Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,537.99
Shipping: $35.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,573.18
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,573.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,537.99
Shipping: $35.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,573.18

You are about to purchase:

The Dain Curse

The Dain Curse by Hammett, Dashiell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Dain Curse
Author
Hammett, Dashiell
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. [viii], 272 pp. Bound in publisher's yellow cloth with brown and red stamping, black topstain. Very Good, dampstaining to rear board, small wormhole in fore edge not effecting any text, bookplate on paste down. The author's second novel, which was first serialized in Black Mask.
Have Space Suit-Will Travel (First Edition)

Have Space Suit-Will Travel (First Edition) by Robert A. Heinlein (author); Ed Emshwiller (jacket art)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$425.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Have Space Suit-Will Travel (First Edition)
Author
Robert A. Heinlein (author); Ed Emshwiller (jacket art)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, with A.9-58 [MJ] present on the copyright page. Originally serialized in "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction" in August, September, and October of 1958. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller. A young adult novel about a high school senior in a future world who wins a used space suit in an advertising contest, later using the suit to travel to the moon. Nominated for a Hugo Award. Very Good plus in a price-clipped, Very Good dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled, with an evenly faded spine. Jacket moderately rubbed, with shallow chips at the spine ends.
William Coleman, First Editor Of The New York Evening Post, Writes To Connecticut Lawyer On Pending Litigation

William Coleman, First Editor Of The New York Evening Post, Writes To Connecticut Lawyer On Pending Litigation by WILLIAM COLEMAN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
William Coleman, First Editor Of The New York Evening Post, Writes To Connecticut Lawyer On Pending Litigation
Author
WILLIAM COLEMAN
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
WILLIAM COLEMAN (1766-1829). Coleman was the first editor of the New York Evening Post (todays New York Post) from 1801 until his death. He was an ally of both Aaron Burr and, later, of Alexander Hamilton. ALS. 2 pg. 8x 10. July 11, 1809. New York. An autographed letter signed by Wm. Coleman to Stephen Titus Hosmer Esqr: You did not inform me when your next Supreme Court at which my question would come up, would be in Session. I would thank you to let me know as I Shall try to be present Stephen Hosmer was a Connecticut lawyer soon to be named Chief Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court. At this point, he seems to be referencing Coleman in some legal dispute, as the letter summarizes some of the legal research Coleman completed. I only hope, permit me once more to repeat, that your practice will allow you to Spread all the facts of the motion or in Some other way get them before the Court, as ours will. Pray find time to write me before long. One of the individuals mentioned is most likely Oliver Wolcott, former Secretary of the Treasury under Presidents Washington and Adams. Though little public record seems to exist to verify the case, it seems to concern fraud, most likely a controversial, salacious, and/or false story published by Coleman or one of his competitors. Early American newspapers were known for frequently resorting to rumor and innuendo, especially directed against leading American politicians. Colemans paper was fiercely Federalist and Anti-Jeffersonian in nature, to the point where in 1819 he was viciously beaten and paralyzed by a rival politician. The letter is in very good condition, and a typed transcription of the letter is included.
The Autumn People

The Autumn People by BRADBURY, Ray

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Autumn People
Author
BRADBURY, Ray
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition, paperback original. Adapted for E.C. Comics by Albert B. Feldstein. Wrappers with light rubbing and minor edgewear, near fine. "Stories of chilling horror by the king of fantasy," in comic form.
Babe Ruth: His Life and Legend

Babe Ruth: His Life and Legend by WAGENHEIM, Kal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Babe Ruth: His Life and Legend
Author
WAGENHEIM, Kal
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780805020991
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Henry Holt, 1992. Softcover. Near Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback. 274pp. Illustrated from black & white photographs. Front cover creased thus near fine.
Lily Dale: The Town That Talks to the Dead

Lily Dale: The Town That Talks to the Dead by Wicker, Christine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$17.99
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Lily Dale: The Town That Talks to the Dead
Author
Wicker, Christine
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780061153747
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco, California: Harper San Francisco, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x0x8. First paperback printing. Brand new. 2004 Trade Paperback. 282 pp. Black-and-white photographs. "In Lily Dale, New York, the dead don't die. Instead, spirits flit among the elms and stroll along the streets, sometimes dressed in garb more common 120 years ago, when Lily Dale was founded and suffragette Susan B. Anthony was a frequent guest. According to Spiritualists who have ruled this Victorian hamlet for five generations, the dead don't go away and they stay anything but quiet. Every summer twenty thousand guests come to consult the town's mediums, who can hang out a shingle only after passing a test that confirms their connection to the spirit world. On the hot June day when reporter Christine Wicker comes to the world's oldest and largest Spiritualist community, she is determined to understand the secret forces -- human or otherwise -- that keep Lily Dale alive. She follows three visitors: a newly bereaved widow; a mother whose son killed himself; and a beautiful, happily married wife whose first visit to Lily Dale brings an ominous warning. Are the mediums cold-hearted charlatans, as Sinclair Lewis wrote of them' Or are they conduits for a hidden world that longs to bring peace and healing to the living, as psychologist William James and muckraker Upton Sinclair once hoped to prove' Investigating a movement that attracted millions of Americans in the 1800s and now barely survives, Wicker moves beyond the mediums' front parlors and into the lives that tourists never see. She follows the mediums to a place where what we know and how we know it is the greatest mystery of all.