Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,318.45
Shipping: $151.22
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,469.67
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,469.67 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,318.45
Shipping: $151.22
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,469.67

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Les Proportions du Corps Humain by (Audran, Gerard)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,700.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Les Proportions du Corps Humain
Author
(Audran, Gerard)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: Girard Audran, 1683. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Large folio. Modern full-morocco, cloth slipcase. 30 engraved plates. This work, Audran's only book, was frequently reprinted and became famous after the appearance of a 1718 English language edition edited by Carrington Bowles. Some minor, sporadic soiling, else very nice internally in a new, modern binding.
Group of photographs and ephemera relating to automotive pioneer George Baldwin Selden

Group of photographs and ephemera relating to automotive pioneer George Baldwin Selden by [automobiles; cars and trucks; combustion engine; Seldon, George Baldwin; Ford, Henry]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Group of photographs and ephemera relating to automotive pioneer George Baldwin Selden
Author
[automobiles; cars and trucks; combustion engine; Seldon, George Baldwin; Ford, Henry]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
c. 1870-1920. Hardcover. Very Good+. This collection includes (1) a family photo album depicting Selden circa 1885; (2) a carte-de-visite of Selden circa 1871; (3) three handsome mounted albumen photographs circa 1910, presumably depicting Selden cars; (4) a later photograph of a Selden motor truck; (5) a photostat copy of a legal illustration, "Comparative Scale Drawings of Selden Vehicle"; and (6) a 1920 company pamphlet titled "Yesterday Today Tomorrow." The photo album (1), contains 18 cartes-de-visite, showing men, women, and children, identified by name (in a contemporary hand, in ink); family names include Woodruff, Tomlinson, Sayre, Drake, Rogers and -- of course -- Seldon. The single carte-de-visite of Seldon (2), was taken by O. F. Weaver of Chicago; a handwritten notation on the verso indicates that it was taken in 1871 as the fire of October 8, 1870, "closed his business venture barrel hoop machinery." The mounted albumen photos (3) range in size from 5.75x7.5 to about 7.5x9.5 inches, in excellent condition, on heavy dark grey mounts with wide margins; showing a couple or a group of gents in Selden cars; it is charminging to see onlookers peering from the windows of the building in the background. A single photograph, c. 1915, 6.5x4 inches, shows a Selden motor truck (4), loaded with Brass Goods from Henry Wray and Sons. Photostat copy (5) of a legal illustration (18.5x7.5 inches, with flattened creases from folding, and a little smudging), shows comparative scale drawings of Selden Vehicle, with 2 H. P. Engine of Selden, and of Brayton, Otto, Otto-Langen, and Lenoir; showing single- and 3-cylinder engines, and listing the weight, speed, and horsepower of the engine. The company pamphlet (6) offers of 4 different Selden trucks, plus text. George Baldwin Selden (1846-1922) invented an early lightweight combustion engine intended for use in a four-wheeled vehicle, and applied for a patent in 1879. This gives him some claim to be the inventor of the automobile. The patent went through years of legal challenges before being granted in 1895, and then faced further decades of lawsuits from Henry Ford and others, eventually suffering defeat in 1911. In the meantime, he launched the Selden Motor Vehicle Company in 1905, moving into truck manufacture after his patent defeat. (Selden trucks are shown in the aformentioned pamphlet, "Yesterday Today Tomorrow.")
No image available

Order No. 1. / Head Quarters 7th Brigade, / Texas State Troops. / Jefferson, Texas, Jan. 27, 1862 [caption title, followed by three long paragraphs of text, printed in two columns separated by a thin rule]. Signed in type at the end "W.P. Saufley, / Brigadier General. / Allan Kirbie, Brigade Adjutant.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Order No. 1. / Head Quarters 7th Brigade, / Texas State Troops. / Jefferson, Texas, Jan. 27, 1862 [caption title, followed by three long paragraphs of text, printed in two columns separated by a thin rule]. Signed in type at the end "W.P. Saufley, / Brigadier General. / Allan Kirbie, Brigade Adjutant.
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Jefferson, TX, 1862. Printed broadside, 8 7/8 x 4 7/8 inches, first line in the title printed bold type. Instructing enrolling officers in Davis, Marion, and Bowie counties to enroll "all persons within their several precincts, between the ages of eighteen and fifty years, subject to military duty under the [Act of the Legislature of Texas]," with further instructions for forming the enrolled troops into companies, electing officers, etc. Saufley (1823-1878), a native of Kentucky, moved to Texas in 1849 and was operating a dry goods business when the Civil War broke out. After early service as commanding general of state militia for his district, he joined Walter P. Lane's First Partisan Texas Rangers as a major, serving with distinction at Prairie Grove in December,1862, and in the Red River Campaign of 1864. Parrish & Willingham 4315 (Texas State Library). Winkler and Friend 479 (Texas State Library). Apparently unrecorded on OCLC. Old light tideline through much of broadside, but a very good copy. (#7634).
No image available

LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1829. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts, who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society .... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit. Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very nice. One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 983-984. Shoemaker 40690.
No image available

SWEDES IN AMERICA, 1638-1938

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
SWEDES IN AMERICA, 1638-1938
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1938. SWEDES IN AMERICA, 1638-1938. New Haven, 1938. xvi, 614 p. Plates. Cloth. Edited by Adolph B. Benson and Naboth Hedin.
No image available

AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC,; 51 removed items issued without dates, but from the 19th centuy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$352.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC,; 51 removed items issued without dates, but from the 19th centuy
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Generally these are all in very good condition. Titles include: Rochester Schottisch; Holy Dead translated by H.W. Longfelllow; What are the Wild Waves Saying a duet from (Dickens') Dombey & Son; An Angel was the fair unnown, music by Donizetti; Three Pretty Sisters; Little Nell; Hope and the Rose, music by Stephen Glover; Comin' Through the Rye; Gov. Mena's (of SC) Quickstep; Riflemen, Form, pietry by Tennyson; Good Night! Beloved, words by Longfellow with his image on the cover.
No image available

Rupel by ZALOCOSTA, Christo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Rupel
Author
ZALOCOSTA, Christo
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Athens [Stef. N. Tarousso] 1945.. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece map; woodcuts by Yanni Kephallinos. English text. Original stiff white wrappers stamped in black and red. Fine. 90 pages. Signed and inscribed by Zalocosta to director George Cukor on the front free endpaper: "To Mr. Cukor with the kindest regards of the author, Athens 2 XI 50. . ." From the library of noted "Gone With The Wind" Hollywood director George Cukor with his Paul Landacre bookplate on verso of the front wrapper.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine.
No image available

A Leaf from John Johnson's Typographia.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
A Leaf from John Johnson's Typographia.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Pasadena: The Zamorano Club, 1982 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. One of 200 copies printed for members of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs on the occasion of their joint meeting in Los Angeles, October, 1982. Presented as a keepsake by Carey S. Bliss, Susan Denne, and George Kinney. The original leaf is from John Johnson's Typographia; or the Printer's Instructor..., published in London, 1824, from the issue printed in 16mo size. Johnson's Typographia is considered of the most famous of the early English printers' manuals. [4], 6, [2]pp. Title page printed in black & reddish-brown. Original leaf tipped-in after half title. Blue wrappers, printed paper cover label. A fine copy..
Preliminary Investigation of the Feasibility of Providing Privately-Operated Commuter Service into New York City Using Facilities of the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad. [Prepared] for New Haven Commuter Study Group, Inc. June 1965

Preliminary Investigation of the Feasibility of Providing Privately-Operated Commuter Service into New York City Using Facilities of the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad. [Prepared] for New Haven Commuter Study Group, Inc. June 1965 by De Leuw, Cather & Associates

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Preliminary Investigation of the Feasibility of Providing Privately-Operated Commuter Service into New York City Using Facilities of the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad. [Prepared] for New Haven Commuter Study Group, Inc. June 1965
Author
De Leuw, Cather & Associates
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York and Chicago: De Leuw, Cather & Associates, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 20p. 6 plates (5 folding) plus 8p. appendix. Softcover in black plastic comb binding. 28 cm. Rusty paper clip stain on top of front cover and first three interior leaves.
No image available

FROM A MIGHTY FORTRESS, Prints, Drawings, and Books in the Age of Luther 1483-1546 by Anderson, Christiane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
FROM A MIGHTY FORTRESS, Prints, Drawings, and Books in the Age of Luther 1483-1546
Author
Anderson, Christiane
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
Detroit., Detroit Institute of Arts., 1983. 4to.Survey on Gothic and early Renaissance graphic art, which played an important role in disseminating ideas about the Reformation. Includes 216 works by 15th and 16th century artists. White ill. wraps. 411 pp. 216 black and white plates. In good condition. Soft cover.
No image available

Quality as a Determinant of Vegetable Prices: A Statistical Study of Quality Factors Influencing Vegetable Prices in the Boston Wholesale Market by Frederick V. Waugh

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Quality as a Determinant of Vegetable Prices: A Statistical Study of Quality Factors Influencing Vegetable Prices in the Boston Wholesale Market
Author
Frederick V. Waugh
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
New York: Columbia University Press, 1929. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1929 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in its dark-green cloth, with light fading along the spine. Octavo, 154 pgs.
No image available

SIAI S 79 2nd part Italian-English Text

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$29.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
SIAI S 79 2nd part Italian-English Text
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
La Bancarella Aeronautica. PAPERBACK. Good. 0x0x0. Clean, has only light wear, good binding, no marks or notations.
PHOTOGRAPHER AS POET

PHOTOGRAPHER AS POET by CZACH, Marie

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
PHOTOGRAPHER AS POET
Author
CZACH, Marie
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 1973. First Edition. Very good.. Exhibition catalog, including work by Bill Brandt, Harry Callahan, Aaron Siskind, Edward Weston, and Minor White. Wraps. Square 8vo. Black and white saddle-stapled wraps. Illustrated with black and white plates. Mild soil/foxing to covers. Previous owner's signature to title page; otherwise unmarked. Very good [12pp].
[Broadside announcing Marvin Mondlin's membership to the Typophiles]

[Broadside announcing Marvin Mondlin's membership to the Typophiles] by TYPOPHILES

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
[Broadside announcing Marvin Mondlin's membership to the Typophiles]
Author
TYPOPHILES
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
[New York]: Browne & Co. Stationers / South Street Seaport Museum, 1999. Fine. 11 x 6.5 inches. Printed in green, red, and black. Woodcut by John DePol. Celebrating the career of Marvin Mondlin, legendary New York bookseller for The Strand, and his recent election to the Typophiles.
No image available

Judge - April 6, 1929 edition

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Judge - April 6, 1929 edition
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1929. Very Good. First edition. Very good. Some yellowing of pages. Light chips along edges.
No image available

ABC of Japanese Art by Tsuda, Noritake

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
ABC of Japanese Art
Author
Tsuda, Noritake
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry Japanese Government Railways, 1937. 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition; 5 x 7 1/2; pp. [6], 5-88; beige wraps with an illustrated DJ attached to front cover; thing closed cuts to head and tail of spine; some relatively minor rubbing to edges of jacket; profusely illustrated with b & w plates; overall very good or better. Attached with a clip to first free page is a business card: "With the Compliments of Kanzo Shiozaki, Consul General of Japan, San Francisco." (the clip holding the card has left a faint mark on next page.
No image available

Die Nürnberger Musikverleger und die Familie Bach: Materialien zu einer Ausstellung des 48. Bach-Fests der Neuen Bach-Gesellschaft Mit der Faksimile-Ausgabe des Erstdrucks der Kanonischen Veränderungen über "Von Himmel hoch" von Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 769 by [BACH FAMILY]. Wörthmüller, Willi, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Die Nürnberger Musikverleger und die Familie Bach: Materialien zu einer Ausstellung des 48. Bach-Fests der Neuen Bach-Gesellschaft Mit der Faksimile-Ausgabe des Erstdrucks der Kanonischen Veränderungen über "Von Himmel hoch" von Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 769
Author
[BACH FAMILY]. Wörthmüller, Willi, ed
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
[?Leipzig]: Neue Bach-Gesellschaft, 1973. Folio. Original publisher's decorative dark ivory wrappers. 20 pp. Illustrated.