Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,148.00
Shipping: $70.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,218.50
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,218.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,148.00
Shipping: $70.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,218.50

You are about to purchase:

Beautiful Jaipur (Advance Review Copy)

Beautiful Jaipur (Advance Review Copy) by CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri and Max Olivier

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Beautiful Jaipur (Advance Review Copy)
Author
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri and Max Olivier
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Save for marginal annotation to one image, this is a fine copy in red cloth boards with black-stamped design. Shallow chips to c
Description
Jaipur, India: The Information Bureau, Government of Jaipur / Bombay: The Times of India Press, 1948. Save for marginal annotation to one image, this is a fine copy in red cloth boards with black-stamped design. Shallow chips to corners of the uncommon jacket, thus near fine. A superior copy of this landmark book, with publisher's ephemera.. First Edition. Octavo. An Advance Review Copy of Henri Cartier-Bresson's first appearance in book-form— preceded only by a MoMA catalogue—featuring 64 black-and-white images from the photographer's visit to Jaipur for the marriage of Princess Premkumari Sahiba; accompanied by a touristic text from Max Olivier. Published by the Government of Jaipur's Information Bureau as part of a post-Independence marketing campaign, this advance copy is accompanied by two leaflets from the Bureau's Publicity Officer, who echoes the praise of the work's introduction, which positions Cartier-Bresson as the leading exponent of "documentary humanism." Frontispiece portrait by Sam Tata.
Le Spectateur Americain, ou Remarques Generales sur l'Amerique Septentrionale et sur la Republique des Treize-Estats-Unis....[bound with:] Mandrillon, Recherches Philosophiques sur la Decouverte de l'Amerique, ou Discours sur Cette Question.

Le Spectateur Americain, ou Remarques Generales sur l'Amerique Septentrionale et sur la Republique des Treize-Estats-Unis....[bound with:] Mandrillon, Recherches Philosophiques sur la Decouverte de l'Amerique, ou Discours sur Cette Question. by Mandrillon, Joseph

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Le Spectateur Americain, ou Remarques Generales sur l'Amerique Septentrionale et sur la Republique des Treize-Estats-Unis....[bound with:] Mandrillon, Recherches Philosophiques sur la Decouverte de l'Amerique, ou Discours sur Cette Question.
Author
Mandrillon, Joseph
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
In a red half morocco and cloth slipcase, spine gilt. Contemporary half sheep and boards. Hinges cracked, spine heavily worn. Co
Description
Amsterdam: Chez Les Héritiers E. van Harrevelt, 1784. First edition. Folding map and two folding tables. xvi, 128, 307; 91, [4] pp. 8vo. In a red half morocco and cloth slipcase, spine gilt. Contemporary half sheep and boards. Hinges cracked, spine heavily worn. Corners worn, extremities heavily rubbed. Map loose but present. Good and in original condition. Untrimmed. First edition. Folding map and two folding tables. xvi, 128, 307; 91, [4] pp. 8vo. Joseph Mandrillon was born in Bourg, France in 1743 and died in 1794, guillotined during the French Revolution. He came to America in the hopes of establishing a banking-house, and returned to France at the beginning of the French Revolution, to ill effect. This is the first edition of this work on the natural and political history of the American colonies. "The author was desirous of being a member of the [Society of the] Cincinnati, and thought that Congress could take away the difficulty which prevented his membership" - Sabin. The map is an attractive depiction of the thirteen states. Howes M248; Sabin 44240
No image available

Twice a Year. A Semi-Annual Journal of Literature, the arts, and Civil Liberties. Number 1-2

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Twice a Year. A Semi-Annual Journal of Literature, the arts, and Civil Liberties. Number 1-2
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Twice a Year. Fall-winter 1938 to Spring-summer 1939. 2 vols. (235; 247p.), b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers (very lightly age-toned on the spine), with the original subscription renewal form and business reply envelope present.
ALTE TABAKZEICHEN (OLD TOBACCO LABELS)

ALTE TABAKZEICHEN (OLD TOBACCO LABELS)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
ALTE TABAKZEICHEN (OLD TOBACCO LABELS)
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Berlin: Widder-Verlag, 1924. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Large quarto; in brown buckram, with a decorative oval device in black cloth stamped in gilt and spine elaborately decorated in green and gilt; [4] pages, followed by 55 pages, each printed on the rectos with multiple plates either in black and white or color; followed by 18 page of Index identifying the plates; there is a previous owner name rubber-stamped on the front endpaper; also a bit of wear to the spine and to the front joint; the edition is limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is #373.~~~~. Very Good binding.
The White Race Herald, Vol. I, No. 5 (October 1930)

The White Race Herald, Vol. I, No. 5 (October 1930)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The White Race Herald, Vol. I, No. 5 (October 1930)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York, 1930. Paperback. Very Good. ill & photo (portraits), 8p. No separate wrapper. 31cm. Text in three columns. Modest browning. Edited by James Denson Sayers. An uncommon racist monthly issued by the White League, June 1930-March 1931 (only 10 issues published). Lead article in this issue is "The Negrophile is Civilization's most Virulent Enemy," by George Allen England (filling pages 1-3 and concluded on the bottom half of the first column on page 4). England, 1877-1936, was a English writer of science fiction, etc. This article makes it clear that England was also an unabashed white racist. Here is part of his first paragraph: "I believe the conclusion unavoidable, that the Negro has always been, is, and will ever continue to be, an inferior race; and as a corollary, that any mingling of Negro and White blood will inevitably result in a lowering of the whole race. From this, what further conclusion can be drawn than that the negrophile, who favors and works for such a mingling, is the most virulent enemy the White race and its civilization today are facing.
Italian Renaissance Illuminations

Italian Renaissance Illuminations by Alexander, J.J.G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$39.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
Italian Renaissance Illuminations
Author
Alexander, J.J.G.
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: George Braziller, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Quarto, 118 number pages. Illustrated in both black and white and color. ¶ 40 vibrant color plates, predominantly full page, from the most important religious and secular works of the Italian Renaissance. Images are accompanied by text exploring the figurative and symbolic nature of the illustrations and placing them in textual context.
Entremundos (Between Worlds) Jewish Artists of Latin America

Entremundos (Between Worlds) Jewish Artists of Latin America by AGOSIN, Marjorie

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Entremundos (Between Worlds) Jewish Artists of Latin America
Author
AGOSIN, Marjorie
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Denver, CO: Singer Gallery, Mizel Arts Center at the JCC, 2001. First edition. Softcover. 16 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 3 through April 13, 2001. Features an essay by Majorie Agosin. Includes black and white images by Elena Climent, Jose Gurvich, Saul Kaminer, Guillermo Kuitca, Ricard Mazal, Pedro Meyer, Victor Pimstein, Grete Stern, and Moico Yaker and a checklist. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some very minor wear. Uncommon.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE (Instrucciones para desnudar a la raza humana)

INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE (Instrucciones para desnudar a la raza humana) by Alegria, Fernando

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE (Instrucciones para desnudar a la raza humana)
Author
Alegria, Fernando
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, n.d.. First edition. Likely published in 1970/1971 based on address. In Spanish (the poet was born in Chile) with English versions on facing pages by Matthew Zion and Lennart Bruce. Printed on blue and pink paper and profusely illustrated. One of 800 copies. Nice copy, light wear to overlapping edges; very good in wrappers.
No image available

SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITS FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW 1964, 1965, 1966

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITS FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW 1964, 1965, 1966
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: n.p., 1966. stiff paper wrappers. Delaware Antiques Show. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 99 pages. With an introduction by Arminda D. du Pont. Well illustrated articles by Louise Conway Belden on Miniature Furniture and Table Settings of the Eighteenth Century based on the Winterthur collection and David Stockwell on The Spice Cabinets of Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Covers soiled.
No image available

Yosemite and the Range of Light. Introduction by Paul Brooks. by Adams, Ansel.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Yosemite and the Range of Light. Introduction by Paul Brooks.
Author
Adams, Ansel.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown & Co., [1983]. 3rd printing. Oblong octavo, softbound, 28, 116, [iii] pp. Photos. Near-Fine.