Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,315.00
Shipping: $49.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,364.50
2 - 6 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,364.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,315.00
Shipping: $49.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,364.50

You are about to purchase:

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture by Robert Venturi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture
Author
Robert Venturi
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1966. Cloth. Very Good +/Near Fine. SIGNED BY ROBERT VENTURI on the front free endpaper. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1966 1st edition of this, the inaugural title in the Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture. Tight and VG+ (small, tasteful bookplate at the front pastedown) in a crisp, Near Fine dustjacket, with just a very mild trace of light soiling to the panels. Light pencil notes (which we believe are Robert Venturi's) at the rear endpaper. Introduction by Vincent Scully.
THE TRILLION YEAR SPREE. THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION>

THE TRILLION YEAR SPREE. THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION> by Aldiss, Brian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE TRILLION YEAR SPREE. THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION>
Author
Aldiss, Brian
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780689118395
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Atheneum, 1986. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Aldiss on the title page. Black and white illustrations. Spine topedge cloth lightly pushed. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
No image available

The Shakespearian Advertiser. Illustrated by Edward S. Jones

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Shakespearian Advertiser. Illustrated by Edward S. Jones
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Providence: H.P. Boyce, 1871. Book. Illus. by Jones, Edward S. Sq 12mo, orig. Illustrated orange wrappers. Pp. [154]; illus. Lightly soiled, near fine. A nice copy of this Providence advertising directory, with a wide range of products and types, and with full-page comic illustrations throughout, punning selected quotes from Shakespeare..
No image available

In Country by Mason, Bobbie Ann

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
In Country
Author
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2014. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Bobbie Ann Mason "In Country" Fine 2014 w/ Certificate Autograph Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland

Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1976. 3rd US Edition. Hardcover. A Third American edition in Very Good condition with clean and tight binding, bumped corners, and a texturized rubbing to the upper board edges in a Very Good dust-jacket that has some shelfwear; ; 4to; 680 pages .
No image available

Life, Speeches, and Memorials of Daniel Webster: Containing His Most Celebrated Orations, a Selection from the Eulogies Delivered on the Occasion of His Death; and His Life and Times. by SMUCKER, Samuel M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Life, Speeches, and Memorials of Daniel Webster: Containing His Most Celebrated Orations, a Selection from the Eulogies Delivered on the Occasion of His Death; and His Life and Times.
Author
SMUCKER, Samuel M.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,. Very Good. 1877. Hardcover. A later printing. Octavo, bound in green cloth with elaborate gilt and black lettering and design, brown endpapers. Light edge wear at the spine ends and corners, front free endpaper is chipped along the fore edge and starting to separate, previous owner's name and date (1880) on front endpage, else very good. ; 552 pages .