Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,820.00
Shipping: $59.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,879.00
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,879.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,820.00
Shipping: $59.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,879.00

You are about to purchase:

Epistola Selectas de re naturali obervationes complectens accessere ex historia naturali curiosa

Epistola Selectas de re naturali obervationes complectens accessere ex historia naturali curiosa by [KIRCHER] / BATTAR[R]A, Giovanni Antonio

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,450.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Epistola Selectas de re naturali obervationes complectens accessere ex historia naturali curiosa
Author
[KIRCHER] / BATTAR[R]A, Giovanni Antonio
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Rimini: Albertiniana, 1774. Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Large 4to. [28.5 x 20.5], xvii pp., (1) f., 25 pp., (1) f., 4 numbered engraved plates, including large engraving of a lynx on title, bound with later wrappers. Light waterstaining in lower corner of title page and some leaves, light toning in title-page upper corner. Generally good, with clear impressions of the plates.Scarce first edition of this work describing various species of marine life found in the Adriatic, illustrated with four plates of unusually high quality coming from a regional press, of interest for the continuing life of the Kircherian tradition in the study of Natural History in opposition to the taxonomic innovations of Linnaeus, with which the author was well-acquainted. Battarra is mainly interested in close description of anatomical features, and takes a reactionary Kircherian view about the wonders of nature rather than following Linnaean taxonomy-Linnaeus himself had treated some of the species described. Battarra had edited the previous year a revision of Bonanni's Museum Kircherianum, in which the principle of "Wonders" rules. Battara was professor of philosophy at Rimini from 1741-89, producing a number of studies of regional biology, most successfully in mycology. His work Fungorum agri Ariminensis historia (1755), which argued against the theory that fungi were spontaneously generated and classified approximately three hundred types of fungus according to their outward appearance, was well known--the later botanist Christian Hendrik Persoon (1761-1836) even named a genus of fungus, Battarea, after him. Note: OCLC records are misleading as to the number of plates; some records indicate five, whereas there are clearly four-the fifth counted could only be the title-page illustration of the lynx flanked by an owl and various fungi. The text clearly indicates the presence of only four accompanying plates, and Harvard's copy, digitized by Google, confirms this.* Stearn, 1992, p. 35; Pritzel 491.
No image available

DELUGE by Wright, S. Fowler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$112.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
DELUGE
Author
Wright, S. Fowler
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
DELUGE, Cosmopolitan, 1928, first American edition, fine vg+/near color dust-wrapper with some slight wear and tear. Geological disaster in the U.K. and Europe. From the library of Forrest Ackerman.
NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD

NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD by Ambrose, Stephen E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD
Author
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780684846095
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ambrose (as "SE Ambrose") on the front free endpage. Introduction. Epilogue. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Black and white photographs. Maps. Map endpages. Spine ends pushed and touch of shelfwear; dustjacket minimally rubbed. Bright copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EDWARD HAILEY AND MARY JANE WARD

DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EDWARD HAILEY AND MARY JANE WARD by Mary Jane Vaden

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EDWARD HAILEY AND MARY JANE WARD
Author
Mary Jane Vaden
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
[Roanoke, VA?]: Self-published, 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine binding. Covering the genealogy of the Haley Family, Ward Family; John Edward Hailey and Mary Jane Ward. 72 single-sided pages in typescript and photocopies, with illustrations and portraits. An uncommon family history. Near Fine binding.
Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns

Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns by Young, Mahonri Sharp

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns
Author
Young, Mahonri Sharp
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. navy cloth. Fine in very good dust wrapper
Description
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy cloth. Fine in very good dust wrapper. 160 pages. With sixty-four full-page color plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. KARPEL J97. "Examines the work of the first American"modernists" discovered by Stieglitz and exhibited in his galleries. Artists include Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Marin, Maurer, O'Keefe, Walkowitz, and Max Weber. Biography for each artist, commentary on each plate.
No image available

Salads for Every Month by Wilson, Betty and Mary

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Salads for Every Month
Author
Wilson, Betty and Mary
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Terre Haute, IN: Kehoe Preserving Co., 1922. Softcover. First edition, title from front wrap: "Rose Apple and Wild Wing Salads;" 6 x 3 1/2; pp. [1], 2-15; chromolithographed wraps, ruled in gilt; very mild age-toning and wear to edges; very good to near fine condition.Betty Lyles Wilson - a famous Tennessee baker, chef, and educator - together with her daughter Mary, wrote the current "little book" in collaboration with the Kehoe Preserving Company, the latter describing and advertising on the verso of the front and back wraps their Rose Apple, a new breed of sweet red pepper developed by Mrs. Anna Adams Kehoe, and their Wild Wing Pimento Sauce. The featured recipes encompassed each month, as well as miscellaneous salads for the entire year, and included Valentine Salad, Patriotic Salad, and Pear and Pimento Salad.
Lessons in spoken Cornish [cover title]

Lessons in spoken Cornish [cover title] by Smith, A. S. D.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Lessons in spoken Cornish [cover title]
Author
Smith, A. S. D.
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Camborne: An Lef Kernewek, 1968. Third edition, 8vo, pp. 34; text printed from typescript; original yellow printed wrappers, rust stains around staples, general light shelf wear, previous owner's ink notes throughout, including upper cover. Introduction by E.G. Retallack Hooper. OCLC locates one copy in the United States, at Brigham Young.