Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,899.50
Shipping: $45.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,945.00
2 - 8 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,945.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,899.50
Shipping: $45.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,945.00

You are about to purchase:

Sale of Forty Town Lots. The Subscriber has laid out, near his residence in Huntington county, Ia. [Indiana], a town, which he has named Charleston

Sale of Forty Town Lots. The Subscriber has laid out, near his residence in Huntington county, Ia. [Indiana], a town, which he has named Charleston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Sale of Forty Town Lots. The Subscriber has laid out, near his residence in Huntington county, Ia. [Indiana], a town, which he has named Charleston
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Charleston, Indiana, 1837. Broadside, 18.25" x 11.5". Addressed and postmarked on verso. CONDITION: Foxed, light damp-stains, old folds with some losses to lettering at folds, 3.75" tear vertical tear into printed area at top. 2.5" horizontal break in lettering at top, light toning along folds. An apparently unrecorded broadside advertising lots in a nascent frontier town in Indiana, assuring readers that this promotion is more than mere "puff." This broadside advertises forty lots for sale in the new neighborhood of Charleston, Indiana, which was laid out in 1837 by Joseph P. Anthony, a carpenter by trade, who came to the area to farm with his sister Judith and his brother-in-law Abraham Nordyke in 1835. The land is advertised as "on a high level plain overlooking the river" with "numerous" potential mill seats and "The most extensive tract of fertile and fast populating country." The lots would be sold "at public outcry" on December 25th and 26th, and "Purchasers can have their deeds on the day of sale, upon giving their notes with approved security." Since Anthony's own relocation there, the area of Charleston had grown, and, concluding that "it would be a profitable venture to lay out a town," Anthony had it surveyed by William Delvin in November, 1837. The broadside notes that the settlement was particularly seeking "many mechanics and other persons who usually inhabit towns," and offers assurance that tradesmen "would, no doubt, be amply supported, and encouraged in it, as the distance is considerable from this place to any...[other] towns." This campaign was somewhat successful, and several lots were sold, but although Charleston thrived for a few years, it ultimately "did not come unto the expectations of the founder," and Anthony eventually "removed to Huntington, where he died some years later." Charleston was located on the Salamonie River between Marion (to the southwest) and Huntington (to the northeast), about a mile east of where Mt. Etna remains today. On the verso of the broadside is a postmark, dated December 11th, from Muncietown, Indiana, and the address in ink of Charles Anthony (apparently no relation to Joseph) at the Snowhill P.O. in Clinton County, Ohio. Anthony, born in 1798 to Quaker parents in Richmond, Virginia, moved to Ohio in his early teens and began practicing law in Cincinnati as a young man. He was elected to state legislature three times, was instrumental in reforming Ohio's prison system, and served as a General in the Ohio Militia during the Mexican-American War. REFERENCES: Bash, Frank Sumner. History of Huntington County, Indiana : a narrative account of its historical progress, its people, and its principal interests (Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1914), pp. 105-6, 154-55.
The General Stud Book, Containing Pedigrees of English Race Horses, &c &c, from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1831 Inclusive. With an appendix giving extended pedigrees of stallions imported into the United States, and of their most noted progeny

The General Stud Book, Containing Pedigrees of English Race Horses, &c &c, from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1831 Inclusive. With an appendix giving extended pedigrees of stallions imported into the United States, and of their most noted progeny

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The General Stud Book, Containing Pedigrees of English Race Horses, &c &c, from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1831 Inclusive. With an appendix giving extended pedigrees of stallions imported into the United States, and of their most noted progeny
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Baltimore, MD: J.S. Skinner, 1834. First American from the second London edition. 8vo. Three volumes in two: viii, 524; (2), 1076 pp. A list of horses imported into the United States from England cover the last 44 pages. American Imprints 24582. Ex-American Museum of Natural History Library copy, with bookplate and several stamps (marked "cancelled"). Contemporary calf (joints cracking, rear joint somewhat eroded), leather spine label a little chipped and cracked. (#6812).
Photographs of America

Photographs of America by Fee, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Photographs of America
Author
Fee, James
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
James Fee, Gardena, [1994]. Near fine. First Edition 10 5/8 x 10 5/8 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, price sticker on rear cover, Signed by the photographer on first leaf.
FIRST LIGHT

FIRST LIGHT by Banville, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
FIRST LIGHT
Author
Banville, John
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780953419265
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Bridgewater Press, 2006. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Banville on the limitation page of a total edition of 138 copies. Copy #21. Ratchford Atlantic cloth-covered boards. Printed on Tanar Mab paper. Issued without dustjacket. Text is the first chapter of a novel in progress. Unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.
ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD

ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
United Artists, 1961. Original lobby card (#1/8) from 1961 movie featuring Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, and Montgomery Clift. In Good condition with mild age toning, wear to corners and edges, and pin holes to all four corners. Shelved at Rockville Room A "Oversized Ephemera." 1409011. Special Collections.
No image available

Shovkova rukavichka. Opovidannia (Silk Glove. A Story) by Tsukanova, Mariia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Shovkova rukavichka. Opovidannia (Silk Glove. A Story)
Author
Tsukanova, Mariia
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Buenos Aires: Vydavnytstvo "Promin", 1946. First Edition. Good. First edition; 7 x 5 1/4; pp. [1], 4-32; stapled, brown wraps with an Avant-garde design in black; small nicks to corners; spine and hinges reinforced with a thin silk strip; in good condition. Mariia Tsukanova (1905 - 1998) was a musician by education, but also began writing in her late 20s, both in Ukrainian and in Russian. After escaping Ukraine during WWII, she spent time in DP camps in Germany, before emigrating to Buenos Aires and later, in 1961, to North Carolina. Her current work was her first book published in Argentina.
The Wind's Twelve Quarters
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Wind's Twelve Quarters by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Wind's Twelve Quarters
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780553029079
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1976. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Paperback, cover and foredges lightly soiled.