Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,295.40
Shipping: $31.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,326.40
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,326.40 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,295.40
Shipping: $31.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,326.40

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Znachenye nekotorich opredepennich intgrapov by LOBACHEVSKY, Nicolai

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$7,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Znachenye nekotorich opredepennich intgrapov
Author
LOBACHEVSKY, Nicolai
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Kazan, 1852. Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 2 parts in one vol. 4to. [30.4 x 23 cm], 1-26 pp.; 27-34 pp., (the whole issue paginated [ii] 96 [2]); title with old stamp in Russian and shelfmark, crossed-through, some very faint marginal waterstaining, a very good copy in original printed wrappers, 'Uchenya Zapiski... 1852' on front wrapper within an ornamental border, wrappers worn. Very rare first edition of Lobachevsky's last work on analysis, a treatise on the values of certain defined integrals, along with an examination of the Gamma function.*Kagan 13; Engel 18. Not in DSB. For Lobachevsky's biography, see the previous entry.
Which Way to Mecca, Jack

Which Way to Mecca, Jack by Blatty, William Peter

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$155.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Which Way to Mecca, Jack
Author
Blatty, William Peter
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed by Blatty on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($3.95), generally rubbed and soiled, a few shallow chips at the edges and folds. Quarter red cloth with beige paper on the boards, a spot of rubbing at the top-right corner. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The first novel from the author of The Exorcist, a humorous adventure inspired by Blatty's own experiences.
In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1939 ... Frances Perkins, Individually and as Secretary of Labor ... v. Lukens Steel Company ... Brief for the Petitioners

In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1939 ... Frances Perkins, Individually and as Secretary of Labor ... v. Lukens Steel Company ... Brief for the Petitioners

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
In the Supreme Court of the United States, October Term, 1939 ... Frances Perkins, Individually and as Secretary of Labor ... v. Lukens Steel Company ... Brief for the Petitioners
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[Washington]: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1940. Paperback. Very Good. 2 vols. [Brief and Appendix to Brief]. 2 folding maps, xv, [1], 157, i, [1], 66p.p. Softcover in original gray wrappers. 24 cm. The Supreme Court decided the case in favor of the Federal Government and limited the rights of bidders on federal contracts.
No image available

A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA by LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$50.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA
Author
LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA, Harper/Collins, 1994, first edition, fine without dust-wrapper as issued. 1/1500 special pre-publication copies.
No image available

A Wreath for San Gemignano. by ALDINGTON, Richard.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
A Wreath for San Gemignano.
Author
ALDINGTON, Richard.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1945).. First edition.. 30 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket with chips to base and crown of spine, and tanning to extrems.
VIOLENCE

VIOLENCE by Bausch, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
VIOLENCE
Author
Bausch, Richard
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780395595091
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bausch's fifth novel.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.