Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,162.75
Shipping: $206.93
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,369.68
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,369.68 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,162.75
Shipping: $206.93
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,369.68

You are about to purchase:

Y.M.L.A. Miss Clara Barton. This Celebrated Woman Will Deliver Her Famous Lecture, Work and Incidents of Army Life, Before the Young Mens' Literary Association at Morrison... [caption title]

Y.M.L.A. Miss Clara Barton. This Celebrated Woman Will Deliver Her Famous Lecture, Work and Incidents of Army Life, Before the Young Mens' Literary Association at Morrison... [caption title] by [Women]: [Civil War]: Barton, Clara

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Y.M.L.A. Miss Clara Barton. This Celebrated Woman Will Deliver Her Famous Lecture, Work and Incidents of Army Life, Before the Young Mens' Literary Association at Morrison... [caption title]
Author
[Women]: [Civil War]: Barton, Clara
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
[Morrison, WI, 1867. Broadside, 26.75 x 20.25 inches, printed on thin paper. Old folds, some creasing, edges occasionally a bit frayed with a few small nicks or tears, a couple of minor losses along folds. Overall very good condition. A striking and seemingly unique surviving broadside advertising a January 26, 1867 lecture by Clara Barton entitled "War & Incidents of Army Life," part of a popular post-Civil War lecture series she delivered across the United States. Barton spent two years touring and recounting her battlefield experiences, which helped popularize her and fund her subsequent efforts to locate missing soldiers. The present lecture was delivered to the Young Men's Literary Association of Morrison, Wisconsin at the local Concert Hall. In addition to the bold title containing the relevant information on the lecture, and the information on obtaining tickets at the bottom, much of the lower portion of the broadside prints several laudatory "Recommendations" from various entities in Indiana and other locations in Wisconsin, including a January 7, 1867 review from The Milwaukee Sentinel. Noted temperance lecturer John B. Gough also praises Barton's lecture, stating that "I never heard anything more touching, more thrilling, in my life." Typographically, the broadside is interesting for employing several sizes of fonts, likely wooden type, especially near the bottom of the Recommendations section, where the printers needed to reduce the size of the font to fit in the entirety of a quote from The Daily Wisconsin, as well as a line in the smallest font from the Concert Hall promoter, noting that the foregoing group of recommendations is "enough" and praising Barton for her "noble character, which she has won by her efforts to ameliorate the sufferings of our sick and disabled soldiers." Clara Barton (1821-1912) was a noted educator and humanitarian who helped distribute needed supplies to the Union Army during the Civil War and later founded the American Red Cross. Barton garnered nationwide recognition for her efforts during the war, and quickly became known as the "Angel of the Battlefield." After the war, Barton's lecture tour brought her in contact with other notables of the day, including Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and also Frederick Douglass, who involved her in the suffrage and civil rights movements, respectively. In the Fall of 1866, Barton began to lecture on her Civil War experiences in lyceum halls, churches, town halls, and schools. Though she never felt comfortable in front of an audience, wherever she spoke Barton was well received. Her contemporary biographer Percy Epler wrote that "a tear-stained multitude thronged everywhere to hear her," as she had made it her mission to show not "the glories of conquering armies but the mischief and misery they strew in their tracks; and how, while they march on...some one must follow closely in their steps, crouching to the earth, faces bathed in tears and hands in blood. This is the side which history never shows." From 1866 through 1868, Barton delivered over 200 lectures throughout the northeast and midwest regarding her Civil War experiences. She shared platforms with other prominent figures including the aforementioned Douglass, as well as Ralph Waldo Emerson, William Lloyd Garrison, and Mark Twain. She often earned $75 to $100 per lecture. Original broadsides advertising her lectures, especially of this size, are exceedingly rare, to say the least. We could locate just a single result in auction records, of a much smaller example, and OCLC reports just one institutional holding of any Barton lecture broadside (again, much smaller), for an 1867 event in New Haven, located at the Library of Congress.
No image available

British Dominions in North America. WITH: A Topographical Dictionary of... Lower Canada by BOUCHETTE Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
British Dominions in North America. WITH: A Topographical Dictionary of... Lower Canada
Author
BOUCHETTE Joseph
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1832. (CANADA) BOUCHETTE, Joseph. The British Dominions in North America; or a Topographical and Statistical Description of the Provinces of… Canada. Two volumes. WITH: A Topographical Dictionary of the Province of Lower Canada. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1832. Together, three volumes. Quarto, contemporary three-quarter green morocco gilt. $4500.Expanded second edition of Bouchette's important illustrated survey of Canada, with frontispiece portrait, 19 aquatint and lithographic views, including a lovely double-page prospect of Montreal, and 11 maps and plans, including a folding plan of Halifax Harbor—presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper: ""a testimonial of esteem and regard from one of the Author's sons, R.S.M. Bouchette, Washington, July 26th, 1839."" Together with a first edition of Bouchette's Topographical Dictionary, issued to coincide with the release of the revised edition of The British Dominions in North America, three quarto volumes handsomely bound in contemporary morocco.Bouchette, the Surveyor-General of the Lower Province of Canada, ""surveyed statistics and topographical facts about all known sections [of Canada], noting fertility rather than scenic sublimity… This authoritative, informative guide does include personal reminiscences of 40 years as a naval, military and civilian officer"" (Waterston, 51). In 1807 ""Bouchette went to London to draw the authorities' attention to the importance of establishing the boundary between Lower Canada and the United States exactly. He emphasized the need to plot the 45th parallel with accuracy. After his return to Quebec late in 1807, he collected data for a map of Lower Canada and a statistical and descriptive work to go with it… On 18 February 1814 Bouchette presented before the House of Assembly his project to produce a large-scale map of Lower Canada accompanied by a topographical dictionary"" (Archive of Canada), which appeared as A Topographical Description of the Province of Lower Canada (1815). This work officially established the southern boundary from the British view. Sixteen years later, Bouchette expanded his Description into British Dominions (this edition), which is even more detailed and complete than his earlier survey. Most of the plates were produced by the lithographic firm of William Day & Son, frequently referred to as ""Day and Haghe,"" because of the fine work that Belgian draughtsman and watercolorist Louis Haghe brought to the enterprise. The British Dominions was first published in exactly the same form by Colburn and Bentley in 1831, although without the Topographical Dictionary. With three engraved tables at rear of Volume I. Abbey, Travel 622. Sabin 6848. Staton & Tremaine 1627. Joseph Bouchette's fourth son, Robert Shore Milnes Bouchette (1805-79), who presented this copy, was the godson of Sir Robert Shore Milnes, Lieutenant Governor of Lower Canada. British Dominions with bookbinder label, owner signature on page 50 of each volume; Topographical Dictionary with early owner signature and old library stamps to title page, library bookplate, old circulation pocket affixed to rear pastedown.Crease to front flyleaf, just touching presentation inscription. Interiors generally clean, with only occasional foxing or offsetting; light shelf-wear to bindings. A handsome and desirable presentation copy in contemporary morocco.
Futuredays: A Nineteenth-Century Vision of the Year 2000

Futuredays: A Nineteenth-Century Vision of the Year 2000 by Isaac Asimov

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Futuredays: A Nineteenth-Century Vision of the Year 2000
Author
Isaac Asimov
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780863691607
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Virgin Books, 1986. Book. Illus. by Jean Marc Cote. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A Lucy-Carroll Book, illustrated by Jean Marc Cote, 96 pages. This British First Edition in hardcover and in dust jacket is an Asimov RARITY; the American First Edition was published by Henry Holt only in paperback. .
The Second Book Of The Rhymers' Club

The Second Book Of The Rhymers' Club by Yeats, William Butler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$480.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Second Book Of The Rhymers' Club
Author
Yeats, William Butler
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. polished brown cloth, slight beveled edges, backstrip lettered in gilt. Very good
Description
London & New York: Elkin Mathews & John Lane & Dodd, Mead & Company, 1894. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. polished brown cloth, slight beveled edges, backstrip lettered in gilt. Very good. 136 pages. 16.5 x 13.5 cm. Limited edition, one of 500 copies printed for England (of which 400 hundred are for sale) and 150 copies printed for America. WADE 294. 15 pages of adverts at rear. All the contributors in the first book are here again with the addition of Arthur Hillier, and as in the first book,Yeats contributes six poems. Small bookseller label of Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Owner inscription free front endpaper, small portion above excised, approx. 2 x 7 cm., slight rubbing to backstrip head.
Pictures for Rome

Pictures for Rome by Hernandez, Anthony

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Pictures for Rome
Author
Hernandez, Anthony
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, (2000). Fine. First Edition, Limited Edition 10 in. x 10 in., 90 pages, Cloth, Dust Jacket (fine condition), Environmental photographs in and around Rome where Hernandez lived for a year as a fellow at the American Academy. Signed by the photographer on the title page. Edition of 125 copies each containing an original Iris print numbered, titled, and signed in pencil by Hernandez below the image. Each print measures 9 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. There are 5 different images in the edition each limited to 25 copies.
Descriptive Catalogue and Price List of Photographic Apparatus Manufactured by E. & H.T. Anthony & Co., Including all the Desirable Goods in the Line of Photographic Materials

Descriptive Catalogue and Price List of Photographic Apparatus Manufactured by E. & H.T. Anthony & Co., Including all the Desirable Goods in the Line of Photographic Materials by [Photographic Literature and Ephemera] E. & H.T. Anthony Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Descriptive Catalogue and Price List of Photographic Apparatus Manufactured by E. & H.T. Anthony & Co., Including all the Desirable Goods in the Line of Photographic Materials
Author
[Photographic Literature and Ephemera] E. & H.T. Anthony Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: E. & H.T. Anthony Company, 1888. First Edition. Large 8vo, wraps, 115 pp. 7 x 10 ½ inches. Good. Edward Anthony and his brother Henry operated the largest photographic supply company in the United States in the late nineteenth century. Edward operated a small photography practice before converting his business to a supply house. Henry came on board in 1852. The brothers operated successful business for the decades following, until Edward’s death in 1888. This trade catalog, published the same year as Edward’s death, provides an overview of the photographic technologies of the day, with all aspects of the process represented including photographer’s props. The Anthony firm published a series of instructional books on photography, and acted as distributors for British periodicals. A scarce catalog, with eight copies held (the varying cover title and title listed on the title page have led to multiple entries). Good condition overall with some chipping to wraps and excellent contents. Cover Title: Illustrated Catalogue of Photographic Materials. Including Dallmeyer’s Celebrated Lenses, Novel, Success and Climax Cameras, Fairy and Bicycle Cameras, Detective Cameras, Apparatus, Amateur Outfits, Chemicals, Stanley Dry Plates, Etc. Etc.
The Walla Walla. Two issues: Volume X, Nos. 13 and 17 (September 4 and October 2, 1937)

The Walla Walla. Two issues: Volume X, Nos. 13 and 17 (September 4 and October 2, 1937)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Walla Walla. Two issues: Volume X, Nos. 13 and 17 (September 4 and October 2, 1937)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Shanghai: Second Corps, Fourth Marines, U. S. Marine Corps, 1937. Paperback. Very Good. illustrations, 34, 34p. Softcovers in original wrapper. 27 cm. Modest cover wear. Some browning and a little wrinkling along right edge. Small line at bottom of back cover indicates that issues of this weekly magazine were printed by The Willow Pattern Press in Shanghai. Japan seized control of Shanghai in 1937. The 4th Marines remained on duty in Shanghai to provide some protection for American interests. The 4th Marines were evacuated to the Philippines in November, 1941.
POETICAL WORKS (TWO VOLUMES)

POETICAL WORKS (TWO VOLUMES) by Shelley, Percy Bysshe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
POETICAL WORKS (TWO VOLUMES)
Author
Shelley, Percy Bysshe
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Reeves & Turner, 1886. Octavo, 572 pp; 580 pp. plus 14 page publisher's catalogue bound in the back of the second volume. Original light brown cloth with elaborate early Art Nouveau gilt pictorial covers featuring the subjects of many of Shelley's poems..heaven and earthly pleasures found in the sun, stars and wildflowers..two opposite corners occupied by a butterfly and bird in flight. Engraved portrait of the poet is the frontispiece of the first volume. This is the second edition of the highly regarded editorial work of H. Buxton Forman, with the notes of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Aside from some very minor rubbing, this is a fine set, with the small booksellers ticket of Clarke & Carruth, Boston on the front free endpaper.
No image available

SPEECH of ...IN REPLY TO MR. HAYNE, OF SOUTH CAROLINA:; The resolution of Mr. Foot, of Connecticut, relative to the public lands, being under consideration. Delivered in the Senate, January 26, 1830 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$176.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SPEECH of ...IN REPLY TO MR. HAYNE, OF SOUTH CAROLINA:; The resolution of Mr. Foot, of Connecticut, relative to the public lands, being under consideration. Delivered in the Senate, January 26, 1830
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1830. 8vo, pp. 96. Removed. VG. S&S 5384, variant 2 (3).
Clough's Aquarial Match Lighter:  Right from the Ocean Wave

Clough's Aquarial Match Lighter: Right from the Ocean Wave by (Decorative Advertisement)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Clough's Aquarial Match Lighter: Right from the Ocean Wave
Author
(Decorative Advertisement)
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
New York: T. Noakes, 1920. 4to.  265 x 340 mm., [10 ½ x 13 ¼ inches].  Color lithograph highlighted with red watercolor.  Printed on card stock; tear to center repaired with tape, without loss; edges bumped, with piece missing from lower edge.  Striking image of an Eagle and Shield.
No image available

Raggedy Ann's Sunny Songs (3 Records) by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Raggedy Ann's Sunny Songs (3 Records)
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Camden, NJ: RCA Victor Company. 1st. Record. Collectible; Very Good. Charming collection of 3 RCA Victor records of "Raggedy Ann's Sunny Songs", c. 1925. All 3 records (6 3/4") clean and Near Fine in their manilla sleeves and Johnny Gruelle-illustrated card wrappers.
In Kensington Gardens Once ... with Pamphlet. [Signed] [London - Mystery]

In Kensington Gardens Once ... with Pamphlet. [Signed] [London - Mystery] by Keating, H.R.F.

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
In Kensington Gardens Once ... with Pamphlet. [Signed] [London - Mystery]
Author
Keating, H.R.F.
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Norfolk, VA: Crippen and Landru Publishers, 1997. Limited Edition 102/175. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Keating, renowned for his Inspector Ghote series, showcases his versatility by stepping away from his Indian detective protagonist to explore the subtleties of British life in this a collection of ten evocative stories set in London's iconic Kensington Gardens. Green glittered cloth with black spine titles; 9.25 inches tall; [4] 7-109 [2] pages. Limited Edition #172 of 175. Signed by the Author. Drawings by Gwen Mandley. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal handling; Still Gift Quality.. The stories are characterized by their gentle pacing and insightful character studies, often infused with a touch of whimsy and melancholy. Illustrations by Gwen Mandley complement the narratives, enhancing the atmosphere of the park's diverse settings. While the collection leans toward the cozy mystery genre, its literary quality and exploration of human emotions elevate it beyond the typical genre confines. [Adapted from Reviews] Subjects: London, Kensington Gardens, Monuments, Human Nature, Crime, Short Story Collection, Mystery, Literary Fiction.
LIBERTY JONES

LIBERTY JONES by BARRY, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
LIBERTY JONES
Author
BARRY, Philip
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Coward-McCann, 1941. BARRY, Philip. LIBERTY JONES: A PLAY WITH MUSIC FOR CITY CHILDREN. NY: Coward-McCann, [1941]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; few tears along flap folds with internal repairs with archival tape (2-inch narrow chip along rear spine fold, some darkening spine & edges) d/j. $100.00.
RUSKIN CENTENARY ADDRESSES 8 FEBRUARY 1919

RUSKIN CENTENARY ADDRESSES 8 FEBRUARY 1919 by WHITEHOUSE, J. Howard; [Editor]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
RUSKIN CENTENARY ADDRESSES 8 FEBRUARY 1919
Author
WHITEHOUSE, J. Howard; [Editor]
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
London: Oxford University Press, 1919. First Edition. With two vintage postcards of Ruskin laid in (see scans). 8vo., gray cloth & boards in the original clear, glassine dust jacket; 75 pages. With a frontispiece drawing of Ruskin by George Richmond.. Very Good (covers nice, contents clean & tight, most pages unopened, so an unread copy); bit of edgewear (few short tears, nicks) to the scarce glassine d/j.
No image available

Of Men and Mountains. by Douglas, William O.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Of Men and Mountains.
Author
Douglas, William O.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). Book. 8vo, orig. cloth; pp. xiv, 338, photo. frontis. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed, "To Larry Lewis in memory of a happy hunting trip in Sonora in Feb. 1950. WIlliam O. Douglas May 25, 1950." Spine discolored; otherwise very good..
A selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Set out with many embellishments and a preface by Laurence Irving

A selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Set out with many embellishments and a preface by Laurence Irving by HAKLUYT, RICHARD

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$115.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
A selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Set out with many embellishments and a preface by Laurence Irving
Author
HAKLUYT, RICHARD
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 293, [1]; frontispiece illustration tipped-in, plates, woodcuts throughout, illustrated endpapers; very good or better in original orange cloth over black cloth, pictorial paper spine label, dust-jacket with minor water staining and small chips.
No image available

DAY OF THE DEAD NEWSPAPER SPECIAL EDITION. COVER OF EL GLOBO NO. 36

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
DAY OF THE DEAD NEWSPAPER SPECIAL EDITION. COVER OF EL GLOBO NO. 36
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México, D.F.: El Globo, 1974. In the style of the Taller de Gráfica Popular. Front cover devoted to Day of the Dead.
No image available

The First Colonists; Hakluyt's Voyages to North America by ROWSE, A.L.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The First Colonists; Hakluyt's Voyages to North America
Author
ROWSE, A.L.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
hardcover. color and b/w illus. 4to, cloth. London: Folio Soc., 1986. vg
No image available

Complaint and Reform in England, 1436-1714: Fifty Writings of the Time on Politics, Religion, Society, Economics, Architecture, Science, and Education by DUNHAM, William Huse; PARFELLIS, Stanley (eds.)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$26.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Complaint and Reform in England, 1436-1714: Fifty Writings of the Time on Politics, Religion, Society, Economics, Architecture, Science, and Education
Author
DUNHAM, William Huse; PARFELLIS, Stanley (eds.)
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. hardcover. very good(-). xviii+925pp. Very thick 8vo, red boards. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. Worn hinge with ownership stamp on endpapers, still a very good(-) copy. Includes contemporary government writings and decrees as well as text by Sir John Fortescue, Simon Fish, Thomas Lupset, John Foxe, John Shute, Sir Thomas Smith, Peter Wentworth, Robert Hitchcock, Richard Hakluyt, Queen Elizabeth, Cardinal William Allen, Robert Beale, Peter Lowe, Nicholas Breton, Sir Henry Wotton, Thomas Powell, WIlliam Laud, Sir Thomas Roe, Ephraim Pagitt, Gerrard Winstanley, Thomas Sprat, John Tillotson, Sir William Smith, Dalby Thomse, John Bellers, Charles Povey, and William Cowper.
An Address, Delivered Before the Peithessophian and Philoclean Societies of Rutgers College

An Address, Delivered Before the Peithessophian and Philoclean Societies of Rutgers College by William Wirt

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
An Address, Delivered Before the Peithessophian and Philoclean Societies of Rutgers College
Author
William Wirt
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New Brunswick: Rutgers Press / Terhune & Letson Printers, 1830. Very Good. New Brunswick: Rutgers Press / Terhune & Letson Printers, 1830. First Edition. Octavo; removed self-wrappers; 34pp. Foxed but in stable, Very Good condition. Address by William Wirt (lawyer, orator, and presidential candidate) addressing to two Rutgers student societies on education. SABIN 104869; AMERICAN IMPRINTS 5513.
No image available

The Birds by Aristophanes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Birds
Author
Aristophanes
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Signed by the illustrator, Marian Perry. Copy 81 of a total edition of 1500. Well-preserved copy, book and slipcase in excellent condition.
A way toward personal liberation..

A way toward personal liberation..

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
A way toward personal liberation..
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
npl: npub, nd. Pamphlet. Twelve panel zine, folded, with a poster on inside, 3.5x4.25 inches; slightly handled, else very good. Zine with non-credible information on weapons, information comes from right-wing sources.
Tibet, tradition vs. reform

Tibet, tradition vs. reform by Moseley, George

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Tibet, tradition vs. reform
Author
Moseley, George
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Ann Arbor: The Radical Education Project, 1966. Pamphlet. 5p., wraps with minor edge wear, minor toning otherwise in good condition, 8.5x11 inches. "Reprinted from the Far Eastern Economic Review of 7 October 1965.
No image available

LACE OF A THOUSAND TREES by YOUNG, Waldemar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
LACE OF A THOUSAND TREES
Author
YOUNG, Waldemar
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
SF, JOHN HENRY NASH, 1933. ONE/350 FIRST EDITION (LATER PRINTING?) VERY GOOD. F.
Schusterlied" aus der Oper "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg." Früheste Reinschrift (WWV deest). Faksimile nach dem Autograph in der Wiener Stadt- und Landesbibliothei. Herausgegeben von Ernst Hilmar

Schusterlied" aus der Oper "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg." Früheste Reinschrift (WWV deest). Faksimile nach dem Autograph in der Wiener Stadt- und Landesbibliothei. Herausgegeben von Ernst Hilmar by WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Schusterlied" aus der Oper "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg." Früheste Reinschrift (WWV deest). Faksimile nach dem Autograph in der Wiener Stadt- und Landesbibliothei. Herausgegeben von Ernst Hilmar
Author
WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Tutzing: Hans Schneider, 1988. Oblong folio. Original publisher's mid-brown wrappers wrappers with facsimile excerpts from the autograph manuscript to upper printed in silver. 1f. (recto half-title, verso reproduction of an 1861 photograph of the composer), 1f. (recto title, verso copyright), 5-20 pp. textual commentary, illustrated, + 1f. (recto autograph musical manuscript facsimile printed in color, verso blank).
No image available

Specimens of the Shasters, or Sacred Books of the Brahmins; Consisting of Songs, Legendary Tales, Etc., Written 3000 Years Ago by Wright, Caleb

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Specimens of the Shasters, or Sacred Books of the Brahmins; Consisting of Songs, Legendary Tales, Etc., Written 3000 Years Ago
Author
Wright, Caleb
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Troy, NY: Caleb Wright, 1848 First edition. Newer wrappers. Octavo. With woodcut illustrations in the text. A little light foxing. Very good.
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER AT THE NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, in Worcester, Oct. 12, 1832

SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER AT THE NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, in Worcester, Oct. 12, 1832 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER AT THE NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CONVENTION, in Worcester, Oct. 12, 1832
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Boston, (MA): Stimpson & Clapp, 1832. First edition. 8vo. 43 pp. The senator from Massachusetts delivered a general state of the union message, as Andrew Jackson’s re-election neared. Sabin 102282. American Imprints 17010. Half-title wanting. Disbound pamphlet. Very good.
No image available

Voices for Animal Liberation: Inspirational Accounts by Animal Rights Activists by Michelson, Brittany

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Voices for Animal Liberation: Inspirational Accounts by Animal Rights Activists
Author
Michelson, Brittany
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Skyhorse, 2020. Fine. Michelson, Brittany. Voices for Animal Liberation: Inspirational Accounts by Animal Rights Activists. NY: Skyhorse, 2020. 268pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine with light rubbing.