Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,276.10
Shipping: $132.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,408.59
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,408.59 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,276.10
Shipping: $132.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,408.59

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Empty words by Cage, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Empty words
Author
Cage, John
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Middletown: Wesleyan UP, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/very good.
No image available

Original unsigned photo by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Original unsigned photo
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Very Good. Shown sitting ata the drawing table at Taliesin, his hat & cane lying on the table. 8" x 10". Photo by Grant C. Manson.
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony, in Eight Fits

THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony, in Eight Fits by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$775.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony, in Eight Fits
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1876. With Nine Illustrations by Henry Holiday. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. Original buff cloth pictorially decorated in black, all page edges gilt. First Edition of this poetical nonsense tale, both funny and subtle, that "describes with infinite humour the impossible voyage of an improbable crew to find an inconceivable creature" [WM&G]. The crew consists of a Bellman, a Bonnet-Maker, a Barrister, a Broker, a Billiard-Maker, a Banker, a Butcher, a Baker, a Beaver and (the only one not illustrated) "a Boots." In his dedicatory verse to Gertrude Chataway, Carroll hid the child's name twice. This is a very good-plus copy: as usual with these flexible boards, there is bubbling of the cloth, but there is little soil or wear other than some dirty-fingers on a few pages; the dark green-coated endpapers are intact. Williams Madan & Green 115.
Declaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society

Declaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society by ANTI-SLAVERY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Declaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society
Author
ANTI-SLAVERY
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
New York: William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, 1833. ANTI-SLAVERY; GARRISON, William Lloyd. GARRISON, William Lloyd. Declaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society.. Adopted at the Formation of said Society, in Philadelphia, on the 4th day of December, 1833. New York: William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, 1833. Full Description: [ANTI-SLAVERY]. [GARRISON, William Lloyd]. Declaration of Sentiments of the American Anti-Slavery Society. Adopted at the Formation of said Society, in Philadelphia, on the 4th day of December, 1833. New York: William S. Dorr for the American Anti-Slavery Society, 1833. First edition of a tract issued on the occasion of the first meeting of the American Anti-Slavery Society, to designate their goals, namely the immediate end to slavery throughout the United States. Octavo (8 7/8 x 5 3/4 inches; 226 x 145 mm). Single sheet folded at inner margin. 4 pp. Some very mild toning. Otherwise about fine. "As the main activist arm of the Abolition Movement, the [The American Anti-Slavery Society (AASS)] was founded in 1833 under the leadership of William Lloyd Garrison." (Brittanica). "In 1833, sixty abolitionist leaders met in Philadelphia to create a national organization to bring about the immediate emancipation of enslaved persons. The American Anti-Slavery Society (AASS) produced such publications as The Slave's Friend, a monthly pamphlet for children; issued broadsides; sponsored public lectures; and encouraged civil disobedience and boycotts of cotton and other products of slave labor. In 1841, Frederick Douglass joined AASS and often traveled and made speeches on its behalf. He delivered 'What the Black Man Wants' at the annual meeting of the Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Society in 1865, just days before the end of the Civil War. AASS was dissolved in 1870, five years after the 13th Amendment abolishing slavery was ratified." (Library of Congress). HBS 69162. $750.
No image available

Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes, vols. 33 - 41

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$700.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes, vols. 33 - 41
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: A. H. Bailey, 1883. Hardcover. Very good. Nine volumes spanning 1878 through 1883 bound in tan half calf and pebbles boards, double gilt ruled covers, five flat bands and green leather labels on the spines all stamped and decorated in glit. Light rubbing to extremities and edges. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedowns. Frontispiece and title pages for each volume except volume 41 which is a continuation of volume 40 and lacks a title page but has a frontis. Additional portraits and charts throughout the set.
No image available

AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by ALDRICH, MARISKA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED
Author
ALDRICH, MARISKA
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Autograph Note Signed, boldly penned in green ink, 1927 (".May this be a reminder of the 'Athens' - and the 'Miracle'."). 4to, 1 page. AUTOGRAPHS VERY GOOD. Signed by Author(s).
No image available

The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California by ALGER, Horatio, Jr

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$80.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California
Author
ALGER, Horatio, Jr
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1965., 1965. 8vo. Frontispiece and 36 illustrations. Introduction by John Seelye. Original 1/2 cream cloth over brown pictorial boards stamped in black with a scene of a miner holding a pick and pan. Clear acetate dust jacket. Fine. 187 pages. No signatures or bookplates. One of 450 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. With the original prospectus laid in loose. BCC 120.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Robot Hunt

Robot Hunt by Roger Lee Vernon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Robot Hunt
Author
Roger Lee Vernon
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Avalon Books, 1959. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. A crisp, tight copy of the 1959 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in a bright, price-intact ($2.95), VG+ dustjacket. (The book shows a very thin trace of gum along its edges and the dustjacket shows light creasing to the covers from the publisher's original "Plasti-Kleer" jacket cover, now removed). 12mo, dustjacket design by Ed Emshwiller. This copy directly from the publisher's personal files.
The Calvinist Copernicans: The Reception of the New Astronomy in the Dutch Republic, 1575-1750

The Calvinist Copernicans: The Reception of the New Astronomy in the Dutch Republic, 1575-1750 by Rienk Vermij

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Calvinist Copernicans: The Reception of the New Astronomy in the Dutch Republic, 1575-1750
Author
Rienk Vermij
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Amsterdam: Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, 2002. Laminate boards. Fine. A pristine copy of the 2002 1st edition. Tight and Fine in its printed laminate boards. Thick octavo, 433 pgs.
The Joseph Smith Papers: Revelations and Translation. Volume 3, Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon. Parts 1 and 2

The Joseph Smith Papers: Revelations and Translation. Volume 3, Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon. Parts 1 and 2 by Smith, Joseph. Edited by Royal Skousen and Robin Scott Jensen

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The Joseph Smith Papers: Revelations and Translation. Volume 3, Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon. Parts 1 and 2
Author
Smith, Joseph. Edited by Royal Skousen and Robin Scott Jensen
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City: The Church Historian's Press, 20015. First Editions. 2 volumes. 539,437pp. Quartos [31 cm] Dark blue cloth with titles gilt stamped on the backstrip and facsimile Joseph Smith signatures gilt stamped on the front boards. Both volumes fine in like jackets. The Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon, is the third volume (in two parts) in the Revelations and Translations series of The Joseph Smith Papers. These works feature a transcript and a complete, never-before-published set of photographs of the manuscript, giving readers unprecedented access to this document. The Joseph Smith Papers Project is the comprehensive edition, and includes all known and available documents by Joseph Smith (1805-1844) the founding prophet and first president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. This ambitious project includes 1,306 journal entries, 643 letters, and 155 revelations. The diversity and expansiveness of this documentary collection stem from Smith's extensive leadership in religious and civic roles. He was a translator, revelator, church president, city builder, mayor, city council member, judge, militia leader, and presidential candidate, and his papers reflect all those roles. These volumes provide essential resources for the study of Joseph Smith's life and times.
No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men by McCarthy, Cormac

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
No Country for Old Men
Author
McCarthy, Cormac
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 First edition, Advance Reader's Edition. Publisher's pictorial red wrappers designed by Chip Kidd, with additional black promotional flap lettered in white. Very good, with vertical crease marks to spine, some very light rubbing to edges of wrappers, and light soiling to text block edges and top right of rear panel. Overall, a solid and internally clean copy. FROM B&B: No Country for Old Men is a novel about a fouled-up illegal drug deal in rural Texas along the border of the United States and Mexico that develops into a game of cat-and-mouse among the novel's main characters. As the novel progresses and "the pursuit stretches up and down and across the border," the main characters are, as the dust jacket explains, "seemingly determined to answer the question they each ask each other: how does a man decide in what order to abandon his life?" No Country for Old Men is celebrated for McCarthy's eloquent prose and lauded by some as the author's best novel. The novel takes its title from William Butler Yeats' poem "Sailing to Byzantium," which was first published in his 1928 collection of poetry The Tower. In 2007, the Coen Brothers adapted No Country for Old Men into a popular film starring Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem and Josh Brolin.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
Giambattista Bodoni Opera Typographica MDCCLXIX-MDCCCXXXIX

Giambattista Bodoni Opera Typographica MDCCLXIX-MDCCCXXXIX by Bodoni, Giambattista

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Giambattista Bodoni Opera Typographica MDCCLXIX-MDCCCXXXIX
Author
Bodoni, Giambattista
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. white wrappers with dark salmon overwrapper, portions of latter chipped with small portion lacking at spine. Very good.
Description
Munchen: Weiss & Co. Antiquariat, 1926. First edition. Paperback. Orig. white wrappers with dark salmon overwrapper, portions of latter chipped with small portion lacking at spine. Very good.. 125 pages. Large 8vo, this catalogue comprises a collection of approximately 500 different works of Stamperia Reale of Parma, directed by Bodoni from 1768 until his death in 1813.There are 546 numbered entries. Those editions bound by prominent bookbinders [Bozerian et al] are noted. Author Index. Introduction in English. Armorial bookplate. Clean, firm copy.
Murder By Proxy

Murder By Proxy by Boyers, Audrey [Bettina Boyers]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Murder By Proxy
Author
Boyers, Audrey [Bettina Boyers]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Garden City: The Crime Club / Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine/very good. First edition of Murder by Proxy by Audrey and Bettina Boyers.. Octavo, 192pp. Blue cloth, title stamped in green on spine. Stated "first edition" on copyright page. Clean text block, a near fine example. In the publisher's dust jacket, price-clipped, chip missing from lower spine, bright illustrations. Francis Bonnamy was the pseudonym of American author Audrey Boyers Walz (1906-1983). Her primary character was detective Peter Utley Shane, who appeared in eight novels from 1931-1951.
Edward Sackville-West Responds To A Request For Quotations

Edward Sackville-West Responds To A Request For Quotations by EDWARD SACKVILLE-WEST

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Edward Sackville-West Responds To A Request For Quotations
Author
EDWARD SACKVILLE-WEST
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
EDWARD SACKVILLE-WEST (1901-1965). Sackville-West was a British musician, writer, and politician.TLS. 1pg. 6 x 8. October 31, 1948. Long Crichel House, Wimborne, Dorset. A typed letter signed Edward Sackville West. On letterhead of his home in Dorest, Sackville-West responded to someone requesting quotes to include in a dictionary. Dear Sir, I think you for your letter, but, while feeling much flattered that you should wish to include quotations from my work in your proposed dictionary, I feel uncertain what kind f thing you want. Observations on life? I suppose my books contain such, but I cannot recall any offhand and should have to re-read all my novels to find them an unthinkable task! On the other hand, if it is examples of prose critical and/or descriptive you are looking for, I daresay I might point out a few that I still like. If you would just give me a definite line, I will do my best to help. Yours very truly, Edward Sackville West. The letter is in fine condition with mailing folds.
The Shanghai Museum of Art
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Shanghai Museum of Art by ZHIYU, Shen, ed

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Shanghai Museum of Art
Author
ZHIYU, Shen, ed
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780810916463
Condition
very good
Description
New York: Abrams, 1981. hardcover. very good/very good. Preface by Shen Zhiyu. Beautifully illustrated with more than 200 color photographs. 338pp., thick 4to, cloth, d.w.; rear hinge poorly repaired with tape, dust wrapper lightly worn. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1981). Fine
No image available

ANNE POIRIER, PATRICK POIRIER: Römische Antike. Feb.-March 1973. by Aachen. Neue Galerie im Alten Kurhaus.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
ANNE POIRIER, PATRICK POIRIER: Römische Antike. Feb.-March 1973.
Author
Aachen. Neue Galerie im Alten Kurhaus.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Aachen, 1973.. (38)pp. in 4 signatures, 33 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps., loose in paper portfolio, as issued.
No image available

LADY BALTIMORE by Wister, Owen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$33.60
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
LADY BALTIMORE
Author
Wister, Owen
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
LADY BALTIMORE, MacMillan, 1906, first edition, a bright vg+/near fine copy. Illustrated.