to press the mercantile interest still harder. Even a short time may enlighten us on the question. There is some evidence that Georgia is relenting in its hostility. Mr. Hamer’s motion is one proof. Another is that the Collector here, it is now said, receives payment of bonds by checks on the banks.“On the whole, since there cannot be unanimity, and as every week may change appearances, I incline to think the course for Massachusetts is to show her favorable to resumption at the earliest safe moment, but not to bind herself to resume in May. You may show this to Mr. Hubbard but I should not wish its existence to be known to anybody else.”An interesting assessment of the status of what was the great political issue of the day.
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE...

ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE... by ADAMS, John Quincy

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$18,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE...
Author
ADAMS, John Quincy
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Some light pencil markings to text, rather even browning to pages. Slight loss of paper at the spine. Near Fine and scarce
Description
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. First Edition. Pamphlet. Some light pencil markings to text, rather even browning to pages. Slight loss of paper at the spine. Near Fine and scarce. Original printed blue wrappers; 94 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front blue wrapper: "Revd. William Hawley/from/J. Q. Adams." Adams had written "Joseph" which is crossed out with "William," possibly in another hand, written above it. Hawley was the second Rector of St. John's Church in Washington, D.C., a church where every president since James Madison has attended services. It was in the news recently when Donald Trump stood in front of it holding a Bible upside down. Hawley baptized and married African Americans of all legal statuses when he led the Church from 1817 to 1845. He also performed the marriage for John Quincy Adams's son John. Books inscribed by Adams are quite uncommon. THIS TITLE IS MOST OFTEN FOUND SIGNED ON A PRESENTATION SLIP PASTED OR TIPPED INTO THE BOOK RATHER THAN IN THE ACTUAL BOOK AS IT IS HERE. THAT, OF COURSE, DOES NOT EQUATE TO A SIGNED BOOK BUT RATHER TO AN AUTOGRAPH ADDED TO THE BOOK. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to be a published poet, and the first president to be photographed, Adams was certainly one of our most intelligent presidents and one of the greatest humanitarians to hold that office. He is perhaps best known for two accomplishments outside his term: the authorship of the Monroe Doctrine as secretary of state and his heroic, successful argument before the Supreme Court to free the Amistad slaves.
THE LINCOLN READER

THE LINCOLN READER by ANGLE, Paul M. (editor)

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE LINCOLN READER
Author
ANGLE, Paul M. (editor)
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with light wear
Description
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with light wear. SIGNED by Angle on the front endpaper: "To Joe De Caro/with the best wishes/of Paul M. Angle/April 11, 1947." In addition, laid in is a TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Angle telling the recipient to send him this book to be signed.
J. Chūkei zensho; Ch. Zhongjing quan shu 仲景全書 [Complete Writings of (Zhang) Zhongjing]

J. Chūkei zensho; Ch. Zhongjing quan shu 仲景全書 [Complete Writings of (Zhang) Zhongjing] by ZHANG, Zhongjing 張仲景, author, & ZHAO, Kaimei 趙開美, editor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
J. Chūkei zensho; Ch. Zhongjing quan shu 仲景全書 [Complete Writings of (Zhang) Zhongjing]
Author
ZHANG, Zhongjing 張仲景, author, & ZHAO, Kaimei 趙開美, editor
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Eleven woodcut diagrams. Seven vols. 8vo, orig. semi-stiff wrappers (worn & a little wormed) with orig. title-slips, old stitching. Kyoto: Akitaya Sōbei 秋田屋総兵衛, [1668]. A rare and early Japanese edition of the collected works of Zhang. “Zhang Zhongjing (born c. 150 CE-died c. 219) was a Chinese physician who wrote in the early 3rd century CE Shang han za bing lun [Treatise on Febrile and Other Diseases], which greatly influenced the practice of traditional Chinese medicine. The original work was later edited and divided into two books, Shang han lun [Treatise on Febrile Diseases] and Jin gui yao lue [Jingui Collection of Prescriptions]. Today, Zhang’s work remains highly regarded and important in the practice of Chinese medicine, and he is often referred to as the Chinese Hippocrates. “Zhang’s Treatise was an important book on dietetics and was especially influential for its information on typhoid and other fevers. Zhang’s work was revered in the East for as long a time as Greek physician Galen of Pergamum’s works were popular in the West. Zhang described typhoid clearly and recommended the use of only a few potent drugs in treating it. The drugs were to be used one at a time, a considerable advance from the shotgun prescriptions then common. Zhang stated that cool baths were also an important part of the treatment, an idea that remained unused for 1,700 years until Scottish physician James Currie promoted it in his famous treatise on fever therapy… “Zhang paid close attention to the physical signs, symptoms, kind, and course of a disease, and he carefully recorded the results obtained from any drugs that he prescribed. He forthrightly stood for the dignity and responsibility of the medical profession, and this attitude, coupled with his close powers of observation, make it easy to understand why he has become known by the name of his Greek medical ancestor Hippocrates. In the 16th and 17th centuries there was a strong revival of his teachings and practices” (Britannica, online). Zhang “ascribed a decisive significance to the pathogenic potential of climatic influences...Chang [Zhang] stressed the distinction between those influences normally present in the body and those that must be considered pathogenic...Chang’s approach diverged considerably from the belief of...other contemporary scholars” (Unschuld, p. 174). Zhang’s Shanghan zabing lun 傷寒雜病論 [Treatise on Cold Damage and Miscellaneous Disorders] is “the earliest formulary not from archaeological excavations...This formulary brought forth a new system of diagnosis based on the six warps (or stages, liujing 六經) of disease as well as a well-developed taxonomy of diseases. In addition, each of the formulæ is given a name, and the dosage and method of preparation of the herbs are specifically described. In fact, this book provides by far the greatest single source of formulæ in traditional Chinese medicine. Zhang, who described himself primarily as a collector rather than as a composer of formulæ, was the first person we know of to identify the condition of a patient (the diagnosis) with a particular formula used to treat that condition” (Goldschmidt, p. 135). A Preface by Zhao Kaimei (also known as Qimei 琦美; 1563-1624), dated 1599 (Wanli jihai), written for the book’s Chinese edition, is reproduced in our book with the addition of Japanese kunten reading marks. Zhao was a book collector and official, serving as Vice Minister of the Board of Personnel of Ming China. Several circular and diamond-shaped diagrams illustrate ideas from the book. Fine set; some dampstaining, thumbing, and insignificant worming. Our book contains marginal annotations by an earlier reader. ❧ Asaf Goldschmidt, “Pre-Standardised Pharmacology: Han through Song,” in The Routledge Handbook of Chinese Medicine (2022), pp. 133-45; Paul U. Unschuld, Medicine in China: A History of Ideas (California: 1985, 2010). See NIJL 4431715 for the date.
zero alla galleria appia antica (24 October-4 November 1959)

zero alla galleria appia antica (24 October-4 November 1959) by (ZERO)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
zero alla galleria appia antica (24 October-4 November 1959)
Author
(ZERO)
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Nine black & white full-page illus. [24] pp. 8vo, screen-printed wrappers, staple-bound. Rome: Galleria Appia Antica, 1959. Rare catalogue for one of the earliest ZERO group exhibitions organized by gallerist Hans Sonnenberg (1928-2017). Three shows took place under his direction, this one in Rome, and the others in Rotterdam and Antwerp. The Düsseldorf ZERO artists, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene and Günther Uecker, demanded Sonnenberg give up the name, and he cheekily acquiesced by changing the name of his gallery in The Hague from ZERO to Orez. In Rome, Sonnenberg presented drawings, silkscreens, collages, and lithographs by Kees van Bohemen, Karl Fred Dahmen, Piero Manzoni, Wim Motz, Ian J. Pieters, Joop Sanders, Jan Schoonhoven, Emil Schumacher, Shinkichi Tajiri, and Jaap Wagemaker. Each artist is provided two pages in the catalogue, one with a full-page illustration of their work, and the facing page information on where they were born and currently live. Sonnenberg is recorded as the “manager” on the final page. Near fine; small scuffs to the wrappers. WorldCat records two copies in North American libraries (as of October 2025).
Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi...

Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi... by QUARENGHI, Giacomo; Giulio, Cav.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi...
Author
QUARENGHI, Giacomo; Giulio, Cav.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1821. QUARENGHI, Giacomo. Fabbriche e Disegni di Giacomo Quarenghi Architetto di S. M. L'Imperatore di Russia, Cavaliere di Malta e di S. Waldimiro, Illustrate Dal Cav. Giulio suo Figlio. [5], 6-46, [2] pp., illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Quarenghi, and 59 full-page engraved plates. Folio, 480 x 330 mm., bound in contemporary Italian light blue paste-paper boards. Milan: Presso Paolo Antonio Tosi, 1821. First edition. The Italian architect and painter Giacomo Quarenghi (1744-1817) spent his entire architectural career in Russia. "During his thirty-eight-year practice he made significant contributions to the architectural identity of St. Petersburg, the last of the great European capitals to be founded (in 1703 by Peter the Great), and to Neoclassical taste. Like Bartolomeo Rastrelli, his distinguished Italian predecessor in establishing the grandeur of St. Petersburg, Quarenghi also designed projects for buildings in Moscow. During his long and busy Russian career, Quarenghi designed numerous public and private buildings, churches, palaces, country houses, military installations, and triumphal arches" (Millard). Five years after his arrival in St. Petersburg, Catherine II claimed (to Melchior Grimm) that the city was filled with Quarenghi's charming buildings. His first major work was the Hermitage Theater (1783-1787, now destroyed), followed by the State Bank (1783-1799), the State Duma (1790s), and the first shopping arcade (1797-1798). He was also commissioned to design small buildings such as bath houses, coffee houses, and garden pavilions. Fabriche e Disegni was published seven years after Quarenghi's death. Literary descriptions of buildings designed by Quarenghi accompany the full-page engraved plates in the book. In each description, Quarenghi identifies the original commissioner, and the current occupant. Most of the engravings were executed after Quarenghi's designs by I.I. Kolpakov (1771-1840), one of the best Russian engravers active at that time, and several of Quarenghi's favorite buildings were engraved by himself. A fine, unsophisticated copy. PROVENANCE: Antonio Vassallo, with his ex-libris stamp on front paste-down, along with his signature. Berlin Katalog 2776. Millard, Italian and Spanish 108. RIBA 2677.
A Fatal Duel Set Up by N.C. Congressman & Later Republic of Texas’s Secretary of State

A Fatal Duel Set Up by N.C. Congressman & Later Republic of Texas’s Secretary of State by SAMUEL PRICE CARSON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
A Fatal Duel Set Up by N.C. Congressman & Later Republic of Texas’s Secretary of State
Author
SAMUEL PRICE CARSON
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1827. No binding. Very Good. Autograph Letter Signed. Daring Former North Carolina Congressmen Dr. Robert B. Vance to challenge him to a duel, September 12, 1827. 2 pp. Browned paper, stain on verso, some losses on the edges and minor tears, but unique. ""the malignant shafts of your disappointed ambition fell perfectly harmless at my feet. I am incapable of any revenge towards you & let me assure you that my chivalry would not permit me to avenge any rongs which you could offer... But if you are serious make good your bost-throw the gantlett upon nutrill ground....""Jacksonian Congressman Samuel P. Carson dares his recent opponent Dr. Robert B. Vance to challenge him to a duel. Carson had won Vance's seat in 1825. In 1827, Vance tried to regain his old seat, in part by accusing Carson's father of turning Tory during the Revolutionary War. Carson's lopsided victory (by more than a two-to-one margin) apparently wasn't enough. On November 5, 1827, the men met near Saluda Gap, perhaps just over the border into South Carolina, where dueling was legal until 1880. Vance withheld his shot. Carson did not. He seriously wounded Vance, who died the next day. Complete TranscriptDoctor Robert B VanceMy friend Capt. Burgin is instructed to know of you distinctly before he hands you this whether I was the 'chivalrous son' alluded to in your epistle to my father dated the 6th instant. If so this is my answer had you recollected my language to you at Morganton which was not equivocal & which gave you distinctly to understand what you are to expect at my hands you would have spared yourself the trouble of writing or alluding to me in any way. However sir the malignant shafts of your disappointed ambition fell perfectly harmless at my feet. I am incapable of any revenge towards you & let me assure you that my chivalry would not permit me to avenge any rongs which you could offer To say nothing of your want of those principles which would induce a man of chivalry to notice you. You are exempt from responsibility by the misfortune (a calamity I would pity in any man) of the loss of almost the entire use one limb. I will do no act in violation of the laws of my state but as you have bosted that you had flung the gantlet before me which in point of fact is not true For in the language of <2> chivalry to fling the gantlett is to challenge to throw down the Iron glove (an experiment your chivalry may not permit you to hazard) But if you are serious make good your bost-throw the gantlett upon nutrill ground then if not excepted bost your victory. You should not have bosted before for true chivalry never bosts much less bosts of victory without the risque & danger of wining it You have been faithless to agreements sacred to honour I will not therefore place my self in your power by violating the laws of my state Not to be misunderstood you have received the votes of 2419 citizens of this district as a fit representative in congress this gives you a claim which individually you are not entitled to On my way to Congress I will pass through Ashvill to meet sum friends in East Tennessee your course is open I will spend a week at Jonesborough on my roughtI am &c Sam P CarsonPlesent GardenSeptmr 12th 1827Samuel Price Carson (1798-1838) from North Carolina served several terms in the U.S. House of Representatives, becoming good friends with Davy Crockett. Ill health prompted him to settle in Mississippi, after which he moved to Texas. He was elected a delegate for the Convention of 1836 and signed the Texas Declaration of Independence. He lost by six votes to David G. Burnet for the position of president ad interim. Selected as secretary of state and sent to Washington, D.C. to negotiate Texas' joining the United States, he was replaced after a few months. Carson retired to Hot Springs, Arkansas, where he died two years later.Robert B. Vance (1793-1827) was born near Ashville, North Carolina. Vance studied medicine, and began his practice in Ashville i... (See website for full description)
President Andrew Johnson’s Copy of “New-York Daily Tribune” Detailing Proposed Regulations for Alaska

President Andrew Johnson’s Copy of “New-York Daily Tribune” Detailing Proposed Regulations for Alaska by [ALASKA]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
President Andrew Johnson’s Copy of “New-York Daily Tribune” Detailing Proposed Regulations for Alaska
Author
[ALASKA]
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
This copy is stamped "THE PRESIDENT" at the top of the front page, indicating it belonged to President Andrew Johnson. The President would have read this copy of the act before Congress submitted it to him with some amendments on July 25. The report uses the early variant spelling of "Aliaska" for the territory and peninsula. [ALASKA]. Newspaper. New-York Tribune, July 17, 1868. Featuring the terms of the "Aliaska" Bill as passed by the Senate. Copy belonging to President Andrew Johnson. New York: Horace Greeley. 8 pp., 18 x 23¾ in. Excerpts: "Be it enacted, &c. That the laws of the United States relating to customs, commerce and navigation be, and the same are hereby extended to and over all the mainland, islands and waters of the territory ceded to the United States by the Emperor of Russia...." (p1/c2) "And be it further enacted, that all the said territory, with its ports, harbors, bays, rivers and waters, shall constitute a customs collection district, to be called 'The District of Aliaska,' for which said district a port of entry shall be established at some convenient point to be designated by the President at or near the town of Sitka, or New-Archangel, and a Collector of Customs shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall reside at said port of entry, and who shall receive an annual salary of $2,500...." (p1/c2) "That the President shall have the power to restrict and regulate or to prohibit the importation or use of firearms, ammunition, and distilled spirits into and within said territory...." (p1/c2) "That, until otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of the Treasury, with the approval of the President, shall have power to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem proper for the preservation of fur-bearing animals from indiscriminate destruction, provided that no special permits shall be granted under this act." (p1/c2) Historical Background After suffering defeat at the hands of the British and the French in the Crimean War of 1853-1856, Russia feared losing the Alaskan territory in some future conflict. In an effort to protect Russian interests, Tsar Alexander II (1818-1881) determined to sell Alaska. After offering it in 1859 to the United Kingdom, Russia negotiated a sale to the United States, finalized in 1867. At the time, the territory primarily offered fur trading and some natural resources. Americans generally supported the purchase and believed it enhanced American interests in the Pacific, though some critics labeled it "Seward's Folly," after Secretary of State William H. Seward, who had negotiated the purchase for the United States. Most newspaper editors, especially those in California, were enthusiastic about the purchase. Notable among the critics was Horace Greeley, the editor of this newspaper and a long-time opponent of Seward. The value of the new territory increased dramatically with the discovery of gold fields in 1896. The Senate ratified the Treaty with Russia on April 9, 1867, by a vote of 37 to 2. On July 14, 1868, the House of Representatives passed a resolution appropriating the $7.2 million necessary to purchase Alaska (less than two cents per acre), and the Senate approved the resolution with amendments. The House refused the amendments, and the resolution went to a committee. The House passed the resolution as revised by the conference committee on July 23, and the Senate passed it the following day. Meanwhile, on July 15, Senator Zachariah Chandler of Michigan introduced "An Act to extend the Laws of the United States relating to the Customs, Commerce, and Navigation over the Territory ceded to the United States by Russia, to establish a Collection District therein, and for other Purposes," and the Senate passed it on July 16. In the House, Representative Elihu B. Washburne of Illinois proposed amendments on July 25, and the House agreed to them. The Senate disagreed with the amendments, and this bill went also to a conference committee, where the Senate receded from its opposition, and the bill passed. President Johnson approved and signed both the joint resolution and the act on July 27, 1868. In 1870, Congress followed up its concerns about preserving fur-bearing animals expressed in this law with "An Act to prevent the Extermination of Fur-bearing Animals in Alaska," aimed directly at regulating the killing of fur-bearing seals on Saint Paul and Saint George Islands off the western coast of Alaska, north of the Aleutian Islands. Additional Content This issue also includes the Senate confirmation of William M. Evarts (1818-1901) as Attorney General (p1/c2, p5/c4); proceedings of Congress, including Senate discussion of this bill (p1/c3-4); a letter from a special correspondent describing Sitka, Alaska (p2/c2-3); an editorial nomination of Thomas A. R. Nelson of Tennessee as Secretary of State to succeed William H. Seward, "now that Mr. Seward has succeeded in buying Aliaska" (p4/c5-6); "base ball" and cricket scores (p5/c5); and a report on dozens of deaths from sunstroke during two-week heat wave, especially among children (p8/c1-3). New-York Tribune (1841-1924) was established as a daily newspaper in 1841 by Horace Greeley (1811-1872). By the 1850s, it reached a circulation of 200,000 copies, making it the largest daily newspaper in New York City at the time. Greeley also published weekly and semi-weekly issues of the Tribune through much of his tenure. The New-York Tribune became the dominant Whig and then Republican newspaper in the United States, helping to shape public opinion, especially as other newspapers often copied its articles and editorials. It was one of the first newspapers in the Union to send reporters and correspondents to cover the military campaigns of the Civil War. Greeley used his newspaper to support many reforms, including abolitionism, pacifism, socialism (for a time), and feminism. After Greeley's failed campaign as the Liberal Republican candidate for President, Whitelaw Reid (1837-1912) assumed control of the Tribune until his death. His son, Ogden Mills Reid (1882-1947), acquired the New York Herald and merged the newspapers in 1924. Condition Typical folds and light foxing, few slight tears at some of the outer margins, and appears to have been bound in a book at one point or someone reinforced the outer fold.
Translucent Erotic Playing Cards

Translucent Erotic Playing Cards by [Anonymous]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Translucent Erotic Playing Cards
Author
[Anonymous]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[France]: [Unknown publisher], 1880. Very Good. A suggestive set of translucent erotic playing cards likely created in France in the mid-19th century. Set consists of 35 hand-colored playing cards, 32 of which are from around 1840, featuring 11 court cards (3.25 x 2.25"), and three slightly larger cards (3.5 x 2.5") possibly from the late Victorian period. Housed in a much earlier handmade late-18th century sliding box (4.5 x 2.75") made from thin plywood with pasted decorative paper, wrapped in voided velvet and trimmed with gold and silver metal silk woven ribbon. They were once a part of The Stuart and Marilyn Kaplan Playing Card Collection. Very Good. Cards are lightly bowed with general wear and light toning; four of diamonds is the most worn with creasing and small spot of loss to one of the corners.The box they are held in is quite fragile with tarnishing to the metal ribbon and slight soiling to velvet boards. Popular in mid-1800s France, and often associated with brothels, these cheap, seemingly innocuous risque novelties were crafted with two pasteboard layers. When held to light, favorably candle light, they reveal hidden sensual, often pornographic images. While the cards inside were economically manufactured, the little box they are held in is rather sumptuously bedecked in high quality velvet and expensive gilt metal thread ribbon. The average layman did not have access to trim or fabric as seen here, indicating that this may have been owned by a rather wealthy individual. It should be added that sets as generously populated as this, even when mixed, are uncommon and desirable curiosa objects.
No image available

Works of Shakespeare (Imperial Shakspere) by SHAKESPEARE KNIGHT Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Works of Shakespeare (Imperial Shakspere)
Author
SHAKESPEARE KNIGHT Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1876. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works of Shakspere. Imperial Edition. Edited by Charles Knight. London: Virtue, [1873-76]. Two volumes. Thick folio (11 by 15 inches), contemporary full burgundy morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spines and covers, raised bands, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. $4200.The magisterial Victorian ""Imperial Edition"" of the Bard's works, edited by Charles Knight, two folio volumes illustrated with 41 steel-engraved plates, including a frontispiece and additional engraved title page in each volume, beautifully bound.""From 1837 Knight had been occupied with what he himself probably regarded as his magnum opus. From the time of his boyish experience he had wished to edit Shakespeare… [his edition of Shakespeare was] 'the first in the country conceived in the right spirit,' and no future editor can afford to neglect it"" (DNB). Includes all of the comedies, tragedies, histories, poems and sonnets, 13 other plays outside the canon ascribed to Shakespeare, Knight's notes on each drama, and indices. Illustrated with 41 steel-engraved plates capturing many of the most dramatic highlights from the Bard's work. Victorian illustrated editions such as Knight's were ""a major thread in the process of Shakespeare reception and cultural assimilation"" (Sillars, The Illustrated Shakespeare 1709-1875, 28). Jaggard, 542. Scattered foxing, heavier at first and last few leaves of each volume, expert reinforcement to joints. Beautifully bound.
No image available

Lettres by Chaissac,Gaston

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Lettres
Author
Chaissac,Gaston
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
1958. Two handwritten signed letters by Chaissac. One on lined paper in blue ink to "cher ami"; and one on unlined paper in red ink to "cher Mr. Larrcade" In cloth case.
BOYD'S WASHINGTON AND GEORGETOWN DIRECTORY

BOYD'S WASHINGTON AND GEORGETOWN DIRECTORY by Boyd, William H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
BOYD'S WASHINGTON AND GEORGETOWN DIRECTORY
Author
Boyd, William H.
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
[Washington D.C.]: William H. Boyd [printed by Henry Polkinhorn], 1858. Hardcover. Octavo, [i]-xxxii ads, 480 pages, xxxiii-[lxiv]. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in quarter embossed cloth, first and last page of ads pasted onto front and rear cover. Spine black with gilt lettering, Cloth at head and tail missing, upper part of spine re-glued on. Small water-stain to top edge of text block from title page through page 32. With the ink name of G. A. Gideon, 468 Seventh St. to front cover. "Gideon Geo. S., printer and binder, 511 9th west, h. 468 7th west" is listed on page 125. Extremely scarce. Shelved case 1. Bryan, W.B. Bib. of the District of Columbia: page 60. OCLC: 191708880, with one copy at the University of Illinois. None in Copac or the LC. Possibly related to Ten Eyck's Washington and Georgetown directory, 1855, which follows a similar format and was also published by Polkinhorn. In the Preface, it is stated that: "we, however, are in the Directory business entirely. have a system adopted, and the facilities for accomplishing the work with thoroughness and care." Directly below in compares the number of names in the 1855 and 1858 directories, lending credence to a relationship. The number of names has nearly doubled in three years, from 8,660 to 15,152. Henry Polkinhorn was the regular printer for Ford's playbills, including the playbill on April 14th, 1865. Organized alphabetically, it contains a Washington Directory, a Georgetown Directory, a Business Directory (by profession), a Congressional Directory, and a Executive Branch Directory. In addition, it contains an Appendix of the city, including the City Government, schools, courts, military (including fire companies), Foreign Ministers, banks, insurance companies, societies and institutions, libraries, asylums, clubs, cemeteries, odd-fellows and masons, "Red Men," churches (including one "Jews' Synagogue," and "Colored Churches"), traveling routes, the Smithsonian, jails, bands, telegraphs, and post offices. George Gideon, as well as his father, established the printing company of J. & G. S. Gideon. They held the contract to print the Official Registers of the United States from 1843 to 1851. During the administration of President Fillmore he published the Republic, the President's official organ. He later served as president of the Washington and Georgetown Railroad from 1862 to 1866. A prominent DC businessman, he did business a number of high-profile Washingtonians including Daniel Webster (whose payment was unpaid upon his death.). 1377756. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
NONLINEAR PREFERENCE AND UTILITY THEORY
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

NONLINEAR PREFERENCE AND UTILITY THEORY by Fishburn, Peter C.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$37.50
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
NONLINEAR PREFERENCE AND UTILITY THEORY
Author
Fishburn, Peter C.
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780801835988
Description
Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Octavo, ix, xiv, 259 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in the publisher's green cloth bearing green lettering to the spine. Boards have very light wear including slight tilt to the spine and light edge wear. Text block has slight wear including faint age toning to the edges and previous owner's name to the front pastedown. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column CC. 1412660. FP New Rockville Stock.
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer)

White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer) by GINSBERG, Allen

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer)
Author
GINSBERG, Allen
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine copy in red boards, in bright jacket with Ginsberg's portrait to rear; very minor toning, near fine.
Description
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. Fine copy in red boards, in bright jacket with Ginsberg's portrait to rear; very minor toning, near fine.. First Edition. Tall octavo. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED on title page by Ginsberg to Norman Mailer, dated 1986—with a delicious inscription to the facing page: "Dear Norman, It's all readable, but title poem pages 47-50 is straightforward narrative (epilogue to Kaddish).— Best wishes on your new job (after moviemaking) i.e. writing, again.
My Big Book

My Big Book

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
My Big Book
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
American publication for Teaching Aid or Children 5-6 years old. Folio.
ASK FOR AMMEN'S COUGH SYRUP

ASK FOR AMMEN'S COUGH SYRUP by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
ASK FOR AMMEN'S COUGH SYRUP
Author
Anonymous
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
ASK FOR AMMEN'S COUGH SYRUP IT WILL CURE YOUR COLD. 4 x 3. Label printed with lithographed illustration of a young girl.
[PRINTING HISTORY - INCUNABULA]. Debuts de L'Imprimerie a Strasbourg Ou Recherches sur Les Travaux Mysterieux de Gutenberg Dans Cette Ville et Sur le Proces Qui Lui Fut Intente en 1439 a Cette Occasion

[PRINTING HISTORY - INCUNABULA]. Debuts de L'Imprimerie a Strasbourg Ou Recherches sur Les Travaux Mysterieux de Gutenberg Dans Cette Ville et Sur le Proces Qui Lui Fut Intente en 1439 a Cette Occasion by Laborde, Leon Emmanuel Simon Joseph, comte de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,045.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[PRINTING HISTORY - INCUNABULA]. Debuts de L'Imprimerie a Strasbourg Ou Recherches sur Les Travaux Mysterieux de Gutenberg Dans Cette Ville et Sur le Proces Qui Lui Fut Intente en 1439 a Cette Occasion
Author
Laborde, Leon Emmanuel Simon Joseph, comte de
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Techener, 1840. First Edition. Very good. 17 x 26.5 cm. 8vo. Hardcover. 83 pp. with 5 plates (of which 3 are folding). Contemporary beige quarter calf, patterned brown cloth sides (hinges somewhat worn), gilt armorial device of the Duc d'Arenberg on both covers (some foxing throughout as is true in all copies). DUC D'ARENBURG - B.H. BRESLAUER COPY OF THIS ESSENTIAL HISTORY OF THE EARLIEST PRINTERS, CONTAINING VERY SIGNIFICANT DOCUMENTATION OF GUTENBERG IN STRASSBURG, THE MOST IMPORTANT BEING THE FIRST REPRODUCTIONS OF DOCUMENTS GIVEN AT THE MEMORABLE TRIAL OF 1439, IN WHICH GUTENBERG HIMSELF WAS PLAINTIFF. THE DOCUMENTS ARE NOW DESTROYED, AND EVERY SUBSEQUENT REPRODUCTION DEPENDS ON THE PRESENT WORK. OUR COPY CONTAINS TWO EXTRA PLATES NOT FOUND IN ORDINARY COPIES. According to Pierce Butler, Laborde's work is "of permanent historical scholarly value." This sentiment is shared by Frederick Goff, who described Laborde's work as "valuable for us since it contains lithographic facsimiles of several of the important passages in the testimonies of the lawsuit, then extant, which is the nearest thing we have to the original documents." The text of the Gutenberg lawsuit is reprinted "verbatini et literatim" along with a French translation. Also included are reproductions of the WATERMARKS of said documents. All of these precious documents were incinerated during the Prussian bombardment of Strassburg in 1870. The additional full-page plates in the present copy are stylized reproductions of the woodcuts utilized as models for the steel engravings on pp. 16 and 17. "Whereas Laborde's conclusions have in great part been superseded, these excellent and faithful reproductions will always possess a high historical interest. [...] The work opens with a bibliographical essay on the hypotheses of previous writers, and concludes with the results arrived at by the author himself. These are: That 1410 is the probable date of the discovery of printing in the Low Countries; that 1423 is that of the invention of movable types, by "Lorenz Coster," at Haarlem; that 1436 is the authentic date of the first experiments of Gutenberg at Strasbourg ; and that 1452 is the certain date of the invention, by Gutenberg, of cast types at Mayence (sic). The rest of the book is occupied by an attempt to establish these theses, and there are many facsimiles of type and woodcuts." (Bigmore & Wyman I, 410). Laborde transcribed (not without errors) the texts of the lawsuit of Strassburg resident Jerge Dritzehen against Gutenberg; these were derived from six entries in different parts of three several manuscript registers in the city of Strassburg. According to Laborde, the first of these were written in a volume (described by later scholars as "Vol. A") which consisted of two quires, each of 42 sheets or 84 leaves in total; they were covered by a sheet of parchment which had become yellow and soiled; on the recto was written "Dicta... Testium magni consilij Anno Domini M.CCC. Tricesimo noni." The paper, which had turned yellow and brown on the edge, measured 10 x 9 inches. The second volume ("Vol. B") was bound in parchment and consisted of 24 sheets, or 48 leaves of paper, sewn together, 43 of the leaves being written upon. According to Laborde, everything connected with the 1439 Lawsuit was written by the same scribe. Laborde's three illustrations of the watermarks (two different bull's head and one balance) were printed in sepia; the excellent facsimiles of eleven different passages from the Lawsuit were made from lithographic tracings. All were published here for the first time. THE AUTHOR: Marquis de Laborde (1807-1869) studied at Gottingen and afterwards travelled extensively in the East. He subsequently held several diplomatic positions, and was curator of the antiquities in the Louvre from 1848 to 1854, and director of the Archives of the Empire from 1856 until his death. He wrote extensively on archeology, art, printing, and engraving. PROVENANCE: From the library of the great Belgian bibliophile Prosper-Louis, duc d'Arenberg, d'Arschot et de Croy (1785-1878) for whom see Jonghe d'Ardoye et al., Armorial Belge du Bibliophile (1930), p. 645 (with reproduction of the armorial device). -- subsequently in the famed bibliographical library of B.H. Breslauer (Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana, Christie's NY 6/27/2005, lot 1235). REFERENCES: Butler, "The Gutenberg Celebration of 1940: A Survey of the Literature" in: Library Quarterly, vol. 13, no. 1, p. 64. Goff, Review of Otto Fuhrmann's "Gutenberg and the Strasbourg Documents of 1439" in PBSA, vol. 35, no. 1, pp. 76-7. NB: Fuhrmann relied heavily on the present work, and reproduced all of Laborde's illustrations and transcriptions. COMMENT: At present, the only other copy on the market does not contain the two additional plates and is apparently waterstained. In terms of completeness and provenance, few copies in permanent collections are superior to ours.
No image available

291. No. 7/8. September-October 1915. [Publisher: Alfred Stieglitz. Editors: Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Haviland, Marius de Zayas, Agnes Ernst Meyer.] by 291.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
291. No. 7/8. September-October 1915. [Publisher: Alfred Stieglitz. Editors: Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Haviland, Marius de Zayas, Agnes Ernst Meyer.]
Author
291.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
New York, 1915.. (4)pp. Tabloid folio. Texts by Haviland, de Zayas, in parallel English and French. This issue was to serve as a folder for Stieglitz’s photogravure, “The Steerage,” which is lacking from this copy. “291” occupies a uniquely interesting position among the great reviews of modernist art. It is really the first magazine to style itself as a work of art in its own right: not simply a venture in luxury printing, as many art reviews had been before it, but a new kind of publication altogether, an experimental series of multiples run off on a monthly basis in an edition of 1100 copies. It is also the first expression of the dada esthetic on American shores; proto-dada, actually, dada avant la lettre, before dada had had its baptism in Zürich in 1916. Only Arthur Cravan’s short-lived “Maintenant” can be said to precede it as an instance of pre-dada sensibility anywhere in the periodic press. “291” took its original inspiration from Apollinaire’s “Soirées de Paris,” emphasizing calligrammatic texts and an abstracted kind of satirical drawing, but it cast these into a much more dramatic form by moving into a gigantic folio format and simultaneously dematerializing into a single gatefold sheet of paper.  Always envisioned as a limited run of twelve numbers, “291” is the critical link between “Camera Work”--which Stieglitz duly suspended in the interim--and Picabia’s own “391”--styled as its radical successor. Issued in a deluxe edition of 100 copies and a regular edition of 1000, “291” was a financial fiasco, failing to sell more than eight subscriptions on vellum and a hundred on ordinary paper, and in the end Stieglitz sold the entire backstock to a ragpicker for $5.80 (“perhaps my gesture was a satirical one,” he wryly remarked).  “In design and content, there was no periodical in America more advanced than ‘291’.... [It] was unparalleled anywhere in the world as a total work of art” (William I. Homer, “Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde”). Never folded, and in excellent condition.
[SPECIAL PRESS] [PROOF COPY] [ALS] LETTER FORMS 3 VOLUMES

[SPECIAL PRESS] [PROOF COPY] [ALS] LETTER FORMS 3 VOLUMES by Stanley Morison | John Dreyfus | Beatrice Warde

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[SPECIAL PRESS] [PROOF COPY] [ALS] LETTER FORMS 3 VOLUMES
Author
Stanley Morison | John Dreyfus | Beatrice Warde
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
New York: Typophiles, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. Signed. 12mo; 3 volumes, the Trade edition, The Typophiles edition, and John Dreyfus’ proof copy; 2 copies in red cloth; the proof copy is housed in a red chemise;~~1. Inside the chemise are 3 pages typed on foolscap of John Dreyfus’ Editor’s Notes signed by Mr. Dreyfus;~~2. Correspondence between Melvin Loos and John Dreyfus signed by Mr. Dreyfus; ~~3. Correspondence between Beatrice Warde and Melvin Loos, signed by Ms. Warde, ~~4. Correspondence between Robert “Doc” Leslie and Brian Crutchley signed by Brian Crutchley;~~5. 3 photocopies of correspondence between John Dreyfus and Robert “Doc” Leslie about the production of the book sent to John Ryder and Melvin Loos;~~6. A memorial letter from Beatrice Warde about the death of Stanley Morison with a rare photo of Mr. Morison smiling while holding her cat; and an invitation from Robert “Doc” Leslie of Gallery 303 and The Pierpont Library to a memorial for Stanley Morison; all housed in a grey cloth slipcase. Near Fine binding.
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavares County

The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavares County by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]. Edited by John Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavares County
Author
Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]. Edited by John Paul
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
New York: C. H. Webb, 1870. Early Edition. Blindstamped and Gilt Stamped Cloth. Very Good Plus. Issued one year after the first appearance of Twain's first published book, and to this day a treasured classic of humor writing. 12mo. 17.5 by 12 cm. 198 pp. Condition: spine has a touch of darkening. Upper spine extremity with minor loss of cloth. Beveled edges with faint dings. Tight binding, with leaves age toned but otherwise clean. An overall attractive early copy of this classic.
No image available

[Manuscript Legal Affidavit Regarding Disputed Ownership of Several Named Slaves in Antebellum Louisiana] by [Slavery]: [Louisiana]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
[Manuscript Legal Affidavit Regarding Disputed Ownership of Several Named Slaves in Antebellum Louisiana]
Author
[Slavery]: [Louisiana]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA: October 25, 1836. [1]p. on a single folded sheet, integral blank docketed on verso. Old folds, moderate toning and foxing, short closed tear along one fold line, a few small instances of ink burn. Overall good condition. An interesting document of legal testimony involving numerous named slaves in Louisiana in 1836, ranging in age from one year to almost thirty years of age, and including seven children. According to the docketing, the document is effectively a "Title to Slaves." The deponents were two local citizens, John Bills and Andrew Black who had "personal knowledge of the fact that James D. Stuart and his wife Mary Gayle are now and have been for the last ten years & upwards the bona fide owners and possessors of the following named slaves: Juba Aged 25 and Sicily his wife aged 22 to whom have been born the children Braxton aged six years and Dan aged 3 years. Also the negro woman Celia aged 28 years and her children Mary 11 years Margaret 8 years Charley 6 years Sarah three years, which slaves Juba, Sicily & Celia were acquired by inheritance from the estate of Christopher Gayle.... And they further depose that the negro woman Rachel aged 17 years was inherited by the said Stuart from the estate of his deceased mother...and that the said Rachel has now a child named Jacob of the age of one year...." The document is signed by Black, Bills, and the Justice of the Peace Daniel D. Avery. Documents involving slave inheritance of, and subsequent ownership by, not one but both members of a marriage are exceedingly rare..
Juneau, Alaska [caption title]

Juneau, Alaska [caption title] by [Alaska]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Juneau, Alaska [caption title]
Author
[Alaska]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good.
Description
[Juneau, Ak.]: Winter & Pond, 1930. Good.. Panoramic photograph, 10 x 34.5 inches. A few heavy creases, a handful of short closed tears, minor surface soiling and rubbing. An early-20th century panoramic image showing the development of the Alaskan capital city of Juneau, produced by prolific local studio Winter & Pond. The image features the downtown portion of Juneau, complete with paved streets, telephone and electrical wires, and hundreds of houses set between nearby Mount Juneau and the Gastineau Channel. "Lloyd Winter and Percy Pond preserved the legacy of Alaska's past through their photographs, taken over a period of 50 years. The studios of Winter and Pond Company in Juneau, Alaska, provided local residents and visitors with a rich perspective of Alaska that is now considered a unique reflection of the state in the early 20th century. During the company's existence, Alaska expanded mining, fishing, and resource development into profitable ventures that transformed it from a frontier district to a thriving territory of the United States. The portraits that Winter and Pond produced show the diversity of Alaska's people through the years, from the gold rush of the Klondike in 1898 to the end of the mining operations in the Juneau Gold Belt District during the 1940s" - Alaska State Library's Historical Note for the Winter and Pond Collection. OCLC reports a few different Winter & Pond views of Juneau from 1909 to 1928, with the present example likely dating from a bit later, but nonetheless rare.
COLTON'S MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

COLTON'S MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE by Colton, C.W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$206.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
COLTON'S MAP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Author
Colton, C.W.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co, 1883. Fine. (13" x 16 1/2"). Hand- colored, laid into original embossed cloth case stamped in gilt as issued, front pastedown with advertisements. Case is very good, map is fine and crisp with no tears. Very nice.
END RUN. A Drew Gavin Mystery

END RUN. A Drew Gavin Mystery by Brewer, Steve (SIGNED)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
END RUN. A Drew Gavin Mystery
Author
Brewer, Steve (SIGNED)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Philadelphia: Intrigue Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Octavo. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "THANKS SO MUCH! READ ON!" TO BOOK COLLECTOR ARTHUR PARSON BY STEVE BREWER ON TITLE PAGE. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 314pp.
LETTERS, Conversations and Recollections

LETTERS, Conversations and Recollections by Coleridge, S.T.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
LETTERS, Conversations and Recollections
Author
Coleridge, S.T.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. 266pp. Bound in publisher's green cloth, paper spine label. First American Edition. Early owner's name ffep, light scattered foxing on a few leaves. Minimal cover edge wear, minor soiling to cloth binding. Internally clean and bright. A very good handsome copy.
THE FREE FISHERS

THE FREE FISHERS by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$295.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE FREE FISHERS
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1934. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1934. Original green cloth, with dust jacket. First Edition (British) of this mysterious tale of a secret brotherhood -- of honest men with remarkable powers of communication -- 'We've our ain canny ways and our ain private lines set.' They are seamen from the Firth of Forth with some landward allies such as the hero, who is a young Professor of Divinity at St Andrews. The period is the Napoleonic Wars, the scene is the coast of Fife, the moors of Northumberland, the fens of East Anglia, the enterprise is the rescue of a young man from a black-hearted fanatic [Smith]. This is a fine copy; the pictorial jacket (portraying a coach and four veering along a narrow lane) is in near-fine condition -- light wear at the top edge of the rear panel, but with virtually nothing lacking. Blanchard A103.
JOAN BLONDELL | LAWYER MAN (1932) Pre-Code portrait

JOAN BLONDELL | LAWYER MAN (1932) Pre-Code portrait by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
JOAN BLONDELL | LAWYER MAN (1932) Pre-Code portrait
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Near Fine. [Hollywood]: Warner Brothers, [1932]. Vintage original 10 x 8" (25 x 20 cm.) black-and-white print still photo, a couple of small chips in right blank margin, near fine. An unusually sexy (and very pre-Code) image of Joan Blondell in Lawyer Man.
No image available

A Boy's Will by FROST, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Boy's Will
Author
FROST, Robert
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Bookplate on front endsheet, otherwise a fine copy
Description
N. Y.: Henry Holt and Company, (no date). Later printing. Signed on the front free endpaper by the poet, "Robert Frost,Amherst 1930. Bookplate on front endsheet, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original blue cloth. Bookplate on front endsheet, otherwise a fine copy.
SIGNED. My Life in Science. As Told to Lewis Wolpert. Edited interview with additional material by Errol C. Friedberg and Eleanor Lawrence

SIGNED. My Life in Science. As Told to Lewis Wolpert. Edited interview with additional material by Errol C. Friedberg and Eleanor Lawrence by Brenner, Sydney

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
SIGNED. My Life in Science. As Told to Lewis Wolpert. Edited interview with additional material by Errol C. Friedberg and Eleanor Lawrence
Author
Brenner, Sydney
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: BioMed Central Limited, 2001. Revised edition. MOLECULAR BIOLOGIST AND NOBEL LAUREATE SYDNEY BRENNER IN HIS OWN WORDS: SIGNED COPY OF HIS TRANSCRIBED AUTOBIOGRAPHY AS TOLD TO COLLEAGUE LEWIS WOLPERT. 8 inches tall slim volume with color printed paper wraps, signed by Sydney Brenner on title page, v, 199 pp, fine in clear protective cover. FROM THE PREFACE: "This book has been produced from the transcript of a fifteen-hour videotaped autobiography, as told to Lewis Wolpert, Professor of Biology as Applied to Medicine, in the Department of Anatomy and Developmental Biology/ University College, London. In editing this transcript, we have strived to capture the highlights of Brenner's long and productive career as one of the pre-eminent biologists of the twentieth century. We have also attempted to capture much of the man - a man endowed with great wit and humour, a strong sense of irreverence, iconoclasm, and a profound appreciation of biology in its many and varied aspects." CONTENTS: Growing up in South Africa; Seeing DNA; America and back again; Discovering messenger RNA; Deciphering the genetic code; DNA replication dissected; The challenge of higher organisms; How to do molecular biology in C. elegans; The evolution of genetics and the genetics of evolution; Endnotes. SYDNEY BRENNER (1927-2019) was a South African biologist. In 2002, he shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with H. Robert Horvitz and Sir John E. Sulston. Brenner made significant contributions to work on the genetic code, and other areas of molecular biology while working in the Medical Research Council (MRC) Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge, England. He established the roundworm Caenorhabditis elegans as a model organism for the investigation of developmental biology, and founded the Molecular Sciences Institute in Berkeley, California. Following his PhD, Brenner did postdoctoral research at the University of California, Berkeley. He spent the next 20 years at the Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge. He was one of the first people in April 1953 to see the model of the structure of DNA, constructed by Francis Crick and James Watson; at the time he and the other scientists were working at the University of Oxford's Chemistry Department. In 1976 he joined the Salk Institute in California. Brenner founded the Molecular Sciences Institute in Berkeley, California in 1996. As of 2015 he was associated with the Salk Institute, the Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, the Singapore Biomedical Research Council, the Janelia Farm Research Campus, and the Howard Hughes Medical Institute. In August 2005, He was also on the Board of Scientific Governors at The Scripps Research Institute, as well as being Professor of Genetics there.
Minimum of Two [Signed]

Minimum of Two [Signed] by Tim Winton

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Minimum of Two [Signed]
Author
Tim Winton
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780297793106
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. Near Fine/Fine. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. First U.K. Edition. Octavo; publisher's boards in decorative dust jacket by Stephen Raw retaining original price; [6],153pp. Textblock a bit toned, else Near Fine. Signed by the author on title page.
Christopher Okigbo: Creative Rhetoric [Modern African Writers series]

Christopher Okigbo: Creative Rhetoric [Modern African Writers series] by Sunday O. Anozie

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Christopher Okigbo: Creative Rhetoric [Modern African Writers series]
Author
Sunday O. Anozie
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780841900868
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1972. First UK Edition. Octavo (19cm); 203pp. Publisher’s unclipped pictorial dust jacket; boards bound in chartreuse cloth with gilt stamping to spine. Dust jacket bumped, especially at spine head; superficial scratches and smudging throughout. Boards bumped lightly but otherwise clean. Binding sound. Textblock and endsheets lightly toned with ex-library markings; interior pages clean. Ex-library with “Howard University Press Library” stamp appearing at top of textblock and first free endsheet; paper pocket affixed to rear pastedown. Nevertheless a Very Good or better copy of this biography of the Nigerian poet. Published as part of Evans Brothers’ Modern African Writers series.
Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo]

Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo] by Angelique Kidjo; Rachel Wenrick; Desmond Tutu [fwd.]; Alicia Keys [intro.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo]
Author
Angelique Kidjo; Rachel Wenrick; Desmond Tutu [fwd.]; Alicia Keys [intro.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780062071798
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper Design, Harper Collins Publishers, 2014. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harper Design, Harper Collins Publishers, 2014. First Edition. Signed by Kidjo with brief inscription to previous owner at half title. Octavo. 256pp. Color and b&w photographs throughout. Photo-illustrated dust jacket; gray cloth boards stamped in silver; bright green endpapers. Edges of jacket rubbed and creased with some scuffing to verso. Light wear to edges of boards; binding sound; pages unmarked; a Very Good copy.
The Gum Tree Canoe

The Gum Tree Canoe by Winnemore, A[nthony] F[annen], 1815-1851, (arranged by) and S. S. Steele (lyrics)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Gum Tree Canoe
Author
Winnemore, A[nthony] F[annen], 1815-1851, (arranged by) and S. S. Steele (lyrics)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Geo. P. Reed, 1847. Good. Sheet music. Six pages ([2], 3, [1]p.). Disbound (removed from a bound volume). 33 cm. Modest foxing, wear and some staining; tear at the bottom of last leaf. The second and sixth pages are blank, presumably as published. Illustrated front page is titled "Plantation Melodies" and features an illustration of two elfin African Americans, one of whom is playing a flute-like woodwind instrument and the other has an open music book titled Plantation Melodies on his lap. This illustrated cover was apparently used for this song and five other specific songs which are listed toward the bottom of the cover page.
Australian Book Auction Records: A Two Yearly Record of Books Sold at Auction in Australia. First five volumes covering 1969-1970, 1971-1972, 1973-1974, 1975-1976 and 1977-1978

Australian Book Auction Records: A Two Yearly Record of Books Sold at Auction in Australia. First five volumes covering 1969-1970, 1971-1972, 1973-1974, 1975-1976 and 1977-1978 by Woodhouse, Margaret, compiler

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Australian Book Auction Records: A Two Yearly Record of Books Sold at Auction in Australia. First five volumes covering 1969-1970, 1971-1972, 1973-1974, 1975-1976 and 1977-1978
Author
Woodhouse, Margaret, compiler
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Sydney: Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Softcovers in original wrapper. Almost square 18 cm. Minor wear only.
Thomas L. Kane: Ambassador to the Mormons

Thomas L. Kane: Ambassador to the Mormons by Zobell, Albert L.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Thomas L. Kane: Ambassador to the Mormons
Author
Zobell, Albert L.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1944. Thesis. 93pp. Quarto [28 cm] Black buckram with the title gilt stamped on the front board. Near fine. Typescript of a master's thesis on Thomas L. Kane, which is the basis for the Zobell's 1965 book 'Sentinel in the East: A Biography of Thomas L. Kane. Although never Mormon himself, Thomas L. Kane (1822-1883) nonetheless was a friend and confidante of Brigham Young. While still a young man he become interested in the Mormon cause, and gave up his practice of law to make a trip west in 1847. During President Buchanan's administration serious trouble arose between the federal government and the Mormons, and in 1857 Kane was appointed special agent to the Mormons. He came west by way of the Isthmus of Panama, and arrived in Salt Lake City on February 25, 1858. Through his efforts at mediation, peace was declared on April 24, 1858. His diaries contain "confidential entries for my dear wife," all jotted down on the journey, and consist for the most part of descriptions of things seen on the way, and on the mission to the Mormons. A rich and scarce work. OCLC notes two holdings.
No image available

Alte Medizin: Mittelalter und Renaissance (bookseller's catalogue) by Taeuber & Weil Antiquariat

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Alte Medizin: Mittelalter und Renaissance (bookseller's catalogue)
Author
Taeuber & Weil Antiquariat
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Munich: Taeuber & Weil, 1925. Taeuber & Weil Antiquariat. Alte Medizin: Mittelalter und Renaissance. 2 parts in 1. 64, 65-156pp. 2 folding plates; text illustrations. Munich: Taeuber & Weil, [1925-27].Cloth, gilt-stamped spine, inner hinges cracked, extremities a bit worn; original printed wrappers bound in. Very good. Bookplate. First Edition of this two-part antiquarian bookseller's catalogue of works on medieval and Renaissance medicine. .
Norcross

Norcross by Irene Ewing Crape and Martha Miller Adams

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Norcross
Author
Irene Ewing Crape and Martha Miller Adams
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Norcross: Norcropss Woman's Club, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. 534pp. Very good in publisher's wraps.
A Negro's Faith in America

A Negro's Faith in America by Logan, Spencer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
A Negro's Faith in America
Author
Logan, Spencer
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. vi, 88pp. Very good hardback in a price clipped and chipped jacket that has a long closed tear on the rear panel.
Boston Furniture of the Eighteenth Century: A Conference Held by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts 11 and 12 May 1972

Boston Furniture of the Eighteenth Century: A Conference Held by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts 11 and 12 May 1972 by Ackroyd, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Boston Furniture of the Eighteenth Century: A Conference Held by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts 11 and 12 May 1972
Author
Ackroyd, Peter
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1974. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xvi, 305pp+ index. Page edges foxed, else a very good hardback in a darkened and rubbed jacket. Erratum slip laid in.
Anthony Sorce: Four Decades

Anthony Sorce: Four Decades by Stanley I Grand and John Yau

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Anthony Sorce: Four Decades
Author
Stanley I Grand and John Yau
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780942945133
Condition
Very good
Description
Wilke-Barre: Sordoni Art Gallery Wilkes University, 1998. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 1600cc. 70pp. Wraps a bit rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
All Star!: Honus Wagner and the Most Famous Baseball Card Ever

All Star!: Honus Wagner and the Most Famous Baseball Card Ever by Yolen, Jane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
All Star!: Honus Wagner and the Most Famous Baseball Card Ever
Author
Yolen, Jane
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780399246616
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Philomel Books, 2010. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpaginated. Very good hardback in a very good dust jacket.
Karel Appel
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Karel Appel by Frankenstein, Alfred (ed. and essays by)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Karel Appel
Author
Frankenstein, Alfred (ed. and essays by)
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780810903647
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1980. Hardcover. 11"x11.75" 191pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth over boards, blue, with yellow letters on spine and faint illustration on front. Dust jacket has colorful illustration, with black and white text on cover and spine. Binding and dust jacket are Near Fine. ISBN: 0810903644 . Near Fine. Hardcover .
EK TES BIBLIOTHIKES

EK TES BIBLIOTHIKES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$96.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
EK TES BIBLIOTHIKES
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: P.M., Jr. and Marc J. Rowe, 1942. Moore, Paul Jr.. broadside (20 by 15 inches). Broadside honoring the service of the Right Reverend Paul Moore, Jr. (1919-2003). Moore was the 13th Protestant Episcopal Bishop of New York who was also a decorated Marine, serving in the Pacific during World War II. The illustrations on this broadside note Moore's military service, his ministry, and his love of books.Biographical notes included. Lightly tanned.
The Solemn Warnings of the Dead

The Solemn Warnings of the Dead by Alleine, Joseph and Baxter, Richard

4 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Solemn Warnings of the Dead
Author
Alleine, Joseph and Baxter, Richard
Seller
Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Hard cover. Full leather with gilt on leather spine label. 12mo. 270pp. (2). Handwritten inscription to the front free end paper dated 1868. Shelf wear to covers. Sound binding. This volume combines two influential Puritan evangelical works urging readers toward spiritual conversion.
Mary Weatherford: The Flaying of Marsyas

Mary Weatherford: The Flaying of Marsyas by WEATHERFORD, Mary (artist); Francine PROSE (text by)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Mary Weatherford: The Flaying of Marsyas
Author
WEATHERFORD, Mary (artist); Francine PROSE (text by)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780789345547
Condition
New in shrinkwrap
Description
New York: Gagosian; Rizzoli, 2014. First edition. New in shrinkwrap. 12.25 x 10.5 inches. 84 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original cloth; printed dust jacket. Mary Weatherford: The Flaying of Marsyas documents an exhibition of new paintings by Mary Weatherford, which were presented in 2022 at the Museo di Palazzo Grimani, Venice, to coincide with the 59th Biennale di Venezia. "This catalog documents an exhibition of paintings from 2021-22 by Mary Weatherford, a daring practitioner of American abstraction and a leading painter of her generation. The series takes its immediate inspiration from Titian's late painting, The Flaying of Marsyas (c. 1570-76), reflecting the artist's enduring fascination with this work. Alluding to the Renaissance painter's subdued palette, while paying tribute to the distinctive light of Venice, Weatherford uses Flashe paint and neon tubing to distill the earlier canvas's affect. She responds to Titian's composition by translating the violent character of its mythological theme into a format that, while more improvisational, also alludes to fate, hubris, and the relationship between the human and the divine. Francine Prose's essay traces the history of depictions of the myth of Apollo and Marsyas in paintings, and places Weatherford's interpretation of the story in the context of contemporary life" (the publisher).
No image available

HERE'S TO THE FRIARS: HEART OF SHOW by ADAMS, Joey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
HERE'S TO THE FRIARS: HEART OF SHOW
Author
ADAMS, Joey
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
NY, CROWN, 1976. REVIEW COPY FIRST EDITION FINE. F.
Shardik
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Shardik by ADAMS, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Shardik
Author
ADAMS, Richard
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
ISBN
9780671220150
Description
New York, Simon and Schuster [1974]., 1974. First edition. Thick 8vo. Original gilt and black stamped brown cloth; map endpapers. Dust jacket (unclipped; slight soiling). Very good. No signatures or bookplates.. F. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671220152.
No image available

Daniel Webster for Young Americans by Whipple, Edwin P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Daniel Webster for Young Americans
Author
Whipple, Edwin P.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good, inner front hinge broken, exlib bookplates.
Description
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1903. Hardcover. Good, inner front hinge broken, exlib bookplates.. Red-brown cloth. 351 pp. 54 bw plates. From the title page... "Comprising the Greatest Speeches of 'The Defender of the Constitution,' selected and arranged for the Youth of the United States, to which are added the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and Washington's Farewell Address." Includes an introduction and notes by Charles F. Richardson, an essay by Whipple, and several facsimilies of important documents.
No image available

Alyce Frank: Primitive Regionalist -- Magical Landscapes by McKay, Mary Terrence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Alyce Frank: Primitive Regionalist -- Magical Landscapes
Author
McKay, Mary Terrence
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-: Closed tears to the cover around the die-cut square. Some smudging to the wraps. Clean body pages and solid binding.
Description
Santa Fe, NM: Zaplin Lampert Gallery, 1991. Softcover. VG-: Closed tears to the cover around the die-cut square. Some smudging to the wraps. Clean body pages and solid binding.. Cream-color stapled wraps with die-cut square in front cover, [20 pp.], 12 color plates. Considers the life and work of American magical realism artist Alyce Frank (b. 1932). With an essay by Mary Terrence McKay, and 12 full-color examples of Frank's work.
No image available

MEXICAN CALENDAR ART: (UNTITLED): NUDE WOMAN WITH CERAMIC POT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
MEXICAN CALENDAR ART: (UNTITLED): NUDE WOMAN WITH CERAMIC POT
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(Top part only, lacks lower calendar)
Description
México, D.F.: Galanteria de "La Granja, 1940. (Top part only, lacks lower calendar).
No image available

Blow High, Blow Low by Wilson, Edward (illus.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Blow High, Blow Low
Author
Wilson, Edward (illus.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
American Artists Group, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Illustrated paper over boards, in matching dust jacket; 12mo; pp. [30], illustrated in b/w and green. The dust jacket, a bit chipped and torn along the edges, is beneath a plastic protective cover, which a previous dummy has taped to the paste-downs. This hinders our ability to fully describe the condition of the book, except to say that it is internally bright and clean. Songs about life at sea, including a few drinking songs.
No image available

McKinley Manual Training School: Techite, June 1926 by [yearbook]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
McKinley Manual Training School: Techite, June 1926
Author
[yearbook]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Washington DC: McKinley Manual Training School, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Mottled burgundy cloth, lettering stamped in grey on upper board; 4to; pp. 112, with b/w photographic portraits of students and faculty, and ads. Spine tips and corners a little frayed; some scuffing to the grey lettering; crack in the gutter after FFEP, with mull exposed, but holding just fine. Contents clean. Signed by 4 students, alongside their portraits: John J. Albert, John Lacey, Howard Moore, Milton Schellenberg.
The Three Pigs

The Three Pigs by Wiesner, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Three Pigs
Author
Wiesner, David
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780618007011
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Clarion Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. SIGNED. 40pp. Oblong quarto [23.5 cm by 29.5 cm] 1/2 red cloth over gray boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. The boards are a bit concave. Signed by David Wiesner in black ink on the copyright page.
Birdy (Plus 2 Bonus First Editions!)

Birdy (Plus 2 Bonus First Editions!) by William Wharton

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
Birdy (Plus 2 Bonus First Editions!)
Author
William Wharton
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394425696
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Set of 3 First Edition/First Printings of the author's first 3 novels, "Birdy", "Dad", and "A Midnight Clear"; all books in Near Fine/Near Fine condition with only light general wear. An outstanding set of these books by the critically acclaimed author, sadly now passed away. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not ex-library; in fresh Mylar sleeves and will ship carefully wrapped in a sturdy box.
No image available

From a Bench in Our Square. by ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
From a Bench in Our Square.
Author
ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Poor dust jacket
Description
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a poor (several large pieces missing, severed at the folds and tape repaired on the verso) dust jacket.; 308 pages .
A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember by Stone, Eileen Hallett

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember
Author
Stone, Eileen Hallett
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780874807028
Condition
Fine
Description
University of Utah Press, 2001. Fine. Stone, Eileen Hallett. A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2001. xvi, 500pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. small 4to. Navy cloth. Book condition: Fine. Still in Publisher's shrink wrap. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by McCall Smith, Alexander

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Author
McCall Smith, Alexander
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780748662524
Condition
Fine
Description
Polygon, 1998. Fine. McCall Smith, Alexander. No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Edinburgh: Polygon, 1998. 226pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
No image available

The Story of Historic Micanopy. by Watkins, Caroline Barr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
The Story of Historic Micanopy.
Author
Watkins, Caroline Barr.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
The Micanopy Historical Society, 1991. Second Edition. Octavo, softbound (stiff, photo. illustrated white & green wrappers), vii, 115 pp. Near Fine in a protective mylar wrapper.
The Miss Legs of America Pageant. Over $50,000.00 in Cash and Prizes

The Miss Legs of America Pageant. Over $50,000.00 in Cash and Prizes by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Miss Legs of America Pageant. Over $50,000.00 in Cash and Prizes
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Georgetown: Steppin' Out Productions and Windjammer Barefoot Cruises, 1980. First Edition. Very good. Brochure, n. d. (ca 1980); 5 1/2 x 4 1/4; pp. [4], printed on rectos only; cream stock, printed in black; illustrated with a photograph; minor creasing and wear to edges and corners; very good condition. An advertising brochure for The Miss Legs America National Preliminary, which was sponsored by Steppin' Out Productions and Windjammer Barefoot Cruises (a Miami-based, leisure cruise line, which was founded in 1947) and was held at the iconic Georgetown Tramp's Discotheque, which was opened in 1975 by businessman Michael O'Harro and was considered the forerunner of disco clubs in the US. The text gave information on the time, the place, and the prizes of the pageant and the photograph depicted a beautiful woman (former contestant [?]), being admired/judged on stage.
Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977

Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977 by [AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] SINGH, Raman K., ed

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977
Author
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] SINGH, Raman K., ed
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Fredericksburg, VA]: Studies in Black Literature, 1977. First Edition. Quarto (28cm.); original mustard printed staplebound wrappers; 26pp.; text in double columns. Some creasing to extremities from handling, else Very Good and sound. Includes D.H. Melhem's essay "Gwendolyn Brooks: The Heroic Voice of Prophecy.
Judgment Day: My Years with Ayn Rand

Judgment Day: My Years with Ayn Rand by Branden, Nathaniel

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Judgment Day: My Years with Ayn Rand
Author
Branden, Nathaniel
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395461075
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($21.95), bumped at the edges. Quarter brown cloth with blue paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, former owner's stamp on the front endpaper, clean otherwise.
Fight Crime, defend the Crim School [sticker]

Fight Crime, defend the Crim School [sticker]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Fight Crime, defend the Crim School [sticker]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
[Berkeley], [197-]. Sticker. 5.5x7.5 inch gummed sticker, unused, very good. The image is taken from a photograph depicting protesters holding signs such as "People's Justice." Protests the announcement that UC Berkeley's School of Criminology was to be closed. The program had become a target of the administration because of its radical faculty, such as Tony Platt, who worked with the editor of the Black Panther newspaper.
Bread Not Stone: The Challenge of Feminist Biblical Interpretation
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Bread Not Stone: The Challenge of Feminist Biblical Interpretation by Elisabeth Schussler Fiorenza

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Bread Not Stone: The Challenge of Feminist Biblical Interpretation
Author
Elisabeth Schussler Fiorenza
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780807011003
Condition
Good
Description
Beacon Press, 1984. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8x5x2. Hardcover with white cloth-covered boards and a dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight chipping, particularly at the crown and heel of the spine, otherwise clean and showing very light shelfwear. Internally, two previous owners' names on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean, has a good binding, no other marks or notations. CS
No image available

So Noble a Captain, The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan by PARR, Charles McKew

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$11.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
So Noble a Captain, The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan
Author
PARR, Charles McKew
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1953. hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 423 pages. 8vo, green cloth (faded and a bit edgeworn). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. A very good(-) copy, lacking the dust wrapper.