Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $32,352.79
Shipping: $335.96
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,688.75
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $32,688.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $32,352.79
Shipping: $335.96
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,688.75

You are about to purchase:

[Panorama of Machu Picchu]

[Panorama of Machu Picchu] by Chambi, Martín

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
[Panorama of Machu Picchu]
Author
Chambi, Martín
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Peru, 1938. Two joined views, printed on albumen paper, measuring 47 x 17 1/3 cm (18 x 7 inches). In excellent condition, matted and framed. [Offered with Harper's Books].
[Cabinet Card and Business Card of P.G. Lowery]

[Cabinet Card and Business Card of P.G. Lowery]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Cabinet Card and Business Card of P.G. Lowery]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Chicago: J.B. Wilson, 1890. Good +. Cabinet card measures 6¼” x 4¼”; business card is 1¾” x 3¼”. Cabinet card good plus due to moderate edge wear and some surface loss; business card good with uneven horizontal crease. This is an exceptionally rare cabinet photograph along with a photographically illustrated business card of P.G. Lowery, the important musician and band leader. Betsy Golden Kellem's 2020 profile of Lowery (https://drinkswithdeadpeople.com/2020/01/p-g-lowery/) tells us that he was born in Kansas in 1869 to formerly enslaved parents. He came from a musical family, claimed to be largely self-taught, and in 1895 he enrolled at the Boston Conservatory of Music, becoming its first-ever Black graduate. In 1920, his band was the first African American band to play the main show at the Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus. Kellem shared, “A gifted businessman as well as a musician, Lowery advocated for other black performers and employees: training leaders and musicians, creating opportunities for talented black performers, and improving overall labor conditions at the circus, going so far as to lead a 1915 strike on the Hagenbeck-Wallace show in protest of wage and benefit cuts for black staff members . . . Lowery was renowned for the quality of his band and the ability to teach others in a certain style and quality of performance, making others recognizable as being from the 'Lowery school.'” We find no similar images of Lowery, nor any holdings of his business card.
The Sioux City Negro Year Book [Cover title]

The Sioux City Negro Year Book [Cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
The Sioux City Negro Year Book [Cover title]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good -
Description
Sioux City, Iowa: James Ruffin, 1962. Very good -. 10 " x 8½". Stapled pictorial wrappers. Pp. [24]. Very good minus: moderate staining and scrawling to wrappers, which are split below bottom staple; some faint creasing, stray ink and light soiling, with one brief inked notation and a few small spots. This is a rare, heavily photographically illustrated tribute to African American residents and businesses of Sioux City, Iowa. Black migration to Sioux City grew in earnest during both World Wars, as residents of the South sought work in the meatpacking and railroad industries. While still facing discrimination and systemic challenges like redlining and segregation, the community took root, and roughly 4,500 African Americans now reside in the metropolitan area. Our research suggests that this was the first of a smattering of annual books edited and published by James Ruffin, who by 1973 was residing in Omaha and also issued The South Dakota Negro Yearbook, The Nebraska Afro-American Yearbook, The Black Athlete and Everyone Magazine. With a tagline of "A Progressive Age for A Progressive People," the book reveals Ruffin's aim "to record and emphasize some of Sioux City's most outstanding Negro institutions and citizens." It lauds the achievements of "dedicated community leader" Mrs. Elzona Trosper, Helen Kendrick ("one of the few Negro dieticians in the middlewest"), local tv news personalities, Federated Club women and "the first Negro student to ever be crowned king of a homecoming event . . . in any Sioux City high school." There are bios with fantastic images of local restaurateurs, beauticians, athletes, printers, churches and their leaders, along with the nurse, lawyer, barber and "outstanding mother" of the year. It profiles Black families, "popular musicians," community news and social events like "1962's most elegant birthday party." The book also holds an original poem and 42 ads, many of them illustrated, for local shops and services, presumably Black-owned. Fantastic visual coverage of an African American community in Iowa. OCLC shows two holdings, at the Sioux City Public Library and the State Historical Society.
[Photographs of an Indigenous Maya Market Town]

[Photographs of an Indigenous Maya Market Town]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Photographs of an Indigenous Maya Market Town]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
[Chichicastenango, Guatemala], 1940. Very good. 25 loose sepiatoned photographs; 20 measure 5” x 7”, 5 a bit smaller. Generally very good or better: one with a moderate stain, one with a horizontal crease across the top and a few with some light corner wear. This is an uncredited group of beautiful photographs taken in a town in Guatemala known for its Indigenous Maya culture, both past and present. Though uncaptioned, these fantastic shots show scenes in and around Chichicastenango, located in mountainous western Guatemala, at an altitude of over 6400 feet. A traditional market center for the Indigenous Maya K'iche' civilization, at the 2012 census over 98% of the town's residents were K'iche' people. The markets continue to be held twice weekly, with vendors of food, pottery and handicrafts, medicinal plants, traditional tools and many other goods. They serve the Indian villages and abut another cultural destination, the Iglesia de Santo Tomás, built atop a Pre-Columbian temple platform around 1545. K'iche' Maya priests still use the church for their rituals, burning incense, candles and at times a chicken sacrifice. Each of the 18 stairs leading up to the iglesia stands for one month of the Maya calendar year. Most of these well-composed, vivid photographs were taken on a market day; they show Indigenous Maya, singly and in groups, setting up wares, hocking and buying, conversing and moving about. The men and women are dressed similarly, in traditional clothing. We see smiling children, and goods piled high on an old man's back. There is an aerial shot of the town with a volcano in the distance, and a great bird's-eye view of the market in swing. Several reveal a ritual burning on the steps of the church, a few a religious procession, and one shows a group at rest and at trade, gathered around a fountain. One particularly striking image shows a woman and children at the top of a hill, buildings beside and a cemetery further off. An impressive collection of photographs revealing Indigenous Maya culture in a Guatemalan town.
No image available

Stones of Venice by RUSKIN John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,600.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Stones of Venice
Author
RUSKIN John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1851. First Edition. RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. London: Smith, Elder, 1851-53. Three volumes. Royal octavo, contemporary three-quarter tan calf, raised bands, brown and red morocco spine labels, elaborately gilt-decorated spines. $3600.First edition of Ruskin’s famous survey of the Gothic architectural style, illustrated with 53 full-page mezzotints and lithographs (many hand-colored), and numerous in-text wood-engraved diagrams and architectural details.""A strange, unexpected and, I believe, most true and excellent sermon in Stones—as well as the best piece of schoolmastery in architectonics"" (Carlyle). With its insistence upon a functional architecture, Ruskin's survey of the Southern Gothic style solidified his position as one of the most influential aesthetes of the Victorian era. ""The Stones of Venice, along with Ruskin's Seven Lamps of Architecture (1849), had immediate effects on the Gothic Revival of the High Victorian period and on the Arts and Crafts movement that followed in England. His influence during his lifetime is evident in contemporary buildings throughout Britain and beyond, from India to the United States. His work later helped form the views of, among others, Henry van de Velde, Frank Lloyd Wright and Walter Gropius"" and contains what is ""perhaps Ruskin's most potent writing, his celebrated chapter on 'The Nature of Gothic,' in which he praises the craftsman as designer"" (Avery 265). Bound without publisher's advertisements. Grolier 100 English 92. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England 31. Houfe, 286. Small bookseller tickets. Bookplates. Old dealer descriptions tipped in.Interiors fine, joints and extremities of handsome contemporary calf expertly repaired.
Tresor des Jeux

Tresor des Jeux by Carlo Antonio

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Tresor des Jeux
Author
Carlo Antonio
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
La Haye [The Hague]: Pierre Gosse, Junior, 1759. Very Good. La Haye [The Hague]: Pierre Gosse, Junior, 1759. 12mo (17cm.); full contemporary calf, gilt spine in six compartments with printed paper spine label, all edges stained red; xxi,[1],141,[1]pp.; fourteen leaves of engraved folding plates (lacking final blank, otherwise collated complete). Leather a bit scuffed with small loss at spine crown and a few scars to upper cover, boards bowed, spine label starting to peel away, else a Very Good, internally clean and sound copy. Exceptionally rare manual to all things sleight-of-hand, including magic tricks and card tricks, generously adorned with engravings for easy learning. The written instructions are not always terribly useful, however. For example, the trick called the Laying Hen ("La Poule qui pond") promises to be very simple: just put a dozen eggs up your sleeve, show the audience your empty sack, and then slip the eggs into the sack one by one while pretending to rummage inside. OCLC notes two imprint variations of this title, the present La Haye imprint and a Geneva imprint, published by Henri-Albert Gosse. Both versions are rare, with no copies in North America of the La Haye imprint as of March, 2025. The Geneva imprint can be found at Indiana and the Cleveland Public Library. Clarke & Blind p. 8.
Letters on the Revolution of France, and on the New Constitution Established by The National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne

Letters on the Revolution of France, and on the New Constitution Established by The National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne by Thomas Christie; John Sinclair [appendix]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Letters on the Revolution of France, and on the New Constitution Established by The National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne
Author
Thomas Christie; John Sinclair [appendix]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Dublin: P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Sleater. J. Moore, J. Jones, A. Grueber, W. Jones, R. Weite, J. Rice, and R. M'Allister, 1791. Very Good. Dublin: P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Sleater. J. Moore, J. Jones, A. Grueber, W. Jones, R. Weite, J. Rice, and R. M'Allister, 1791. Second Edition. Part 1 (all published). Octavo; viii, 366 p. [A]5 B-2A8. Leaf 2A8 [blank] removed. Lacks fold-out chart of Constitution. Contemporary mottled calf with red spine label with gilt lettering. Written as a response to Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France (1790), the Letters were designed to contrast Burke's characterization of the violence of the revolution. Rubbed at hinges and along edges. Corners rubbed with brief exposure. Shallow loss at spine crown. Binding is sound. Some soiling and staining to interior, but text is legible throughout.
Harangue faite a Sa Majesté par les Ambassadeurs du Roy de Siam Le Mardi 14. Janvier 1687, à leur Audience de Congé

Harangue faite a Sa Majesté par les Ambassadeurs du Roy de Siam Le Mardi 14. Janvier 1687, à leur Audience de Congé by [KOSA PAN, OK-LUANG KANLAYA RATCHAMAITRI, & OK-KHUN SISAWAN WACHA - SIAMESE AMBASSADORS TO FRANCE]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Harangue faite a Sa Majesté par les Ambassadeurs du Roy de Siam Le Mardi 14. Janvier 1687, à leur Audience de Congé
Author
[KOSA PAN, OK-LUANG KANLAYA RATCHAMAITRI, & OK-KHUN SISAWAN WACHA - SIAMESE AMBASSADORS TO FRANCE]
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1687. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 6 pp, [plus 1 integral blank]. Bound in old vellum, internally perfectly clean and fresh, a very good copy. Extremely rare first edition of this ephemeral pamphlet documenting the final royal audience of the Siamese embassy to France in 1686/7. The work is a formal request for permission to return to Siam - citing the King of Siam's impatience to hear of the results of the embassy as well as the prevailing winds and the season. Increasingly concerned at the Dutch predominance over Eastern trade, Phra Narai, King of Siam, succeeded in sending the first Siamsese embassy to France in 1684. The present account relates to the second such embassy (June 1686 - March 1687), whose purpose, as noted in the text here, was to secure an eternal alliance between France and Siam. For its part the newly-reorganized French Company of the Orient was delighted by these proposals, securing them valuable trade in spices and textiles. "The mission in Siam became the focus of France's activities in the East during the 1680's. Ayut'ia, King Narai's capital, became a "French Macao" for missionaries and merchants departing for and returning from the stations further to the East." (Lach & Van Kley, III: 252) The arrival of three Siamese ambassadors in northern France in the summer of 1686 caused a great deal of consternation in the popular sphere: illustrations of the embassy were frequently produced for eg almanacs of the time. The present work, printed by the Imprimerie Royale 'de l'exprés commandement de Sa Majesté', is naturally as much a testament of the might of Louis XIV as it is a faithful record of the ambassadors' visit. The 'harangue' ends with a promise to communicate the munificence of Louis and his kingdom to 'all the Orient' upon their return: "Ces Mémoires seront consacrez à la postérité, & mis en dépot entre les monumens les plus rares & les plus précieux de l'Estat. Le Roy nostre Maistre les envoyera pour présent aux Princes ses Alliez; & par là tout l'Orient sçaura bientost, & tous les siecles à venir apprendront les vertus incomparabl de Louis le Grand." OCLC records no US copies of this first (Paris) edition. The Bell Library holds a 3p Lyon imprint also dated 1687. The present speech was also published in a Latin translation, Legatorum Siamensium ad regem oratio, held only by the BnF according to OCLC. * OCLC 466051349. Cf also Lach & Van Kley, Asia in the Making of Europe.
NERUDA, Pablo. 100 Love Sonnets (Cien sonetos de amor). Arion Press, 2022.

NERUDA, Pablo. 100 Love Sonnets (Cien sonetos de amor). Arion Press, 2022. by Pablo Neruda; Translated by Stephen Tapscott; Introduction by Rigoberto González

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
NERUDA, Pablo. 100 Love Sonnets (Cien sonetos de amor). Arion Press, 2022.
Author
Pablo Neruda; Translated by Stephen Tapscott; Introduction by Rigoberto González
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2022. A finely printed letterpress edition of Neruda's celebrated cycle of one hundred love poems, published by Arion Press in 2022. The text appears in the original Spanish with Stephen Tapscott's English translation, with additional commissioned artwork and an introduction by Rigoberto González. Includes artworks by María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Nicolás Guagnini, Candida Alvarez, and Enrique Chagoya. Copy No. 170, unopened and preserved in the publisher's original shrink wrap; contents and binding unexamined, presumed as issued. A modern fine press edition from one of America's most respected private presses.
No image available

The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues, And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches by (BIBLE)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues, And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches
Author
(BIBLE)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
Oxford: John Basket, 1727. Hardcover. Folio. Modern rebind in black leatherette with gilt spine lettering and new endpapers. Unpaginated. Two engraved frontispieces, historiated initials, two small engravings, single large foldout map ("Map shewing ye Situation of Paradice"). Modern rebind is pristine and tight; text block very good overall, with only the first few and last few leaves a tad edgeworn and age toned, else remainder quite bright and clean, with only very occasional touches of foxing and occasional discreet vintage mends; small chip to lower corner of first frontispiece (not touching image); map shows paper loss along right and bottom portions, the whole neatly remounted to full-size sheet. Attractive early printing of this Oxford Bible first produced by the King's Printer Baskett in 1716 and whose son Thomas later produced them mid-century -- not a so-called "Vinegar Bible," the famous typographical error in Luke XX noting the "parable of the vinegar," corrected here to "vineyard." Other than "To the Most High and Might Prince, James" opening single leaf, the "Translouters to the Reader" section addressing the editions consulted and the entire text that follows is done in two-column format. The Old Testament and Apocrypha are followed by the sectional title page and frontispiece for the New Testament, concluding with a lengthy index and foldout map. Inner flyleaf bears 18th century ownership signature of "Tomas Hawkes / His Book." A lovely, handleable copy of this large lectern Bible (hence " Appointed to be Read in Churches"). Interestingly, laid loose into this copy is a quite lovely, unsigned 9" X 13½" ink-and-wash drawing of a small cottage on a hillside in the foreground with rolling countryside in the distance along with other ephemeral fragments used as place markers in this Bible: an 1849 receipt from draper and grocer John Sneath of Wragby, England and several odd scraps torn from books and a newspaper, ten pages from a tiny hymnal, and portions of a letterhead and invitation. DARLOW AND MOULE 982.
Thoughts in the Form of Maxims Addressed to Young Ladies

Thoughts in the Form of Maxims Addressed to Young Ladies by Carlisle, [Isabella Howard] Countess Dowager

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,350.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Thoughts in the Form of Maxims Addressed to Young Ladies
Author
Carlisle, [Isabella Howard] Countess Dowager
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Printed for T. Cornell, 1789. First edition. Very Good. Bound without half-title, else complete including advertisement and errata leaves: iii-xii, [2], 68, 67-149 (with 49 misnumbered 29 and 148 misnumbered 248 as called for by ESTC). Contemporary sheep rebacked to style with red morocco spine label. Front board slightly bowed. Some marginal browning to first and last few leaves, otherwise clean throughout. Bookplate of Peter Stewart Young (and some evidence of older, removed bookplate) to upper pastedown. A pleasing, Very Good copy of a rather tongue-in-cheek advice manual on feminine politeness, by a woman who notoriously eschewed such conformist behavior. The great aunt of George Gordon, Lord Byron, Isabella Howard, Countess of Carlisle was a painter as well as a writer; and like her nephew, she lived a somewhat notorious life. While her first marriage with the 4th Earl of Carlisle was fairly staid and produced five children (four of them daughters), her second marriage to the much younger 6th Baronet of Musgrave culminated in separation. She would spend the next thirteen years traveling Europe, gambling, and enjoying the company of men. "While traveling, she entertained herself by writing a compilation of 'maxims' intended as general matrimonial and etiquette advice for younger female relatives and friends...When eventually compelled to return to England, Isabella settled in Bath and sought a publisher for her compilation - published as Thoughts in the Form of Maxims - in the winter of 1789. It immediately stirred interest amongst those who thought her entirely unqualified to be issuing advice on proper conduct" (Brand). The extent to which she took her own maxims seriously is at question, given her own marriage advice to her daughters. ESTC T114825. Very Good.
Poster for the 87 Def Jam Tour at the Oakland Coliseum

Poster for the 87 Def Jam Tour at the Oakland Coliseum by [Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – California] Miller Genuine Draft Concerts; Graham, Bill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Poster for the 87 Def Jam Tour at the Oakland Coliseum
Author
[Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – California] Miller Genuine Draft Concerts; Graham, Bill
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Rolled (stored in a tube), otherwise fine.
Description
Oakland, California, 1987. 14 x 22 inches. Rolled (stored in a tube), otherwise fine.. Poster for the 87 Def Jam Tour date at the Oakland Coliseum with LL Cool J and Whodini headlining, and featuring influential hip hop duo Eric B. & Rakim, R&B singers New Choice, Roxanne Shante—known for the “Roxanne Wars”—and rapper Too Short.
Small Group of Ephemera Relating to Elijah Pierce and his Mammoth Sacred Art Demonstration

Small Group of Ephemera Relating to Elijah Pierce and his Mammoth Sacred Art Demonstration by [Art - African-American] Pierce, Elijah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Small Group of Ephemera Relating to Elijah Pierce and his Mammoth Sacred Art Demonstration
Author
[Art - African-American] Pierce, Elijah
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Columbus, 1950. Three items including: "Look. It's your chance to see the Mammoth Sacred Art Demonstration." Printed handbill, 11 x 6 inches. "Pierce's Wood Carving Exhibit: Over 1000 Carvings, Educational, Fascinating, Carved with a Pocket Knife." [2] pages, 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches on one folding sheet; Admission ticket to "The Mammoth Sacred Art Display" at 536 Long Street (next door to Pierce's barber shop at 534 Long Street). 2 x 3 1/2 inches, completed in pencil. Overall near fine with minimal wear. Near Fine. An early collection of ephemera from the career of Elijah Pierce. Pierce worked as a barber to pay the bills, and one of the locations listed here, at 536 Long St., was next door to his barbershop. Though he worked in relative obscurity during his life, his work is now held at many major institutions.
AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED (ALS) with Archive of Related Materials

AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED (ALS) with Archive of Related Materials by ADAMS, Richard

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$812.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED (ALS) with Archive of Related Materials
Author
ADAMS, Richard
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. Near Fine
Description
Mountain View, CA, 5 Jan. 1982. Letter. Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. Near Fine. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED of 4 pages. About personal matters but primarily concerned with making corrections in an interview eventually published in the WEBSTER REVIEW in 1985. Adams mentions Kipling, Dickens, Trollope, and others, as well as his being president of the British Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Regarding his WATERSHIP DOWN and a character from De la Mare's THE THREE MULLA-MULGARS, Adams says, "Nod & Fiver are similar in remaining weak, but in developing authority as their story develops. I did not say that Fiver's vision of man derived from the Nod-Andy Battle episode...." Along with a copy of the magazine containing the interview, copies of the interviewer's letters to Adams, and two copies of the manuscript of the interview--one the final copy and the other with some questions and answers not used in the final version.
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712

THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712 by ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$56.30
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712
Author
ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Spine darkened. Very Good in a Near Fine slipcase
Description
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Hardcover. Spine darkened. Very Good in a Near Fine slipcase. Gordon Ross. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #1420 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
No image available

An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. First American, from the second London edition, considerably enlarged and improved. To which is added, An Essay on Quick-Lime as a Cement and as a Manure, by James Anderson. by MARSHALL, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. First American, from the second London edition, considerably enlarged and improved. To which is added, An Essay on Quick-Lime as a Cement and as a Manure, by James Anderson.
Author
MARSHALL, Charles
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Boston: for Joseph Nancrede, 1798. Book. 2 vols, 12mo, full contemporary tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, crimson morocco labels. Pp. x, 276; ii, 134, 115 + 4 pp ads. Hinges tender but secure, a little chipped at tops of spine, otherwise a well-preserved copy. First American edition, up to the time one of the most substantial horticultural treatises printed in this country, and essentially the first available American horticultural publication, preceded only by three other known works, two of which are not located, and the third known by a single copy. Marshall's work was first published in 1796, "an instructive little book, written professedly written for the young gardener [which] remained popular over a long period."-- Henrey. An attractive set in a pretty period binding. Rink 1640; Evans 35770..
Zoo Nonsense Verses

Zoo Nonsense Verses by Illustrated by Violet Blue Zebra

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Zoo Nonsense Verses
Author
Illustrated by Violet Blue Zebra
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
England. Hardcover. Homemade outer folder. Very Good. N.d., circa 1910. 4to. 26 by 21.5 cm. 54 loose handwritten pages with 25 original half page pen-and-ink drawings of animals, sometimes anthropomorphosed, sometimes doing kooky things, occasionally with humans as well, and always illustrative of the jolly doggerel verses. The lilting nonsense of the poems co-exists with the vaguely pedagogic thrust of them. As an example there is the following: "See! up and down and round about its cage the Leopard trots,/ As Deer in winter shed their horns, so Leopards shed their spots." The illustrations are charmingly naive -- the naivete is part of their charm -- while the verses are unstintingly clever and amusing. We haven't a clue who the actual author was. The front cover shows a zebra painted in blue and black -- or is it violet, to correspond with the pseudonym? An outer folder, also homemade, encases the book.
The Book Of The Rhymers' Club

The Book Of The Rhymers' Club by Yeats, William Butler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$640.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Book Of The Rhymers' Club
Author
Yeats, William Butler
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. mustard cloth. Very good
Description
London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. mustard cloth. Very good. 94 pages. 16.5 x 13 cm. Limited edition, one of 450 copies. John Quinn's bookplate front cover paste-down. Original contributions by Yeats (6 poems), Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, and other Rhymer’s Club members. Purportedly, Yeats proposed this collection because "I wanted to have copies of Dowsons poems. He had read them to us at the Cheshire Chease." WADE 291. Laid-in a play bill from the Grand Opera House, Chicago (33 x 12.5 cm) for "Final Performances The Irish Players from the Abbey Theater, Dublin dated March 12, 1912. Five plays noted, three by Lady Gregory, one each by Yeats and Doyle with complete casts for each. Crease to front and back covers, backstrip extremities worn, spine paper label faded.
No image available

SPORT IN ART AND BOOKS. THE PAUL MELLON COLLECTION

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
SPORT IN ART AND BOOKS. THE PAUL MELLON COLLECTION
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
London and New Haven, CT: The Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, 1978. Four volumes. First editions. 4to. xvii, (3), 427; xv, (3), 126; xxiv, 382; xxii, 257 pp. The set includes: (1) BOOKS ON THE HORSE AND HORSEMANSHIP: Riding, Hunting, Breeding & Racing, 1400-1941. A catalogue compiled by John B. Podeschi. With 470 entries for books, and 43 entries for periodicals, nearly 400 illustrations, 33 of them on 18 color plates. (2) BRITISH SPORTING AND ANIMAL DRAWINGS, C.1500-1850. A catalogue compiled by Judy Egerton & Dudley Snelgrove. With nearly 800 entries, covering more than 2000 drawings, 121 reproduced in monochrome and 21 color plates. (3) BRITISH SPORTING AND ANIMAL PAINTINGS, 1655-1867. A catalogue compiled by Judy Egerton. With 382 entries, together with 43 color plates and 120 full-page monochrome illustrations. (4) BRITISH SPORTING AND ANIMAL PRINTS, 1658-1874. A catalogue compiled by Dudley Snelgrove. With over 200 artists represented in the entries, 25 color plates, and 114 reproduced in monochrome. Original publisher's red cloth; black and gilt spine labels; small gilt illustration on front boards. A very nice, clean set in dust jackets with a bit of wear and some shallow chipping. (#7844). A significant reference work for British sporting art, a collecting interest that Paul Mellon felt "has always, blindly and mistakenly, been grossly underrated.
ACKNOWLEDGING PAYMENT OF BALANCE DUE FOR 160 ACRES OF CHEROKEE STRIP LAND AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A BID AT THE SALE OF NOVEMBER 30, 1875, in an autograph letter signed by acting commissioner L.K. Lippincott, Dept. of Interior, General Land Office, Washington, D.C., January 29, 1876

ACKNOWLEDGING PAYMENT OF BALANCE DUE FOR 160 ACRES OF CHEROKEE STRIP LAND AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A BID AT THE SALE OF NOVEMBER 30, 1875, in an autograph letter signed by acting commissioner L.K. Lippincott, Dept. of Interior, General Land Office, Washington, D.C., January 29, 1876

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
ACKNOWLEDGING PAYMENT OF BALANCE DUE FOR 160 ACRES OF CHEROKEE STRIP LAND AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A BID AT THE SALE OF NOVEMBER 30, 1875, in an autograph letter signed by acting commissioner L.K. Lippincott, Dept. of Interior, General Land Office, Washington, D.C., January 29, 1876
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Single sheet of letterhead stationery, 27 x 21 cm., Department of Interior, General Land Office, Washington, D.C. Partly printed, completed in manuscript. Old fold lines, toning of paper at folds, a tender copy. The document is addressed to J.B. [R.?] Lyons, Cadiz, Harrison Co., Ohio acknowledging receipt of $270, the balance due on 160 acres in the Cherokee Strip, on his bid No. 29. Signed in ink by L.K. Lippincott. The Cherokee Strip Land referred to in this document was the portion of land, some 2.46 miles wide and 276 miles long, lying along the Kansas - Oklahoma border between the 96th and the 100th meridians. The original grant of territory to the Cherokee who had been removed west in the 1830s marked the boundary of their land at just north of the 37th parallel. This became an issue when the Kansas-Nebraska Act of 1854 marked the southern Kansas border at the 37th parallel. The Cherokee disputed the boundary and applied to the Secretary of the Interior for an adjustment but no action was taken. When Kansas was admitted as a state in 1861, the boundary was fixed. Following the Civil War, the federal government reached an agreement with the Cherokee and the tribe ceded the 2.46 mile section of their reservation to Kansas. On May 11, 1872, the area known as the Cherokee Strip was opened to white settlers. This sale preceded by about 20 years the land rush in the Cherokee Outlet by an estimated 100,000 "boomers" in 1889 and 1893. [see: George Rainey's "The Cherokee Strip It's History," (1925, 1953)].
Six (6) Pamphlets on Marijuana and Other Drugs by Mary Jane Superweed.

Six (6) Pamphlets on Marijuana and Other Drugs by Mary Jane Superweed. by Superweed, Mary Jane

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Six (6) Pamphlets on Marijuana and Other Drugs by Mary Jane Superweed.
Author
Superweed, Mary Jane
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
First Edition. Six stapled pamphlets with stiff card covers, each 16pp., with scattered illustrations, printed offset, 8.5 x 5.5 in. Very good. [1905] Six pamphlets, all credited to "Mary Jane Superweed" and produced by Stone Kingdom Syndicate, occasionally with an additional publisher or distributor listed. Individual titles are: [1] The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide, 1968; [2] Drug Manufacturing for Fun and Profit, 1969; [3] The Complete Cannabis Cultivator, 1969; [4] The Super Grass Grower's Guide, 1970; [5] Herbal Aphrodisiacs, 1971; [6] Home Grown Highs, 1972. A few with orange price stickers, or evidence of their removal.
SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE

SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE by [BOY SCOUTS] MILLET, Martha and Sam Strong

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE
Author
[BOY SCOUTS] MILLET, Martha and Sam Strong
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near Fine.
Description
New York: New Pioneer Publishing Co, 1935. Near Fine.. A remarkable and extremely uncommon document from the press of the Pioneers, the officially-sanctioned youth group of the American Communist Party, issued specifically for distribution at the First Annual Boy Scout Jamboree in Washington. In language clearly intended for juvenile readers, the authors attack President Roosevelt's record regarding child welfare; point out the ethical dubiousness of holding a nationwide "Jamboree" when so many Americans are unemployed and starving; and assail the Fascist program of the Boy Scouts of America, which they describe as a "Jim Crow organization" which encourages its members to aspire to little more than to "work like hell, for all kinds of hours, for little pay..." and whose main purpose is "to instill in boys military virtues such as honor, loyalty, obedience, and patriotism." Ironically, the Jamboree was cancelled at the last minute - not for fear of Communist infiltration, but rather in response to the 1935 polio epidemic. Much of the pamphlet's contents were thus rendered moot; how many copies were distributed through other channels remains a mystery, but it is a decidedly scarce item; OCLC finds only 8 locations, and we have never seen another in commerce. Not in Seidman. Wraps. Small 8vo. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; 23pp. Cover illustration by Esther Kriger. Near fine.
Incognito Guide

Incognito Guide

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Incognito Guide
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Produced by the gay publishing and distri­bution firm Editions A.S.L. in Paris from 1965 to 1983, Incog­nito Guide was the first directory to gay businesses and organizations regularly published in French. The edi­tions from the mid-1970s of­fered here feature extensive anno­tated listings for France, along with further listings from other coun­tries world­wide. The guides include black-and-white and spot-color display ads, many with pho­tos of listed establishments. Incognito Guide Europe, Méditerranée, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Afrique, Canada, Asie 1974 I – (Paris: A.S.L.); 176 pages; in original shirink wrap with vintage German price sticker on front: "DM 15.00". Incognito Guide Europe, Méditerranée, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Afrique, Canada, Asie, U.S.A. 1975. 10eme anniversaire (Paris: A.S.L.); 200 pages; in original shirink wrap.
[New Favorite Cooking Receipts of the Shakers and Illustrated Almanac for '83 & '84. The Story of an Accidental Discovery]

[New Favorite Cooking Receipts of the Shakers and Illustrated Almanac for '83 & '84. The Story of an Accidental Discovery] by [Almanacs – Shaker] White, A.J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
[New Favorite Cooking Receipts of the Shakers and Illustrated Almanac for '83 & '84. The Story of an Accidental Discovery]
Author
[Almanacs – Shaker] White, A.J.
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
[New York: A. J. White, 54 Warren Street, 1883. Stapled booklet (19.5 x 15 cm.), 28 pages (plus wrappers). Title from cover. Illustrated with wood engravings throughout. The ephmeris begins with April 1883 and runs through March 1884. One in the short series of A.J. White Shaker almanacs with a culinary theme. The text includes a letter of Mary Carr. These promotional booklets, advertising the "Shaker Extract of Root", were manufactured by the Mount Lebanon, New York United Society of Believers Community, but based on the recipes of Andrew Judson White, who contracted the Shakers to supply the tonic. Shaker Almanacs were produced by White for many years, but just a few of them are dedicated to cookery, at least in name. This booklet does contain a variety of Shaker culinary recipes as well as stories of their history and other bits typical of the almanacs, but much of it is given over to glowing testimonials for the Shaker Extract of Root. Some light soiling to publisher's blue wrappers, decorated and titled in black. Near very good. [OCLC locates six copies; MacLean, Shaker Literature 500; Richmond, Shaker Literature 22].
The Works of the Right Honourable Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon

The Works of the Right Honourable Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon by Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$240.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
The Works of the Right Honourable Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon
Author
Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Glasgow: Printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1753. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Second Edition of Collected Works. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xii, 219. Bound in contemporary calf with a lovely 20th c. reback and fresh end papers. Near Fine, light wear at corners. Less common in commerce than the 1749 edition printed by Urie..
THE WILD BLUE

THE WILD BLUE by Ambrose, Stephen E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE WILD BLUE
Author
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780743203395
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ambrose (as "SE Ambrose") on the colophon page. Above his signature Ambrose has also written, "Wheels up." Black and white photographs. Faint stray ink line on the front board (presmambly from Ambrose's pen) and just-noticeable spine cocking. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Arabian Nights : Their Best known Tales

The Arabian Nights : Their Best known Tales by Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora Smith, editors; Maxfield Parrish, illus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Arabian Nights : Their Best known Tales
Author
Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora Smith, editors; Maxfield Parrish, illus
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1912. 8vo, three-quarter red morocco, marbled paper over boards. xii, 339 pp., 12 color plates. Bookplate of Oliver Burr Jennings [Jr.] on front paste-down. Early gift inscription on endpaper: “Oliver Burr Jenings Xmas 1914 from Mother.”CONDITION: Very good, bit of rubbing to spine, white spot in lower panel of spoine, front hinge rubbed, clean and attractive overall. Handsomely bound later edition. Early owner, Oliver Burr Jennings Jr., was an heir to the Standard Oil fortune, his father having been one of the original stockholders.
CIRCUS RUCKUS

CIRCUS RUCKUS by WILL AND NICOLAS. (Lipkind and Mordvinoff)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS
Title
CIRCUS RUCKUS
Author
WILL AND NICOLAS. (Lipkind and Mordvinoff)
Seller
Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
WHAT A GREAT STORY - "FULL OF ACTION and HUMOR, CRISPLY TOLD AND BOLDLY DRAWN". Author /Artists - Will and Nicolas, are two of the best duos of mid-century picture books. This is their fifth book together by these former Caldecott Medal Winners (for Finder's Keepers.)This story has a domino effect of mayhem with a splendid ending. It features a boy and his dog. The illustrations are a great example of modernist graphics that thrived in many of the children's books of the 1950s.NY:Harcourt, Brace & Co, (1954) , First edition, stated. Illustrations are in red, green, yellow and black. Fabulous eps and title pg spread are especially dramatic. 4to, yellow cloth with stamped design in an unclipped dj. A bit of light wear to spine tips and corners of the dust jacket.VG+ in VG unclipped dj.
[Op. 19]. Zwei Lieder für gemischten Chor [Piano-vocal score]

[Op. 19]. Zwei Lieder für gemischten Chor [Piano-vocal score] by WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$144.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
[Op. 19]. Zwei Lieder für gemischten Chor [Piano-vocal score]
Author
WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Wien: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 9537], 1928. Small folio. Full dark brown textured cloth. 2ff. (title, printed dedication, texts), 5-12 pp. Very slightly browned; title slightly stained. First Edition. Published at the same time as the full score. Moldenhauer pp. 744-45 [286-287] No performances prior to 1958 are documented. The texts are by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (1749-1832).
Lithograph by A. Fuhn? after photograph by Pierre Petit

Lithograph by A. Fuhn? after photograph by Pierre Petit by Becquerel, Antoine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Lithograph by A. Fuhn? after photograph by Pierre Petit
Author
Becquerel, Antoine
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Lemercier, 1850. 39.5 x 28cm. small tear in lower right corner, minor foxing around edges.
No image available

Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Austin, Texas: The Texas State Printing Company, 1912. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1861 Proceedings of the Secession Convention of the State of Texas. Bound in a tasteful beige library cloth (with the original wrappers bound-in), octavo, 469 pgs. Clean and bright and VG+. Includes intact fold-out plate.
No image available

Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology: Volume II. Bemerkungen über die Philosophie der Psychologie (Two, 2) by WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology: Volume II. Bemerkungen über die Philosophie der Psychologie (Two, 2)
Author
WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1980. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A nice copy of volume two. This is an excellent edition with the text in both German and English. Edited by G. H. Von Wright and Heikki Byman. Translated by C. G. Lackhardt and M. A. E. Aue.
Galatians

Galatians by Marion L. Soards and Darrell J. Pursiful

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Galatians
Author
Marion L. Soards and Darrell J. Pursiful
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573127714
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2015. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xix, 346pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
Dorothea Chazal: Concrete Abstraction/ Approchement of Two Worlds

Dorothea Chazal: Concrete Abstraction/ Approchement of Two Worlds by Yong, Wang

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Dorothea Chazal: Concrete Abstraction/ Approchement of Two Worlds
Author
Yong, Wang
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Bejing/ Peking: National Gallery, 2001. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 147pp. Very good in publisher's French fold wraps. Text in Chinese, English, and German.
Principles of Profitable Farming

Principles of Profitable Farming

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$52.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Principles of Profitable Farming
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: The German Kali Works, n.d.. Paperback. Fine. Contains a free translation of Professor PaulWagner's report of "The Rational Fertilization of Agricultural Plants." Includes information and photographs from the "Experiment Farm" in South Carolina. 72 pages.
No image available

The Flying Carpet by Halliburton, Richard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Flying Carpet
Author
Halliburton, Richard
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1932. Good. Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet. Independence: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1932. 1st edition. 352pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Cloth. Book condition: Good with gentle rubbing, bumping and yellowing. Top edge soiled and a few stains on boards.
No image available

The Big Idea: How Breakthroughs of the Past Shape the Future

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Big Idea: How Breakthroughs of the Past Shape the Future
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
National Geographic Society, 2011. Very Good. The Big Idea: How Breakthroughs of the Past Shape the Future. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2011. 320pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping and rubbing. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gentle bumping.
When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women From 1960 to the Present
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women From 1960 to the Present by Collins, Gail

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women From 1960 to the Present
Author
Collins, Gail
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780316014045
Condition
Fine
Description
Back Bay Books, 2010. Fine. Collins, Gail. When Everything Changed: the Amazing Journey of American Women From 1960 to the Present. New York: Back Bay Books, 2010. x, 475pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
No image available

Vanilla the Gorilla by O'Driscoll, Jeff; Hildebrand, Lisa

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$3.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Vanilla the Gorilla
Author
O'Driscoll, Jeff; Hildebrand, Lisa
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Jeff Publishing, 2017. Very Good. O'Driscoll, Jeff. Vanilla the Gorilla. Hildebrand, Lisa. NP: Jeff Publishing, 2017. Illustrated. 12mo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.
No image available

Henry Lee McFee: Twenty-Eight Reproductions of Paintings by Millier, Arthur

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Henry Lee McFee: Twenty-Eight Reproductions of Paintings
Author
Millier, Arthur
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG. No jacket.
Description
Claremont, CA: The Fine Arts Foundation of Scripps College, Scripps College, 1950. Hardcover. VG. No jacket.. Quarto. Hardcover. Slate cloth spine over light grey boards with brown titles. Unpaginated. 10 leaves, 28 plates (1 color) illustrations. 31 cm.
STORY OF THE FIREMEN

STORY OF THE FIREMEN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
STORY OF THE FIREMEN
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1911. Softcover. Octavo; Poor; Paperback; Spine, tattered; In clear plastic envelope; Illustrated cover with red print, lacks rear cover, tattered spine, tears and creases to front, surface tears; Text block is incomplete with only 10 unnumbered pages, some pages loose from binding, others are taped in place, short tears to some edges, light amount of smudging, includes black and white illustrations along with color chromolithographed cover and plates; Illustrations bear various copyright dates, 1901, 1908, 1911. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Oversized Ephemera Case. 1351426. FP New Rockville Stock.
The ambassadors records: Eleventh-century reports of Sung embassies to the Liao

The ambassadors records: Eleventh-century reports of Sung embassies to the Liao by Wright, David Curtis

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The ambassadors records: Eleventh-century reports of Sung embassies to the Liao
Author
Wright, David Curtis
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Bloomington: Indiana University, 1998. 1 x 7.5 in., [4], iv, 93, [1]; printed paper wrappers; perfect bound in cloth spine; fine. Papers on Inner Asia No. 29.
Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages: American Geographical Society: Special Publication No. 10

Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages: American Geographical Society: Special Publication No. 10 by PARKS, George Bruner

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages: American Geographical Society: Special Publication No. 10
Author
PARKS, George Bruner
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: American Geographical Society, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 289pp. Contains and 32 black-and-white illustrations, including three fold-out maps. Moderate browning to spine, corners rubbed, very good without dustwrapper presumably as issued. Hakluyt wrote extensively on the geography and sea voyages of his nation, and the expansion of England in his Elizabethan era.
The Lavender Hill Mob (Original photograph from the 1951 film)

The Lavender Hill Mob (Original photograph from the 1951 film) by Charles Crichton (director); T.E.B. Clarke (screenwriter); Alec Guinness, Stanley Holloway, Sidney James (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Lavender Hill Mob (Original photograph from the 1951 film)
Author
Charles Crichton (director); T.E.B. Clarke (screenwriter); Alec Guinness, Stanley Holloway, Sidney James (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: Ealing Studios, 1951. Vintage studio still photograph from the 1951 film. Holland (Alec Guinness) has been a dutiful bank clerk for 20 years, until a new neighbor, Alfred Pendlebury (Stanley Holloway), an eccentric artist who owns a foundry that makes souvenirs, helps him hatch a plan to steal gold bullion and melt them into miniature Eiffel Towers. Winner of the Academy Award for Best Screenplay and nominated for Best Actor for Guiness. Ranked the 17th greatest British film of all time by BFI. Set in and shot on location in London. 8 x 10 inches. CONDITION. Lee "The Heist Film.
No image available

Women's Club of Wisconsin 1939-1940 by Women's Club of Wisconsin

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Women's Club of Wisconsin 1939-1940
Author
Women's Club of Wisconsin
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Milwaukee, 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 61p. Original tied wrapper. 19cm. A few ink markings and a minor spot or two. A membership directory (addresses but not phone numbers). Also a list of programs from Oct. 1938 to May 1940.
No image available

Stage Fright. Its Role in Acting by Aaron, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Stage Fright. Its Role in Acting
Author
Aaron, Stephen
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780226000183
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1986 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Octavo. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. 156pp. Notes, references, index.Gray cloth with red lettering on spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket (jacket with 2-inch closed tear to bottom front edge, else fine). An actor, director, and psychotherapist, Aaron discusses the psychological factors in acting and other creative activities. .
Wifredo Lam

Wifredo Lam by LAM, Wifredo and Nelson Herrera

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Wifredo Lam
Author
LAM, Wifredo and Nelson Herrera
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Bogota: Museo de Arte Moderno de Bogota, 1986. First edition. Softcover. [16 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 1986. Text in Spanish. Features a contribution by Nelson Herrera. Includes 3 color and 6 black and white illustrations, a chronology and checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. Uncommon.
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981

HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981 by Ayres, Harry V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981
Author
Ayres, Harry V.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: Serendipity Press, 1981. cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages. First edition. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Fine in near fine jacket.
The Beginning Place
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Beginning Place by Le Guin, Ursula K.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.99
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Beginning Place
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K.
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781250191069
Condition
New
Description
New York: TOR, 2018. Later printing. Paperback. New. 235pp. Octavo [21cm]. Pictorial wraps. " Fleeing from the monotony of his life, Hugh Rogers finds his way to "the beginning place"—a gateway to Tembreabrezi, an idyllic, unchanging world of eternal twilight. Irena Pannis was thirteen when she first found the beginning place. Now, seven years later, she has grown to know and love the gentle inhabitants of Tembreabrezi, or Mountaintown, and she sees Hugh as a trespasser. But then a monstrous shadow threatens to destroy Mountaintown, and Hugh and Irena join forces to seek it out. Along the way, they begin to fall in love. Are they on their way to a new beginning...or a fateful end?" From the Publisher.
No image available

An Address Delivered Before the Society of the Alumni of Harvard .. by White, Daniel Appleton

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
An Address Delivered Before the Society of the Alumni of Harvard ..
Author
White, Daniel Appleton
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1844. White, Daniel Appleton [1776-1861]. An Address Delivered Before the Society of the Alumni of Harvard University, on Their Anniversary, August 27, 1844. Cambridge: John Owen, 1844. 42 pp. Octavo (9-1/2" x 6"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, wrappers lacking, internally clean. $15.