Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,538.00
Shipping: $133.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,671.50
2 - 10 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,671.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,538.00
Shipping: $133.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,671.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame by [WOOLSEY, Edward J.]

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame
Author
[WOOLSEY, Edward J.]
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1869. [WOOLSEY, Edward J.] Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame. [2], 2 pp. and 30 unnumbered leaves of plates. 4to, 220 x 180 mm, publisher's green cloth. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1869. A fine copy of this wonderful example of the use of photography in America in the nineteenth century. In the preface Woolsey states that he made these images. Inspired by "an amateur friend", whose "exquisite productions" were too delicate to be successfully photographed, these "coarser" designs were produced by first applying India ink to an enameled card with a "flat camel's hair brush". The card was then fastened to the face of a chuck with tacks or mucilage, whereby a spring tool "cut through the blackened surface of the card, exposing to view the white paper". The cards were subsequently photographed. "They lack, however, the depth of black background, which cannot be equaled by the solutions of silver employed by the photographer." A fine copy of this rare book.
No image available

Culs de Lampe. by THE GEHENNA PRESS

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Culs de Lampe.
Author
THE GEHENNA PRESS
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1968. GEHENNA PRESS. Culs de Lampe. Small 8vo, 150 x 165 mm, bound in patterned boards, paper label on spine by Gray Parrot. Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1968. A fine selection of headpieces and tailpieces from sixteenth and seventeenth century books, arranged by Leonard Baskin and printed in many colours. One of an edition limited to 250 copies.
No image available

Treatise Concerning Statutes by HATTON Christopher

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Treatise Concerning Statutes
Author
HATTON Christopher
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1677. First Edition. HATTON, Christopher. A Treatise Concerning Statutes, or Acts of Parliament: and the Exposition thereof. London: Richard Tonson, 1677. 16mo, 18th-century full speckled calf neatly rebacked, raised bands; pp. [16], 85, [3]. $1650.First edition of this legal treatise by Queen Elizabeth I’s Vice-Chamberlain and Lord Chancellor.Sir Christopher Hatton (c. 1540-1591) was Queen Elizabeth I's advisor and close confidante. Though Hatton held numerous official positions within Queen Elizabeth's government from Lord Chancellor to Vice-Chamberlain of the royal household, he was perhaps most notable as the man Elizabeth called her ""mouton."" In fact, while Mary, Queen of Scots, was among only a few to publicly make the allegation that Elizabeth had taken Hatton as her lover, many shared her opinion. Whatever the case, Hatton was highly influential during Elizabeth's reign and deftly carried out her instructions. He also participated in actions such as the trial of Babington and served on the commission that found Mary guilty of treason. ""Regarded as most likely to know Elizabeth's real mind, he was appointed lord chancellor in 1587, when any shortfall in legal training was outweighed by impartiality, common sense and Star Chamber experience; his moderate attitude that 'neither fire nor steel' should be used in settling religious matters helped maintain internal quiet"" (Oxford Companion to British History). Wing H1142. Sweet & Maxwell 21.I.8. Harvard Law Library, I:891. Occasional pencil marginalia.Text generally clean; early restoration to slightly rounded corners. A very good copy of this scarce treatise.
Catalogo Generale. Pasta di semola, extra lusso. Pasta speciale di 1a.qualità

Catalogo Generale. Pasta di semola, extra lusso. Pasta speciale di 1a.qualità by Pasta Manufacturer. Antonio Sechi Mundula

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$990.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Catalogo Generale. Pasta di semola, extra lusso. Pasta speciale di 1a.qualità
Author
Pasta Manufacturer. Antonio Sechi Mundula
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
Sassari, Sardinia: Grafico Niccoial, Pistoia, 1960. Folio sheet.  235 x 500 mm., [9 ¼ x 19 ½ inches]. Printed on card stock on two sides; one side with images of pasta varieties printed in blue and buff color, the other with title, mailing information, list of 66 varieties and terms for returns and liability for shipping.  Folded into four panels, two very minor tears at the edges, folds are still viable, without damage.  Very good copy. Advertising mailer from the pasta maker Antonio Sechi Mundula illustrating the varieties of pasta that his company produces and ships to the mainland.  There is an image of the factory on the back of the mailer, which states that the company deals in both wholesale and retail sales.  There is also a numbered list of the pasta that can be ordered, and a warning to the customer about the terms of shipping, returns, and liability of the purchaser.  This warning is quite funny, as in translation it reads like a diatribe spoken by a grumpy, seasoned veteran of the pasta wars, reading the purchaser the riot act. The pasta varieties include long and short types including many familiar styles and some I have never encountered.  Capellini, spaghettini, bucatini and sopracapellini are common long form pastas but napoletani and bavette are new to me.  The list and diagram include rigatoni, fusilli, and penne as well as stellini, ditalini and gnocchi.  Very attractive and rare piece of advertising ephemera.  Very useful for exhibition & display.  (1446) .
David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography

David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography by Schwarz, Heinrich

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography
Author
Schwarz, Heinrich
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Viking Press, New York, 1931. Very good. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth, 67 pages of text plus 80 leaves of plates, covers lightly edgeworn.
Cykly Fotograhi

Cykly Fotograhi by Sudek, Josef

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Cykly Fotograhi
Author
Sudek, Josef
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Statni Zamek Kozel, N.p., 1982-1986. 8.25 in. x 9 in., Wrappers, 5 volumes. Small books each exploring different aspects of Sudek's photography. Text in Czech
Battle Cry of Freedom
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Battle Cry of Freedom by James M. McPherson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
Battle Cry of Freedom
Author
James M. McPherson
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780195038637
Condition
Fine
Description
Oxford University Press, 1988. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Fine Copy In Like Jacket.$30.00 On Flap.Signed by The Author on The Half-Title.Gorgeous Copy.Classic On The Civil War.Winner Of Pulitzer Prize..
1832 Letter from a Connecticut Mother Concerning the Loss of Her Teenaged Son in a Shipwreck

1832 Letter from a Connecticut Mother Concerning the Loss of Her Teenaged Son in a Shipwreck by [Connecticut – Maritime History – Shipwrecks] Phelps, Ann

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
1832 Letter from a Connecticut Mother Concerning the Loss of Her Teenaged Son in a Shipwreck
Author
[Connecticut – Maritime History – Shipwrecks] Phelps, Ann
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Excellent to Near Fine.
Description
Stonington, Connecticut, 1832. Single three-page letter measuring 8 x 10 inches. Excellent to Near Fine.. A letter from Ann Brown Phelps (1785–1833) in Stonington, Connecticut to her sister-in-law and niece in Auburn. Phelps writes: “A mind enervated with grief & affliction for the loss of a dear and promising Son I can only attempt a feeble pourtray of the melancholy manner in which death has entered our family[.] The 16th Nov William our seventh son left home and took passage from Lower Mystic for NYork from there he saild with Capt Loomis in the new packet Alabama for Mobile thence to N.O. allowing full time for his arrival and not hearing of them we sent to N London the 2st Feb and they returned information that they expected the vessel was lost – the 11th we heard they were taken of the wreck and carried into St Augustine – language is inadequate to describe the anguish of my mind while reflecting on the horror of incertitude at his fate. On the 28th we were informd they had not been heard of and were supposed to have been lost on the 4th or 5th Dec – A thousand and probably more occurrences from his infancy up to the day he left home in succession, rushed through my memory – and by a Mysterious Providence I was permitted to proceed in silence with unwearied toil to make preparation for his death.” The Alabama was owned and captained by James Loomis, a trader from a prominent family in East Lyme, Connecticut. The ship was to take on cargo at New York City before proceeding south, and was last seen sailing away from Sandy Hook. Phelps’ son, William Wallace Phelps, was fourteen.
THE REPUBLIC OF MANY VOICES

THE REPUBLIC OF MANY VOICES by ZIMMER, Paul

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE REPUBLIC OF MANY VOICES
Author
ZIMMER, Paul
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a sunned spine
Description
New York: October House, Inc., (1969). First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a sunned spine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper: "Dec. 16, 1969/For William Meredith/with admiration/Paul Zimmer." Laid in are 2 TYPED LETTERS SIGNED and a TYPED MANUSCRIPT POEM SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Zimmer to Meredith.
The Modes of Female Friendship as Told by a Victorian-Era Minister

The Modes of Female Friendship as Told by a Victorian-Era Minister by W.R. Alger

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
The Modes of Female Friendship as Told by a Victorian-Era Minister
Author
W.R. Alger
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1872. ALGER, W.R. The Friendships of Women. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. Comes in original green cloth binding. 416 pages. 7" x 5" inches. Alger was a Unitarian minister and author who weaves together historical examples and philosophical and sociological musings to analyze female social life in its various modes: platonic love, friendship of sisters, the father and daughter, etc. Alger's decision to look at women's social life as a subject of intellectual interest is peculiar for its time period, but stems from being "struck both by the small number of recorded examples of the sentiment among women... and by the commonness of the belief that strong natural obstacles make friendship comparatively feeble and rare." Alger even has a critique of sorts against a system of "prejudice in England and America against friendships between men and women" which has "operated considerably to lessen their frequency." Minor bumping on tail and headcap of spine, overall in very good condition,
Little Blue Book, Series, 7 Titles

Little Blue Book, Series, 7 Titles by HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E.

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Little Blue Book, Series, 7 Titles
Author
HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E.
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
The Little Blue Book series published by Haldeman-Julius Company, between 1919-1978 was a very popular, inexpensive series of small paper bound, stapled booklets on various contemporary topics as well as on various authors and books, both classics and contemporary. The books continued to be published after Hademan-Julius died in 1951. The topics were sufficiently broad and varied to appeal to the widest range of readers covering controversial topics, how to guides, discussions of Western literature. We off a group of seven titles, three on the topics of slavery and interracial marriage and three on the topic of birth control and sterilization. Also included is a Little Blue Book on the "Mental Differences" between the sexes. The seven books are offered as a group.
The Immoralist

The Immoralist by Andre Gide; Dorothy Bussy [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Immoralist
Author
Andre Gide; Dorothy Bussy [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Very Good. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American Edition. Octavo; publisher's two-toned cloth, spine lettered in red, reddish-brown topstain; ix,[1],213pp. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities with brief exposure at spine ends and corners, spine darkened, textblock a bit toned, else Very Good and sound. "I present this book for what it is worth--a fruit filled with bitter ashes" (author's Preface, p. vii).
No image available

Bodo Buhl: Ultra by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Bodo Buhl: Ultra
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Munich: Kunstverein, 1988. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A pristine copy of the catalogue based on the April-May 1988 exhibition at Munich's Kunstverein. Bright and Fine in its patterned wrappers.
OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE.|THE

OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE.|THE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE.|THE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1990. paper-covered boards. small 4to. paper-covered boards. 382+(1) pages. Second edition. A fine copy. An easy reference guide listing 25,000 books arranged alphabetically by author. Each listing includes title, date of publication and current market value.
No image available

CRUZ-DIEZ: DE LO PARTICIPATIVO A LO INTERACTIVO.; Alvaro Saieh, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
CRUZ-DIEZ: DE LO PARTICIPATIVO A LO INTERACTIVO.; Alvaro Saieh, et al.
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9789806334465
Description
Caracas: Fundación Corp. Group Centro Cultural, 2002. frontis., b/w and color plates, cat., bio/chron., wrps. Carlos Diez-Cruz (b. Venezuela, 1923) kinetic art work and chromatic spaces presented in a novel exhibition that allowis the the public to manipulate, change and print, through new technology, their own perception of the artist work.
Copper

Copper by COUNTY, Mike

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Copper
Author
COUNTY, Mike
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780972108928
Description
Boston, MA: Pressed Wafer, 2003. First edition. Softcover. A slim collection of 18 poems by County. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.