Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,936.97
Shipping: $100.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,037.96
1 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,037.96 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,936.97
Shipping: $100.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,037.96

You are about to purchase:

Invisible Man

Invisible Man by Ellison, Ralph

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Invisible Man
Author
Ellison, Ralph
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1952 First edition, first printing. Publisher's black and tan cloth, with decoration to upper spine, white lettering to spine, and black top stain; in the original black pictorial dust jacket designed by E. McKnight Kauffer, lettered in white, yellow and red, with a portrait photo of Ellison to rear panel. Near fine book, with slightly cocked binding, a hint of wear to foot of spine, and bright lettering to spine; very good clipped dust jacket, with bright panels and spine, some shallow chipping to spine ends, a small scratch to spine, some edgewear including a one-inch split along front flap fold, light rubbing to panels, and lightly nicked corners. Overall, a pleasing copy of this classic of American fiction. Invisible Man is a picaresque story about a young and idealistic black man who faces surreal horrors as he journeys through 1940s Harlem. The book details the protagonist's experiences at college, working in a paint factory, and joining the Brotherhood (a thinly veiled allusion to the Communist Party). The title, "Invisible Man," refers to the social invisibility felt by the protagonist because of his race. In a 1952 review of the book, novelist Saul Bellow wrote, "it is an immensely moving novel, and it has greatness." The book won the 1953 U.S. National Book Award for Fiction, making Ellison the first African American to win the award. The book was also included on Time magazine's prestigious list of the 100 Best English-novels from 1923 to 2005.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

Arrest Du Conseil D'État Du Roi, Qui ordonne l'establissement de deux Entrepôts, l'un au port du Carénage, dans l'ile de Sainte-Lucie; & l'autre au môle Saint-Nicolas, dans l'ile de Saint-Domingue: Et qui permet aux Étrangers d'y introduire & d'en exporter certaine denrées & marchandises. Du 29 Juillet 1767. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'État.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Arrest Du Conseil D'État Du Roi, Qui ordonne l'establissement de deux Entrepôts, l'un au port du Carénage, dans l'ile de Sainte-Lucie; & l'autre au môle Saint-Nicolas, dans l'ile de Saint-Domingue: Et qui permet aux Étrangers d'y introduire & d'en exporter certaine denrées & marchandises. Du 29 Juillet 1767. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'État.
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1767. No Binding. Fine. Quarto, 7, [1] pp., a fine, clean copy. This decree establishes two warehouses in the French colonies in America for goods coming from Europe destined for re-exportation from the colonies. Sabin 75409, Wroth and Annan 1737, Beinecke Lesser Antilles, 264, Maggs, French Colonisation of America, listed a variant issue, Wroth and Annan 1738 at £ 4 4s.
ORIGINAL "DRACULA" SCREEN PRINT POSTER

ORIGINAL "DRACULA" SCREEN PRINT POSTER by Zouravliov, Vania; Horkey, Aaron

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,400.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL "DRACULA" SCREEN PRINT POSTER
Author
Zouravliov, Vania; Horkey, Aaron
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Mondo (Universal Monsters), 2011. Limited Edition, #303/330. In Very Good condition with sharp corners and edges; light creasing to margin. Numbered by artist in graphite. Print measures 23.75 in. x 34 in. PO Consignment. Shelved in Poster Case. 1393642. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Ida M'Toy (Association Copy)

Ida M'Toy (Association Copy) by Welty, Eudora

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Ida M'Toy (Association Copy)
Author
Welty, Eudora
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780252007606
Condition
Fine
Description
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1979. Book. Fine. Cloth. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Limited and Numbered, Signed 1st Edition. Small 4to. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at colophon page -"To Barbara and Larry, Eudora Welty". #23 of 350 copies. Association Copy, From the personal collection of Raymond L. (Larry) Slanker and his wife Barbara. Slanker was the longtime Art Director and book designer for University of Illinois Press, and while not credited, no doubt had a hand in the design of this book. Laid in are an archive of programs for the presentation to Ms. Welty of an honorary degree at the University of Illinois on May 20, 1979, along with assorted newspaper and magazine article clipping, envelopes, an invitation to the Slankers, and 2 color slides and 1 Polaroid photograph of Ms. Welty signing books after the ceremony. Near Fine in the red cloth binding, very faint toning at paste downs. A wonderful Association Copy with considerable provenance..
Samuel Cooper Signed Document Listing West Point Graduates Of 1852, Including George Crook And Henry Slocum

Samuel Cooper Signed Document Listing West Point Graduates Of 1852, Including George Crook And Henry Slocum by SAMUEL COOPER

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Samuel Cooper Signed Document Listing West Point Graduates Of 1852, Including George Crook And Henry Slocum
Author
SAMUEL COOPER
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
SAMUEL COOPER (17981876). Samuel Cooper was the highest-ranking Confederate general during the American Civil War, serving as the Adjutant and Inspector General. Though born in New York, he aligned with the South, utilizing his extensive experience as the former U.S. Army Adjutant General to organize the Confederate War Department.DS. 3pg. August 5, 1852. Washington, D.C. A document signed S. Cooper outlining the graduates of the West Point Class of 1852: ...The following named Cadets, constituting the First Class of 1852, having been adjudged by the Academic Staff of the Military Academy, at the June examination, competent to perform duty in the Army, the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, has appointed them to Regiments and Corps, in conformity with the fourth section of the act of April 29, 1812, making further provision for the Corps of Engineers. The document then lists all the new officers, including Civil War generals Henry Slocum and George Crook. During this time, Samuel Cooper was adjutant general of the U.S. Army. This document serves as the official military announcement for the West Point Class of 1852, assigning them to specific regiments. Most graduates were commissioned as Brevet Second Lieutenants, meaning they held the rank and authority of a Lieutenant but were essentially in a waiting list status until a permanent vacancy opened in their assigned regiment. The Memorandum at the end highlights where the U.S. Army was focused in 1852: Oregon, California, Texas, and New Mexico. These were the frontiers where the military was most active following the Mexican-American War. Some people in this graduating class become major figures in the Civil War. George Crook became a prominent Union General known for his service in the Indian Wars. He commanded the U.S. forces in the 1886 campaign that leads to the defeat of the Apache leader Geronimo. Henry Slocum became a high-ranking Union Major General and commanded a wing of Shermans army during the March to the Sea. It has a central fold with pinholes.
No image available

THE PRAIRIE SCHOOL IN IOWA. by Wilson, R.G. & S.K. Robinson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
THE PRAIRIE SCHOOL IN IOWA.
Author
Wilson, R.G. & S.K. Robinson
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
LAS UP, 1977. only ed.. Paperback. Very Good. Stiff wraps. 78 photo illus. + plans & drawings. Includles a published sheet on the book. This is the first time some of these buildings were illus.
No image available

RELATIONSHIPS by Carroll, Terry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
RELATIONSHIPS
Author
Carroll, Terry
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Description
By a bay area photographer. All illustrated in photos. Ltd. ed. signed & numbered.
The Greek Coffin Mystery: A Problem in Deduction

The Greek Coffin Mystery: A Problem in Deduction by Queen, Ellery (pseud. for Frederic Dannay and Manfred B. Lee)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Greek Coffin Mystery: A Problem in Deduction
Author
Queen, Ellery (pseud. for Frederic Dannay and Manfred B. Lee)
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good- in Good+ dj
Description
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good- in Good+ dj. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. (with a Triangle Books (reissue) dust jacket) [a good sound copy with a touch of fraying at several corners, modest external soiling, slight fading to spine cloth, one-time owner's name plus date & place of purchase and a brief comment (all in ink) on the front endpaper; the jacket is a bit worn and soiled]. First edition of the fourth Ellery Queen mystery (generally regarded as one of the best of his first-period works; also one of the more uncommon), in which Inspector Richard Queen and his mystery-writing son Ellery are called upon to solve the mystery of the missing will of an elderly Greek man who was an internationally famous art dealer and collector, after his death. Their investigation leads them to believe that the will is hidden in the man's coffin, but when they dig it up and open it they discover a second body within, that of a strangled ex-convict, but no will. The mismatched jacket (which was on the book as we received it) appears to be from a relatively early (late 1930s) Triangle reprint, which accounts for the fact that (a) it fits the first-edition book nicely (1940s Triangle printings tended to be thinner and more cheaply-produced), and (b) that the artwork matches that of the first-edition jacket (later Triangle printings of books often used completely different jacket art). (A facsimile of the actual first edition jacket is available (not from us), however, should you wish to dress it up a bit more properly.) .
Letters from Bedford Park: A Selection from the Correspondence of John Butler Yeats

Letters from Bedford Park: A Selection from the Correspondence of John Butler Yeats by YEATS, John Butler and William M. Murphy

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Letters from Bedford Park: A Selection from the Correspondence of John Butler Yeats
Author
YEATS, John Butler and William M. Murphy
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Number 20 of 500 copies. A selection of letters from John Butler Yeats edited and with an introduction by William M. Murphy. A very fine partially unopened copy in paper covered boards with cloth spine and paper spine label in a fine plan paper dust jacket. A fresh copy.
Twentieth Century Paintings and Sculpture

Twentieth Century Paintings and Sculpture

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Twentieth Century Paintings and Sculpture
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Chicago, IL: Richard Gray Gallery, 1988. First edition. Softcover. 52 pages. Includes color and black and white illustrations from these artists who were in the show: Avery, Chia, Cucchi, DeKooning, Diebenkorn, Dubuffet, Francis, Gottlieb, Hockney, Hofmann, Leger, Lichtenstein, Lipchitz, Miro, Picasso, Smith, Vuillard, and Warhol. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Facts Geneva refuses to see

Facts Geneva refuses to see

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Facts Geneva refuses to see
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Rome: Societa Editrice di Novissima, [193-]. Pamphlet. [46p.] pamphlet, very good, with black and white photos captioned in six languages. Propaganda issued by the fascist government of Italy to justify its invasion of North Africa. Photos depict such scenes as Italian soldiers smiling with Eritrean children, counterposed with depictions of starvation and cruel public punishments in Ethiopia.
No image available

Verses for the Zodiac. by ALDAN, Daisy.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Verses for the Zodiac.
Author
ALDAN, Daisy.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Folder Editions,, 1975.. First edition.. [30 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Cover art and internal drawings by Bernard Krigstein. Typography by Dr. Georgiana Peacher. “Review copy,” price, and correction to the mailing address added in holograph to the title page (likely by Alden).
No image available

American Furniture Queen Anne and Chippenbdale Periods In tHe Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by DOWNS, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
American Furniture Queen Anne and Chippenbdale Periods In tHe Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
DOWNS, Joseph
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Macmillan, 1952. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. First Edition Quarto Nearly fine lacking the dustwrapper.
OIL NOTES

OIL NOTES by Bass, Rick

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
OIL NOTES
Author
Bass, Rick
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780002156097
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Collins, 1989. First UK edition, first prnt.. Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Signed & dated "7/96 Yaak" by Bass on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed UK copies are less common than the US edition copies. Bass' fourth book and third non-fiction.. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
No image available

Henri Matisse: The Graphic Works Exhibition

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Henri Matisse: The Graphic Works Exhibition
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
G (May have label remnant and few marks from previous gallery owner.)
Description
New York: Reiss-Cohen, 1972. Softbound. G (May have label remnant and few marks from previous gallery owner.). Black wraps with bw illustration. 112 works are illustrated, with more than one to a page usually. Issued in conjunction with a 1972 exhibition of drawings by French painter Henri Matisse (1869-1954). With a two-page intro, and 112 examples of his work.
Avard T. Fairbanks: Eight Decades A Retrospective Exhibition

Avard T. Fairbanks: Eight Decades A Retrospective Exhibition

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Avard T. Fairbanks: Eight Decades A Retrospective Exhibition
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Retrospective Inc., Salt Lake Art Center, Brigham Young University, 1987. Exhibition catalog. Paperback. 30pp. Thin, tall, skinny quarto. Stapled brown folded wraps with the title printed in white on the front wrap. Very good. There are 5 or so very small stains on the wraps. The edges of the wraps are bumped. The bottom edge of the front wrap is heavily creased. January 16 to March 6, 1987, Salt Lake Art Center. September 30 to November 14, 1987. Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University. "... most Utahns are unaware of Fairbanks' forays into industrial design, his fantasy garden figures, and his studies in the field of anatomy. Our hope is that this retrospective exhibition will provide insight into the many-faceted career of a celebrated artist with a heroic vision of art and life." - Ruth Lubbers, Retrospective, Inc.
Ray Safford, Rare Bookman

Ray Safford, Rare Bookman by Tomasko, Mark D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
Ray Safford, Rare Bookman
Author
Tomasko, Mark D.
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: The Grolier Club, 2012. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. 8vo. 23 x 15 cm. 84 pp. with color and b/w illustrations. This important Grolier Club exhibition catalogue remains the definitive bio-bibliographical assessment of the life and work of Ray Safford. Although now little-known, in his day one Safford was of the foremost rare book dealers in America. Highly interesting.