Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,867.50
Shipping: $75.35
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,942.85
3 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,942.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,867.50
Shipping: $75.35
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,942.85

You are about to purchase:

Mardi Gras in New Orleans: A Photographic Essay

Mardi Gras in New Orleans: A Photographic Essay by DEMORUELLE, Mickey

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Mardi Gras in New Orleans: A Photographic Essay
Author
DEMORUELLE, Mickey
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Crease to lower corner of photo-illustrated wrappers, with general rubbing and edge-wear; a very good copy.
Description
New Orleans: Self-published, 1972. Crease to lower corner of photo-illustrated wrappers, with general rubbing and edge-wear; a very good copy.. First Edition. Quarto. The second book self-published by Mickey Demoruelle of Mardi Gras street photographs; following his first such publication in 1970. The themes remain the same, as Demoruelle documents the youthful, bacchanalian celebrations on the streets of the French Quarter.
GABERBOCCHUS BLACK SERIES 1 - 7

GABERBOCCHUS BLACK SERIES 1 - 7

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$312.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
GABERBOCCHUS BLACK SERIES 1 - 7
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase
Description
(London): Gaberbocchus, (1954-55). First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Franciszka Themerson. The first seven titles of the short-lived Gaberbocchus Black Series in publisher's wraps (4-1/2" x 6-1/2") with printed tape spines and a window opening on the front covers. Housed in likely publisher's multi-colored paper slipcase. Several titles illustrated. Includes 1. ABANDON SPA HOT SPRINGS by John Conrad Russell; 2. THE TROJAN HORSE by Raymond Queneau; 3. THE WAY IT WALKS by Franciszka Themerson; 4. VERSIONS AND PERVERSIONS by Heinrich Heine; 5-6. THE SONG OF BRIGHT MISERY by Pol-Dives; and 7. DAY OFF by Patrick Fetherston.
Le Nouvel ami des enfans, ou le Berquin anglais ... Traduction libre de l'anglais ... Cinquième édition, considérablement augmentée

Le Nouvel ami des enfans, ou le Berquin anglais ... Traduction libre de l'anglais ... Cinquième édition, considérablement augmentée by BERTIN, Théodore-Pierre; DAY, Thomas

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Le Nouvel ami des enfans, ou le Berquin anglais ... Traduction libre de l'anglais ... Cinquième édition, considérablement augmentée
Author
BERTIN, Théodore-Pierre; DAY, Thomas
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: (Imprimerie de Casimir for) Ledentu, 1827. 4 vols. in two, 18mo. viii, 202; 204; 215, [1]; 214, [2] pp.  24 engraved plates, including 12 stipple engravings in vol. 1, faintly signed Dien sc. Contemporary tree calf gilt (scraped and worn). Inscription on front flyleaf of vol. 1: Souvenir de Thse de Butler à son frère Maurice Le 23 Aout 1838.  An endearingly odd children’s book. This best-seller, Bertin’s first book for children, first appeared in 1803 with 20 engravings. Although only Thomas Day is mentioned in the titles, the stories borrow from other English writers as well, including Elizabeth Somerville and E. A. Kendall. Bertin was an impoverished littérateur who patched together a living as translator, editor and inventor.  Nearly 50 works bearing his name are listed by Quérard in La France littéraire, and the BnF online catalogue has nearly 120 entries. He achieved his greatest success in his forties, devising a system of shorthand, adapted to French from Samuel Taylor's method, which became widely used in France. Most of Bertin's juvenile works borrow from English works, and contributed to the Anglophilism evident in French children's literature during the Empire and Restoration.  All editions are rare. Gumuchian claims, on unknown grounds, that the stipple engravings of vapid-faced youth by the prolific French engraver Claude Marie François Dien were produced in England. I prefer those of the last two volumes, which have square-headed children and a surreal quality. That of Flora resting in a meadow uses contrasting patches of hatching and shading to produce a collage-like effect. Cf. Gumuchian 2095-96 for earlier editions; on Dien see Thieme Becker 9:236.
On the Ambitious Projects of Russia... In Regards to North West America, with Particular Reference to New Albion & New California. By an Englishman

On the Ambitious Projects of Russia... In Regards to North West America, with Particular Reference to New Albion & New California. By an Englishman by Allen Press. Hammond, George P. introd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
On the Ambitious Projects of Russia... In Regards to North West America, with Particular Reference to New Albion & New California. By an Englishman
Author
Allen Press. Hammond, George P. introd
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1955. San Francisco: Lewis and Dorothy Allen Press for The Book Club of California, 1955. 8vo, 79 pp. Frontispiece map, running decorative border in red Cyrillic characters. Original gray-blue boards with white parchment back, title in red on back, Russian characters in red on covers. As issued. ß Limited to 350 copies. Magee: "Reprinted from the only recorded copy in the Bancroft Library. The author is unknown. The book is an appeal to the British Government to extend her settlements in the Pacific Northwest to forestall the Russians. Aside from this, the author gives an interesting picture of the San Francisco Bay area in the early eighteen-hundreds." Zamorano Select 82A.
No image available

Bibliographia Liturgica: Catalogue Missalium Ritus Latini Ab Anno M.CCC.LXXIV Impressorum by Weale, Iacobus

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Bibliographia Liturgica: Catalogue Missalium Ritus Latini Ab Anno M.CCC.LXXIV Impressorum
Author
Weale, Iacobus
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
[Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books, reprinting the 1928 Quaritch edition, [n.d., 1990s] Cloth. Octavo. Fine.
A POP-UP PLAYBOOK BATMAN  The Animated Series
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A POP-UP PLAYBOOK BATMAN The Animated Series by Moseley, Keith; Moseley, Keith & Bob Kane

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
A POP-UP PLAYBOOK BATMAN The Animated Series
Author
Moseley, Keith; Moseley, Keith & Bob Kane
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
ISBN
9780316177887
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Little Brown & Co. Fine. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316177881 . First Edition. 12.5x12.25 inches. Pictorial boards. Fine (As New) in original shrinkwrap. ; A Pop-Up Playbook; 0.5 x 12.5 x 12.25 Inches .
Chocolate: The Exquisite Indulgence  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Chocolate: The Exquisite Indulgence - 1st Edition/1st Printing

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Chocolate: The Exquisite Indulgence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781561386215
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
Philadelphia, PA, and London: Running Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1561386219 . A bright first edition/first printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear; ; 64mo; [5]-126, [2] pages .
THE SPIRITS OF AMERICA

THE SPIRITS OF AMERICA by Burns, Eric

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
THE SPIRITS OF AMERICA
Author
Burns, Eric
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Black boards. Fine, in near fine dust wrapper
Description
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards. Fine, in near fine dust wrapper. 336 pages. 23 x 16.5 cm. An acclaimed broadcast journalist, Burns has written a witty and comprehensive history of America's complex affair with drink. Burns relates that drinking was "the first national pastime," and shows how it shaped American politics and culture from the earliest colonial days. Letter from the publisher to NPR/All Things Considered laid in. Interior, boards, and dust wrapper clean and crisp.
No image available

A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE OF ORIGINAL PRINTS by ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE OF ORIGINAL PRINTS
Author
ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE O ORIGINAL PRINTS. New York: Crown Publishers, (1965). 8vo. Cloth. (viii), 120 pages. First edition. Sponsored by the Print Council of America. Name in ink, else very good in a lightly soiled dust jacket.