Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,169.50
Shipping: $56.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,226.24
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,226.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,169.50
Shipping: $56.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,226.24

You are about to purchase:

Macrobii interpretatio in somnium Scipionis. Eiusdem Saturnaliorum Libri Septem

Macrobii interpretatio in somnium Scipionis. Eiusdem Saturnaliorum Libri Septem by Macrobius, Aurelius Theodosius (approx. 370-430 C.E.)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Macrobii interpretatio in somnium Scipionis. Eiusdem Saturnaliorum Libri Septem
Author
Macrobius, Aurelius Theodosius (approx. 370-430 C.E.)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Florence: Giunta, 1515. FIRST GIUNTA EDITION, Edited by Niccolò Angeli (b. 1448). Hardcover. Fine. A very nice copy in 18th c. vellum with a single blind-ruled fillet and a citron morocco label, gilt; edges of text-block stained red. The text is in very good condition with scattered light foxing, heavier to a few leaves. A few minor stains, wax seal remnant on final leaf. Text in italic, with numerous passages in Greek. Illustrated with six geographical and astronomical diagrams, including maps of the world and the solar system, the world divided into five climate zones, with a section in the lower hemisphere labelled "nobis incognita", believed to be America. Final leaf with Giunta device (the Giunta lily supported by two putti holding cornucopias). Early ownership inscription on title. Written in the late fourth or early fifth century, during the twilight years of Roman paganism, Macrobius' "Saturnalia" and "Commentary on the Dream of Scipio" are two of the last works produced in antiquity that present us with an intellectual and cultural vision that ignores Christianity altogether. In the "Saturnalia" we have a Neoplatonic symposium, held by a group of highly cultured interlocutors dining together during the pagan festival of year's-end. The conversations are wide-ranging, with weighty discussions of religion, philosophy, and literature (above all the works of Vergil), balanced by jokes, talk of the pleasures of wine, the price of fish, the question of how far an insult can go and still be funny, and matters of digestion. The Saturnalia itself (its origins, the worship of Saturn, etc.) is also discussed, as are other pagan religious festivals. The Neoplatonist Cosmos: Macrobius commentary on the Dream of Scipio: The “Somnium Scipionis” (Scipio’s Dream) originally constituted Book VI of Cicero’s “De Republica”, a discourse now mostly lost. The “Dream” was preserved and circulated separately in late antiquity, thanks in large part to Macrobius, who wrote a cosmological commentary on the “Dream.” Cicero cast his work in the form of a Platonic dialogue, in which the main interlocutors are Scipio Aemilianus (Scipio Africanus the Younger) and the ghosts of his father, Aemilianus Paullus, and grandfather, Scipio Africanus the Elder. The ghosts foretell the young Scipio’s future, instructing him to be just and dutiful toward his country as the surest way of achieving heaven. The ghosts then take the young Scipio to “a high place full of stars, shining and splendid" where they reveal to him the organization of the cosmos, emphasizing the contrast between earthly temporality and the eternity of the cosmos. In expounding the workings and nature of the universe, Scipio’s grandfather, “tells him that there is life after death and introduces him to the ‘perfect’ numbers seven and eight (numbers whose meanings were attributed by contemporary Greek mathematicians to Pythagoras.) He goes on to show Scipio the nine spheres that make up the universe. Eight of them, he says, revolve at extremely high speeds, emitting seven tones that form an extraordinarily harmonious musical chord. This chord is inaudible to humans, but they nevertheless try to imitate it with the seven strings of the lyre and in song. This description is the earliest known of the harmony of the spheres.”(Joost-Gaugier, “Measuring Heaven”, p. 28) "Possessed of a finely tuned sensibility for the signifying value of Cicero's dream-text, Macrobius exploited the text's cryptic images in order to display the philosophical erudition of the Neoplatonic tradition… "According to Macrobius, an entire Neoplatonic encyclopedia lay encoded in Cicero's 'Dream'. Because Cicero hinted at 'profound truths… with amazing brevity, concealing his deep knowledge of things beneath a concise form of expression,' Macrobius took as his task the patient unfolding of the depths of knowledge lurking in these alluring hints. He proceeded systematically by following the topics introduced in the 'Dream' in the order of their appearance. For example, Cicero's mention of the dreamer Scipio's destined age ('seven times eight recurring circuits of the sun') leads Macrobius into a lengthy recitation of Pythagorean arithmetic; a brief description of the celestial sphere issues in a very detailed presentation of astronomical theory; and so on. Macrobius covers three of the four sciences in the quadrivium, mathematics, astronomy, and music, and partially covers the fourth (geography being a part of geometry), as well as giving a passionate and lengthy disquisition on Neoplatonic views of the origin, nature, and immortality of the soul."(Miller, "Dreams in Late Antiquity: Studies in the Imagination of a Culture", p. 98).
Ein kurtze Vnderweysung wie man bychten sol

Ein kurtze Vnderweysung wie man bychten sol by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Ein kurtze Vnderweysung wie man bychten sol
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Basel: Adam Petri, 1519. FOURTH PRINTING (in the year of the first). Hardcover. Fine. Modern marbled wrappers. Lightly damp-stained, a few side-notes shaved. With an ornamental woodcut title border. A German translation, attributed to Spalatin, of an early Latin work by Luther on confession. In 1518 Spalatin had requested that Luther write a short instruction on how to confess. Luther sent him a Latin version of the present tract on January 24, 1519. The Latin original, apparently untitled, was not published. Luther later developed the text into his "Confitendi ratio," (“A Rationale of Confession”), which was issued in March, 1520. “[Luther wrote a series of tracts after posting the 95 Theses on October 31st, 1517, and before his final breach with Rome. In them is clearly traceable the progress that he was making in dealing with the practical problems offered by the confessional, and which had started the mighty conflict in which he was engaged. They open to us an insight into his own conscientious efforts during the period, when, as a penitent, he was himself endeavoring to meet every requirement which the Church imposed, in order to secure the assurance of the forgiveness of sins as well as to present the questions which as a father confessor and spiritual adviser he asked those who were under his pastoral care. First of all, we find, therefore, tables of duties and sins, reminding us of the lists of cardinal sins and cardinal virtues in which Roman Catholic books abound. “In the “Kurze Unterweisung wie man beichten soll” of 1519… he has advanced so far as to warn against the attempt to make an exhaustive enumeration of sins. He advises that the confession be made in the most general terms, covering sins both known and unknown. “If one would confess all mortal sins, it may be done in the following words; 'Yea, my whole life, and all that I do, act, speak, and think, is such as to be deadly and condemnable.' For if one regard himself as being without mortal sin, this is of all mortal sins the most mortal." According to this view, the purpose of the most searching self-examination is to exhibit the utter impossibility of ever fathoming the depth of corruption that lies beneath the surface… “[Luther’s] main effort is to promote the most searching self-examination and the most complete enumeration of the details of sins, since, from the Mediaeval standpoint, the completeness of the absolution is proportioned to the exhaustiveness of the confession. Although [the tract] closes with its note of warning that the value of the confession is not to be estimated by the enumeration of details, but that it rests solely in the resort that is had to the grace of God and the word of His promise, the transition from the one mode of thought to the other is very apparent… “The Lutheran conception is centered upon the person of the sinner, rather than on his sins. It is the person who is forgiven his sins. Where the person is forgiven but one sin, all his sins are forgiven; where the least sin is retained, all sins are retained, and none forgiven, for “there is no condemnation to them that are in Christ Jesus” (Roans 8:1). The value of the confession lies not in the confession itself, but in that, through this confession, we turn to Christ and the word of His promise.”(Jacobs, Luther’s Discussion of Confession, in Works of Martin Luther, Vol. I, p. 73 ff.) Benzing 287; WA 2, 58C.
“My skirts are clear,” Writes Susan B. Anthony to a Woman Who Had Purchased Some of Her Books, Likely Including “The History of Woman Suffrage”

“My skirts are clear,” Writes Susan B. Anthony to a Woman Who Had Purchased Some of Her Books, Likely Including “The History of Woman Suffrage” by Susan B. Anthony

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
“My skirts are clear,” Writes Susan B. Anthony to a Woman Who Had Purchased Some of Her Books, Likely Including “The History of Woman Suffrage”
Author
Susan B. Anthony
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
9/3/04. It is interesting that she was personally sending out her books to women nationwideThe History of Woman Suffrage is a set of books that was produced by Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Stanton, and others associated with the women’s rights movement. Published in six volumes from 1881 to 1922, it is a history of the movement, primarily in the United States. Its more than 5700 pages are the major source for primary documentation about the women's suffrage movement from its beginnings through the ratification of the 19th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which enfranchised women in the U.S. in 1920. It was written from the viewpoint of the wing of the movement led by Anthony and Stanton. Volume 4 of the set was published in 1902. Anthony also wrote other books over the course of her career.This letter refers to books that Anthony had published, which a woman in Connecticut had ordered directly from Anthony. Considering that Volume 4 of The History of Woman Suffrage was published not long before this letter, we would conjecture that this was one of the books involved. The books had arrived at their pick up point at an express company, and Anthony had been so notified by the delivery location. So she wrote a letter to the purchaser informing her and enclosing the express company’s notice. But the woman had already written Anthony that she knew they had been delivered to the express company location but had not picked them up, which plainly irritated Anthony. Anthony told the woman to pick up the books.Typed Letter Signed, on National American Woman Suffrage Association letterhead, Rochester, N.Y., March 9, 1904, to Susan Thurston Cooper in Stamford Connecticut, saying she is no longer responsible for the books now that they have arrived. “My Dear Friend - Enclosed is the Adam’s Express Co.’s notice that your books are at their office in Stamford. And then I have received your letter saying that you had been notified that the books were there and had not called for them. Now you should either call for the books or else notify the Company to keep them until you did call, for my skirts are clear now the books are at the office and you have been notified. So I shall leave it to you to see about. Sincerely yours, Susan B. Anthony.”An interesting letter about Anthony’s books, with use of the phrase “my skirts are clear” to connote that she had done all she could and was no longer responsible for the books.
Collection of Letters Sent from California Prisons, 2006–2015, Including Inmates’ Art and Descriptions of the Inmate Firefighting System

Collection of Letters Sent from California Prisons, 2006–2015, Including Inmates’ Art and Descriptions of the Inmate Firefighting System by [California – Prison Art – Inmate Firefighting] Multiple Authors

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Collection of Letters Sent from California Prisons, 2006–2015, Including Inmates’ Art and Descriptions of the Inmate Firefighting System
Author
[California – Prison Art – Inmate Firefighting] Multiple Authors
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Overall excellent.
Description
California, 2015. Eighty letters, ten artworks, and two photographs. Anonymized for writers’ and their families’ privacy, with more information available on request. Overall excellent.. Offered here is a collection of letters and art sent from people incarcerated in the California State Prison system, primarily from a husband (“P.”) and wife (“A.”) to P’s mother and stepfather. A., who served a shorter sentence than P., worked as an inmate-firefighter. Currently, about twenty to thirty percent of California’s firefighters are incarcerated people, and about ten percent of those are women; they work cutting the fireline, receiving little compensation and at a significantly higher risk of injury than both their non-incarcerated counterparts and other prison laborers. They also are not eligible to become firefighters upon release, due to California’s laws about both employment and EMT certification following a felony conviction.[1] A. writes of her training: “I’ve been training for camp. Its realy realy hard. This has got to be the hardest thing I’ve ever done in my life. Well Im gonna make this my last trip to prison well, I hope so anyway.” (January 12, 2009) She also writes from the field that “Its very hard and dangerouse but I guess Im used to it” (June 6, 2009), with later letters giving more detailed descriptions; for instance: “Im not in San Diego right now because my crew and my cousins crew got sent to all the fires that are up North =) we left on the 4th and we’ve been on the road and to a couple of fires since I don’t know when we are going back but Im making money! yesterday I worked a 24 hour shift and we got back to have our down time to rest this morning. Its very tireing and hard I felt like I was hiking forever! Right know Im up in Shasta County its beautif up here and I’ve never been this far from home befor.” (August 14, 2009) A. wanted to save up to buy a car. She wrote that firefighting is “hard work for a dollar a day” (December 14, 2009)—in 2023, the inmate-firefighter pay rate was raised to an astounding 16 to 74 cents per hour with a maximum daily rate of $5.80 to $10.24.[2] P., on a longer sentence in various higher-security facilities, grappled with boredom, loneliness, and the bureaucracy involved in trying to contact his wife and family. The prisons where he was incarcerated were frequently on lockdown for months at a time, including the Corcoran Substance Abuse Treatment Facility, which locked down in June of 2009 following a gang-related riot. He often describes being hungry and not allowed to go to the commissary, either because of lockdowns or just because “there not letting Hispanics go” (January 30, 2011). One way he seemed to have dealt with his circumstances was through art. Over time, his package requests—incarcerees can only be sent packages through approved third-party vendors, which contract with prisons—included, alongside toothpaste and deodorant, art supplies and even a typewriter and books on “how to properly write a novel” (January 30, 2011). He mentions copying drawings, and the reader can see him experiment with different handwriting styles in the letters and on envelopes. The art in the collection includes greeting cards with teddy bear, clown—a common character in Chicano art—and nature motifs; a Las Vegas Raiders butterfly (signed “E”, most likely by P.’s cellmate Ernie, for whom drawing is a “little hustle to make money for food and supplies” (January 30)); and a pair of beaded earrings that P. bought for $10 “to some Indian here” (August 25, 2010). Of interest to scholars of outsider art and incarceration in the California prison system. [1] Carly Tolin, “Fighting More Than Fires: California’s Inmate Firefighting System Needs Reform,” The Georgetown Environmental Law Review, February 6, 2025. [2] Doug Melville, “Inmates Can Make Up Nearly A Third Of Those Fighting California Fires,” Forbes, January 9, 2025.
The Little Frog's Lecture, and Other Stories

The Little Frog's Lecture, and Other Stories

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
The Little Frog's Lecture, and Other Stories
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Good. Light dust soiling, short tears, including a larger short tear through covers and leaves at bottom of volume, chipping to
Description
New York, New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1867. Good. Light dust soiling, short tears, including a larger short tear through covers and leaves at bottom of volume, chipping to head.. A handsome McLoughlin publication for early readers, telling the following stories:The Frog's Lecture; Peter Little and the Lucky Sixpence; and The Pet Lamb. Includes large in-text illustrations, all line drawings and most nearly full-page, with large rhymes/poetry for new readers. Single vol. (10.5" by 7"), pp. [16], in-text illus., in original illus. self wrps depicting boy and girl in countryside, advertisements on lower wrapper.
No image available

The Three-Cornered Hat by Antonio de Alarcon, Pedro; Kredel, Fritz (woodcuts); Levin, Lawrence M. (trans.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Three-Cornered Hat
Author
Antonio de Alarcon, Pedro; Kredel, Fritz (woodcuts); Levin, Lawrence M. (trans.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: H. Bittner & Company / [Victor and Jacob Hammer at the Wells College Press], 1944. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yellow cloth, stamped in gilt on upper board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; 4to (6.5 x 10 inches); pp. 151, [1], with 21 woodcut illustrations by Fritz Kredel. Book is fine, in like dust jacket with just a little light rubbing along the edges.
Batman & Me: The Saga Continues...: an Autobiography

Batman & Me: The Saga Continues...: an Autobiography by Kane, Bob, with Tom Andrae

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Batman & Me: The Saga Continues...: an Autobiography
Author
Kane, Bob, with Tom Andrae
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Van Nuys CA: Zanart Entertainment, Inc.. Near Fine. (c.1996). 2nd printing. Hardcover. (pictorial laminated boards; no dust jacket, as issued) [moderate bumping to base of spine, light surface wear to covers, no other significant wear]. (B&W and color photographs, facsimiles) Well-illustrated autobiography by the creator of "Batman." Includes full-color reproductions of several early comic book stories. ****NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this heavy book; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. As always at ReadInk, domestic Media Mail shipping is FREE.**** .
THE GOOD EUROPEAN

THE GOOD EUROPEAN by BLACKMUR, R.P.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
THE GOOD EUROPEAN
Author
BLACKMUR, R.P.
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Cummington, MA: Cummington Press, 1947. First Edition. Very good.. First edition of Blakmur's third collection of poems, number 57 of 270 copies. Hardcover. Very good without jacket. 8vo. 39pp. Quarter cloth and patterned paper covered boards. Printed title label to spine. Cloth ends a bit rubbed. Boards mildly toned toward edges. Previous ownership signature to first endpaper. Otherwise clean, sound.
Monster Mass Meeting: A message to the People of the Bronx! [handbill]

Monster Mass Meeting: A message to the People of the Bronx! [handbill]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Monster Mass Meeting: A message to the People of the Bronx! [handbill]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Bronx, NY: Bronx Committee, Joint Conference of ERB Organizations on Civil Service, 1936. 8.5x11 inch mimeographed handbill, toned, otherwise very good. Argues that the Emergency Relief Bureau's current staff had consistently fought for relief but now faced removal and replacement through the adoption of a civil service examination. List of speakers includes Heywood Broun, two assembly men, and several aldermen.
Wright Auctions Modern Design March 23, 2010

Wright Auctions Modern Design March 23, 2010

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Wright Auctions Modern Design March 23, 2010
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Chicago, IL: Wright Auctioneers, 2010. First edition. Softcover. Auction catalog for a sale that took place March 23, 2010. Illustrated throughout with color images. A few of the designers/artists in this auction: Ettore Sottsass, Gio Ponti, Jean Prouve, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Harry Bertoia, Paul Evans, Arne Jacobsen, Goerge Nelson & Associates, George Nakashima, Florence Knoll, Warrner Plattner, Donald Judd and many others. A near fine and tight copy with light wear to the spine.
No image available

The Glorious Adventure by HALLIBURTON, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Glorious Adventure
Author
HALLIBURTON, Richard
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1927. Hardcover. Good. Later. Good. Hardcover, rubbed at spine ends and corners, nick in spine, hinges loose.