Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,815.00
Shipping: $46.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,861.00
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,861.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,815.00
Shipping: $46.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,861.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Dard Hunter & Son by Hunter, Dard, II; Hunter, Dard, III; Morris, Henry

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Dard Hunter & Son
Author
Hunter, Dard, II; Hunter, Dard, III; Morris, Henry
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Fine in Fine Clamshell Box
Description
Newtown, MA: Bird & Bull Press, 1998. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Clamshell Box. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Includes 30 tipped-in specimens (original folio & quarto leaves from various Mountain House books, 4 original watermarked portraits created by all three Hunters, etc.). Text reprints approximately 80% of Dard Jr's "The Life Work of Dard Hunter" and adds new, previously unpublished material. Dard III contributed one chapter focused on the work of his father (Dard Jr.) and his making of Life Work.." over 13 years. Henry Morris offers his insights and recollections of 40 years working as a printer and papermaker with 3 generations of Hunters. Morris has been cited as calling this work his "magnum opus." This volume is further limited as it is "...one of 17 copies with the opening page of Old Papermaking in China & Japan in two states--the first specimen leaf was printed from the standing type set by D.H. Jr. for the specimen used for "life Work" [sic] and the second is an original sheet printed for the book by D.H. senior in 1932. [signed] H.M. 5/12/98". In addition to the additional limitation sheet, there are three other ephemera specimens laid in: 1) Original Prosectus for Dard Hunter & Son. Fine with penciled "1/17" in upper right corner. 2) Small Invitation Card. Green ink, engraving (papermaking) at front, "A Lecture by Dard Hunter III - Dard Hunter, His Life and Work." Roxburghe Club. 3) Insert. The Etching of Figures. Original title page reproduced at front, yellow etching at the left and "Editor's Note - Back to you, Veatchs" at the right. Included with some/all of this issue, this insert describes a wee mystery of 350 sheets given by Dard Hunter to a woman whose father was his attorney. The large sheets (15.5x23.5 had an image in yellow in one corner, but were otherwise blank. Through a chain of events told in detail, the sheets made their way back to Dard Hunter III (by way of fine art book dealers, the Veatchs). Part of the sheets were used in this book and the "image" section used to create these inserts, in hopes that someone might know the origin and background of the yellow image. Fine. An exceptional copy of this modern classic. Tight, bright and unmarred. Drop-spine clamshell case tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, red Japanese silk boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numerous tipped in specimens (see below). Large 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition this being 70 of 225 - further limited as it is 1 of 17 copies with an additional specimen (see below). Related ephemera laid in (see below).
No image available

Alice All-By-Herself by Coatsworth, Elizabeth; de Angeli, Marguerite (illus)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Alice All-By-Herself
Author
Coatsworth, Elizabeth; de Angeli, Marguerite (illus)
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good. No DJ.
Description
New York: Macmillan, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Lovely tale of a little girl in Maine and author's poetry. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of soiling to boards, penciled name on ffep (partially erased), small tape ghost on ffep, small stain on fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Basiléia" Les Césars, Les Rois d'Orient et les "Mages

Basiléia" Les Césars, Les Rois d'Orient et les "Mages by Gagé, Jean

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Basiléia" Les Césars, Les Rois d'Orient et les "Mages
Author
Gagé, Jean
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Paris: Société d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. vg. Octavo. [4], 392pp. Original red cloth, with gold lettering on spine and printer's device in gilt on front board. Printer's device on title-page. Fascinating work on magic, magi, oracles and divination in Antiquity, illustrated with 2 plates of b/w photographic reproductions. Very minor soiling on binding. Text in French. Binding in overall good+ to very good, interior in very good condition.
No image available

THE STATE HOUSE AT ANNAPOLIS by RADOFF, Morris L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE STATE HOUSE AT ANNAPOLIS
Author
RADOFF, Morris L.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
RADOFF, Morris L. THE STATE HOUSE AT ANNAPOLIS. Annapolis: The Hall of Records Commission Department of General Services, 19 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 128 pages. Limited edition. This is the best book on the Maryland State House at Annapolis, which is the oldest state house in continous use in the United States. With illustrations an index, and an errata slip laid-in. Fine in a very good dust jacket.
No image available

Portraits of the Famous & Infamous of Australia, New Zealand & the Pacific by Nan Kivell, Rex & Sydney A. Spence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
Portraits of the Famous & Infamous of Australia, New Zealand & the Pacific
Author
Nan Kivell, Rex & Sydney A. Spence
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Description
Hardcover. London 1970, 1st edition. Folio, 332pp, as new in orig. vinyl dj. A record of Nan Kivell's famous collection, now in the Australian national collections. The only reference of its' kind, not definitive, but often the only place to look to find some of these rare portraits of people connected with the discovery, exploration, settlement and development of Australia and New Zealand and the Antarctic including indigenous peoples.
A Century in Books Princeton University Press 1905-2005
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A Century in Books Princeton University Press 1905-2005

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Century in Books Princeton University Press 1905-2005
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780691122922
Condition
Very Fine
Description
Princeton University Press, 2005. Book. Very Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in like jacket.Stamp 'Examination Copy" Not for Resale.Beautiful copy..
No image available

Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America by RABAN, Jonathan

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America
Author
RABAN, Jonathan
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: HarperCollins. (1991). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

The Union Camp Papers (a log of one night and several days spent alone with everyone). by WAGNER, D.r.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Union Camp Papers (a log of one night and several days spent alone with everyone).
Author
WAGNER, D.r.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Twowindows Press , (1968).. First edition. . [20 pp]. Light fade along one edge, else very near fine in sewn wrappers. One of 400 (of 420) copies printed letterpress. Cover art by Rasan Gray.