Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $42,175.00
Shipping: $79.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $42,254.00
3 - 7 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $42,254.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $42,175.00
Shipping: $79.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $42,254.00

You are about to purchase:

The Avifauna of Laysan and the neighbouring islands: with a complete history to date of the birds of the Hawaiian possessions

The Avifauna of Laysan and the neighbouring islands: with a complete history to date of the birds of the Hawaiian possessions by ROTHSCHILD, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$35,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The Avifauna of Laysan and the neighbouring islands: with a complete history to date of the birds of the Hawaiian possessions
Author
ROTHSCHILD, Walter
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: R.H. Porter, 1900. FIRST EDITION. With 83 plates, including 55 hand-colored lithograph plates by and after J.G. Keulemans and F.W. Frowhawk, 20 collotype plates from photographs (including one duplicate plate “Group of Four White Albatrosses”), and 8 monochrome plates, all tissue guards present. Red half-morocco and cloth boards, minor staining to a small portion of the front cover; other than some minor foxing to the paste-down and endleaves, an outstanding copy with the original pink printed wrappers bound in. First edition of this landmark study of the birds of the Hawaiian Islands, limited to 250 copies. Issued in three parts, Rothschild provides a bibliography and brief survey of the origin and distribution of the Hawaiian avifauna. A summary of the diary of Henry Palmer, an ornithologist employed by Rothschild, who collected specimens on the islands between 1890 and 1893 forms the basis of this work. Palmer gathered a total of 1832 birds. The fine hand-colored plates were drawn and lithographed by Keulemans. Included are fifteen new species and a number which are now extinct (and which are indicated by pencil notations in the text). Anker, 429; Wood, p. 543; Zimmer, p. 532; Nissen, IVB, 794.
[Manuscript] Souvenir du Regiment, mes Excursions

[Manuscript] Souvenir du Regiment, mes Excursions by Villain and Prevost, [L] and Rodde, [Armand] - TRAVEL - ARABS

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
[Manuscript] Souvenir du Regiment, mes Excursions
Author
Villain and Prevost, [L] and Rodde, [Armand] - TRAVEL - ARABS
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Algeria: Not Published., 1899. Unique.. Black cloth of the period.. Very good.. Oblong 4to, 78 pp. + 44 mounted photographs accompanied by four watercolors A travel account of Algeria by three comrades-in-arms in the French army during the year 1898 - 1899. The places visited include Sidi-Ben-Nour, Kouba and Birmandreis, Aïn Baïnem and Guyotville, Boufarik, and finally Duperré in Feb. 1899. The French in Algeria is a troubled story. Much of the interior, i.e., land outside the large cities of army occupation, was never under their control. A newly reconstituted colonial adminstration after 1898 was not a solution. Hence this trip to the 'interior' is, perhaps, extraordinary and revelatory for the photographic record of little visited people and places. Prevost was an accomplished watercolorist and provides a ground plan of part of an old Turkish fort, map, an ornate menu for the record of a meal at Aïn Baïnem, and a frontispiece for the text. The participants were out to enjoy themselves, but had a sensitivity to their surroundings that is recorded in the text. A most interesting narrative.
No image available

Burn Down the Zendo by HANNON, Michael

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Burn Down the Zendo
Author
HANNON, Michael
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
(Sherman Oaks, CA: Ninja Press, 2004. One of 110 copies printed. [13] leaves. Campbell writes, "Each text page, from the opening fly to the last poem, is inhabited by an ens or empty circle. The ens , an image common to Zen Buddhist art, can mean many things: everything, nothing, unity, the moon or even a rice cake. In this text, the ens grows in size on each subsequent page, giving the reader the impression of passing through the center of the ens to the other side. The kanji reads ‘sanzendo,' and while not idiomatic Japanese, can be read to mean: the Zen meditation hall itself; sitting in meditation in the hall; and/or the periodic question-and-answer session that takes place between Zen student and teacher. The book structure is modeled after ledger books or ch -men, in common use throughout Japan particularly during the Edo period (1603-1868). They were sewn at one short end and kept handy by hanging the book on the wall from its sewn end. The structure for Burn Down the Zendo repeats this historical model and is meant to be hung on the wall as well.. Very fine copy. heets folded along top edge to create double leaves, stitched into Egyptian tow flax covers. Hand-lettered kanji on each cover by David Brock. Very fine copy.
The Yale Literary Magazine: International Edition, 1958

The Yale Literary Magazine: International Edition, 1958 by ALBERS, Josef

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
The Yale Literary Magazine: International Edition, 1958
Author
ALBERS, Josef
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Tiny spot of discoloration to the margin of one of the screenprints, else fine in French-fold wrappers. Sharp and clean. Rare.
Description
New Haven: Yale University, 1958. Tiny spot of discoloration to the margin of one of the screenprints, else fine in French-fold wrappers. Sharp and clean. Rare.. First Edition. Octavo. Literary magazine with a 12-page section devoted to the artist: "The Lit's salute to Albers." Includes a short poem by Albers, an interview, 2 pages of geometric line drawings, and 2 tipped-in Homage to the Square screenprints. The covers and Albers section are printed on white paper; the rest of the magazine is printed on kraft paper. The other sections are prose, poetry, and reviews by various writers, and Yale Young Artists, a folio of 12 loose prints.
London Pictures, 2011 (Signed)

London Pictures, 2011 (Signed) by GILBERT & GEORGE

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
London Pictures, 2011 (Signed)
Author
GILBERT & GEORGE
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Some edgewear to illustrated wrappers, close to near fine.
Description
New York: Sonnabend and Lehmann Maupin, 2012. Some edgewear to illustrated wrappers, close to near fine.. First American Edition. Oblong quarto. This copy INSCRIBED by Gilbert & George to half-title page. "An epic survey of modern urban life in all its volatility, tragedy, and absurd violence. Brutal and declamatory, these brooding and disquieting pictures have been created from the sorting and classification by subject of 3,712 newspaper posters, stolen by the artists over a number of years." Contents: 324 pages, with 292 color illustrations.
The Final Days
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Final Days by Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Final Days
Author
Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780671222987
Condition
Fine
Description
Simon & Schuster, 1976. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Fine Copy In Like Jacket.$10.95 On Flap.First Edition/First Printing.Signed By Woodward On First Blank.Scarce Signed.Excellent Rare Copy.The Classic Sequel To All The President's Men.Excellent Copy..
The Luciano Project. The Secret Wartime Collaboration of the Mafia and the U.S. Navy

The Luciano Project. The Secret Wartime Collaboration of the Mafia and the U.S. Navy by Campbell, Rodney

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Luciano Project. The Secret Wartime Collaboration of the Mafia and the U.S. Navy
Author
Campbell, Rodney
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1977. First Edition. Fine/About Fine. Octavo, 299 pages; dust jacket with price of $9.95 on front flap. With 5" x 4" black and white photo of author Campbell and publisher's announcement of publication date (November 13, 1977) laid in. First printing, with full number line.