Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,547.50
Shipping: $93.09
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,640.59
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,640.59 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,547.50
Shipping: $93.09
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,640.59

You are about to purchase:

No image available

125th Anniversary Dinner of the Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of new York

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
125th Anniversary Dinner of the Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of new York
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1909. Book. Fine. Soft cover. Signed by Celebrity. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Program that was Held At Delmonico's in 1909. Fine Copy. Theodore Roosevelt's Signature in Full on Paste down. Excellent Copy..
Design of a Chimney Piece executed in the Great Saloon of the Queens House / A Chimney Piece Designed for one of the Rooms in St. James's Palace

Design of a Chimney Piece executed in the Great Saloon of the Queens House / A Chimney Piece Designed for one of the Rooms in St. James's Palace by ADAM, After Robert (1728-1792)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Design of a Chimney Piece executed in the Great Saloon of the Queens House / A Chimney Piece Designed for one of the Rooms in St. James's Palace
Author
ADAM, After Robert (1728-1792)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
London, 1775. Engraving by D. Cunego. In excellent condition with the exception of being trimmed just outside the platemark on left margin. Some paper discolouration on left margin and 1" loss lower left corner. A fine engraving of the fireplaces at St. James's Palace and the Queen's House in London. Robert and his brother James Adam forever changed the face of British architecture by introducing innovative Classical design ideas. From 1754-57, Robert lived in Italy where he had a long productive friendship with Piranesi, which was inspirational for both men. Adam's first book, on Diocletian's palace in Dalmatia, is clearly very like the archaeological investigations Piranesi was making at the same time of similar ruins. Piranesi's friendship and passion for Roman Classicism were seminal influences on Adam, and the greatest single factor, other than his own talent, in the work Adam produced on his return to England. Upon his return, the brothers launched their career by building the Adelphi from the Thames to the Strand in London, which although not a commercial success at the time, included one of London's most cherished buildings, the Adlephi Theatre. Together, the Adam brothers designed and built some of the most famous buildings in England, including such bastions of English architecture as Kenwood House, Keddlestone Manor, and Syon House. To the interiors of their English country houses, the Adams brought wonderful ornamental elements in niches, lunettes, festoons and reliefs. Their classically designed buildings were so numerous in London that they changed the prevailing feel of the city and established their brand of neo-Classicism as the model of elegance and importance. It is asserted that the brothers originated the concept of the uniform facade attached to the typical English row house, an architectural device that distinguishes London buildings. This monumental contribution is evidenced in the Adams' designs for Portland Place and Fitzroy Square, and these were used as architectural models for the whole city. The brothers brought their talents into other areas by designing furniture to complement their beautiful interiors and by creating and publishing a treatise of design entitled 'Works in Architecture'. The work was published in three volumes over an extended span of time, beginning in 1773, with the final volume being published posthumously in 1822. Cf. Brunet I.47; cf. Lowndes I, p.8; DNB; Wilton-Ely, The Mind and Art of Giovanni Battista Piranesi.
No image available

Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which is annexed A View of the Co by DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which is annexed A View of the Co
Author
DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1795. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which is annexed A View of the Commerce of the United States, as it Stands at Present, and as it is Fixed by Mr. Jay's Treaty. Philadelphia: For Mathew Carey, by Lang & Ustick, 1795. 51 p. Uncut and in the original printed wrappers. Stitching gone, wrappers soiled and with a minor dampstain. A very nice copy. Dallas's criticism of the Jay Treaty. Evans 28527; Howes D26.
No image available

Flax and Hemp, Their Culture and Manipulation. By Sebastian Delamer [pseud.] by DIXON, Edmund Samuel.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Flax and Hemp, Their Culture and Manipulation. By Sebastian Delamer [pseud.]
Author
DIXON, Edmund Samuel.]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: G. Routledge and Co., 1854. Book. 12mo, orig stamped cloth gilt. Pp. viii, 158 + ads. Frontis + 7 plates; illus. Spine faded, a very good copy. Sole edition of a scarce guide. Most of the plates are devoted to flax culture and processing..
UNA POLITICA TRIUNFANTE

UNA POLITICA TRIUNFANTE by MORENO, Augusto Ramirez

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
UNA POLITICA TRIUNFANTE
Author
MORENO, Augusto Ramirez
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Libreia Voluntad, 1941. MORENO, Augusto Ramirez UNA POLITICA TRIUNFANTE. Bogota: Libreia Voluntad, 1941. 16mo., black quarter-calf & marbled boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Moreno on the front endpaper, to U.S. Ambassador to Latin America Spruille Braden. Very Good. $150.00.
No image available

In the Teeth of War

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
In the Teeth of War
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Fifth Avenue Vietnam Peace Parade Committee. 1966. Photographs of the March 26, 1966 demonstration against the war, in NYC. Owner name to flyleaf; minor cover foxing; spine crease. Very good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

Deadman by JACKSON, Jon A.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Deadman
Author
JACKSON, Jon A.
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1994). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
Fairfax. Translated from the German by Alfred B. Kuttner

Fairfax. Translated from the German by Alfred B. Kuttner by [Sternheim, Carl]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Fairfax. Translated from the German by Alfred B. Kuttner
Author
[Sternheim, Carl]
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf by the Marchbanks Press, 1923. Edition limited to 950 copies, 8vo, pp. [6], 66; printed under the supervision of Frederick W. Goudy who also designed the type; spine faded, small tear on bottom of spine, otherwise a fine copy in original red cloth.
No image available

A BALLAD UPON A WEDDING. by BURNETT, David.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
A BALLAD UPON A WEDDING.
Author
BURNETT, David.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Magpie Press, , 1969.. First edition. 8vo. Sewn, printed wrappers. 15 pp. Good plus, the covers are creased and stained.
No image available

I Remember It Well.; Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Translated from the French by Cornelia Higginson by CHEVALIER, Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
I Remember It Well.; Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Translated from the French by Cornelia Higginson
Author
CHEVALIER, Maurice
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 221pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Second printing, tight and handsome. Conversational memoir of this classic French film star.
No image available

The Gallery of English Costume: Women's Costume, 1800-1835 by Buck, Anne M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$12.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The Gallery of English Costume: Women's Costume, 1800-1835
Author
Buck, Anne M.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Manchester: Published for the Art Galleries Committee of the Corporation of Manchester, 1952. 28p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers (The Gallery of English costume. Picture books, 3).
VIRGINIUS DABNEY'S VIRGINIA: WRITINGS ABOUT THE OLD DOMINION
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

VIRGINIUS DABNEY'S VIRGINIA: WRITINGS ABOUT THE OLD DOMINION by Dabney, Virginius (introduction by Tom Wolfe)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.59
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
VIRGINIUS DABNEY'S VIRGINIA: WRITINGS ABOUT THE OLD DOMINION
Author
Dabney, Virginius (introduction by Tom Wolfe)
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9780912697420
Condition
good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) previous owner's inscription
Description
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, 1986. HC. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) previous owner's inscription. photos by John Theilgard. ISBN 0912697423 This volume not only portrays the Old Dominion as Dabney has known it but offers a retrospective of his own distinguished authorial career. 197pp.