Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,110.00
Shipping: $28.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,138.49
2 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,138.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,110.00
Shipping: $28.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,138.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Unquiet Grave - A Word Cycle. By Palinurus by [CONNOLLY, Cyril]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Unquiet Grave - A Word Cycle. By Palinurus
Author
[CONNOLLY, Cyril]
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy in jacket, faintly sunned along the spine panel
Description
London: Horizon, 1944. First edition, hardcover issue, one of 500 copies printed on Barcham Green handmade paper by the Curwen Press. Of the 1000 sets of sheets printed, 500 were reportedly bound in cloth and 500 were bound in wrappers. Presentation copy, inscribed by Connolly to his friend Tom Driberg on the front free endpaper: "Tom with much love / from Cyril - " Tom Driberg, later ennobled as Baron Bradwell of Bradwell, a poet in his youth, a journalist (author of "The Talk of London" column under the pseudonym of "William Hickey" in the Daily Express), a member of the British Communist Party and later long-standing Labour MP (and Chairman of the Labour Party), the author of a sympathetic account of Guy Burgess and a suspected spy, a promiscuous homosexual and High Church Anglican, Driberg is the subject of a biography by Francis Wheen entitled The Soul of Indiscretion: Tom Driberg, Poet, Philanderer, Legislator and Outlaw - His Life and Indiscretions. One of the most civilized, and civilizing, of modern books, The Unquiet Grave is a compilation of the "doubts and reflections of a year" on "art, love, nature and religion." Begun in 1940, "The Unquiet Grave," as Connolly reflected ten years later in the introduction to the revised edition, "is inevitably a war-book." Although it was an attempt "to extricate himself from the war and to escape from his time and place into the bright empyrean of European thought," it was also an attempt to alleviate "a private grief - a separation for which he felt himself to blame ... a struggle against propaganda ... and an optimistic determination to prove how near and necessary to us were the minds and culture of those across the channel who then seemed quite cut off from us, perhaps for ever. To evoke a French beach at that time was to be reminded that beaches did not exist for mines and pill-boxes and barbed wire but for us to bathe from and that, one day, we would enjoy them again." "As a signal of distress from one human being to another The Unquiet Grave went unanswered, but the suffering was alleviated. As a demonstration of the power of words, however, ... the work was an object-lesson. ... ‘La pensee console de tout'." Virtually the entire book is quotable, a fact to which Ernest Hemingway attested when he wrote: "It is a book which, no matter how many readers it will have, will never have enough. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy in jacket, faintly sunned along the spine panel. 8vo, illustrated, original cloth, t.e.g., dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy in jacket, faintly sunned along the spine panel.
No image available

Deux Voyages en Chine et au Japon (1927-1928), Deux Voyages en Egypte et en Syrie (1928), Trois Voyages aux Etats Unis d'Amerique [SOLD WITH] Voyage en Chine et au Japon (1929-1930), New York, Photos Diverses by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Deux Voyages en Chine et au Japon (1927-1928), Deux Voyages en Egypte et en Syrie (1928), Trois Voyages aux Etats Unis d'Amerique [SOLD WITH] Voyage en Chine et au Japon (1929-1930), New York, Photos Diverses
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
c. 1930s. Paperback. Very Good+. Two unique albums. (No. 1) Cloth-covered flexible boards, bound with thin black rope, typed label on inside front cover (see title); oblong 8vo (11.25 x 7.25 inches); unpaginated (approx. pp. 50), black heavy cardstock leaves with b/w photographs (silver gelatin prints) affixed with corner mounts. (No. 2) Green wraps, bound with thin green rope, typed label on inside front cover (see title); oblong 8vo (11.5 x 8 inches); unpaginated, (approx. pp. 50), grey heavy cardstock leaves with silver gelatin prints affixed with corner mounts or directly to the pages, many with tipped-on handwritten labels. Photo sizes range from 1.5-by-2.5 inches up to 3.5-by-4.5 inches, with anywhere from 2 to 9 photos per page -- over 100 images total in each volume, in sepia and b/w. Covers a bit wrinkled and chipped along the edges; leaves lightly rubbed at corners; a few images lightly rubbed or faded, though in excellent condition overall. Some light silvering here and there, rather nicely so. Two photo albums, composed mostly of city- and landscapes, and images of Navy vessels. It is almost certain that our photographer is himself in the Navy, considering the extent of his travels and the nature of the photographs, which are usually aimed at a passive subject -- a ship, a landscape. The first album includes a few pictures of the sailors aboard their ship, posing as a loose group in their bunks, or a uniformed group on deck. The rest of the images (spread across both volumes) that include people, usually show them going about their business (a street market, a young man climbing a palm tree), with only a few casual group portraits of men and women, either in uniform or in civilian clothing. While the title labels are specific to China, Japan, New York, Egypt, etc., the "Photos Diverses" include other major world cities (it appears as though our photographer visits Italy and France), what appears to be barracks, the inside of a factory, the occasional landmark or artifact, and, again, ships. A lot of ships -- naval and otherwise -- from afar or from the deck.
No image available

Looking for a Fairy. by ADAMS, Judith.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Looking for a Fairy.
Author
ADAMS, Judith.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780946206254
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Brookthorpe:: Wynstones Press,. Near Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0946206252 . First edition (paperback). Small sticker remnant on rear cover, else near fine in oblong illustrated wraps. ; 10 pages .
Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (1999 and 2000)

Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (1999 and 2000) by Greater Boston Legal Services Asian Outreach Program

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (1999 and 2000)
Author
Greater Boston Legal Services Asian Outreach Program
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Boston: Greater Boston Legal Services Asian Outreach Program, 2000. Pamphlet. Two unpaginated, ribbon-bound pamphlets produced in celebration of Asian Pacific American Heritage Month. Covers of both are slightly bent and worn, extensive water damage on 1999 pamphlet. A collection of emails, poetry, and writing reprinted from authors including Lawson Fusao Inada, Janice Mirikitani, and Nellie Wong among others.