Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,811.00
Shipping: $89.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,900.99
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,900.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,811.00
Shipping: $89.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,900.99

You are about to purchase:

[SPECIAL PRESS] THE DIARY AND OBSERVATIONS OF A TENCH FISHER

[SPECIAL PRESS] THE DIARY AND OBSERVATIONS OF A TENCH FISHER by D. R. Wakefield

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[SPECIAL PRESS] THE DIARY AND OBSERVATIONS OF A TENCH FISHER
Author
D. R. Wakefield
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Devon: The Chevington Press, 1981. Limited Edition, numbered 23 of 50 copies. Quarter Leather. Near Fine binding. Signed by Wakefield below the colophon. 6 full page signed etchings along with 8 smaller etched head and tail pieces; exquisite work backed in tan calf with marbled paper over boards and an engraved title pastedown with etching on the upper cover. This is a recollection of the artist's fishing trips in the few years preceding publication. Tench Fisher is Wakefield's first book, closely followed with a more modest but equally impressive revision of Cutcliffe's classic, The Art of Trout Fishing on the Rapid Streams (1982). Wakefield studied under Leonard Baskin and his influence can be seen in Wakefield's early work. Near Fine binding.
Craig, Maxie Harris; Harris, Eula Wallace. Colored Methodist Episcopal Church Through The Years

Craig, Maxie Harris; Harris, Eula Wallace. Colored Methodist Episcopal Church Through The Years

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Craig, Maxie Harris; Harris, Eula Wallace. Colored Methodist Episcopal Church Through The Years
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Jackson, Tennessee: Publishing House C.M.E. Church, 1949. Very good. 7½” x 5¼”. Brown cloth over boards, title gilt. Pp. 176 + correction slip tipped in. Very good: cloth frayed at spine tips and lightly spotted; inked owner name to front pastedown and a handful of other numerical and brief notations; a few pages with a tiny tear at edge, faint crease or spot of adhesion, not affecting any content. This is a scarce history of an African American religious denomination, the Colored (now Christian) Methodist Episcopal Church (CME). Filled with photographic images, particularly of female leaders, the book was written by two women who played major roles in the church and was issued by the CME's own publishing house. The work's introduction set the stage: “This little book is about a Negro church . . . It is the story of Negroes who directly after the Civil War, dissatisfied with their surrounding in the white mother church, asked to be set apart into a church of their own. It is the story of how those unlearned and untrained Negroes in spite of opposition and abuse and poverty, kept their church going and growing through the long years until it had become one of the leading Negro churches in the land.” The book includes a brief history of Methodism overall, noting its formation in England and move to America, “in 1766. Barbara Heck, a woman, was one of the leaders and Methodism since has always used women in the work of the church.” It goes on to detail the “discontent” that grew among African American congregants, disputes and separations, and the CME's official formation in 1870 in Jackson, Tennessee. There is background on early conferences and leaders, “the organizational set up,” schools founded by the church and a list of further reading. Of note is the section on the women's Connectional Council, organized in 1918. While it shared that women had been “assisting in every way” since the “birth” of the church, it took the Council's formation to earn the “slight recognition and authority to assist in building churches, educate the youth and to extend the boundaries of Colored Methodism.” It listed the 18 founding Council members, reported on meetings and achievements such as the magazine The Messenger, edited by Eula Wallace Harris, one of the authors of this book. Harris served as Council vice president from 1939 to 1943, yielding that role to her co-author, Maxie Harris Craig. Of the 130 images in this book, 66 depict women, and most include biographies as well. The remainder of the work concerns CME schools, with images of buildings, college presidents and faculty, as well as shots of members at conferences and workshops, a hospital and a “ground breaking scene for [the] new publishing house.” An uncommon, thorough and highly visual history of an important African American religious group, heavy on women's history and published by their own means. OCLC shows eight holdings.
Observations

Observations by AVEDON, Richard (photographs), and CAPOTE, Truman (comments)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Observations
Author
AVEDON, Richard (photographs), and CAPOTE, Truman (comments)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Hardcover. Folio. Glossy paper over boards, original clear acetate wrapper, slipcase. 151pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine/near fine/very good. Quite minor slipcase wear; ownership signature on rear flyleaf. Tight and quite lovely first edition of the first book by the fashion and portrait photographer (1924-2003), accompanied by Capote's provocative text. While copies signed by Avedon and/or Capote are especially desirable, this unusual extra-illustrated copy bears bold signatures of six of the photographer's celebrity subjects in ink on fine, matching heavy stock 5" X 3" cards tipped to front flyleaf. Top row, left to right, is BRIGITTE BARDOT (1934-2025, French actress and model, appears on page 107), who signs hugely in blue fineline, dating it September 1983 at upper right; and RUDOLF BING (1902-97, long-time New York Metropolitan Opera manager, appears on page 21), who signs boldly in black ink, dating it 20 March 1980 at upper right. Middle row, left to right: ALFRED HITCHCOCK (1899-1980, British film director, appears on page 15), who signs in black fineline, with typed date of 14 June 1979 at upper right; and LENA HORNE (1917-2010, singer, dancer and actress, appears on pages 86-87), who signs boldly in black fineline, adding "To Richard" at upper left and dating it 10 September 1969 at upper right. Bottom row, left to right: ZINKA MILANOV (1906-89, Yugoslav-born operatic soprano, appears on page 24), who signs in black fineline, dating it 2 November 1983 at upper right; and MAUREEN STAPLETON (1925-2006, Oscar-winning actress of screen, stage and television, appears on page 112), who signs in blue ballpoint, dating it 10 January 1969 at upper right. Laid in are all six original transmittal envelopes. A superb copy with a most unusual signature grouping affixed.
No image available

Sur quelques proprietes des rayons alpha emis par le radium . . . Offprint by Becquerel, Henri

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Sur quelques proprietes des rayons alpha emis par le radium . . . Offprint
Author
Becquerel, Henri
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Geneva: Bureau des Archives, 1905.
THE HOLY BIBLE: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha. Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised

THE HOLY BIBLE: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha. Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised by [Bible]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
THE HOLY BIBLE: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha. Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
Author
[Bible]
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Brattleboro, VT: J. Holbrook's, 1816. Hard Cover. Very Good. Large Quarto. With Marginal Notes and References. To Which are Added, an Index: an Alphabetical Table of all the Names in the Old and New Testaments, with their Significations: and, what has Never Before been Added, an Account of the Lives and Martyrdom of the Apostles and Evangelists.Third Edition. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Engraved title page dated 1816, printed title page dated 1817. A very good copy bound in three quarter leather and cloth covered boards, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on spine; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Many maps and engraved illustrations. Darkened area at front cover where label has been removed. Mild cover edge wear, Light scattered foxing. Small hole affecting rfep and last few pages. 931 pp. + Concordance.
U STOP JEZUSA. Ksiazeczka Do Nabozenstwa, Zawierajaca Modlitwy Na Najwazniejsze Uroczystosci Koscielne [Polish Prayer Book]

U STOP JEZUSA. Ksiazeczka Do Nabozenstwa, Zawierajaca Modlitwy Na Najwazniejsze Uroczystosci Koscielne [Polish Prayer Book]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
U STOP JEZUSA. Ksiazeczka Do Nabozenstwa, Zawierajaca Modlitwy Na Najwazniejsze Uroczystosci Koscielne [Polish Prayer Book]
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Warszawa: Zaklad Katolick. Wydawnictw I Drukarna, 1900. Full Leather. Near Fine. Near Fine Polish prayer book bound in black patent leather with brass clasp, all edges red and gilt, cross inserted front paste-down. Offsetting from cross to ffep. 320 pp.
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE / SWEDEN]

[INCUNABULA REFERENCE / SWEDEN] by Collijn, Isak (Gustav Alfred)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$83.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE / SWEDEN]
Author
Collijn, Isak (Gustav Alfred)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Uppsala and Leipzig: Alquist & Wiksell, 1907. First Edition. Very good. Small thick folio. 38 ff., 507, [1] pp. Original wrappers (somewhat worn, spine darkened), edges completely uncut (a few gatherings opened, in some instances hastily). IMPORTANT CATALOGUE OF THE INCUNABULA IN THE UPPSALA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, with many detailed collations and extensive provenance information (with a separate provenance index!) ¶ From the famed bibliographical library of B.H. Breslauer, godson of Isak Collijn. With Breslauer's inventory on front cover in pencil, indicating that this was volume number 1829 in the enormous reference collection that he moved from London to the firm's new home in New York City. Purchased by us at the sale of the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana (Christie's New York, 28 June 2005, lot 1249). With the BBB bookplate loosely inserted.
No image available

Four leaves from the "Justinian Code" printed in Saint Gervais by JUSTINIAN I (482-565 AD)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Four leaves from the "Justinian Code" printed in Saint Gervais
Author
JUSTINIAN I (482-565 AD)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Saint Gervais (near Geneva): Officina Vignoniana, 1602. Paperback. Very Good+. Cols. 653-668. Given new world expansion, 17th-century jurists in England and France were enormously interested in the codification of existing common law. In a longstanding attempt to establish a single legal code, their aims required the reprinting of several classic texts, which they hoped could influence contemporary and later opinion on prominent social issues ie. the morality in holding slaves. Double column and ruled borders. Extensive printed gloss. Woodcut initials and foliate book headpiece. (Size: 400 x 260 mm).
No image available

Roots In A Moving Stream. The Centennial History of Congregation B'nai Jehudah of Kansas City. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED] by Adler, Frank J.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Roots In A Moving Stream. The Centennial History of Congregation B'nai Jehudah of Kansas City. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
Author
Adler, Frank J.
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Kansas City: The Temple, Congregation B'nai Jehudah, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. vg. Quarto. XXIII, 466, [2]pp. Original full cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Half-title page inscribed and signed by the author. Fascinating work being "the finest Jewish congregational history that has yet been written" (Jacob R. Marcus). Indeed, this book is the product of Adler's laborious research, countless interviews, and careful writing. The history of Congregation B'nai Jehudah is presented by the author from the very earliest years of the settlement of the Kansas City area to 1972. No event of any importance in the life of the congregation has been omitted. Very minor soiling on covers. Binding in overall very good, interior in near to fine condition.
No image available

Incunables from the Schoyen Collection

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Incunables from the Schoyen Collection
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sotheby's. Fine. 1991. Softcover. A Fine edition; 8vo .
[MENU] XIII CONGRÈS NATIONAL DE LA PRUD'HOMIE DE FRANCE ET DES COLONIES

[MENU] XIII CONGRÈS NATIONAL DE LA PRUD'HOMIE DE FRANCE ET DES COLONIES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[MENU] XIII CONGRÈS NATIONAL DE LA PRUD'HOMIE DE FRANCE ET DES COLONIES
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Color illustrated silk. Very good
Description
Saint-Etienne: J.E. Ménard, 1935. Cloth. Color illustrated silk. Very good. 25 x 16 cm. LYON 21 Septembre 1935. Colored silk menu with black and white photo image of LES PALAIS DE LA FOIRE INTERNATIONALE DE LYON (National Congress of Industrial Tribunal of France and The Colonies). Trade Union dinner - text in French. Colors bright, light rubbed in two areas.
No image available

Dartmouth Out-O'-Doors, 1932-1933: Annual Reports of the Dartmouth Outing Club, Dartmouth Outing Club of Boston, Ledyard Canoe Club, Bait and Bullet, Boost and Saddle

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Dartmouth Out-O'-Doors, 1932-1933: Annual Reports of the Dartmouth Outing Club, Dartmouth Outing Club of Boston, Ledyard Canoe Club, Bait and Bullet, Boost and Saddle
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College, 1933. Annual publication. 8vo. 43 pp. Illustrated from photographs. Especially good for its recap of winter sports, skiing, skating, outings, etc., lists of members of the various clubs. Printed letter from the director of the Outing Club laid in. Very good. Original decorated cream wrappers, stapled. (#6775).
BRANDYWINE, A LEGACY OF TRADITION IN THE DU PONT - WYETH COUNTRY

BRANDYWINE, A LEGACY OF TRADITION IN THE DU PONT - WYETH COUNTRY by Zeidner, Lisa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
BRANDYWINE, A LEGACY OF TRADITION IN THE DU PONT - WYETH COUNTRY
Author
Zeidner, Lisa
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant Publishers, 1995. cloth, dust jacket. 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages. First edition. In fine condition. Filled with color photographs.
OAK KNOLL BOOK FEST 2003

OAK KNOLL BOOK FEST 2003

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
OAK KNOLL BOOK FEST 2003
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Hinton Charterhouse, Somerset, England: Old School Press, 2003. Old School Press. broadside (9 by 12 inches). Commemorates Oak Knoll Fest X, New Castle, Delaware. With illustration of St. John's Church.
SUPERIOR WOMEN

SUPERIOR WOMEN by Adams, Alice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SUPERIOR WOMEN
Author
Adams, Alice
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394536323
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Adams on the title page. Minor corner bump; dustjacket with two corners touched. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Adams' sixth novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.