Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $42,245.00
Shipping: $124.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $42,369.99
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $42,369.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $42,245.00
Shipping: $124.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $42,369.99

You are about to purchase:

An album of gouache and watercolor paintings of furniture

An album of gouache and watercolor paintings of furniture by FURNITURE — ARCHAMBAUT, Aline

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
An album of gouache and watercolor paintings of furniture
Author
FURNITURE — ARCHAMBAUT, Aline
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
[Paris, 1890. Oblong folio (395 x 260 mm). 135 drawings of ornate furniture in lead and watercolor highlighted in gum arabic, on 104 leaves of heavy paper (later pencil foliation), including four mounted drawings on tinted paper and two smaller loose drawings, one of the latter signed A. Archambaut del., both with notes of measurements and pattern or stock numbers, the second with specifications of colors and material. No. 93, a bed, apparently unfinished. (Foxing and soiling to first and last leaves, occasional light foxing elsewhere, marginal soiling especially to first few leaves, fol. 104 detached, two drawings, on fols. 15 and 25 with small abraded areas, 5 other drawings with tiny abrasions or white flecks, the rest of the drawings in fine condition.) The drawings on guards, bound in half shagreen and pebble-grained cloth (rubbed), spine gilt lettered “Album Meubles Fantaisies.”*** A spectacular manuscript album of watercolor designs of colorfully decorated, painted and inlaid furniture, in Louis XV, Louis XVI, and Second Empire styles, by a female artist and furniture designer. Depicted are commodes, large and small tables, desks, cabinets, wardrobes, sideboards, dressers, armchairs, mirrored stands, stands holding manicure sets, multi-drawered sécrétaires, beds, clocks, and even bellows and brooms for the chimney. Most are highly ornate and include colorful painted or inlaid decoration, meticulously rendered, often in minute detail, by the artist-designer. With their cabriole legs, serpentine curves, and lavish inlay and marquetry, these delightful creations express to a sometimes impractical degree the late 19th-century vogue for Louis XV and Louis XVI-style furniture.* The artist can be identified as Aline Anne Archambault, née Carrausse (1847-1908), thanks to the one signed drawing,  loosely inserted, which matches stylistically those of the album.  The only child of the Paris furniture designer Jean Marie Carrausse, Archambault moved in artistic and artisanal circles: in 1877 she married Arthur Eugène Archambaut, a graveur ciseleur, or engraver of luxury metalwork; the four witnesses at their marriage were his uncle, a sculptor; his cousin, a printer; and two friends, identified respectively as a printer and a furniture maker (this information from Geneanet.org). The Victoria and Albert Museum holds six furniture drawings by her, also signed with her first initial and last name, and a few lithographs after her (one of the drawings, V&A accession number E.284-1952, has an additional printed signature, “P. Levant Carrausse del.,” clearly a member of her family). Since Aline was married and died in the 4th arrondissement in Paris, it is likely that this album was created there. The title on the binding, “Album [of] Furniture Fantasies,” implies that at least some of the pieces were not intended to be built: they abound in bright colors and witty details, such as the tree-branches wrapping around two basket stands (fol. 17), or the wildly ornate bed with which the album ends. While the element of fantasy in these accomplished paintings is thus clear, many probably did function as specimens of furniture that could be ordered from members of the artist’s entourage of furniture makers. This is evident from the two inserted drawings, both of chests of drawers, which have measurement notes and stock numbers. One has the inkstamped name “G. Cauvet” on the verso. The archival records indicate that Aline lost a daughter in infancy in 1877, when she was 30. She had no other children. The ebullient drawings in this album betray no hint of tragedy, and it is tempting to view them as a work of youth, before shadows arrived to dim the joy of creation. * “The best known of the [nineteenth-century] revivals was that for Louis XV and Louis XVI furniture.... The Louis XV revival intensified during the Second Empire, when it departed so much from the 18th-c. prototype that it is best called `Rococo’.” (H. Osborne, ed., The Oxford Companion to the Decorative Arts (1988), p. 359)
Negro American Series. Book One [-Four]

Negro American Series. Book One [-Four] by [African Americana]. [Education]. Akin, Emma

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Negro American Series. Book One [-Four]
Author
[African Americana]. [Education]. Akin, Emma
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing Corporation, 1938. Very good.. Four volumes. 251; 135; 184; 217pp. Profusely illustrated with photographic and silhouette illustrations. Original pictorial cloth of various colors. Minor wear and soiling to covers, a couple of volumes with mild fraying to spines. Occasional light foxing to text. One volume ex-library, with stamps to endpapers, inked call number to spine tail, and pocket on rear endpaper. Overall, a nice set. A complete set of four titles published as part of the "Negro American Series" of textbooks intended for African-American primary school students in the American South. The books were written by a white teacher, Emma E. Akin, who was working at an African-American school in Dunbar, Oklahoma when she noticed a lack of textbooks focusing on Black history and achievements. The four titles are Negro Boys and Girls (designated as "Book One" on the spine); Gifts ("Book Two" on the spine); A Booker T. Washington School ("Book Three" on the spine); and Ideals and Adventures ("Book Four" on the spine). The books contain biographies of prominent African Americans, as well as many short stories that follow the daily lives of Black students, in which they participate in daily lessons and learn about their heritage, along with reading and counting lessons, poetry, advice on how to make new friends, vocabulary lists, study questions for students, and more. An example of a couple of study questions, which follow a biography of Dr. Alphonso Mitchell, is stated as follows: "How many colored doctors do you know?" and "Why are there so few Negro dentists?" The text is enhanced with photographs taken in the Dunbar School in an effort to provide Black students with imagery with which they could identify. The acknowledgements section of the books gives thanks to fellow teachers, as well as parents and students at the Dunbar School for their contributions to the textbooks. Among those thanked by Akin is Mary McLeod Bethune (who is also profiled in the book) as well as other prominent African-American educators who contributed information and photographs or pictures. The dedication page in each volume reads simply: "This book is dedicated to America's Negro Boys and Girls." According to a seminal work on the societal impact of children's literature, Defining Print Culture for Youth, the Cultural Work of Children's Literature: "The Negro American Series cut against the prevailing stereotypes in textual theme and content as it did in its illustrations. Each volume includes information on the accomplishments of at least one notable African American, from Paul Laurence Dunbar to Roland Hayes to Phillis Wheatley, to lesser-known figures as well. Farm children and children who live in town are treated with equal respect. Families are described as loving and concerned. Class differences are never mentioned.... Neither children nor adults are depicted as menials or buffoons.... Race progress and uplift are constant themes." A rare opportunity to obtain the full four-volume set of these scarce publications intended to educate and uplift African American schoolchildren in the Jim Crow South.
Letters ecrits a sur Provincial

Letters ecrits a sur Provincial by [ARNOLD, Matthew] – Blaise PASCAL

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Letters ecrits a sur Provincial
Author
[ARNOLD, Matthew] – Blaise PASCAL
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Light wear at extremities, but in very good condition
Description
Paris: Librarie de Firmin Didot, 1872. From the Bart Auerbach Collection. Light wear at extremities, but in very good condition. 8vo. Text in French. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Contemporary brown half morocco, top edges gilt; in a greyish-tan cloth slipcase. Matthew Arnold's copy, with 51 penciled annotations – totaling 590 words – by him on 31 pages, plus marginal markings and underlinings on these and numerous other pages. Some of the annotations are lengthy: 83 words in one case, 48 in another; the annotations average 19 words. Bookplate of Kenneth A. Lohf. (BA).
Growing Pains

Growing Pains by UNTERMEYER, Jean Starr

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Growing Pains
Author
UNTERMEYER, Jean Starr
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
C overs soiled, corners worn
Description
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1918. From the Bart Auerbach Collection. C overs soiled, corners worn. 8vo . O riginal cloth-backed boards, uncut. First edition of the poet's first book. The dedication copy to her husband, the poet and critic Louis Untermeyer, inscribed on the front flyleaf by Jean with eight lines of verse: "To Louis: – Take my heart in a book; / Take strength that is born of pain, / And take me again and again / In a sigh or a look. / Joy's come - it will abide – / Washed clean by unending tears. / I give thanks to the struggling years; / I have grown at your side. / Jean. / December fourth. 1918." The printed dedication is "To Louis:" followed by a musical theme in six bars. Louis Untermeyer was in many ways responsible for launching his wife's career. Jean married him in 1907 and shortly thereafter began writing poems (secretly). Her husband discovered them one day, liked what he saw and sent them off to literary periodicals where they were soon published. Pasted to the rear flyleaf is a clipping of Louis' review of his wife's book for The New York Post of Dec. 14, 1918; a portion of the dust jacket is pasted to the inside rear cover. WITH: UNTERMEYER, JEAN STARR. Dreams Out of Darkness. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1921. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut . F ore-corners worn. First edition of the poet's second book, also the dedication copy to her husband Louis Untermeyer. This time the dedication page reproduces in printed form the poem in the inscription in her first book. The inscription by Jean in 'Dreams Out of Darkness': "F o r Louis, in whom is central so many of my dreams, and who has, more than any other, the power to make them come true - Jean - November, 1921." Tipped to the inside front cover is a typescript (1p., 4to) of a poem by Jean, entitled "Love and Husbandry (to the true husband-man)" and dedicated "For Louis / October First 1931." ( The Untermeyers were first divorced in 1926, were remarried in 1929, and divorced again a year later ) . Pasted to the rear flyleaves are several reviews of the book, one by Louis for the New York Times Book Review of Nov. 27, 1921. Jean Starr Untermeyer is perhaps best known for her translation of Herman Broch's ' Der Tod des Vergil ' ( ' The Death of Virgil ' published in 1946).
Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs Illustrated. A Review and Panorama of an Unique Gold Field, with Geological Features and achievements of five eventful years, including outlines of numerous companies

Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs Illustrated. A Review and Panorama of an Unique Gold Field, with Geological Features and achievements of five eventful years, including outlines of numerous companies

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs Illustrated. A Review and Panorama of an Unique Gold Field, with Geological Features and achievements of five eventful years, including outlines of numerous companies
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Colorado Springs: Warren & Stride, 1896. Hardcover. 4to, original tan cloth, gilt title on upper cover. 104 pp., frontis. map, 2 folding maps, numerous illus., 1 folding. An extensive and richly illustrated promotional account of Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs, with much on mining operations, and featuring several maps. A large folding map at the front shows the gold fields; another map shows the wagon road and railroad ties of the District, and another the Economic Geology of the Cripple Creek District. One folded view of Colorado Springs shows notable homes and commercial buildings. An eighteen-page section entitled "Outlines of Companies" details the numerous mining companies operating in the region and their holdings. Includes numerous views of hotels, resorts, opera houses, railroads, etc. An excellent period portrait of the Cripple Creek boom.CONDITION: Good, some rubbing at extremities, a few streaks and stains to covers, paper cracked at inner hinges and rear hinge somewhat sprung but still quite sound.
Island Women [Calypso Island] (Original screenplay for the 1958 film, Marie Windsor's copy)

Island Women [Calypso Island] (Original screenplay for the 1958 film, Marie Windsor's copy) by William Berke (director, producer); Andrew Alexander, Philip Yordan (screenwriters); Marie Windsor, Vince Edwards, Marilee Earle, Leslie Scott (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Island Women [Calypso Island] (Original screenplay for the 1958 film, Marie Windsor's copy)
Author
William Berke (director, producer); Andrew Alexander, Philip Yordan (screenwriters); Marie Windsor, Vince Edwards, Marilee Earle, Leslie Scott (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Hollywood: Security Pictures, 1957. Revised Draft script for the 1958 film, "Island Women," here under the working title, "Calypso Island." Copy belonging to actress Marie Windsor, with her name in manuscript ink on the first page of text, annotations in manuscript pencil and ink throughout, one page noting scene wardrobe changes, and custom place markers at the fore-edges noting scene settings. Also included is Windsor's Screen Actors Guild contract and carbon copy "free lance agreement," dated April 12, 1957, both SIGNED by Windsor and Security Pictures representative Herbert [illegible]. Written by Andrew Alexander, and the prolific Philip Yordan, who also wrote "Dillinger" (1945), "Suspense" (1946), "Edge of Doom" (1950), "Detective Story" (1951), "Johnny Guitar" (1954), and "Battle of the Bulge" (1965). Elizabeth (Windsor) is a lusty women traveling in the Caribbean with her niece, Jan (Earle). Both have the hots for Mike (Edwards), a charter boat captain, but only Elizabeth is willing to use deceit to get what she wants. Set in Nassau, shot on location in the Caribbean. Blue titled wrappers. Title page present, undated, with a credit for director Berke. 81 leaves, with last page of text numbered 78. Mimeograph on blue and yellow stock. Pages and wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads. Contract and agreement folded horizontally, corner-stapled, Very Good plus.
Flosculi Sententiarum: Printers--Flowers Moralised

Flosculi Sententiarum: Printers--Flowers Moralised by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Flosculi Sententiarum: Printers--Flowers Moralised
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Northampton, MA: Gehenna Press, 1967. Collectible; Very Good. Copy #51 of an edition of 250 printed (this being the first copy to follow the specially-bound fifty copies that carry the Roman numerals I thru L). Bound in 1/4 vellum over marbled boards. "The ornaments were arranged by Leonard Baskin. The type-face used throughout is Centaur designed by Bruce Rogers". Tightly-bound, internally immaculate and solidly VG+. Just a bit of flecking to the gilt-lettering along the vellum spine and very light, forgivable scuffing at the front panel's bottom-edge. Quarto, unpaginated. An elegant celebration of fine printing, typography and bookmaking.
No image available

Typed Letter Signed by ZANUCK, Darryl F

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Typed Letter Signed
Author
ZANUCK, Darryl F
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
1948. ("Darryl Zanuck") in black fountain pen ink on his engraved Darryl F. Zanuck letterhead, watermarked "Stratmore Alexander Brilliant", March 22, 1948. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2"; 1 page (recto only). Very good. To H.N. Swanson 8523 Sunset Blvd. Hollywood 46, Calif. Interesting letter from Darryl Zanuck thanking Swanson for a telegram of congratulations for the Oscar win for "Gentleman's Agreement." Director Elia Kazan won an Oscar as Best Director. Zanuck was the producer (one of the first films on anti-Semitism, even though Zanuck was not Jewish). Provenance: from the estate of literary agent H.N. (Swanie) Swanson. Zanuck (1902-1979), American production executive; production chief at Warner Bros. (1931); co-founder of 20th Century Productions (1933), Vice-President in charge of production (1935-52, after merger with Fox); later became an independent producer. Swanson (1900-91), one of the nation's most famous literary agents; known in the industry as "Swanie"; wrote and produced a handful of films after David O. Selznick saw his work in College Humor; he opened an office on Sunset Boulevard in 1934, and at one time his clients included Raymond Chandler, William Faulkner, James M. Cain, Ayn Rand, Cornell Woolrich, Budd Schulberg, S.J. Perelman, John O'Hara and Elmore Leonard; some of the scripts Swanson sold included "The Postman Always Rings Twice," "The Big Sleep," "Old Yeller," "Butterfield 8" and "The Mosquito Coast.". Soft cover. Very Good.
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed]

The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed] by Isabel Wilkerson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed]
Author
Isabel Wilkerson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780679763888
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc, 2010. Very Good. New York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc., 2010. Reprint. Signed by Isabel Wilkerson without inscription at title page. Octavo. 622 pp. Photo-illustrated wraps. Wear to edges; smudging; creasing and curling to corners. Binding sound. Smudges to edge of text block; interior else unmarked. A well-read Very Good copy.
No image available

The Community Industries of the Skakers. (New York State Museum Handbook No. 15.) by Andrews, Edward [Deming].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Community Industries of the Skakers. (New York State Museum Handbook No. 15.)
Author
Andrews, Edward [Deming].
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Albany:, 1933. Book. 8vo, original stiff wrappers. Pp. 322. Illus. About fine. First edition of Andrews' landmark study, profusely illustrated with half-tones of Shaker implements and products..
Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama by Joseph P. Gregory, Proprietor of Gregory's California and New York Express

Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama by Joseph P. Gregory, Proprietor of Gregory's California and New York Express by Gregory, Joseph W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama by Joseph P. Gregory, Proprietor of Gregory's California and New York Express
Author
Gregory, Joseph W.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1949. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Thin octavo. 16, [1]pp. Tinted frontis map and one full page illustration, facsimile of original title page, 2 other facsimiles tipped in. Decorative yellow-orange cloth, a very good copy. One of 300 copies printed by Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen at the Black Vine Press. Reprinted from the scarce original edition published in New York by Nafis & Cornish in 1850. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter. A fine copy. .
Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign

Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign by Wall, Andru E. (Editor)

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign
Author
Wall, Andru E. (Editor)
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2002. International Law Studies Vol. 78. 2002. International Law Studies Vol. 78. 2002. Wall, Andru E., Editor. Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign. International Law Studies. Volume 78. Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College, 2002. xxx, 571 pp. Hardcover. Fine. $35.
Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop by Witherspoon, William Roger

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop
Author
Witherspoon, William Roger
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9780385198837
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. frontis, photos (some color), index, x, 244p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 28cm. A biography.
Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum

Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by NAEVE, Milo M., edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
NAEVE, Milo M., edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Winterthur: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 229pp. Spine is detached but present, else very good.
No image available

Joseph Smith: Seeker After Truth, Prophet of God by Widtsoe, John A.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Joseph Smith: Seeker After Truth, Prophet of God
Author
Widtsoe, John A.
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780884947967
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, 1993. Second Collector's Edition Printing. Hardcover. 385pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth spine with light gray and black printed paper covered boards, and a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine is slightly rolled. There is a small circular ring indented in the front board. The circle measures just under 1 inch in diameter. The covers have a couple of thin, light stains. The longer stain is about 1 inch long. There is an old price sticker on the rear board. Includes a chronology of Joseph Smith's life prepared by Dr. G. Homer Durham.