Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,937.50
Shipping: $151.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,089.25
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,089.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,937.50
Shipping: $151.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,089.25

You are about to purchase:

Souvenir de Moscou

Souvenir de Moscou by MOSCOW; MOSCOW.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Souvenir de Moscou
Author
MOSCOW; MOSCOW.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1904. MOSCOW. "Souvenir de Moscou". The prints measuring 162 x 222 mm. Oblong folio, 240 x 340 mm, bound in contemporary three-quarter morocco. [Moscow: n.p., 1904?] The 24 plates depict the major sights along the Moscva River, Red Square, the Kremlin, St. Basils Cathedral, etc. in early colour photography. The album is inscribed and dated 1904. Binding a bit rubbed, the photographs in fine condition.
No image available

Il Palazzo per Uffici Montecatini. inaugurato a Milano il 28 ottobre XVI by SOCIETA MONTECATINI

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Il Palazzo per Uffici Montecatini. inaugurato a Milano il 28 ottobre XVI
Author
SOCIETA MONTECATINI
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1938. SOCIETA MONTECATINI. Il Palazzo per Uffici Montecatini. Inaugurato a Milano il 28 ottobre XVI. 155 pp., illustrated throughout. Small folio, 295 x 225 mm., publisher's cloth. Milano: Tipografia Pizzi e Pizio, 1938. An extremely elaborate volume celebrating the construction of the Montecatini offices in Milan. Profusely illustrated with photographs and plans, no expense was spared to demonstrate the extravagance of the building. OCLC lists Columbia, MOMA, NGA, Wolfsonian, Iowa State, Penn, and Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott. Grillo, Il Libro Fotografico Italiano 1931-1941. pp. 192-193.
No image available

L’Eco della Fiera di Milano. Supplemento alla rivista «La Fiera di Milano. N. 2 by MILAN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
L’Eco della Fiera di Milano. Supplemento alla rivista «La Fiera di Milano. N. 2
Author
MILAN
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1934. MILAN. L'Eco della Fiera di Milano, 12-27 Aprile 1934. 20 pp., illustrated throughout. Large folio, publisher's wrappers. Milan: 1934. An unusual example of fascist propaganda published to commemorate the 15th edition of the international commercial fair of Milan. The elaborate layout comprises dozens of photos of the fair stands. The magazine has been folded and has a little wear, but all things considered it is in acceptable condition. It appears to be unrecorded.
General Winfield Scott Grants Passage To William Schley, His Family And Five Colored Female Servants Through Border States During Civil War

General Winfield Scott Grants Passage To William Schley, His Family And Five Colored Female Servants Through Border States During Civil War by WINFIELD SCOTT

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
General Winfield Scott Grants Passage To William Schley, His Family And Five Colored Female Servants Through Border States During Civil War
Author
WINFIELD SCOTT
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
WINFIELD SCOTT (1786-1866). Winfield Scott was an American military commander and politician that served as Commanding General of the United States Army from 1841 to 1861. He fought in the War of 1812, American Indian Wars, MexicanAmerican War, and the American Civil War. He held anti-slavery views and supported their gradual emancipation, contributing to his loss of the presidential election in 1852 against Franklin Pierce. Despite these views, he felt that the federal government lacked the constitutional authority to interfere with the institution of slavery within states. During his time as Commanding General, he devised the Anaconda Plan, which was a strategy to blockade the South by controlling the Mississippi River to strangle the Confederacy. LS. 1pg. Washington. October 22, 1861. A letter signed Winfield Scott and H. Van Rensselaer to William Schley, granting permission to pass through troops during his trip west. Head Quarters of the Army, Washington 22 Oct. 1861. W. Schley, Esquire, of Baltimore, will be permitted to pass by our troops in Western Maryland, Western Virginia + Western Pennsylvania, going to the West, for his family, + on his return with them to Baltimore. The family consists of Mrs. Schley, Mrs. Woodville, with her two children; a white coachman + five colored female servants. The whole (eleven persons) are commended to the protection and courtesy of our troops. Winfield Scott. By command: H. Van Rensselaer Col. & Aid-de-camp". William Schley was an American politician, who was elected to the Maryland State Senate in 1836, but resigned in 1837 after moving his legal practice to Baltimore. Initially a Lincoln and Union supporter, he defended President Lincolns avoidance of Maryland for saving bloodshed. However, by 1864 he had been disillusioned because of Lincolns suspension of Habeas Corpus, which he argued was unjust. At the time of this letter, Winfield Scott was Commanding General of the U. S. Army and on the verge of retirement, which would happen in November of that year. Henry Bell Van Rensselaer was a colonel and chief of staff in the Union Army under Scott. This letter was needed because Schley was travelling along the border states dividing the Union and Confederacy states which were militarized. In addition, Schley was in Maryland, a Union state, with slaves; his movement to the west could be viewed as disloyal without this clearance as he was a slaveholder. This letter is in excellent condition and includes an envelope that was free franked by Scott. Most unusual Civil War content!
Benjamin Silliman, Jr. Mentions My Lecture On Deep Placer Mining

Benjamin Silliman, Jr. Mentions My Lecture On Deep Placer Mining by BENJAMIN SILLIMAN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Benjamin Silliman, Jr. Mentions My Lecture On Deep Placer Mining
Author
BENJAMIN SILLIMAN
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
BENJAMIN SILLIMAN, JR. (1816-1885). Silliman was a Yale chemistry professor and helped develop the petroleum industry.ALS. 1pg. 6 x 8. New Haven. April 24, 1874. An autograph letter signed B Silliman to Mr. A.A. Sparks of New Rochelle, New York: The report of my lecture on deep placer mining to which you referis, I regret to say, very badly printed & especially, the latter half, very imperfect. Suchare the fate of those who speak extemporaneously upon themes beyond the usual experience of photographic reporters who make sorry work with all technical and scientific matters. Placer mining operations extract deposits of valuable minerals, like gold, located at deeper depths. A matching envelope stamped with American Journal of Science accompanies the letter.
[Briarcliff College Photo Album]

[Briarcliff College Photo Album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
[Briarcliff College Photo Album]
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y., [ca 1915]. Oblong 8vo, black cloth. 39 photographs, 4.75" x 6.75" to 6.75" x 9", on 20 gray paper leaves, additional blank leaves. An informative and attractive album depicting life-theatrical life in particular-at this now defunct women's college on the Hudson River in the early twentieth century. Originally established as Mrs. Dow's School in 1903 at Briarcliff Lodge, a premier resort hotel in the Hudson Valley, in the late 1910s the institution came under the direction of Wellesley graduate Edith Cooper Hartman and became one of the foremost girls' preparatory schools in the country. According to A Handbook of Private Schools for American Boys and Girls, the aim of the School was "to develop Power and Character; to implant, in each girl, interests in Modern Thought and Activities that make for intelligent American Citizenship." Its curriculum emphasized "Art, Music, French, Physical Training and Household Arts, with advanced work in Literature and Art History for Post Graduates." The curriculum also included courses in the sciences, political economy, philosophy and other fields. Because of Briarcliff's proximity to New York, students were able to avail themselves of the many cultural opportunities that the city afforded. Perhaps the theater was especially inspiring, at the very least as a photographic subject, as aside from various group portraits, the album is devoted to a rich assortment of theatrical images depicting elaborately staged student productions. These are often humorous and engaging, taking place in medieval Europe, the Orient, Victorian drawing rooms, the American west, and several other settings. What appears to be a production of "She Stoops to Conquer," by Oliver Goldsmith, is represented, along with a minstrel show in blackface. The actress Dorothy Burgess, who appeared in Taxi! (1932) and with Clark Gable in Hold Your Man (1933), was a Briarcliff student and benefitted from its artistic curriculum. All of the photographs are clear, well-taken, and frequently full of engaging details. CONDITION: Very good. REFERENCES: Porter E. Sargent, A Handbook of Private Schools for American Boys and Girls 1920-21, p. 743.
Letters of Richard Tylden Auchmuty: Fifth Corps Army of the Potomac

Letters of Richard Tylden Auchmuty: Fifth Corps Army of the Potomac by Auchmuty, Richard Tylden

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Letters of Richard Tylden Auchmuty: Fifth Corps Army of the Potomac
Author
Auchmuty, Richard Tylden
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Privately Printed: [N.P.], 1890. 8vo., original tan Morocco with gilt stamped red spine labels. CONDITION: Good, covers and spine rubbed, author label at spine chipped. A handsome, privately printed edition collecting the author’s Civil War letters. As stated in the title, Auchmuty served in the Fifth Corps of the Army of the Potomac, setting aside a career as an architect when the war broke out. The only son of a wealthy family, and a grandson of a signer of the Declaration of Independence, Auchmuty quickly rose through the ranks and retired a Lieutenant Colonel. The Fifth Corps saw service in several of the war’s major engagements, including Gettysburg. Found here is Auchmuty’s letter to his mother which describes the battle as “the greatest engagement this continent has ever seen.” 
A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792

A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792 by Bartlett, John, A.M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792
Author
Bartlett, John, A.M.
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Printed at Boston, by Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, Faust's Statue, No. 45, Newbury Street, MDCCXCII [1792]. Sm 4to (8.5" x 7"), self-wrappers. [1-5], 6-40 pp. Early owner inscription in ink on upper wrapper: "Honble William Baylies Esq Dighton." Inscription in ink on p. 15: "Governor Bowdoin." CONDITION: Good, some curling to edges of a few leaves, occasional foxing and moderate stains. Bartlett reports on techniques for reviving or re-animating persons thought to be no longer breathing. The Acts of Incorporation for the Society appear in an appendix. William Baylies (1776-1865) of Dighton, Mass. was an attorney and U.S. Representative. He served as a Federalist in the 13th and 14th Congresses (1813-1817) and an anti-Jacksonian in the 23rd Congress (1833-1835). REFERENCES: Evans, 24078; Austin 132.
Antlers Hotel Facing Pike's Peak, Colorado Springs

Antlers Hotel Facing Pike's Peak, Colorado Springs

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Antlers Hotel Facing Pike's Peak, Colorado Springs
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
The Antlers, [ca.1915]. Color brochure, 8" x 9", folded to 4" x 9", color printed pictorial covers. 6 pp., numerous color and b&w illus. Handsomely illus. brochure for the Antler's Hotel in Colorado Springs, expounding on the attractions of the site, views and building. The Antlers sat at the junction of Pike's Peak Avenue and Cascade Avenue, surrounded by acres of garden and park, and just a few minutes walk from all the railroad stations (six trunk lines of railway). Unobstructed views of Pikes Peak and a well-appointed, fire-proof building added to the beauty and comfort. "A complete and modern bath department is conducted in the hotel for the ladies" and the Antlers Hotel provided an fleet of black taxicabs for touring the area. The original Antlers was opened in 1883 by General William Jackson Palmer, the founder of Colorado Springs. The hotel burned to the ground in 1898 and rebuilt in 1901. This brochure with its fire-proofed building is presumed to represent the rebuilt hotel. The second hotel was torn down in 1964 and replaced by the current Wyndham hotel. CONDITION: Very good, wear at extremities, light rubbing on covers.
Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin

Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[circa 1880's]. 6" x 4" albumen print photograph, on 8.25 x 10" mount, manuscript title. A nice photo of Richard Greenough's statue of Benjamin Franklin in Boston, erected in 1856 in front of the Old City Hall. Franklin looks downward, perhaps pensively, fine details of his contributions are carved in the base. CONDITION: good tonality, light toning, mount damp stained, light soiling and toning.
Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931

Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931 by Ashbee, C.R. ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931
Author
Ashbee, C.R. ed
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: The Astolat Press, printed at the Curwen Press. Hardcover. 4to (12.25" x 8.5"), half gilt white vellum, patterned paper over boards. 268 pp., 5 color plates. CONDITION: Good, wear at extremities with loss to paper at bottom right of front cover, split front inner hinge. From the colophon: "This edition is limited to 350 copies, of which 150 copies are for sale in England by the Astolat Press and 135 copies for sale in America by the Wakefield Book Shop, 509 Madison Avenue, New York. This is number 229" of the copies published by the Astolat Press.
East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]

East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
East Lake Park. Los Angeles, Cal. [photo]
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[ca 1890-1900]. Original 3.5” x 4.5” silver bromide photograph on gray mount. CONDITION: Very good. In 1881, the City of Los Angeles created a local attraction called East Los Angeles Park. In 1901, it became Eastlake Park before the name changed a third time to Lincoln Park in 1917.
Indiana Authors and their Books : 1816-1916. Biographical sketches of authors who published during the first century of Indiana statehood with lists of their books

Indiana Authors and their Books : 1816-1916. Biographical sketches of authors who published during the first century of Indiana statehood with lists of their books by Banta, R.E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$45.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Indiana Authors and their Books : 1816-1916. Biographical sketches of authors who published during the first century of Indiana statehood with lists of their books
Author
Banta, R.E.
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Crawfordsville, Indiana: Wabash College, 1949. Hardcover. Sm 4to (11.25" x 8.75"), brown cloth, leather label at spine. xviii, 352 pp. CONDITION: Very good, worn extremities, soiling to bottom edge of text-block.
No image available

TWO LECTURES ON ARCHITECTURE by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
TWO LECTURES ON ARCHITECTURE
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Signed on the title page. (Sweeney #261). The two lectures were delivered in 1930 at the Art Institute of Chicago.
No image available

ARCHITECTURAL FORUM, January 1948 by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
ARCHITECTURAL FORUM, January 1948
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paperback. Very Good. The second issue of the Forum devoted to Wright's work. The cover is an abstraction by Eugene Masselink in red, gold, gray & black. Harder to find than the 1st Forum issue of Jan. 1938.
[Angela Morgan's Copy of] The Book of The Class of Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-eight of The Ogontz School

[Angela Morgan's Copy of] The Book of The Class of Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-eight of The Ogontz School

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Angela Morgan's Copy of] The Book of The Class of Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-eight of The Ogontz School
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Rydal, Pennsylvania/Wildwood, New Jersey: The Ogontz School/Wilson G. Kent Co, 1928. Very good. 9¼" x 6¼". Limited to 44 copies, this being number 3. Decoratively embossed leather over thick boards with purple silk moire pastedowns, aeg. pp. 259, [15, blanks] + 56 tipped in silver gelatin photographs measuring 6" x 4". Very good: board edges heavily worn with areas of loss; lacks clasp; internally very good plus or better with hints of toning at extremities and near fine or better photographs with one loose. This is an elaborate yearbook for an elite private girl's school prepared for its honorary class member, the important poet-activist, Angela Morgan. The Ogontz School for Young Ladies began in Philadelphia in 1850 as the Chestnut Female Seminary. In 1883 it moved to Elkins Park and the Ogontz estate, which precipitated the name change. By the time of this yearbook, the school was owned by Abby Sutherland who moved the school to Abington Township, built a new campus, and separated the older students into a high school and junior college. Sutherland was exceptionally well connected and brought various cultural celebrities to teach or perform at the school, including Angela Morgan. We don't know when Morgan was first associated with Ogontz but we know that she lived there as its resident poet, and an English teacher as of 1935. Morgan's writing career began at the end of the 1890s with the publication of two children's books, as well as a large number of short stories and poems in various magazines. To support herself, she worked as a reporter in Chicago, Boston, and New York which fomented an interest in social issues. Around 1914, she landed three wealthy women as patrons and was able to completely devote her time to poetry, with her first book of poems published in 1914. Over the next 25 years she published 13 more books of poetry, one novel, and a book of short stories. She was a sought-after speaker, giving poetry readings and speaking on a number of issues across the United States during this period. She was also heavily involved in the peace movement and was a delegate to the first International Congress of Women at The Hague in 1915. The book includes portraits of both Morgan and Sullivan above their printed signatures. Each graduate is given three pages: one that introduces them with original verse, another showing their activities, the third with a portrait photograph above a printed signature. The activities section includes interesting block prints, poetry, recaps of parties and eleven great group photographs of the women. Of note is Morgan's poem, drafted specifically for this class. The only handwriting in the book highlights the last two lines of this poem, "Be thou the thing the gods intend,/And all the world shall be thy friend!" OCLC locates one copy of the album at an institution in Germany. Angela Morgan's copy of a lovely production from a premier young women's school. This item is offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC, antiquarian booksellers. We package our items carefully, ship daily, and have a no hassle returns policy--your satisfaction is guaranteed. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA), the International League of Antiquarian Booksllers (ILAB) and the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and adhere to their rules of ethics.
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger

L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger by Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger
Author
Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Jules Rouff & Cie, Editeurs, 1881. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. Signed first edition of L'Invasion Allemande by Général Georges Ernest Boulanger, inscribed to the future Prime Minister of Great Britain, Arthur Balfour.. Quarto, 384pp. The first of three volumes. Publisher's original wrappers bound in, with numerous maps and illustrated plates. Red pebbled cloth, title in gilt on spine. Red speckled edges. Solid text block, sunned spine, bumped corners, faint foxing throughout. Endpapers are foxed with light transference. The first volume only, featuring an inscription from Boulanger on the half title. Inscription reads: "Monsieur Balfour / membre de parlement / cordial souvenir / Gnl Boulanger." General Georges Ernest Jean-Marie Boulanger (1837-1891) was a charismatic leader who rose rapidly in the ranks of the French Army, eventually becoming Minister of War in 1886. The general attracted public admiration for his reformist stance and his tough posture on foreign policy, especially against Germany, with the French citizenry calling him Général Revanche or "General Revenge." The Parliamentary Republic feared a coup by Boulanger and a return to authoritarian rule. However, his political movement collapsed after he fled the country to evade arrest, and his subsequent return to France ended in tragedy when he committed suicide at the grave of his mistress in 1891, marking the abrupt end of his political aspirations. Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour (1848-1930) served as British Prime Minister from 1902 to 1905. He later served as British Foreign Secretary during World War I, where he issued the Balfour Declaration, supporting the establishment of a "national home for the Jewish people in Palestine.
The Women in His Life

The Women in His Life by Bradford, Barbara Taylor [Bradford, Robert E.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Women in His Life
Author
Bradford, Barbara Taylor [Bradford, Robert E.]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Fine. Signed first edition of The Women in His Life by Barbara Taylor Bradford, inscribed on a bookplate to her husband, Robert.. Octavo, [16], 522pp, [4]. Finely bound in full maroon morocco, diamond pattern stamped in gilt and black on covers. Includes the initials "R.E.B." in gilt on front cover, stamped for "Robert E. Bradford." Four raised bands, title in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of the Bayntun-Riviere Bindery. Stated "First Edition," with publisher's full number line listed on copyright page. Inscribed on a bookplate affixed to front fly leaf: "For my dearest Bob - This was written for you, with all my heart and soul and love. Happy 33rd Anniversary / Love Barbara / Xmas 1996." Housed in a custom matching maroon morocco slipcase. Provenance: Doyle Auctions of New York, May 2025. This copy is from the private collection of Barbara Taylor Bradford, a British-American novelist. Following the success of her debut novel, A Woman of Substance (1979), Bradford wrote 40 best-selling novels, often about young women advancing in the world through hard work.
Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski

Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski by Bontemps, Arna

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski
Author
Bontemps, Arna
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/very good. Signed first edition of Lonesome Boy by Arna Bontemps.. Octavo, 28pp. Full navy blue cloth, title in light blue on spine. Same date listed on title and copyright pages, no additional printings listed. Solid text block, light wear to edges of spine, a near fine example. In the publisher's dust jacket, $2.00 retail price on front flap, faint toning to spine, light wear to corners, a very good example. Small tape repair to verso, securing closed tear on front panel. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For all the --- / because they will know how to admire a boy like Bubber - with the best wishes of Arna Bontemps / 4-27-55.
Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i

Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i by LIU SHAO-CH'I

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i
Author
LIU SHAO-CH'I
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
LIU SHAO-CH'I. Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i. With an introduction by C P FitzGerald. Melbourne: Paul Flesch & Co., 1968. Photographic portrait frontispiece of Liu Shao-Ch'i, also a facsimile of President Liu's calligraphy. Small 16mo, 223pp + colophon; yellow vinyl lettered in black on front cover and spine, original stiff paper band wrapped around lower binding which has caused small offset of red coloring. Nevertheless, a fine copy. First edition thus, clearly an imitation of Chairman Mao's 1964/65 Mao Zhu XI Yu Lu (Quotations of Chairman Mao.) issued by the Central Intelligence Bureau of the Chinese People's Liberation Army. The color yellow is intended to represent the warmth and sunshine under the regime of President Liu. By 1968 it was estimated that over 700 million copies of Mao's "Little Red Book" had been printed/distributed. It is believed that the Cultural Revolution began in response to criticism Mao experienced from President Liu; subsequently Liu was condemned, purged and imprisoned where he quietly died in 1969. Deng Xiaoping's government posthumously rehabilitated Liu in 1980 and organized a national memorial to re-establish him as one of the key founders of the PRC. Although published in Australia, this very rare collection of Liu "Quotes" would have been produced at the time he was being severely criticized and seen as a response to Mao's more famous work.
No image available

RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson by (RAMAYANA)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson
Author
(RAMAYANA)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
(THE RAMAYANA) RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson. London: J M Dent, Aldine House, 1903. With illustrations by W. H[eath] Robinson. Small 8vo, xiii 104pp with colored frontispiece and pictorial title inserted as issued; soft smooth calf leather with gilt-stamped upper cover and gilt titled spine, edges a bit rough but a nice copy overall. Covers lightly warped, with "FILE" copy stamped inside, formerly from the publisher's archive. First edition of the earliest identified version of the RAMAYANA prepared for children, intended as a reading book for boys' prep schools and lower classes in girls' high schools. The Rāmāyaṇa is a Sanskrit epic from ancient India, one of the two important epics of Hinduism, known as the Itihasas, the other being the Mahābhārata. The epic, traditionally ascribed to the Maharishi Valmiki, narrates the life of Rama, a legendary prince of Ayodhya in the kingdom of Kosala, often referred to as the Monkey King. It follows Prince Rama's quest to rescue his beloved wife Sita from the clutches of Ravana with the help of an army of monkeys. It is traditionally dated to around 500 BCE to 100 BCE. Comprising 24,000 verses in seven cantos, the epic contains the teachings of the very ancient Hindu sages. One of the most important literary works of ancient India, it has greatly influenced art and culture in the Indian subcontinent and South East Asia, with versions of the story also appearing in the Buddhist canon from a very early date. The story of Rama has constantly been retold in poetic and dramatic versions by some of India's greatest writers and also in narrative sculptures on temple walls. It is one of the staples of later dramatic traditions, re-enacted in dance-dramas, village theatre, shadow-puppet theatre and the annual Ram-lila (Rama-play).
SIR QUIXOTE OF THE MOORS

SIR QUIXOTE OF THE MOORS by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$425.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
SIR QUIXOTE OF THE MOORS
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1895. Being some Account of an Episode in the Life of the Sieur de Rohaine. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. 4 pp undated ads. Original black cloth decorated in red, green, pink and yellow. First Edition of John Buchan's first book, taking place in the Galloway Hills at the time of the Covenanters. The first-person narrative presents the story of Jean de Rohaine, a French gentleman who, after falling into despair, finds himself wandering the inhospitable Scottish Highlands. The book explores themes of honor, friendship, and the contrast between pastoral tranquility and the harsh realities of life... [Proj. Gut.] Buchan wrote this romance when he was only seventeen years old, and it was published just before he went up to Oxford. (Years later, when a reprint was suggested, he was horrified: "I don't ever want it republished".) He was equally dissatisfied with the art-nouveau binding, which he labeled (in a letter to Gilbert Murray, the dedicatee) "the most awful conceivable -- a lurid nightmare." Most Buchan collectors today, however, are quite enchanted by the binding. This is an attractive, close-to-fine copy; the binding is in the first state, with the full title on the spine. Blanchard A2; Wolff 890; Smith pp 24-25 & 52-53.
Report of Explorations Across the Great Basin of the Territory of Utah for a Direct Wagon-Route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, in Carson Valley, in 1859

Report of Explorations Across the Great Basin of the Territory of Utah for a Direct Wagon-Route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, in Carson Valley, in 1859 by Simpson, James Hervey

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Report of Explorations Across the Great Basin of the Territory of Utah for a Direct Wagon-Route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, in Carson Valley, in 1859
Author
Simpson, James Hervey
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1876. First Edition. 518pp. Quarto [30.5 cm] In the original 3/4 leather over matching dark brown boards with gilt stamped title on the backstrip. Marbled pastedowns and endsheets. Complete with all plates and the large map. Good only. Front hinge split. Bookplates on the front pastedown. Shelving number faded on the backstrip. In 1859, U.S. Army topographical engineer Captain James H. Simpson explored the Great Basin of Utah, mapping a direct,300-mile wagon route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, Nevada. This faster route, which avoided the older, southern paths, was crucial for the Pony Express, the Overland Mail, the telegraph line, and later the Lincoln Highway. The report was submitted in 1861, but publication had to be deferred because of the Civil War. Portions, however, appeared in the author's 'The Shortest Route to California.' Flake/Draper 7724. Fales & Flake 170. Graff 3791. Howes S501. Moffat 57-59. Paher 1802. Sabin 8135. Wheat 999-1000.
Who is John T. Clark

Who is John T. Clark by Shewell, Harry

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Who is John T. Clark
Author
Shewell, Harry
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Salt Lake City]: Distributed by P.A. Westman, 1935. First Edition. [8pp] Octavo [21 cm] Printed stapled wrappers. Very good. Signed by the publisher with his return address at the foot of the last page. Short biographical work on John Tanner Clark (1865-1932) who was an inventor and early proto-fundamentailst, who associated with Woolley, Musser, Broadbent and others, Clark claimed to be the 'One Mighty and Strong.' It is unusual that Clark himself was not a polygamist. Despite his evident early dedication to Church teachings, Clark was excommunicated in May 1905 at age forty, but not for involvement with plural marriage. His Church discipline was, instead, for his claims that he was the "one mighty and strong" named in Doctrine and Covenants 85:7. We locate four institutional copies. Rare.
London Correspondence Inward from Sir George Simpson, 1841-42

London Correspondence Inward from Sir George Simpson, 1841-42 by Simpson, George. Edited by Glyndwr Williams

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
London Correspondence Inward from Sir George Simpson, 1841-42
Author
Simpson, George. Edited by Glyndwr Williams
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Record Company, 1973. First Edition. 212pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Black cloth with the title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Very good/Very good. A few small pieces of tape on the reverse of the jacket. Publications of Hudson's Bay Record Society Volume XXIX. All fold-outs present. "The volume prints in full the letters (but not the enclosures) Simpson sent, during his journey, to the Governor and Committee in their corprorate capacity as the London Committee, to Sir John Henry Pelly in his individual capacity as Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company, and to Pelly and Andrew Colvile in their role as Agents of the Puget's Sound Agricultural Company. It contains, in short, all Simpson's general correspondence with London." - from the Preface (p.xi).
Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift

Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift by [Skiing]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift
Author
[Skiing]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
1950. Real Photo Post Card [14 cm x 9 cm] Undivided back. Fine. Image shows the silhouette of a person waving from the chairlift. Sun Valley is famous the world over and one of America's premier ski areas and one of its first destination resorts. Built in 1936 by the Union Pacific Railroad, Sun Valley is located in the Northern Rockies region of south-central Idaho and is open year-round.
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793

[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793 by William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793
Author
William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
[London?]: Not Identified, 1793. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. Quarto; disbound binding; 259 pages; title page is a bit soiled.~~Proceedings of the Committee on Great Grimsby Elections (which were, to say the least, controversial). A contested election in the House of Commons. From the time when contestants provided unlimited beer to voters.~~We locate but a single copy on OCLC. Very Good binding.
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.

Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays. by Masson, David

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.
Author
Masson, David
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., 1875 New edition. With prefatory note by author, and two-page author's catalogue and four-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Finely bound to match British Novelists by Riviere and Son in full brown morocco, boards ruled and spines stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Near fine, with only a few very light spots to leather, light spotting to endpapers, pages clean and fresh otherwise. David Masson was a Scottish author and professor of literature, who taught at University College in London and the University of Edinburgh. He also served as Historiographer Royal for Scotland, Chairman of the Scottish History Society, and President of the Edinburgh Sir Walter Scott Club. He is best known for his work on John Milton, having penned the six-volume Life of Milton in Connexion with the History of His Own Time (1858), and also edited his Poetical Works (1874). He was a supporter of the women's suffrage movement, alongside his wife, Scottish suffragette Emily Rosaline Orme.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Lee, a Dramatic Poem

Lee, a Dramatic Poem by Masters, Edgar Lee

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Lee, a Dramatic Poem
Author
Masters, Edgar Lee
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926 First limited edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Masters, this being number 66. Publisher's black cloth, stamped in gilt with facsimile signature to front board; in its publisher's slipcase, with gilt label affixed to front panel. About fine book, with some rubbing to foot of spine, bright and clean boards, and light spotting to endpapers; very good slipcase, with some soiling to titles label, some wear and flaking to corners and mouth of slipcase, and a scratch to rear panel. Overall, a handsome copy. Opening with a conversation between two symbolic characters - Ormund and Arimanius - on the lawn of the Washington Monument on April 17, 1961, this verse play is a meditation on the Civil War and the legacy of Robert E. Lee. Edgar Lee Masters followed up Lee with a few other "dramatic poems" about historical figures and events, including Jack Kelso: A Dramatic Poem (1928), Godbey: A Dramatic Poem (1931), and Richmond: A Dramatic Poem (1934). Masters is best known for Spoon River Anthology (1915), a collection of more than 200 free-verse poems framed as confessional speeches from the dead inhabitants of a rural Illinois graveyard. . Signed by Author. First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS

THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS by WISTER, Owen

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$156.30
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS
Author
WISTER, Owen
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Spine slightly darkened. Near Fine in Fine slipcase
Description
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Hardcover. Spine slightly darkened. Near Fine in Fine slipcase. William Moyers. Quarto (7" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural linen with a leather spine label and a gilt-decorated leather vignette on the front cover. Designed by Saul Marks and printed at the Plantin Press. Introduction by Struthers Burt. Illustrated with pen drawings by William Moyers hand-colored at the studio of Walter Fischer. One of the sentences in this novel of the West has become part of American folk-lore: "When you call me that, smile!" Copy #751 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.
Jacob's Room

Jacob's Room by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$155.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Jacob's Room
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. mustard yellow cloth with printed paper spine label. Very good
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1923. First American edition. Hardcover. Orig. mustard yellow cloth with printed paper spine label. Very good. 303 pages. 19 1/2 x 14 cm. One of 1500 copies. KIRKPATRICK A66. Faint owner inscription, interior contents bright and clean, slight rubbing to backstrip head and foot.
Tiger Flower

Tiger Flower by Robert Vavra

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Tiger Flower
Author
Robert Vavra
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Reynal & Company, 1969. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. Fleur Cowles. The correct 1969 1st American edition, having originally been published in London in 1968 by William Collins Sons & Co. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact ($5.95), VG+ dustjacket, with light soiling along the rear panel and one small closed tear along its top-edge. Quarto, over 2 dozen paintings, all in rich color, by the formidable Fleur Cowles (1908-2009), writer, editor and the driving force behind Flair magazine. Preface by the renowned American-British violinist and conductor Yehudi Menuhin.
No image available

LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS SHOEMAKERS by Winks, William Edward

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$11.20
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS SHOEMAKERS
Author
Winks, William Edward
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS SHOEMAKERS, Funk & WaGnalls, 1883, some light chipping to the margins of the covers, else vg in color decorated wraps. The lives of Sir Cloudesley Shovel, James Lackington, William Carey, Samuel Bradburn, Noah Worcester, Roger Sherman, John Greenleaf Whittier and others are highlited.