Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,130.00
Shipping: $46.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,176.00
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,176.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,130.00
Shipping: $46.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,176.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Norwood by PORTIS Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$6,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Norwood
Author
PORTIS Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1966. First Edition. Signed. PORTIS, Charles. Norwood. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1966). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $6800.First edition of the first novel from the author of True Grit, in the elusive original dust jacket, inscribed on the front free endpaper by Portis: ""For J— C— of Spokane, with best regards, Charles Portis Aug. 15 1994 Little Rock.""The publicity-shy Portis, who died in in early 2020, ""drew a cult following and accolades as the work of possibly the nation's best unknown writer"" (New York Times). ""For longtime readers, new fans, and especially writers who try to write funny stuff and know how hard it is, Portis' work is peerless."" Norwood, his first novel, ""depicts the road trip of Norwood Pratt, a Marine and would-be country singer from Ralph, Texas, who travels to New York City and back to try and collect a debt from an old service buddy, Joe William Reese. Along the way Norwood meets a travel writer who never goes anywhere, 'the world's smallest perfect man,' and Joann the Wonder Hen. When it was published on July 29, 1966… the first printing sold out by the end of August and the New York Times called it 'delightfully original'"" (Oxford American). First edition, with ""First Printing"" on copyright page. Serialized in part in the Saturday Evening Post the same year. Small authentication sticker on front free endpaper verso.Book in fine condition, dust jacket very nearly so. An attractive inscribed copy.
A Pair of Photograph Albums Documenting San Francisco, Monterey, and the Surrounding Areas in the Late 1880s

A Pair of Photograph Albums Documenting San Francisco, Monterey, and the Surrounding Areas in the Late 1880s by [California - Early Photography] [San Francisco and the Bay Area]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
A Pair of Photograph Albums Documenting San Francisco, Monterey, and the Surrounding Areas in the Late 1880s
Author
[California - Early Photography] [San Francisco and the Bay Area]
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Description
Northern California, 1880. 4to, one album in burgundy cloth, the other oblong brown pebbled cloth. Seventy-one sepia-toned and cyanotype photographs, most measuring 6 ½ x 4 ½ inches. Near fine with some light wear to albums, photographs very good or better with very good contrast, some showing a hint of fading. A very early pair of vernacular photograph albums, centering on the experiences of a wealthy family in San Francisco, Monterey, and the surrounding areas in the late 1880s. The bulk of the images show the family and their unidentified circle in domestic scenes, with the vernacular architecture and landscapes of the Bay Area on full display. Other images show landmarks including Golden Gate Park, the Francis Scott Key monument, various views of the first Hotel del Monte in Monterey, which would burn in 1887, dating the photographs to the period prior to the fire. The album also includes photographs of African American families. The image quality is generally quite strong, and the photographer was either a professional assembling the album, which includes many portraits of family and presumed friends, for themselves, or the work of a highly skilled amateur. The Initials on the front pastedown are “M.J.R.,” though this could be a later owner. The albums were from the estate of the muralist Clara Fargo Thomas, who was a resident of New York, and could possibly have been from one of her family members, though we are unable to glean much detail from the contents. The few annotations offer little clues, one just reading “5/11/89 - Golden Gate Park,” and another identifying a house as 509 Webster St. in San Francisco, though the typical Victorian architecture and sloped street of the house suggest it could have just been a photograph of San Francisco’s unique architecture. The photographs of the people give insight into the lives of the new wealthy class of San Francisco residents of the late 19th century, with others, interestingly showing rural scenes and people. The photographer also had an eye for the flora of the region, which is displayed throughout. It is unclear what the relationship of the African-American subjects was to the photographer, and why they appear in the album. Overall a compelling group of images, and the earliest example of vernacular photograph albums of California images we can find in the trade.
The Mis-Education of the Negro

The Mis-Education of the Negro by Woodson, Carter Godwin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Mis-Education of the Negro
Author
Woodson, Carter Godwin
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Washington, D.C.: The Associated Publishers, Inc, 1938. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first printing. xiv, [2], 207 pp. Bound in publisher's blue cloth lettered in black. Near Fine with slight sunning to spine, light wear to extremities, and faint foxing to upper textblock edge. Contemporary ownership signature and address to each pastedown. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with sunning to spine and extremities, scattered foxing, and light edgewear. Three tape repairs to verso, shallow chip to tail. A classic examination of racism in American education. This copy was owned by Henrietta Roberts, a teacher whose great-grandfather was born into slavery and held office during Reconstruction; her father built one of the the earliest Black-owned grocery stores in San Antonio.
No image available

Holograph manuscript fair copy of the poem "Crow's Playmates", fourteen lines, signed and dated by the poet at the bottom, Ted Hughes - December 1975", on single page of thick deckle-edged paper; together with a carbon typescript of the poem "Crow's Battle Fury" , one page, with four corrections in Hughes's hand, signed by the poet at the bottom of the page by HUGHES, Ted

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Holograph manuscript fair copy of the poem "Crow's Playmates", fourteen lines, signed and dated by the poet at the bottom, Ted Hughes - December 1975", on single page of thick deckle-edged paper; together with a carbon typescript of the poem "Crow's Battle Fury" , one page, with four corrections in Hughes's hand, signed by the poet at the bottom of the page
Author
HUGHES, Ted
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Both manuscripts are in fine condition.
Description
Both manuscripts are in fine condition.. Both of these poems appeared in Crow (1970); Hughes's fair copy of "Crow's Playmates" matches the published text; however, in the typescript of "Crow's Battle Fury", there is one five-line stanza in parentheses which does not appear in the published text; and is this stanza which bears Hughes's holograph corrections. Both manuscripts are in fine condition.
No image available

Corn Close. A Cottage in Dentdale. Photographs by Reuben Cox. Essays by Thomas Meyer and Anne Midgette. (Preface by James Jaffe. Portraits by Mike Harding) by [JARGON SOCIETY] COX, Reuben

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Corn Close. A Cottage in Dentdale. Photographs by Reuben Cox. Essays by Thomas Meyer and Anne Midgette. (Preface by James Jaffe. Portraits by Mike Harding)
Author
[JARGON SOCIETY] COX, Reuben
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
As new, at publication price
Description
(Salisbury, CT): Green Shade, 2015. First edition, published as Jargon 116. Limited to 50 copies signed by Cox, Meyer, Midgette, Greene and Jaffe, and with an original photograph signed by the photographer laid in. Corn Close is the Cumbrian cottage where the poets Jonathan Williams and Thomas Meyer lived for over thirty years. Reuben Cox, a professional photographer and formerly on the faculty of Cooper Union, is the author of The Work of Joe Webb: Appalachian Master of Rustic Architecture (Jargon Society, 2009). As new, at publication price. 4to, illustrated in color, original cloth, dust jacket, in publisher's slipcase. As new, at publication price.
Official Brooklyn Dodgers 1936 Score Card

Official Brooklyn Dodgers 1936 Score Card by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Official Brooklyn Dodgers 1936 Score Card
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
New York: Harry M. Stevens, 1936. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. First Thus. A crisp, very sharp copy of this 1936 Brooklyn Dodgers "Official 5 Cent Score Card". Clean and Near Fine (with several small pencil marks to the line-up) in its stapled wrappers, with wonderful New York-area ads thruout. Surprisingly high-quality printing --featuring vivid color and steel engaving-- by The DeVinne Brown Corp. of New York. This particular game is against The Dodgers' bitter National League rival, the Mel Ott and Carl Hubbell-led New York Giants. (The Dodgers of course were managed at the time by the great Casey Stengel). A nice piece of baseball --and New York-- ephemera.
Sapoli-o-lic" Promotional Booklet features Selections from H.M.S. Pinafore

Sapoli-o-lic" Promotional Booklet features Selections from H.M.S. Pinafore

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Sapoli-o-lic" Promotional Booklet features Selections from H.M.S. Pinafore
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
New York: Enoch Morgan Sons Co. (E.M.S), 1879. An 18 pp booklet using altered selections from HMS Pinafore to promote Sapolio polishing and cleansing soap. Illustrations from the comic opera and altered verses to include Sapolio thoruhgout interspersed with testimonials for the product. Also inlcudes words and music for The Merry Maiden and the Tar and I'm Called Little Buttercup. Measures 5" x 3 3/8
E.I. DU PONT AND THE MERINO MANIA IN DELAWARE 1805-1815

E.I. DU PONT AND THE MERINO MANIA IN DELAWARE 1805-1815 by Pursell Jr., Carroll W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
E.I. DU PONT AND THE MERINO MANIA IN DELAWARE 1805-1815
Author
Pursell Jr., Carroll W.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
1962. stapled self paper wrappers. 8vo. stapled self paper wrappers. pp.91-100. Reprinted from Agricultural History, Vol. 36, No.2 (April 1962). B2-27. Discussion of the sale of the wool from Merino sheep and the business started by du Pont, Dupont, Bauduy & Co. Reproduces a factory label used by the company. .