Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,435.00
Shipping: $43.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,478.00
2 - 10 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,478.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,435.00
Shipping: $43.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,478.00

You are about to purchase:

Domus Aureus. Plate # 9

Domus Aureus. Plate # 9 by CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Domus Aureus. Plate # 9
Creator
CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Rome: Ludovico Mirri, 1776-1778. Emperor Nero's Golden Palace The Domus Aureus CARLONI, Marco (1742-1796) after SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek (1745-1807) and BRENNA, Vincenzo (1745-1820). Detail of a fresco in the 'Domus Aureus'. Rome: Ludovico Mirri, [1776-1778]. Plate # 9. Original engraving with later hand coloring. Fine in a stunning gilt frame. Framed size: (31 1/2 x 21 inches; 800 x 533 mm.). Plate mark: (22 7/8 x 12 1/4 inches; 581 x 311 mm.). A fine plate from 'Vestigia delle terme di Tito e loro interne pitture' of an ancient fresco from the 'Domus Aureus', Nero's sumptuous imperial complex in Rome. The image depicts two male figures draped in blue/green robes admiring the frescoes and statues. The Domus Aurea (Latin, "Golden House") was a vast landscaped palace built by the Emperor Nero in the heart of ancient Rome after the great fire in 64 AD had destroyed a large part of the city and the aristocratic villas on the Palatine and Esquiline Hills. It replaced and extended his Domus Transitoria that he had built as his first palace complex on the site. Designed by architects Severus and Celer. The magnitude and decadent extravagance of the impressive gold-covered, jewel bedecked palace was intended to glorify the Emperor's reign. Its rooms were filled with lavish furniture and its walls and ceilings covered with decorative late-Hellenistic murals by the renowned ancient artist Fabullus. Nero, who died in 68 AD before the Domus was totally completed. In 1480, practically forgotten, the Domus was excavated, and its subterranean passages and rooms thereafter became known as 'le grotte' (cave). Many of its original frescoes survived, and their motifs and ancient style of ornamentation, called 'grotteschi' (grotesque) after 'grotte', became extremely popular during the Renaissance, influencing many prominent artists such as Raphael, Michelangelo, Ghirlandio, and Pinturicchio. Published in 1776-1778, 'Vestigia delle terme di Tito e loro interne pitture' is an elaborate album of engravings depicting the stunning 'al fresco' and 'al stucco' murals of Nero's Domus Aureus. Carloni's beautifully rendered plates faithfully capture the ancient Roman grotesque style, which became a hallmark of Renaissance Art.
3 Versions of The Game of Nations - 1875, 1889 and 1908

3 Versions of The Game of Nations - 1875, 1889 and 1908

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
3 Versions of The Game of Nations - 1875, 1889 and 1908
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
All complete with instructions. Very good condition.
Description
New York & Springfield: McLoughlin & Bradley, 1875-1908. All complete with instructions. Very good condition.. Three (3) different versions of Game of Nations presented together to compare and contrast the evolving interpretation of the various world cultures/ethnicities. All of the playing cards are grouped by continent and include a map, an interpretation of a typical male, female and child, a dwelling and in the case of the 1908 set an animal instead of a dwelling. In each set the card with the highest value is the map; the next highest the man; then the woman; child and etc. The first is from McLoughlin dated 1875, top opening box with applied litho with decorative devices on cover. It consists of 52 cards and includes nine (9) instead of five (5) dwelling cards. It also includes a 12pp instruction booklet with for four (4) different games to be played using the deck of cards including Game of Nations, Game of Catch-all, Game of Monkey, and Follow the Leader. Measures 4.25" by 3". The second, titled "The Game of Nations" also published by McLoughlin c1889 includes 36 cards An applied litho on the top depicts two Asian men in traditional attire. Includes single fold instruction. The object is to see which player receives ten (10) points first. Measures 7" x 5". The final titled Game of Nations is from Milton Bradley, 1908. The applied litho on the box lid depicts three (3) studious boys pinning flags of various nations on a globe. This set also has 36 cards, but animals instead of dwellings. Measures 8" by 6/25".
Fairbanks and Pickford Signed Color Photograph, 1928

Fairbanks and Pickford Signed Color Photograph, 1928 by FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS, SR., AND PICKFORD, MARY

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$825.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Fairbanks and Pickford Signed Color Photograph, 1928
Author
FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS, SR., AND PICKFORD, MARY
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Pickford and Fairbanks were founding members of United Artists film production studio along with D. W. Griffith and Charlie Chapiln and also founding members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. They were both actors, writers, directors and producers. Douglas Fairbanks hosted the first Oscar Awards Ceremony in 1929. Fairbanks and Pickford married in 1920 and divorced in 1936. Fairbanks was known as the "King of Hollywood," a title passed on to Clark Gable. The photograph shows Pickford sitting in a chair wearing a fur trimmed coat and hat with Fairbanks, in suit and tie, leaning on the back of the chair. He inscribes the photograph, signs in full and dates, 1928. Pickford signs in full. The photograph measures 8 x 10 inches.
To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces

To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces by Blunden, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces
Author
Blunden, Edmund
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. basket weave cream cloth and patterned boards. Near fine
Description
London: Beaumont Press, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. basket weave cream cloth and patterned boards. Near fine. 58 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Limited edition copy 125 of 405 on hand made paper, frontispiece and and title page designed by Randolph Schwabe, typography and binding by Cyril William Beaumont. Laid-in Richard D. Friedlander bookplate and letter of Gordon Bottomley, English poet, known particularly for his verse dramas discussing one of his plays, dated 21st Jan. 1923. Bright, crisp copy, spine a tinge darkened.
THE LAST GOOD TIME

THE LAST GOOD TIME by Bausch, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE LAST GOOD TIME
Author
Bausch, Richard
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780385272315
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Dial Press, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Spine end cloth wrinkled, dustjacket with wrinkling at spine ends. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni

Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni by Chagall, Marc

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni
Author
Chagall, Marc
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9788820213473
Condition
Very Good.
Description
Milan: Mazzotta, 1999. Very Good.. Rather uncommon book on Chagall in Italian with full color reproductions. Paperback. 4to. Very good plus with just touches of rubbing and shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Clean, bright and sound throughout.