Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $300.40
Shipping: $38.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $339.09
2 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $339.09 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $300.40
Shipping: $38.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $339.09

You are about to purchase:

Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack

Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack by Alexander von Vegesack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack
Author
Alexander von Vegesack
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: Centres Georges Pompidou, 1993. Pictorial boards. Near Fine. A nice Association copy: WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER VON VEGESACK TO DIANE PILGRIM, FORMER DIRECTOR OF THE COOPER-HEWITT MUSEUM (1988-2000), on the title page. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1993 catalogue. Tight and Near Fine in its laminate, pictorial boards, with just a touch of light soiling to the panels. Tall quarto, first-rate color reproductions throughout.
No image available

NOAH'S ARK by Zanuck, Darryl Francis & De Haas, Arline

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$50.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
NOAH'S ARK
Author
Zanuck, Darryl Francis & De Haas, Arline
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
NOAH'S ARK, G & D, 1928, first edition, a near fine copy with all the double-sided plates from the silent film present and intact.
One for My Baby [*SIGNED*]

One for My Baby [*SIGNED*] by Bessie, Alvah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
One for My Baby [*SIGNED*]
Author
Bessie, Alvah
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
ISBN
9780030538513
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0030538513 . [nice tight clean copy, slight fading to black cloth at top of spine; jacket shows light handling wear only]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED (in the year of publication) by the author on the half-title page. Novel about a nightclub that's a "pocket of nonconformity" in the conformist 1950s, by the novelist and blacklisted screenwriter, one of the original Hollywood Ten. The club in the novel is modeled in large part after San Francisco's "hungry i," where Bessie worked for many years as a stage manager and lighting technician following his release from prison in 1951. Signed by Author .
No image available

Military Stereographs (6 of them - Twentieth Kansas - In a Field Hospital on the Tugela River - Naauwpoort - Manila Bay - Fighting Kansas - Death in the Ranks of the Kansas)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Military Stereographs (6 of them - Twentieth Kansas - In a Field Hospital on the Tugela River - Naauwpoort - Manila Bay - Fighting Kansas - Death in the Ranks of the Kansas)
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Underwood & Underwood, 1899 - 1900. Very Good. Military Stereographs (6 of them - Twentieth Kansas - In a Field Hospital on the Tugela River - Naauwpoort - Manila Bay - Fighting Kansas - Death in the Ranks of the Kansas). New York: Underwood & Underwood, 1899 - 1900. 14 cm tall by 28 cm wide. Book condition: Very good. Very slightly soiled. The edges are lightly rubbed. Pictures of the War in the Phillipines.
Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski

Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski by Ledig, Gerhard

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski
Author
Ledig, Gerhard
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Weimar: Verlag Hermann Bohlaus Nachfolger, 1935. Paperback. 81p., publisher's ads, letterpress in 9x6 inch "clerical" wraps (edges overlap textblock) with an onlaid title label printed in two colors. Two leaves of further Bohlaus ads are laid in. The overlap is quite worn on all three edges and the upper margin has suffered an inch-long closed tear; else just mild signs of little handling, a good clean copy.
Poems

Poems by Whittier, John Greenleaf

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Poems
Author
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Hurst & Company, 1900. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards rubbed with some loss of gilt, corners exposed, bottom corner of front board lightly stained. 1900 Hard Cover. 458 pp. Cream cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations, color floral design on one half of front board. Engraved frontispiece portrait of author. A collection of poetry by the popular American author who was also an outspoken advocate for abolition. He is best known for Snow-Bound.