Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $285.00
Shipping: $26.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $311.99
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $311.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $285.00
Shipping: $26.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $311.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865 by Wagner, Henry R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865
Author
Wagner, Henry R.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First revised and enlarged edition and the first "private press" printing. Limited to 600 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Revised and enlarged by Charles L. Camp. Small quarto. 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. 299pp. Several illustrations. Printed throughout in red and black. Dark peach cloth, printed maroon leather spine label.Head of spine slightly crunched, else a fine copy. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. An updated, and beautifully printed, edition of this reference, first published in 1921. Includes a Preface to this edition by Wagner, as well as an introduction by the Editor, Charles L. Camp. This was the first enlarged version of Henry R. Wagner's impressive 1921 first edition, which was printed in a limited edition and is now extremely obscure..
In Search of J.D. Salinger
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

In Search of J.D. Salinger by Hamilton, Ian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
In Search of J.D. Salinger
Author
Hamilton, Ian
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780394534688
Condition
Very fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1988 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition. Purple cloth. A very fine copy in original dust jacket. The biography of one of the most important and reclusive writers of the twentieth century..
No image available

W. EUGENE SMITH. Rebel Photographer. by Smith, W. Eugene

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
W. EUGENE SMITH. Rebel Photographer.
Author
Smith, W. Eugene
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
Tel-Aviv, Israel: Tel Aviv Museum, 1988. Book. Near fine condition. Paperback. 2nd Edition. Oblong octavo (8vo). [xvii], 207 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding in almost new condition; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with over 200 black & white photographs. Text in Hebrew and English. First edition..
No image available

The Edge of April:. A Biography of John Burroughs by Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
The Edge of April:. A Biography of John Burroughs
Author
Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus)
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good DJ
Description
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the famous American naturalist, taken from tales from his grandchildren, secretary and a lifetime of letters. Overall, a lovely copy. Hint of toning at the top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), very light soiling, small spot on front, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
No image available

Rapport general des travaux de la 11eme Conference agricole regionale tenue a Lubumbashi du 21 au 27 mars 1989 by Conference agricole regionale (11th: 1989: Lubumbashi, Zaire)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Rapport general des travaux de la 11eme Conference agricole regionale tenue a Lubumbashi du 21 au 27 mars 1989
Author
Conference agricole regionale (11th: 1989: Lubumbashi, Zaire)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
n.p., 1989. Paperback. Good. 221p. Softcover in original wrapper. 30 cm. Large portions of report bound in upside down. Some pages poorly printed. Large initials in black marker partially removed from front cover. Text printed on one side. French text.