Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $64,282.50
Shipping: $150.92
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $64,433.42
2 - 9 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $64,433.42 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $64,282.50
Shipping: $150.92
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $64,433.42

You are about to purchase:

Anthologia Graeca Planudea, in Greek

Anthologia Graeca Planudea, in Greek by GREEK ANTHOLOGY

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$45,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Anthologia Graeca Planudea, in Greek
Author
GREEK ANTHOLOGY
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Florence: Lorenzo (son of Francesco) di Alopa, 1494. Median 4to (226 x 162 mm). A-Ω AA-KK8; [ΛΛ]8  (A1r blank, A1v Greek alphabet and diphthongs, title and table of contents, A2r-KK8v text; [ΛΛ]1r Lascaris' verse epilogue in Greek, [ΛΛ]1v-7v editor's dedicatory letter to Piero de' Medici in Latin, [ΛΛ]7v Latin colophon, [ΛΛ]8 blank). 280 leaves. Types: 5a and 5b:114Gk (text) and 116R (dedication). 28 lines. Spaces for initials. Irregular line-endings. Occasional light foxing, small marginal dampstain in last quire. Bound ca. 1800 in red morocco gilt for the Duke of Roxburghe, sides panelled with triple gilt fillets, Roxburghe arms stamped at center, spine gilt lettered, edges gilt (a few small scrapes, slightly rubbed), maroon morocco-backed folding case. Provenance: contemporary marginal and interlinear annotations in a neat Greek humanist  hand, including numerous metrical marks; a few later marginalia (one note, on N5v, shaved); John, third Duke of Roxburghe (1740-1804), binding, purchased from Molini, Paris, for £17.17, May 1789 (note in red ink on first blank page), Roxburghe sale, 1812, lot 2354, £14.5; George W. Fitzwilliam of Milton Hall, Peterborough, bookplate, sale, Sotheby's, 29 April 1918, lot 19, to Quaritch; C.S. Ascherson (bookplate); Viscount Mersey, Bignor Park bookplate, sale Christie's, 27 November 1991, lot 4, to Carlo Alberto Chiesa; sale, Christie’s London 29 November 2000, lot 39, to Pierre Berès. Editio Princeps of the Planudean Anthology, the first of Lorenzo di Alopa’s important series of Greek editions; first issue with the editor’s dedicatory letter to Piero de’ Medici; the fine Roxburghe copy. Many Hellenistic poets published books of epigrams; these were collected from an early period. A vast collection assembled ca. AD 900 by the Byzantine schoolteacher Constantine Cephalas included the earlier collections as well as a large number of inscriptional epigrams collected from various parts of Greece and Asia Minor. The Palatine Anthology, assembled by an unknown scholar soon after, expanded Cephalas to approximately 3700 epigrams, adding much Christian and ekphrastic poetry. “To this manuscript we owe almost our entire knowledge of Greek epigram from Meleager to Agathias” (Oxford Classical Dictionary, 3rd rev. ed., p. 102). In the 13th century the Byzantine monk Maximus Planudes produced this reduced version of the Palatine Anthology, rearranging the epigrams in seven books with extensive subdivisions, adding some epigrams not included by the Palatine Anthologist (most of which came from a different version of Cephalas’ collection), but also bowdlerizing erotic passages and omitting what he considered improper. Most manuscript copies were made from the Planudean Anthology, the earlier Palatine Anthology having been forgotten. Until the latter’s rediscovery in 1606, the  Planudean Anthology was the Greek Anthology, and it exerted a huge influence throughout the Renaissance. “The Greek Anthology is one of the great books of European literature, a garden containing the flowers and weeds of fifteen hundred years of Greek poetry, from the most humdrum doggerel to the purest poetry” (OCD). Although Planudes’ holograph manuscript was by this time in the collections of Cardinal Bessarion in Venice, the Greek scholar Janus Lascaris used a different manuscript for the present edition; this version was followed by all subsequent editors until the latter half of the eighteenth century.  This was the first of three editions (with the Euripedes and the Gnomae) printed by di Alopa, using a striking uppercase typeface in two fonts, designed by Lascaris to imitate epigraphic letter-forms (appropriately for these epigrams, many of which had been preserved in stone carvings). As he explains in his dedicatory letter, in this way he hoped to avoid the complications of reproducing Greek script. Lascaris’ type contained ONLY CAPITAL LETTERS, with breathings and accents cast and set separately and attached to the letters of the smaller font by means of solder or wax, so that its body matched perfectly that of the larger font. Though visually arresting, such a typeface proved insufficiently compact for the printing of scholia, and two years later a true lowercase fount − just as complicated as those condemned by Lascaris − was introduced to print the commentary for the editio princeps of the Argonautica.  This copy is from the first issue, containing the final, unsigned quire, with Lascaris’ dedicatory letter in Latin to Piero de' Medici, which was suppressed from some copies, no doubt those still unsold after Piero was proscribed from Florence and fled the city following the entry of King Charles VIII on 8 November 1494.  The neat annotations in this copy are in precisely the kind of Greek humanist hand that Aldus would use for  his Greek type.  Some of the later annotations appear to supply textual corrections from the Palatine Anthology. ISTC ia00765000; Goff (+ Suppl.) A-765; CIBN A-410; Walsh 2962; Bod-inc. A-308;  BMC VI 666; BSB-Ink A-557; GW 2048; Flodr, Anthologia 1; Proctor, Printing of Greek, pp. 78-79; Barker, Aldus Manutius and the Development of Greek Script and Type, pp. 39-42; Wilson From Byzantium to Italy, pp. 98-99.
A BEAUTIFUL & INTERESTING TABLE GLOBE<br>Globe Terrestre Dresse par Fx. Delamrche, Succr. de R. De Vaugondy 1832.

A BEAUTIFUL & INTERESTING TABLE GLOBE
Globe Terrestre Dresse par Fx. Delamrche, Succr. de R. De Vaugondy 1832. by Terrestrial Globe/ Pacific Geography. DELAMARCHE, Felix.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$14,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
A BEAUTIFUL & INTERESTING TABLE GLOBE
Globe Terrestre Dresse par Fx. Delamrche, Succr. de R. De Vaugondy 1832.
Creator
Terrestrial Globe/ Pacific Geography. DELAMARCHE, Felix.
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
9 ½ inches (24 cm.) diameter; 21 inches (53 cm.) total height. Single pedestal globe with horizon ring, armature & meridian all of wood, wear and staining on meridian at point where fits into stand, some chipping at extremities, else fine; globe with vibrant original color and clear, sharp patina; some abrasion & losses, mostly in lower and upper extremities; overall very good plus condition.An attractive, very capably executed table or desk globe, in the distinctive style of the Delamarche firm, "the most successful French entrepreneur[s] in maps and globes" (Dekker/ van der Krogt). This was an original work by the son, Felix, who succeeded his father in the management of the firm in 1817. The globe is geographically up-to-date, notably in the South Pacific and Alaska, with information from then recent Russian voyages, such as Krusenstern's. Related to this, at the time the globe appeared and reflected on it, Europeans were beginning to differentiate between various regions of the Pacific. These were based on a better understanding of cultural and other differences between the peoples of various areas encountered on these recent voyages. For example, in 1831 the French explorer Dumont d'Urville proposed the use of the terms "Micronesia" and "Melanesia" for various parts of the Pacific as distinguished from Polynesia. Printed dashed lines on this globe, labeled "Division Oceanique," roughly approximate the three eventually accepted divisions of what is referred to as the South Pacific, though the regions are not named on the globe. Delamarche also clearly identifies on the globe the more traditional divisions of the Pacific between "Grand Ocean Boreal," "Grand Ocean Equinoxial," and "Grand Ocean Austral."The Delamarche firm was the first to successfully reach a fairly sizable, general market of globe buyers. It accomplished this by reducing the cost of constructing globe stands and other parts, while maintaining a high level of quality in the maps of their globes, which are cleanly and attractively engraved. Traditional brass meridians were replaced by wooden ones, and the horizon rings and armatures supporting the rings were greatly simplified and made from either wood or stiff board. Also, the firm generally used simpler, single-pedestal stands rather than four-legged designs. Yet, as this well-preserved example demonstrates, Delamarche's design and materials proved to be very durable.Charles-Francois Delamarche (1740-1817), the founder of the family firm, was the successor of the great map and globe-making family, the Robert De Vaugondys, as is cited in the title of this globe. Delamarche, in fact, seemed to have cornered the globe market in France by also incorporating the stocks of Jean Fortin and Jean Lattre. Delamarche's son, Felix took over the firm upon his father's death and managed it until 1848, when Gosselin succeeded him. The firm continued well into the latter 19th century under yet another Delamarche descendent.*Dekker/ Van der Krogt, Globes from the Western World, pp. 63, 74; Dekker, E. Globes at Greenwich, pp. 321-25; Suarez, T. Early Mapping of the Pacific, p. 25.
AMERICAN EDITION OF THE BRITISH ENCYCLOPEDIA

AMERICAN EDITION OF THE BRITISH ENCYCLOPEDIA by NICHOLSON, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
AMERICAN EDITION OF THE BRITISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
Author
NICHOLSON, William
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1816. NICHOLSON, William. AMERICAN EDITION OF THE BRITISH ENCYCLOPEDIA, or Dictionary of Arts and Sciences. Comprisingan accurate and popular view of the present improved state of human knowledge. Illustrated with upwards of 160 elegant engravings. Vol. I.[-VII.] Philadelphia: Published by Samuel A. Mitchell & Horace Ames. W. Brown, Printer, Church Alley. 1816. First American edition. Seven 8vo. volumes. The seventh volume contains 158 of the "upwards of 160 elegant engravings" mentioned on the title-page; the paper has mellowed with age and most plates show some foxing, ranging from light to heavy. Bound in contemporary mottled calf with a red morocco lettering piece and decorative gilt-rules at spine. The bindings are rather worn overall, being faded at spines, moderately edgeworn and scuffed at surfaces, with some intermittent soiling. One volume is missing the spine label; and several joints are starting. The text leaves are lightly toned at outer edges and show occasional light to moderate foxing. Volumes 3 and 6 have faint marginal dampstaining at the fore-corners. A good copy of this once popular work. (Shoemaker 38471). William Nicholson (1753-1815) was a minor scientific figure of the British industrial revolution, but many of his variegated activities were of considerable significance in the rapidly developing and changing scientific world of his day. He was an inventor, a translator and scientific projector. His biggest success came when he founded the monthly journal of scientific news in 1797, the Journal of Natural Philosophy. However, his successes did not translate into financial gain; Nicholson spent time in debtor's prison, deliberately sold his name to the proprietors of the British Encyclopaedia in 1809, and died in poverty after a lingering illness. (DSB). Rare, no copy has appeared at auction in over 25 years.
Gravity&#39;s Rainbow

Gravity's Rainbow by Pynchon, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Beasley Books
Title
Gravity's Rainbow
Author
Pynchon, Thomas
Seller
Beasley Books (United States)
Description
New York: Viking. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover.
Report of the Glasgow Quarterly Conference, of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, held in the Mechanics' Hall, Canning St. Calton, Glasgow, On 1st January, 1851

Report of the Glasgow Quarterly Conference, of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, held in the Mechanics' Hall, Canning St. Calton, Glasgow, On 1st January, 1851

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Report of the Glasgow Quarterly Conference, of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, held in the Mechanics' Hall, Canning St. Calton, Glasgow, On 1st January, 1851
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Glasgow: Printed by J. and J. Taylor, 1851. Pamphlet. Near Fine. 8pp. Octavo [22 cm] folded pamphlet; one large uncut and unsewn sheet [44.5 cm by 28 cm]. Light age toning only; else Near Fine. We can locate two institutional copies at the time of cataloguing. Rare. According to Crawley "The fifth of nine located Glasgow Conference, this report is the second issued by Joseph Clements during his term as conference president. Following the familiar format, it has a table on p. [2] giving the statistics of twenty-eight branches and minutes of the meetings on January 1, 1851." Crawley 544. Flake/Draper 1922.
No image available

[Chinese Imperial Reproduction Photo Album] Antique Photos of the Imperial Household

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
[Chinese Imperial Reproduction Photo Album] Antique Photos of the Imperial Household
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
[Beijing]. Acccordion. Very good +. 10 pp. Sextodecimo. [15.5 cm]. Ten black and white photograph reproductions. Patterned red cloth over boards with paper title label affixed to front board. Accordion bound album containing ten black and white half tone reproduction photographs of images associated with the Qing dynasty in the late 19th century, largely portaits. Both boards are severely cocked. Final reproduction photograph at rear paste down has sustained some mild water damage and has some slight, barely visible cracking. Mild soiling to edges, which are rubbed, most noticeably at corners. A curious souvenir item likely published in the late 1900s, masquerading intentionally as a genuine antique Victorian photo album to lure the eye of an naive tourist. Pictured are members of the Qing dynasty and the Forbidden Palace in Beijing. Identified are two women whose entanglement has inspired much lore and controversy: Empress Dowager Cixi and Consort Xhen, also known as the Pearl Concubine, consort to the Guangxu Emperor. Though her birth name was either never recorded or censored from Qing historical documents, Consort Xhen exacted staggering political control through her charm of the Emperor, triggering radical political reform. Her political power was unveiled during a scandal of leaked documents. It is believed that Empress Cixi, after many years of resentment and humiliation (largely due to Consort Xhen's political and personal sway within the empire) ordered her to be drowned in a well. Popular conception holds that beloved Consort Xhen died at the age of 24 at the outer bounds of the Forbidden Palace, but the truth behind her death remains unknown.
The FIRST SERIES Of The MOUNTAIN, RIVER, LAKE, And LANDSCAPE SCENERY Of GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Selection of Sixty Exquisitely Coloured Views of Some of the Most Noted and Picturesque Scenes in England and Wales, Executed in the Highest Style of Art, with Descriptive Letterpress. Volume III

The FIRST SERIES Of The MOUNTAIN, RIVER, LAKE, And LANDSCAPE SCENERY Of GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Selection of Sixty Exquisitely Coloured Views of Some of the Most Noted and Picturesque Scenes in England and Wales, Executed in the Highest Style of Art, with Descriptive Letterpress. Volume III by Jewitt, Llewellynn [1816 - 1886]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA
Title
The FIRST SERIES Of The MOUNTAIN, RIVER, LAKE, And LANDSCAPE SCENERY Of GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Selection of Sixty Exquisitely Coloured Views of Some of the Most Noted and Picturesque Scenes in England and Wales, Executed in the Highest Style of Art, with Descriptive Letterpress. Volume III
Author
Jewitt, Llewellynn [1816 - 1886]
Seller
Tavistock Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Light wear at the extremities, but overall square & tight.. a bright VG+ copy.
Description
Leeds: D. Banks, 11, Queen Street, 1878. 1st Edition. Original publisher's green cloth binding with black & gilt stamping. Bevelled boards. AEG. Yellow eps. Light wear at the extremities, but overall square & tight.. a bright VG+ copy.. 15 full color, chromolithographed plates, with each plate accompanied by a captioned guard sheet and two pages of text. Complete list of plates supplied on request. Folio. 14-3/4" x 10-7/8" The first two volumes of this set published in 1870, with this 3rd coming 8 years later. Date of publication deduced from a quotation in 'The Life and Death of Llewellynn Jewitt' by William Henry Goss, (1889), p. 326: "Here is a brief letter referring to his [Jewitt's] last volume of 'The Mountain Lake and Landscape Scenery of Great Britain' exhibiting in few words his kindness his joy and his sorrow: 'Winster Hall, December 23rd 1878: Will you do me the favour to accept Vol 3 of my 'Lakes' only out this day ...?' " RBH & ABPC show no copies at auction, or on offer, these last 30+ years. OCLC has lists just one institutional holding for the first two volumes, none for the third. Not found on COPAC. Not found in the NUC. Rare.
A History of Public Buildings Under Control of the Treasury Department [Exclusive of Marine Hospitals and Quarantine Stations]

A History of Public Buildings Under Control of the Treasury Department [Exclusive of Marine Hospitals and Quarantine Stations]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
A History of Public Buildings Under Control of the Treasury Department [Exclusive of Marine Hospitals and Quarantine Stations]
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1901. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 641pp+ index. Contemporary three quarter calf over marbled boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on second prelim, edges of pages tanned with some rubbing to the joints, else very good.
No image available

A Stereotaxic Brain Atlas for Macaca Nemestrina by Winters, W D & Kado, R T & Adey, W R

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Stereotaxic Brain Atlas for Macaca Nemestrina
Author
Winters, W D & Kado, R T & Adey, W R
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Berkeley: Regents of the Univ. of California, 1969. First Edition.. Original publisher's cloth with the printed dustjacket.. Fine.. Folio, [8], 93 pp. Publication of plates and coordinates for brain mapping this species of Macaca monkey. The animal is important for research purposes for a number of reasons including its manual dexterity.
RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE

RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE by WHIBLEY, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE
Author
WHIBLEY, Charles
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
1903. WHIBLEY, Charles. RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE. Translated by Marcel Schwab. Paris: 1903. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Whibley on the front cover: "To F. York Powell from his friend, Charles Whibley. Nov. 1903." Powell was a translator and editor. Very Good (some browning covers, corners a little bumped). $85.00.
No image available

HORSEMEN FROM NOWHERE by ABRAMOV, Alexsandr/Sergei

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
HORSEMEN FROM NOWHERE
Author
ABRAMOV, Alexsandr/Sergei
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
HORSEMEN FROM HOWHERE. FIRST IN ENGLISH VERY GOOD.
No image available

THEODORE THOMAS, A MUSICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY [Two volumes] by Thomas, Theodore, 1835-1905 [author] ; Upton, George P. (George Putnam), 1834-1919 [editor]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THEODORE THOMAS, A MUSICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY [Two volumes]
Author
Thomas, Theodore, 1835-1905 [author] ; Upton, George P. (George Putnam), 1834-1919 [editor]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co, 1905. Hardcover. Octavo, Two volumes. In Good minus condition. Ex-library with library bookplate on front pastedown, call number label on spine. Spines are brown with gold print. Boards in brown cloth; wear to spine caps, edges, and corners, toning to spines, second volume has small blemishes on front panel. Text blocks have has gilt top edge; second volume has cracked front hinge. Illustrated: b&w frontispiece portraits accompanied by transparent guard sheet with descriptive letterpress, b&w plates (portraits, facsimiles, drawings). CONTENTS: Vol. I. Life Work (327 pages) -- Vol. II. Concert Programmes (382 pages). [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column BB. 1412518. FP New Rockville Stock.
Anita, the Cuban Spy

Anita, the Cuban Spy by Willets, Gilson

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Anita, the Cuban Spy
Author
Willets, Gilson
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London / New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7x5x1. Boards lightly soiled, hinges starting, some pages lightly soiled, pencil marks on rear free endpaper. 1898 Hard Cover. 405 pp. 11 pages of publisher ads follow text. Spanish-American war fiction. "...a blood-curdling, hair-raising story of the Cuban-Spanish-American war, and is dramatic in its intensity... Mr. Willets went to Cuba for the purpose of collecting material for Anita, and steeped his canvas in local color."--blurb page
No image available

RECETARIO DEL PESCADOR Y OTRAS RECETAS POPULARES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RECETARIO DEL PESCADOR Y OTRAS RECETAS POPULARES
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9789682905315
Description
México: Museo Nacional de Culturas Populares, 1984. b/w illus., recipes, ind., wrps. Recipes listed by regions of Mexico. Excellent resource.
HER MOST BIZARRE SEXUAL EXPERIENCE

HER MOST BIZARRE SEXUAL EXPERIENCE by Wilding, Michael

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
HER MOST BIZARRE SEXUAL EXPERIENCE
Author
Wilding, Michael
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780393029925
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: W.W.Norton, 1991. First US edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the topedge (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with just-touched spine topedge. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Published in the UK as Great Climate. Wilding's first book. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.