Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,526.50
Shipping: $60.93
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,587.43
2 - 8 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,587.43 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,526.50
Shipping: $60.93
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,587.43

You are about to purchase:

[Photo album]: Tahiti. 1887-1888

[Photo album]: Tahiti. 1887-1888 by SPITZ, Charles-Georges (and Frank Homes)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$16,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Photo album]: Tahiti. 1887-1888
Author
SPITZ, Charles-Georges (and Frank Homes)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Hardcover. Near Fine. Oblong folio. Measuring 13" x 10.5". Red cloth album stamped in black with "Photographs" on front board in gilt. Album contains 38 large albumen prints with 36 of them by Charles-Georges Spitz and the other two by Frank Homes. The boards are lightly worn and have some modest stains, one on the rear board, the cardboard leaves have foxing on the margins, overall sound and very good. The images are especially bold, bright and are fine. Nice large (approximately 8.5" x 6.5") and very sharp images, each contained in a slotted frame in the thick card leaves of the album. Neatly hand-captioned in French in red ink. Most of the images depict indigenous Tahitians, mostly in native costumes; with a very few in Westernized clothing. Some depict dancing, harbor scenes, the Queen of Bora-Bora, working, and other scenes of daily life. Among the captioned pictures are: "Panorama de Papeete, Palais des Pomaré, Palais de justice, Pirogue de fête, Hôpital militaire, Concours de pirogues le 14 juillet 1898, Banian du Cercle Militaire, Concours de danse, Tahitiens, Himens, Groupes de danseurs, Costumes anciens, le Marché, Danse des Indiens de Pondichéry, Chef de l'île Atiu, 1er prix de costume anciens, Indigène des îles Marquises, Avenue de Fataua, la Upa-Upa, Une source à Tahiti, Pont Phaéton, La reine de Bora-Bora," etc. Exceptionally bold and bright images, a truly remarkable album. Bibliography: Charles Georges Spitz *Photographies de Tahiti 1880-1890* (Ministère de la culture de Polynésie Française, Tahiti, 2002); Jean-Yves Tréhin *Tahiti, L'Eden à l'épreuve de la photographie* (Ed. Gallimard - Musée de Tahiti et des Îles, 2003, p 88, 93, 95, 101, 104.); Jean-Yves Tréhin *Gauguin, Tahiti et la photographie* (Ed. Gallimard / Musée des Iles, 2003, p. 27, 87, 114, 131).
New Orleans: The City of Progress, Beauty, Charm and Romance

New Orleans: The City of Progress, Beauty, Charm and Romance

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$40.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
New Orleans: The City of Progress, Beauty, Charm and Romance
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(Chicago: Poole Bros.) Louisville & Nashville R.R., 1927. Softcover. Very Good. Small octavo. 31pp. Color fold-out map tipped in rear. Stapled wrappers. Front wrapper creased down center and corner, spine worn, a very good copy.
No image available

Zwei Gedichte by HESSE, Hermann

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Zwei Gedichte
Author
HESSE, Hermann
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A very fine copy
Description
Np: Privately printed, 1951. First edition. Wallace Stevens's copy, inscribed by Hesse on the inside front wrapper, "Herzlich grüsst [Best regards] / H Hesse", with the original mailing envelope addressed in Hesse's hand. A very fine copy. 12mo, original stapled printed wrappers. A very fine copy.
Houp La!

Houp La! by GARSTIN, Crosbie

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Houp La!
Author
GARSTIN, Crosbie
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1929. First American Edition. Octavo (19cm.); publisher's cloth in blue pictorial dust jacket; [6],314pp. Some chipping and a few short closed tears to jacket extremities, else Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Humorous novel of the maritime exploits of Dominic William Augustine de Bouverie Welbec Burfleet and his hungover yachting crew. Features a shipwrecked circus and stops in Cairo, Colombo, Singapore, and Java. Published a year before Garstin's own mysterious death by drowning when his dinghy capsized en route to a friend's yacht.
No image available

Gromaire by George, Waldemar (Text)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Gromaire
Author
George, Waldemar (Text)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Paris: Editions Chroniques du Jour, 1928. Limited first edition. Softcover. g. 1/560. Quarto. XXXpp. (Text), [28] leaves of plates. Uncut and partly unopened copy. Original printed wrappers. Spine expertly recased. Scarce and fascinating work on the art of Marcel Gromaire, profusely illustrated with 5 full-page reproductions of drawings in the text section, and 28 b/w plates. Very minor shelf wear. Text in French. Wrappers in overall good+ to very good, interior in very good condition. About the artist: Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971), French painter and designer, studied at the Académie de la Palette and the Académie Ranson. In 1911, he exhibited at the Salon des Indépendants. A soldier during WWI, he was wounded at the Battle of the Somme in 1916. Following the war he returned to painting, and writing about art and the cinema; he was influenced by Flemish painting and tapestry, German Expressionism, and Fernand Léger. After 1920, he exhibited at the Salon d’Automne and at the Salon des Indépendants, with his first one-man show, in Paris, at the Galerie La Licorne (in 1921), and he was affiliated with the gallery’s owner, Maurice Girardin, until 1932. Girardin donated his vast collection of Gromaire’s work to the Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. The first monograph about him was published in 1925. In the United States, his work is represented in The Art Institute of Chicago, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco (16 works), Harvard University Art Museums, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Minneapolis Institute of Art, Dallas Art Museum, etc.
NINE LETTERS: THE STORY OF THE 1986 FILIPINO REVOLUTION

NINE LETTERS: THE STORY OF THE 1986 FILIPINO REVOLUTION by BARON, Cynthia S. [With Melba M. Suazo]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
NINE LETTERS: THE STORY OF THE 1986 FILIPINO REVOLUTION
Author
BARON, Cynthia S. [With Melba M. Suazo]
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Quezon City, Philippines: Gerardo P. Baron, 1986. First Edition. 12mo., blue cloth in dust jacket; 108 pages. Art Editor Ana Maria L. Maglutac.. Very Good (covers nice; contents clean & tight); small pen mark front cover but very nice d/j.
The Illustrated Book of Bottoms

The Illustrated Book of Bottoms by Maitland, Oliver

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Illustrated Book of Bottoms
Author
Maitland, Oliver
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781898998648
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Erotic Print Society / MacHo Ltd, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4x0x5. An excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1996 Soft Cover. 96 pp. A collection of reproductions of historic erotic artworks, including many images in color.
No image available

The Story of Ida: Epitaph on a Etruian Tomb by Francesca Alexander by ALEXANDER, Francesca

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
The Story of Ida: Epitaph on a Etruian Tomb by Francesca Alexander
Author
ALEXANDER, Francesca
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Portland, Thomas B. Mosher, 1904., 1904. Second edition. Small, thin 8vo. 4 page preface by John Ruskin. Frontispiece by the author. Title page printed in red and black, decorative headpieces and tailpieces. Original Japan vellum wrappers, upper cover with art nouveau design printed in brown, uncut and partly unopened (light foxing at edges). Very good. 75 pages. One of 925 copies, printed on Van Gelder paper. Printed by Smith and Sale. Hatch 303.. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Very Good.
THIS IS DU PONT. THE STORY OF PRICES

THIS IS DU PONT. THE STORY OF PRICES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
THIS IS DU PONT. THE STORY OF PRICES
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company, 1960. paper wrappers. Du Pont. 4to. paper wrappers. 32 pages. See B1-2159 for 1949 edition of general publication. Well-illustrated. Part of a series of business publications issued starting in 1960.