Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,309.26
Shipping: $72.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,382.00
3 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,382.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,309.26
Shipping: $72.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,382.00

You are about to purchase:

LE PETIT FAUNE AUX YEUX BLEUS

LE PETIT FAUNE AUX YEUX BLEUS by (BINDINGS - CHAMBOLLE-DURU). MALASSIS, EDMOND, Illustrator. SAMAIN, ALBERT

2 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $14.00
Details
$14,560.00
( US$)
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts
Title
LE PETIT FAUNE AUX YEUX BLEUS
Author
(BINDINGS - CHAMBOLLE-DURU). MALASSIS, EDMOND, Illustrator. SAMAIN, ALBERT
Seller
Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Paris: A. Blaizot, René Kieffer, [1909]. UNIQUE COPY, WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. 258 x 185 mm. (10 x 7 1/4"). 67 pp. SPLENDID GARNET RED CRUSHED MOROCCO, EXUBERANTLY GILT AND ONLAID, BY CHAMBOLLE-DURU (stamp-signed in gilt on front doublure), covers framed by onlaid dark brown morocco strapwork with ornate rocaille gilt side ornaments, central panel with onlaid cornerpieces tooled with gilt latticework, raised bands, spine compartments with onlaid black frame tooled in gilt, a mandorla of garnet morocco at center, gilt lettering, DARK BROWN CRUSHED MOROCCO DOUBLURES with intricate dentelle gilt frame, garnet silk free endleaves, all edges gilt. In a suede-lined chemise trimmed with matching garnet morocco and matching slipcase. WITH 37 ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS IN THE TEXT SIGNED BY EDMOND MALASSIS and dated 1913. Verso of front free endleaf with monogrammed engraved bookplate of Henry Blumenfeld-Sciama; front flyleaf with ex-libris of Jean-Charles Lissarrague. A little rubbing near the gutter at front hinge, otherwise A PRISTINE COPY. This is a unique copy of Samain's tale of a lovelorn, blue-eyed faun, illustrated with original watercolors and handsomely bound by a leading Parisian workshop. Symbolist writer Albert Samain (1858-1900) was best known for his poems, but also wrote several short stories contemplating love in its various forms--here we find the passionate but unrequited variety. Malassis' charming watercolors bring the gentle faun Hyalis touchingly to life. The text was printed as a joint venture between the publisher and bookseller Auguste Blaizot and the binder René Kieffer, in an edition of 100 copies with 10 color etchings and 44 woodcuts by Charles Picart le Doux. It seems from the bookplate on the front free endpaper that this special copy--with those illustrations replaced by original watercolors--was likely created for Henry Blumenfeld-Sciama, a wealthy dealer in peacock feathers (then much in demand for ladies' fashions), whose company had celebrated its 100th anniversary in 1912. Our volume was not bound by Kieffer, but by his contemporary René Chambolle, son of the co-founder of Chambolle-Duru. Trained by the elder Chambolle, who had worked under the great Léon Gruel, René took over the workshop after his father's death in 1898. In "Modern Bookbindings," Sarah Prideaux says of her contemporary, "Chambolle most worthily continues the traditions associated with the name of his father. . . . To him are confided the classics of former times, which he clothes in the styles appropriate to them, keeping to a simplicity of ornamentation which reveals great taste and feeling for composition." As Prideaux suggests, our volume does not reflect the radical shifts afoot in French binding decoration, but neither is it marked by simplicity; rather, in keeping with Prideaux's assessment, it has an appropriateness to the subject matter of the text, reflecting in its elaborate and exuberant decoration the passion of the ardent central character. Considering that our volume was probably bound in 1913 (the date on the watercolors) or early 1914, it would have been one of Chambolle's last works, as he was called to serve in the army at the outbreak of the Great War, and died of anthrax in 1915. This copy was later owned by the French bibliophile and pharmacist Jean-Charles Lissarrague (1916-2005) who founded the pioneering skin care line RoC..
THE NEGRO CARAVAN: WRITINGS OF AMERICAN NEGROES

THE NEGRO CARAVAN: WRITINGS OF AMERICAN NEGROES by Brown, Sterling A. [Editor]; Davis, Arthur P. [Editor]; Lee, Ulysses [Editor]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE NEGRO CARAVAN: WRITINGS OF AMERICAN NEGROES
Author
Brown, Sterling A. [Editor]; Davis, Arthur P. [Editor]; Lee, Ulysses [Editor]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York, New York: The Dryden Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, vii, 1082 pages. In Good plus condition. Spine is navy with gilt detailing and black lettering. Boards have moderate general scuffing and rubbing wear, spine mildly cocked, and mild fraying along rear head joint. Text block moderately scuffed and age toned along edges, has mild bending wear p. vii. DL Consignment. Shelved Case 1. Contains sections on Short Stories, Novels (Selections), Poetry, Folk Literature, Drama, Speeches, Pamphlets, and Letters, Biography, and Essays. From the Preface: "This anthology of the writings of American Negroes has three purposes: (1) to present a body of artistically valid writings by American Negro authors, (2) to present a truthful mosaic of Negro character and experience in America, and (3) to collect in one volume certain key literary works that have greatly influenced the thinking of American Negroes, and to a lesser degree, that of Americans as a whole." 1395657. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

LU XUN: SELECTED WORKS [FOUR VOLUMES] by Xianyi, Yang and Yang, Gladys [Translated by]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$37.50
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
LU XUN: SELECTED WORKS [FOUR VOLUMES]
Author
Xianyi, Yang and Yang, Gladys [Translated by]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Mixed Editions. Hardcover. Octavo, four volumes. In Very Good minus condition with a Good dust jackets. Gray cardboard slipcase with slight wear including sunning, minor pencil and chips to head edge. Pictorial paper label to the back panel. Spines beige with black and rust lettering. Exteriors have slight wear including sunned spines, mild soiling and slight edge wear. Boards have extremely light wear including minimal edge wear. Text blocks have slight wear including slight age toning and soiling to the edges. Cracking to front hinge to volumes one and four. Tiny red mark to the rear end paper to volume four. Ribbon markers. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Mixed editions. CONTENTS: Vol. One, 440 pages, second edition, 1980 -- Vol. Two, 382 pages, third edition, 1980-- Vol. Three, 378 pages, third edition, 1980 -- Vol. Four, 347 pages, third edition, 1980 NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column O, N-DO. Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates. 1390103. FP New Rockville Stock.
THE BUTTERFLY

THE BUTTERFLY by Cain, James M. (SIGNED)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
THE BUTTERFLY
Author
Cain, James M. (SIGNED)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAMES M. CAIN. Inscribed to a friend and dated Dec. 21, 1947 Hollywood, Calif. in acknowledgement for help on his book The Moth. 165pp. Bound in tan cloth stamped in green, spine ruled and lettered in green. Owner's embossed stamp ob FEP; a clean bright copy in unclipped dust jacket with just a trace of wear at extremities.
Hotel Ancira. Monterrey, N.L. Mexico [Cover title]

Hotel Ancira. Monterrey, N.L. Mexico [Cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Hotel Ancira. Monterrey, N.L. Mexico [Cover title]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Mexico, D.F.: Propaganda y Anuncios S.A., 1939. Very good. 4 1/8" x 12", folded; opens to 23 7/8" x 18 3/8" (map area is 18 5/8" x 17 1/8"). Single sheet printed in multiple colors both sides. Very good: folded twice vertically, possibly as issued; some penciled notations in the margins by the large image of the hotel; a couple of tiny closed tears and one small separation at an intersection. This is a brochure for Monterrey's Hotel Ancira which opens into large, dazzling illustrated map of Mexico which depicts a portion of the Pan-American Highway. On the other side of the sheet is a street map of Monterrey measuring 11" x 8½". On the large map, the Pan-American highway stops furthest north are San Antonio and Del Rio, in Texas, with the furthest south in Tehuantepec. The map contains at least 15 drawings of people dressed in traditional costume. Larger cities are denoted by drawings of buildings and mountain ranges are depicted as well. The map's legend states that locations of hotels and gasoline are noted, but we find none. That said, there is a table of distances between cities at the bottom of the sheet that contains this information as well as whether locales had telephone or telegraph service, railroads or tourist camps. Although OCLC locates no copies, we think this is a variant of a brochure/map held by Princeton, with a title of "Mapa de Mexico y trazo de la Carretera Mexico-Laredo = Map of Mexico describing the Pan-American Highway," whereas the offered map is untitled. Vivid and viviacious. This item is offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC, antiquarian booksellers. We package our items carefully, ship daily, and have a no hassle returns policy--your satisfaction is guaranteed. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA), the International League of Antiquarian Booksllers (ILAB) and the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and adhere to their rules of ethics.
No image available

Photo Album of European Grand Tour

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Photo Album of European Grand Tour
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very good interior; leather part of spine loose, but binding intact; a few scuffs to leather covers
Description
1887. Hardbound. Very good interior; leather part of spine loose, but binding intact; a few scuffs to leather covers. 19" L x 13" H full maroon leather-coverd boards with gilt border; decorative end papers; 60 single-sided cardboard sheets, with 142 mounted photographs on 48 of the 60 sheets. Souvenir b/w photographs of the Grand Tour highlights of Europe, including the riches of some of Italy's best museums (the Uffizi, Sistine Chapel, etc.). A lovely book of Europe past, with most photos in perfect condition. The general subjects of the 142 mounted pictures is as follows: 56 architecture, 64 art, 5 interiors, 15 landscapes, 2 other.
No image available

MR. WEBSTER'S SPEECHES IN THE SENATE,; Upon the question of renewing the charter of the Bank of the United States. Delivered May 25, and 28, 1832 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$66.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
MR. WEBSTER'S SPEECHES IN THE SENATE,; Upon the question of renewing the charter of the Bank of the United States. Delivered May 25, and 28, 1832
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1832. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 16. Disbound. VG. S&S 17011 (6).
The Further Adventures of Romney Pringle

The Further Adventures of Romney Pringle by Ashdown, Clifford (pseud. for R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Further Adventures of Romney Pringle
Author
Ashdown, Clifford (pseud. for R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn)
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fine in Very Good+ dj
Description
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, Publisher. Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice and clean, no discernible wear to book; jacket has a teensy-tiny nick at top of front panel, faint soiling/browning to spine]. Half a dozen Victorian-era detective stories, co-authored by R. Austin Freeman in collaboration with his close friend, Dr. John James Pitcairn. Unlike the preceding volume of Pringle stories (which was a reprint of a collection originally published in 1903), this volume is the first book printing of six previously-uncollected tales. As the jacket blurb explains: "These are the last six Romney Pringle stories -- there are no more." Contains two short introductory pieces: "Of Romney Pringle," by August Derleth; and "Clifford Ashdown: A Retrospect," by Norman Donaldson. .
No image available

SHAUNESSY FONG by Wu, William F.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$25.76
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
SHAUNESSY FONG
Author
Wu, William F.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
SHAUNESSY FONG, Pulphouse Publishing, Inc., 1992, first edition, as new in leather binding without dust-wrapper as issued. 1/100 copies SIGNED by the author. Along with SHAUNESSY FONG, Pulphouse Publishing, Inc., 1992, first edition, as new in wraps.
THE GABERLUNZIE: A SCOTTISH COMEDY

THE GABERLUNZIE: A SCOTTISH COMEDY by ANONYMOUS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE GABERLUNZIE: A SCOTTISH COMEDY
Author
ANONYMOUS
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
William Elgin, 1839. ANONYMOUS. THE GABERLUNZIE: A SCOTTISH COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. Edinburgh: William Elgin, 1839. 8vo., paper wraps with paper title label on the front cover. Later Edition. Good (some general wear with tape reinforcement along spine area; contents pretty clean & tight). $25.00.