Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,317.25
Shipping: $153.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,470.69
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,470.69 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,317.25
Shipping: $153.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,470.69

You are about to purchase:

Miro, Signed and Numbered Lithograph from La Melodie Acide. 1980.

Miro, Signed and Numbered Lithograph from La Melodie Acide. 1980.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Miro, Signed and Numbered Lithograph from La Melodie Acide. 1980.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Au Pont des Arts, Paris, 1980. Color lithograph from the La Melodie Acide portfolio, signed and numbered in pencil by Joan Miro. This is one of only 101 copies on Japan Nacre paper (N.30), a rare and luminous edition. Reference: Cramer 248.
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES

THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES by Christie, Agatha

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1920. First Canadian edition of the AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK and first to feature Belgian private detective Hercule Poirot. Issued from sheets of the true first edition (NY; John Lane, 1920) and preceding the London edition (Bodley Head, 1921). We record only one other copy offered for sale and are able to locate only one copy in libraries. Recased with new endpapers added, lettering touched up and cloth coated. Spine a little tanned otherwise near fine. Housed in matching clamshell case lined in silk. Rare. THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF POIROT
FUNERAL ORATION, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF EPHRAIM SIMONDS, OF TEMPLETON, MASSACHUSETTS, A MEMBER OF THE SENIOR CLASS IN DARTMOUTH COLLEGE; WHO DIED AT HANOVER, (N.H.) ON THE 18TH OF JUNE 1801, AET. 26. BY DANIEL WEBSTER, A CLASS-MATE OF THE DECEASED

FUNERAL ORATION, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF EPHRAIM SIMONDS, OF TEMPLETON, MASSACHUSETTS, A MEMBER OF THE SENIOR CLASS IN DARTMOUTH COLLEGE; WHO DIED AT HANOVER, (N.H.) ON THE 18TH OF JUNE 1801, AET. 26. BY DANIEL WEBSTER, A CLASS-MATE OF THE DECEASED by Webster, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
FUNERAL ORATION, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF EPHRAIM SIMONDS, OF TEMPLETON, MASSACHUSETTS, A MEMBER OF THE SENIOR CLASS IN DARTMOUTH COLLEGE; WHO DIED AT HANOVER, (N.H.) ON THE 18TH OF JUNE 1801, AET. 26. BY DANIEL WEBSTER, A CLASS-MATE OF THE DECEASED
Author
Webster, Daniel
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Hanover: Moses Davis, 1801. 13, [1 blank] pp, with the half title as issued. Trimmed closely at top margin, shaving the top portion of '13' in the page enumeration on page 13. Light blindstamp on half title, scattered light wear and fox, else Very Good. Bound in modern green morocco, with marbled endpapers. This, Webster's second published speech, is preceded only by his July 4, 1800 oration as a member of the Junior Class at Dartmouth. He dedicates his Oration to Mr. and Mrs. Simonds, parents of the unfortunate Ephraim. An Ode, attributed to Webster, is included at the end: "What mournful voice thus sounds afar?/ 'Tis Simond's Ghost on evening air." Webster, whose oratorical abilities had received early recognition at Dartmouth, says, "This day completes the course of our Collegiate studies, and gives us to the world." He looks forward to class reunions, "But with Simonds we meet not again!" Among Webster's several speeches during his Dartmouth days, his Simonds oration "was the most remarkable for its unaffected directness, compelling emotion, and strong religious feeling" [Remini, DANIEL WEBSTER 54]. FIRST EDITION. AI 1629 [3]. Sabin 102255.
A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN

A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN by [Upshur, Abel]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN
Author
[Upshur, Abel]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Petersburg: Edmund and Julian C. Ruffin, 1840. 132pp. Rebound in modern black cloth with red cloth gilt-titled spine. Light scattered foxing. Institutional blind stamp at title page. Good+. Upshur, the Virginia State-Rights jurist, would succeed Daniel Webster as President Tyler's Secretary of State. In that august capacity he died in 1844, when the battleship Princeton exploded. His work is a classic expression of the Virginia Strict Construction view of the relationship between States and National Government, and the limited sphere of the latter's authority; and, with the works of John Taylor of Caroline, among the most influential. Rejecting majoritarianism, Jacksonian democracy, and the concept of Natural Law, Upshur claims "a complete refutation of the nationalistic theory of the Constitution." It was reprinted in 1863 by Northern Democrats as a means of "setting forth the political philosophy of the Confederacy" [DAB]. The copyright was entered by Upshur's ideological soul mate, Edmund Ruffin, who printed the work. FIRST EDITION. Howes U24. Cohen 2947. II Harv. Law Cat. 827. Haynes 19533.
[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]

[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Antigua and Barbuda; St. Vincent and The Grenadines, 1850. Very good. Two paintings, one measuring 4 7/8" x 8 1/8", the other 4 ¼" x 7 3/8"; each on slightly larger sheets which are affixed to scrapbook pages. Very good. This is a pair of lovely paintings of shore scenes in the Caribbean countries of Antigua and Barbuda and St. Vincent and the Grenadines, respectively. Each is initialed "WCMC" and appear to show native people at work and play. The larger painting depicts Falmouth Harbor with several large ships in the water. The other shows Fort Charlotte, which was constructed by the British to protect against French attack, Carib unrest and slave rebellion. Several buildings and smaller watercraft are seen in this image, along with the lighthouse at the top of the mountain.
Hon. William Goebel, of Kentucky. "Our Martyred Governor" Died Feb. 3rd 1900 [caption title]

Hon. William Goebel, of Kentucky. "Our Martyred Governor" Died Feb. 3rd 1900 [caption title] by [Kentucky]: [Goebel, William]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Hon. William Goebel, of Kentucky. "Our Martyred Governor" Died Feb. 3rd 1900 [caption title]
Author
[Kentucky]: [Goebel, William]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
Cincinnati, OH: The Henderson Lithographic Co, 1900. Lithograph, 22 x 16 inches. Mounted on old cardboard. Substantial toning, edge wear, staining, and overall wear, horizontal tear across the whole of the lithograph near the top. A prime candidate for preservation, and priced accordingly. A very rare memorial broadside honoring Kentucky Governor William Goebel, who died at the hands of an assassin after only four days as governor in late January 1900. The story is actually even weirder. After a contentious and controversial gubernatorial election, Goebel was shot in the chest the day before his inauguration, on January 30, 1900, was sworn in on his deathbed the next day, and died four days later, on February 3. Though a slew of political enemies were suspected of the assassination, and there were several trials, no clear answer to the identity of Goebel's killer was ever provided. The present broadside depicts a large portrait of Goebel at center inside a large oval-shaped frame of laurels, ribbons, and an American flag. Two portions of the banner are printed with information about the governor's untimely end that would be strange to anyone ignorant of the story: "Assassinated at Frankfort, Ky. Jan. 30th 1900" and "Sworn in as Governor Jan. 31st 1900." The title plate at bottom is supplemented by a deathbed quote from Goebel which reads, "Tell my friends to be brave and fearless and loyal to the great Common people." Each corner of the central field of the lithograph prints a different vignette, showing "The Governor's Mansion," "The Capitol," "The Assassination," and Goebel's coffin "Lying in State." A rare lithograph memorializing an unfortunate incident of American political violence. The lithograph is not in desirable condition, but is so rare that we had to acquire it and try to place it in an institution in order to preserve it. OCLC reports just one institutional holding, at the Kentucky Historical Society Library.
IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3]

IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3] by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$403.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3]
Author
CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
[Vienne]: [Au Magasin de l'Imprimerie chymique imper. roy. priv.] [PN 47], 1805. Oblong folio. Original publisher wrappers with titling within decorative border to upper and illustration of a dancer, tambourine, and panpipe player to lower. [i] (title and incipits), 2-120 pp. Untrimmed. Lithographed throughout. Contents: Sonata I, Op. 40, no. 1 Sonata II, Op. 40, no. 2 Sonata III, Op. 40, no. 3 Sonata IV, Op. 2, no. 2 Sonata V, Op. 2, no. 4 Sonata VI, Op. 2, no. 6 Sonata VII, Op. 7, no. 2 Sonata VIII, WO 3, Sonata in F for Corri's collection Sonata IX, Op. 6, no. 2 Wrappers worn, stained, and frayed, with tears and losses to spine and edges; spine reinforced with contemporary blue paper. Small hole to inner margin of first three leaves, affecting blanks staves and clef, with noteheads intact; minor dampstaining to blank outer margins of first approximately 28 pages; occasional minor staining and soiling, mainly to blank margins and edges. Not in Tyson. Published approximately two years after Breitkopf's edition of the complete works. Weinmann Senefelder - Steiner - Haslinger Vol. 1, p. 25. Twyman: Early Lithographed Music, p. 224, 1 (Cahier I only). Clementi was an Italian-born English composer, keyboard player, teacher, music publisher, entrepreneur, and piano manufacturer. "[His] influence on following generations of pianists and piano composers is hard to overestimate. Beethoven's earlier keyboard writing seems unmistakably indebted to his music of the 1780s and 1790s. Clementi was the principal teacher of several leading pianists of the 1820s and 1830s, and he had more informal contacts with many others during their formative years, for example Herz, Meyerbeer, Dussek, and perhaps Hummel. His didactic works, especially the Introduction to the Art of Playing on the Piano Forte, the op.36 sonatinas, and the Gradus ad Parnassum, became staples in the education of pianists at all levels. Thus in several ways he impressed his stamp on piano playing and writing from about 1790 until far into the 19th century. And increasing numbers of modern editions and recordings of his works made 20th-century musicians and audiences aware once more of his virtues as a composer." Leon Plantinga, revised by Luca Lévi Sala in Grove Music Online An early example of French music lithography.
No image available

Giuseppe Verdi by [VERDI]. Gerigk, Herbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$9.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Giuseppe Verdi
Author
[VERDI]. Gerigk, Herbert
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Potsdam: Athenaion, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto. Full green cloth. 160 pp. Profusely illustrated. In the series Die Grossen Meister der Musik edited by Ernst Bucken. Binding slightly worn.
A Lengthy Letter Concerning A Contract To Supply Beef To A New Mexico Military Post

A Lengthy Letter Concerning A Contract To Supply Beef To A New Mexico Military Post by CHARLES WOODRUFF

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
A Lengthy Letter Concerning A Contract To Supply Beef To A New Mexico Military Post
Author
CHARLES WOODRUFF
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
CHARLES A. WOODRUFF (1845-1920). Woodruff was an Army General.LS. 3pgs. 8 x 10. June 26, 1883. Santa Fe, New Mexico. A letter signed C. A. Woodruff as Army Chief Commissary Officer in New Mexico. On official Headquarters District of New Mexico Office of the Chief Commissary of Subsistence letterhead, Woodruff wrote to a post commander about a contract to provide beef to his post. The letter is lengthy, with much legal content concerning procedures to finalize the contract. Sir: Enclosed herewith please find contract in quintriplicate for supply of fresh beef on the block at your post. For signature of Francis H Creamer of Engle New Mexico who was awarded the contract for next fiscal year. Also duplicate bonds for the contractors and sureties signaturesPlease satisfy yourself as to responsibility of bondsmen. The certificate of identity on the bond should be made by a judge of a U.S. Court a U.S. District Attorney or by some other civil official of the U.S. If the before mentioned officials are not accessible than the Postmasters Certificate he being a civil official of the U.S.) can be substituted. The contractors shall sign the bonds as well as the contracts and be one of the parties thereto. All signatures must be witnessed by at least one witness, different witnesses if practicable. There shall be at least two sureties to the bond the signature of an attorney for his principal will not be received. Care should be taken that the contracts are not signed by the bondsmen. Each signature of the obligors and sureties must have affixed thereto a formal seal of wax or other adhesive substance. The affidavits of the sureties are to be taken before some official or person authorized by the laws of the U.S. State of Territory to administer & also Notaries and others before whom these oaths are taken are required to file with such affidavits a certificate of some court of record that they are so qualified. They should also state the date on which their commission expiresAs soon as these papers are duly signed and witnessed & bonds completed please promptly return them to this office. A copy of the contract as soon as completed and approved will be furnished for file in your office. Very respectfully Your obt servant C. A. Woodruff. The letter is in fine condition with folds.
No image available

Stampkraft - Mother Goose and Other Rhymes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$190.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Stampkraft - Mother Goose and Other Rhymes
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
United Art Publishing, 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Assumed First Edition, no mention of later printing. Envelope missing on front paste down and out of 72 stickers only 70 are affixed. Very good book, shows wear, light foxing on back cover, rubbing on corners and edges of front and back cover and spine, stains on front and back cover, foreword and first page are falling out of binding, and pages glued together on first page of third story.
No image available

Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well by Angelou, Maya

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well
Author
Angelou, Maya
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Random House, 1975. later. hardcover. fine/fine. SIGNED later printing. Book and dust jacket fine.
WILD STYLE THE SAMPLER

WILD STYLE THE SAMPLER by Ahearn, Charlie

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
WILD STYLE THE SAMPLER
Author
Ahearn, Charlie
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9781576873649
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
Brooklyn: PowerHouse Books, 2007. First printing. Very good plus.. Uncommon first edition art book, containing previously unpublished material from the making of the foundational graffiti film, WILD STYLE - assembled by the director for its 25th anniversary. In 1982, a small, independent movie written, produced, and directed by Charlie Ahearn was released, first in Germany, Japan, and Cannes, then finally in Times Square. Wild Style, the first film to unite the underground urban art forms of nascent Hip Hop culture-DJing, MCing, b-boying, and graff writing-was filmed on location in the South Bronx without permits or pretensions. Published to mark the 25th anniversary of Wild Style the movie, featuring previously unpublished production stills and selected historic images from Henry Chalfant, Martha Cooper and director Charlie Ahearn himself, Wild Style: The Sampler is a riot for the eye, and an access-all-areas style insight into the stories behind the greatest film in the history of hip-hop bar none. Ahearn's highly informative text incorporates interviews with cast members including Fab 5 Freddy, Lee Quinones, The Chief Rocker Busy Bee, Grandmaster Caz, Grand Wizzard Theodore and Frosty Freeze of The Rock Steady Crew. In celebration of the film's silver anniversary. 10.5" x 10.5" Original color pictorial boards, no dust jacket as issued. Black-and-white pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in color throughout. 212 pages. Minor edgewear, foot of spine bumped with minor chipping. Sharp and bright.
(Hip-hop) MC BREED, THE GETO BOYS [1992] Concert photo

(Hip-hop) MC BREED, THE GETO BOYS [1992] Concert photo by Raymond Boyd

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
(Hip-hop) MC BREED, THE GETO BOYS [1992] Concert photo
Author
Raymond Boyd
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Just About Fine
Description
Raymond Boyd. No binding. Just About Fine. St. Louis, MO: [April, 1992]. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white photo, with descriptive label including photographer credit. One small piece clipped out of blank middle bottom, just about fine. During a concert at the St. Louis Arena, MC Breed joined the Geto Boys on stage for the finale.
The Later Paintings and Drawings of John Constable (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) (2 Volumes: Text and Plates)
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Later Paintings and Drawings of John Constable (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) (2 Volumes: Text and Plates) by Reynolds, Graham; Constable, J

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
The Later Paintings and Drawings of John Constable (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) (2 Volumes: Text and Plates)
Author
Reynolds, Graham; Constable, J
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780300031515
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paul Mellon Centre, 1984-09-10. hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 12x8x3. Blue cloth boards under illustrated dust jackets. Both volumes clean & solid, minor discoloration to front board of the Plates volume, but they appear unread. Extra postage (a lot of it) required for international or expedited shipping.
Simple Passion

Simple Passion by Annie Ernaux; Tanya Leslie [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Simple Passion
Author
Annie Ernaux; Tanya Leslie [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781568580036
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. Near Fine/Very Good. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, [1993]. Early Printing. Slim octavo; [10],64pp. Jacket a bit soiled, contemporary ownership signature to p. [i], else a Near Fine copy in Very Good jacket.
Cut Signature

Cut Signature by Withrow, Chauncey I.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Cut Signature
Author
Withrow, Chauncey I.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Very Good. Undated. Small oblong piece of paper. 12.5 x 5 cm. Later pencil note on back, identifying the signature. Withrow, an African American, appears to have served as pastor of several Protestant Churches in the southern United States. An article in the April 16, 1904 issue of the Richmond Planet celebrates the career of Withrow who was then pastor of Augusta Street Methodist Episcopal Church in Staunton, Virginia. That article also reports that Withrow was born in Rutherford County, North Carolina and that he graduated from Bennett College in Greensboro in 1892 -- that initially seemed odd to us because Bennett has been a women's college for almost a century but it was coed from its founding in 1873 until 1926. A short paragraph almost three years later in the Feb. 12, 1907 issue of the Augusta County Argus and Stanton Siftings reports that Withrow hed been back in town and preached at the Mount Zion Baptists Church. That paragraph reminds readers that Withrow had allowed his property to be sold to pay off debts the previous year. Withrow also shows up online as a pastor in Raleigh, North Carolina on an official website of the state of North Carolina in an article titled "World War I Nurse Frances Reed Elliott Davis." The article paints Withrow as a greedy and unkind foster parent to Frances Reed Elliott when he was serving the church in Raleigh. Finally, an unimportant letter sent to Rev, Chauncey I. Withrow from W. E. B. Du Bois in 1927 shows up online from UMass at Amherst. Does anyone want Rev. Withrow's cut signature?
No image available

Samurai trails: a chronicle of wanderings on the Japanese high road by Kirtland, Lucian Swift

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$40.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Samurai trails: a chronicle of wanderings on the Japanese high road
Author
Kirtland, Lucian Swift
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: George H. Doran, 1918. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 19-300; frontispiece and 11 plates; Xmas ownership inscription of Elsie Ducharme, 1918 on front free endpaper; all else very good, sound and clean copy in original orange cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine.
The Valley of the St. Croix: Calais, Me.-St. Stephen, N.B.-Gateway

The Valley of the St. Croix: Calais, Me.-St. Stephen, N.B.-Gateway

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Valley of the St. Croix: Calais, Me.-St. Stephen, N.B.-Gateway
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Maine: Chamber of Commerce of Calais, Maine; Board of Trade of St. Steven, New Brunswick, [ca 1929]. 32mo folded brochure (5.75" x 3.5" folded from 11.5" x 13.5" sheet ), printed on both sides in green, 1 6" x 6" map, 5 photographic illus. A travel and trade brochure for the St. Croix Valley in the Calais, Maine and St. Stephen, New Brunswick area, including the Grand Lakes and the St. Croix River.CONDITION: Good, slight soiling.
Journal of the Proceedings of the Annual Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of New York, Held in Trinity Church, New York, October 3rd and 4th A.D. 1815

Journal of the Proceedings of the Annual Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of New York, Held in Trinity Church, New York, October 3rd and 4th A.D. 1815 by [Protestant Episcopal Church of New York]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Journal of the Proceedings of the Annual Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of New York, Held in Trinity Church, New York, October 3rd and 4th A.D. 1815
Author
[Protestant Episcopal Church of New York]
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
NY: T. and J. Swords, 1815. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 33pp. Chipped, foxed throughout, else a good example bound by a single stitch.
No image available

No Villain Need Be by Fisher, Vardis

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
No Villain Need Be
Author
Fisher, Vardis
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Caxton Press, 1936. Very Good. Fisher, Vardis. No Villain Need Be. Caldwell, ID : Caxton Press, 1936. 387pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Book condition: Very good with bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with closed tears in edges. In DJ protector..
Dispatches from the Weimar Republic: Versailles and German Fascism
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Dispatches from the Weimar Republic: Versailles and German Fascism by PRICE, Morgan Phillips

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Dispatches from the Weimar Republic: Versailles and German Fascism
Author
PRICE, Morgan Phillips
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780745314259
Condition
very good
Description
London: Pluto, 1999. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Illustrated. xv + 220 pages, 8vo, cloth, d.w.; bottom edge of front cover faded, dust wrapper lightly worn. London: Pluto Press, (1999). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.