Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,310.00
Shipping: $21.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,331.00
2 - 6 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,331.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,310.00
Shipping: $21.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,331.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Young Lady's Pocket Library, or Parental Monitor; Containing, Dr. Gregory's Father's Legacy to His Daughters; Lady Pennington's Unfortunate Mother's Advice to Her Daughters; Marchioness de Lambert's Advice of a Mother to Her Daughter; Moore's

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
The Young Lady's Pocket Library, or Parental Monitor; Containing, Dr. Gregory's Father's Legacy to His Daughters; Lady Pennington's Unfortunate Mother's Advice to Her Daughters; Marchioness de Lambert's Advice of a Mother to Her Daughter; Moore's
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good -
Description
Dublin: John Archer, 1790. First UK Edition. Calf. Very Good -. .Fables for the Female Sex. Original or very old mottled calf boards, rebacked with leather spine and red leather label with gilt title. Cover edges and corners rubbed, corners gently bumped. Pages slightly toned, some staining to edges of pastedowns, ffe, and title page. Text clean. Binding tight and firm. No previous owner signatures or inscriptions.
No image available

Ouvres Complètes de Boileau Despréaux, Précédées de L'éloge de Despréaux Par D'alembert, avec le Commentaire Historique de Brosette Revu

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
Ouvres Complètes de Boileau Despréaux, Précédées de L'éloge de Despréaux Par D'alembert, avec le Commentaire Historique de Brosette Revu
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
Paris: Lebigre Frères, Libraires, 1832. First Edition. Leather Spine/Marbled Boards. Good+. 3 volumes. Volume 1: piece missing at top of spine, small piece missing at bottom (signatures still invisible). Small closed tear top right edge rear cover. Spine edges and cover corners and edges rubbed. Heavy foxing to page opposite title page, and very light foxing occasionally in largely clean text. Volume 2: Small piece missing at top of spine, binding cracked top right edge of spine, small closed tear bottom spine end. Spine edges and cover corners and edges rubbed. Very slight foxing occasionally in in largely clean text. Volume 3: Small crack top right spine edge. Spine edges and cover corners and edges rubbed. Very slight foxing throughout largely clean text. All with faded gilt titles and decorations at spines. Bindings tight and firm.
No image available

XX Siecle. Panorama 69. N. 33

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
XX Siecle. Panorama 69. N. 33
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Esteve. Capogrossi (original lithos). Fine condition. With original lithographs by Esteve and Capograssi, plus extensive articles on Alexander Calder, et al. covers near fine, lithos and internals fine.
No image available

Le Temple De Gnide Revu Corrige Et Augmente.Fragment D'Un Epitalame De L'Empereur Gallien

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
Le Temple De Gnide Revu Corrige Et Augmente.Fragment D'Un Epitalame De L'Empereur Gallien
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Londres. Hardcover. Good. 8vo, original or contemporary calf, 136p, engraved frontis and title plate and 8 other other at chapter headings, leather on spine cracked, binding holding.
No image available

REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS Part One: Amerrican Journalism 1941-1963 and Part Two: American Journalism 1963- 1973

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS Part One: Amerrican Journalism 1941-1963 and Part Two: American Journalism 1963- 1973
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
New
Description
NY: The Library of America, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Complete 2 volume set, still in publisher's shrink-wrap.
Preziosi frammenti di vita: Enrico Ricci.

Preziosi frammenti di vita: Enrico Ricci. by Ricci, Enrico.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Preziosi frammenti di vita: Enrico Ricci.
Author
Ricci, Enrico.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
New
Description
Urbino: La Stamperia d'arte Ca' Virginio, printed by Carla Luminati, 2008. Edition limited to 70 copies, of which this is number 12.. Soft cover. New. 36 cm; [16] text pages, and 5 original aquatints with tissue guards, signed and dated by the artist. The whole enclosed in an illustrated printed portfolio numbered by the printer. Urbino, the small city in Central Italy that once nourished Raphael, is a global center for the art and technique of engraving. Enrico Ricci (b.1925) studied engraving under masters at Urbino's National School of Art and Design. He joined the faculty not long after graduating and taught there throughout his career. Among his achievements, he invented a technique of impressing gold or copper leaf into the printed image as an integral part of the design. The portfolio offered here includes fresh prints from three unpublished traditional plates Ricci made in 1948, as well as two plates from 2000 incorporating the metallic leaf process. All plates were printed in 2008 by Ricci in the Ca' Virginio print shop in Urbino. A biographical sketch and a poem in prose by Mario Luzi in appreciation of Ricci round out the portfolio. English translations accompany the texts.