Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,984.20
Shipping: $45.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,029.70
2 - 6 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,029.70 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,984.20
Shipping: $45.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,029.70

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Bemerkungen ueber die Farben. by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Bemerkungen ueber die Farben.
Author
Wittgenstein, Ludwig
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1998. KIRKEBY, Per. Bemerkungen ueber die Farben. By Ludwig Wittgenstein. Illustrated with 4 Prints on Japon paper by Per Kirkeby. Folio, bound in publisher's cloth-backed boards by Christian Zwang in the original slipcase. Muenster: Kleinheinrich, 1998. A handsome illustrated book by the Danish artist, Per Kirkeby, whose work is influenced by the Austrian philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein. The book forms a unique combination of twentieth century art and colour theory. The four prints consist of a line etching, a drypoint, a sugar lift aquatint and an aquatint. One of an edition of 180 copies, signed by Kirkeby. As new.
The Night Life of the Gods

The Night Life of the Gods by Thorne Smith (1892-1934)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
The Night Life of the Gods
Author
Thorne Smith (1892-1934)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Better than very good
Description
311 pages with illustrations. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's brown cloth with pictorial jacket. First edition.Hunter Hawk has a knack for annoying his ultra-respectable relatives. He likes to experiment and, best of all, he likes to experiment with explosives. His garage-cum-laboratory is a veritable mine field replete with noxious fumes. But with the help of Megaera, a fetching 900-year-old lady leprechaun he meets one night in the woods, he masters the art (if not the timing) of transforming people into statues and statues into people. And when he practices his new witchery in the stately halls of the Metropolitan Museum of Art -- setting Bacchus, Mercury, Neptune, Diane, Hebe, Apollo, and Perseus loose on the unsuspecting citizenry of Prohibition-era New York -- the stage is set for Thorne Smith at his most devilish and delightful.In March 1934 Carl Laemmle, Jr. purchased the rights to Thorne Smith's popular 1931 humorous fantasy Night Life of the Gods. While the plot remained essentially the same, the sexual humor was vitiated by Code considerations. The ending, too, was changed by adding the "it was only a dream" device. At first, Lowell Sherman himself was considered for the lead role, but he suffered from laryngitis and lost his voice. Also considered for the role of Hunter Hawk was Edward Everett Horton, but Mowbray was signed in July. A well-known character actor throughout his career, this was one of Mowbray's few leading roles. Among the actors portraying gods, "Crash" Corrigan appears as Apollo (credited as Raymond Benard). Pat DiCicco made his only known screen appearance as Perseus (credited as Pat De Cicco); DiCicco was better known as a powerful Hollywood agent and for his brief, troubled marriage to Thelma Todd. The film was released nationally March 11, 1935. In general it received mixed reviews, some critics finding it funny in parts but drawing an unfavorable comparison to the popular novel. New York Times critic Andre Sennwald found it only "moderately entertaining", but noted that the production was at a disadvantage because of the "current cinema morality".Condition:Some rubbing and sunning to binding, some foxing to end-leaves, some intermittent foxing in text. Jacket spine toned, chipped, and soiled, some soiling and wear to jacket panels, cloth spine a bit dull, price clipped else a better than very good copy in like jacket.
No image available

Specimen Book and Catalogue 1923

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$280.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Specimen Book and Catalogue 1923
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Jersey City: American Type Founders, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound in publisher's original dark grey boards with cloth spine. Spine and front and back covers stamped in black. Illustrations include types, industry tools and furniture. Types are organized by families. 10 1/8 x 7 inches. 16 page index. 1,148 pages. Text is tight, hinges are great. Wear to corners, light rubbing to spine cloth. This copy is in uniquely excellent condition for a book of its kind.
SEARCHING FOR SURVIVORS

SEARCHING FOR SURVIVORS by Banks, Russell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SEARCHING FOR SURVIVORS
Author
Banks, Russell
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780914590071
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Fiction Collective, 1975. First edition, first prnt. Touch of wear at spine ends; dustjacket with minor wrinkling upper edge of rear panel. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Banks' first story collection published in the same year as his first novel, Family Life. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
No image available

ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG by ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG
Author
ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich. ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG. Wien: F. Tempsky, 1909. Folio. Cloth. (49) pages, (10) plates. From the series: "Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses, Band XXVIII, Heft 4." Featuring: "II. Angebliche und Wirkliche Bildnisse des Don Carlos" and "Las Meninas, ein Beitrag zur Ikonographie des Hauses Habsburg" by Valerian von Loga. With ten plates and twenty-four in-te illustrations. Ex-library with markings. Good.
No image available

MILLENNIAL WOMEN EYE OF THE HERON by Kidd, Virginia & Leguin, ( Le Guin), Ursula & Joan Vinge

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$39.20
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
MILLENNIAL WOMEN EYE OF THE HERON
Author
Kidd, Virginia & Leguin, ( Le Guin), Ursula & Joan Vinge
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
MILLENNIAL WOMEN, Delacorte, 1978, first edition, very good plus to near fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Original collection of stories by women writers with a novelette by Joan Vinge and a novel, EYE OF THE HERON, by Ursula Leguin.
JACK KEROUAC: A Chicken-Essay

JACK KEROUAC: A Chicken-Essay by Beaulieu, Victor-Lévy

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
JACK KEROUAC: A Chicken-Essay
Author
Beaulieu, Victor-Lévy
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
(Toronto): The Coach House Press, 1975. Second printing. Very good plus.. Second printing of this argument for the persistent cultural influence of Quebec on Jack Kerouac. Beaulieu's impressionistic essay on Kerouac's "desperate and unsucessful flight from the Quebec gloom which was his inescapable heritage." Originally published as ESSAI-POULET in Québec by Éditions du jour in 1972. 8'' x 4.25''. Translated by Sheila Fischman. Original blue printed wrappers. Second printing of 1000 copies. 170 pages. Binding somewhat brittle. Light scuffing to edges and front cover; spine lightly sunned.