Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $44,895.00
Shipping: $126.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $45,021.24
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $45,021.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $44,895.00
Shipping: $126.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $45,021.24

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Not Seen and/or Less Seen of/by MARCEL DUCHAMP/Rrose Selavy 1904-1964. by DUCHAMP, Marcel; Hamilton, Richard; Houston. Conte

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$17,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Not Seen and/or Less Seen of/by MARCEL DUCHAMP/Rrose Selavy 1904-1964.
Author
DUCHAMP, Marcel; Hamilton, Richard; Houston. Conte
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1965. Not in Schwarz DUCHAMP, Marcel. Not Seen and/or Less Seen of/by Marcel Duchamp/Rrose Selavy 1904-64. Mary Sisler Collection. With a foreword and catalogue texts by Richard Hamilton. Unpaginated, thoroughly illustrated in black and white, and with 3 tipped-in colour plates. 4to., bound in original wrappers designed by Duchamp, with original glassine. No. 21 of 100 copies. In a cloth folding box. New York: Cordier & Ekstrom, 1964. With: The Second Version. With Mary Sisler's name enlarged and in a different position on the title page. No. 5 of 100 copies. With: The Regular Version, without limitation. With the title-page as in the second version. "The Mary Sisler Collection was the most important private collection of works by Duchamp; and the exhibition, a historical event. It was the first and the most inclusive Duchamp retrospective to be held by a private gallery in the United States" (Schwarz). When Mary Sisler saw the first version of the catalogue she was incensed that her name was not only much smaller than Duchamp's, but at the bottom of the title-page, and demanded that the catalogue be withdrawn, and be reissued. As a result surviving copies of the first version are extremely rare. Both deluxe editions contain an original print by Niki Ekstrom of a photograph of Duchamp, and are from the original edition of 100, signed and numbered by Duchamp, who also boldly wrote his name in brown marker on the cover of the suppressed version, and put his signature and Mary Sisler's name in brown marker on the front cover of the replacement version. The first version comes from the collection of the publisher of the catalog, Arne Ekstrom, and is reproduced in Etant Donne No.10, p. 86. Schwarz, The Complete Work of Marcel Duchamp No. 616, for the second and third versions only.
No image available

The First Six Books of Euclid With Coloured Diagrams. by EUCLID.; Byrne, Oliver.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
The First Six Books of Euclid With Coloured Diagrams.
Author
EUCLID.; Byrne, Oliver.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1847. BYRNE, Oliver. The First Six Books of the Elements of Euclid, in which Coloured Diagrams and Symbols are used instead of Letters for the Greater Ease of Learners. By Oliver Byrne. xxix, [1], 268 pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with colour-printed diagrams. Small 4to., 237 x 188 mm, bound in original publisher's red cloth, embossed in blind and gilt, rebacked and recased with the original spine preserved, but a small piece of the foot missing, and with new endpapers. London: [Charles Whittingham for] William Pickering, 1847. First and Only Edition of Byrne's Euclid, one of the most remarkable Victorian books. These Mondrian-like designs of bold, primary colours are printed in faultless register, and the striking composition on the page is unique in bookmaking. Ruari McLean describes it as "one of the oddest and most beautiful books of the whole century." Both McLean and Joan Friedman agree that it is Whittingham's "triumph." In describing the complicated printing processes, Friedman writes: "Although the areas of colour were all flat tones without any subtleties, it was absolutely necessary that register -- the proper positioning of the blocks for successive printings -- be perfect, so that the angles and lines meet each other at the proper places. Whittingham achieved this and at the same time designed a page of great elegance and balance." Oliver Byrne devised this edition of Euclid as a completely new system for learning geometry. He determined that by using colours (instead of letters) to indicate angles and lines for the various geometric figures, a student could comprehend Euclid's theories in less than a third of the time. This copy is bound in the original red cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down; we have had in the past copies in blue cloth, and drab boards with cover title. As is true in all copies there is some foxing throughout, but far less than normal; overall in excellent condition. Friedman 43. McLean 70. Keynes, Pickering 53.
MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times

MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times by Churchill, Winston S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
MARLBOROUGH: His Life and Times
Author
Churchill, Winston S.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London;1933-38: George C. Harrap & Co. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Royal Octavo. first impressions of Churchill's biography of his ancestor, the first Duke of Marlborough. Four volumes in very good first issue dust jackets, showing the price of 25' on the front flaps. Publisher's original maroon cloth over beveled boards, armorial gilt crest on front boards, spine printed in gilt; top edges gilt. Portrait frontis in each volume, 14 letters in facsimile, 99 plates and 182 maps, some folding. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind, with the exception of volume III, which has an owner inscription on ffep: "Anthony Poole / October 10th 1937 / from his wife." Dust jackets are very good to fine, with volume I showing 1/8 inch loss near center of rear spine fold; slight darkening to spines.
Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987

Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987 by Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987
Author
Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1987. First Edition. Very Good. octavo, 155 pages; staple bound, original wrappers. Professor Richard Dale's copy, with his name on top margin of front wrapper. Professor Dale was author, expert on South Africa and gave lectures before the United Nations. Issued without dust jacket.
TRENCHARD

TRENCHARD by BOYLE, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
TRENCHARD
Author
BOYLE, Andrew
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Collins, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Octavo. Bound in original blue pebbled cloth. In original blue, red, and white dust jacket. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. 768 pp.
TRAVELS IN SPAIN. Two Volumes

TRAVELS IN SPAIN. Two Volumes by Chevalier De Bourgoanne

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$112.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
TRAVELS IN SPAIN. Two Volumes
Author
Chevalier De Bourgoanne
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Dublin: By William Porter for P. Byrne and W. Jones, 1790. Full Leather. Very Good. Octavo. First Dublin Edition. TWO VOLUMES. Containing a new, accurate, and comprehensive view of the present state of that country to which are added copious extracts from the essays on Spain of M. Peyron, in two volumes translated from the French, half-titles, viii, 386pp., 431, [x]pp. index, large folding map. Bound in full contemporary tree calf, red morocco spine label gilt; light chipping to spine ends, previous owner's attractive bookplate, internally clean and bright. While many author's have traveled through and written on the subject of Spain, this author take's the reader through a more in depth look at the people, customs, food, laws and punishments, along with much on the state of Spain and the American trade. A very good copy.
Your Guide for Operating and Caring for Your Packard. 25th Series

Your Guide for Operating and Caring for Your Packard. 25th Series by Packard Motor Car Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Your Guide for Operating and Caring for Your Packard. 25th Series
Author
Packard Motor Car Company
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Detroit: Packard Motor Car Company, 1952. First Ediiton. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Operating Manual for the Packard, 1952; octavo, 62 pages, original navy blue wrappers, printed in red and silver; stapled.
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South

[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South by Roebuck, Julian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South
Author
Roebuck, Julian
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Durham, NC: Duke University, 1944. First Edition. Very good. Quarto. 143 pp., carbon copy typescript printed on rectos only. Contemporary cloth, title gilt on front cover (spine faded, a little worn but perfectly sound). BLACK FEMALE DOMESTIC SERVANTS UNDER ATTACK; AN UNPUBLISHED TYPESCRIPT OF WHICH ONLY ONE OTHER COPY IS RECORDED (DUKE UNIVERSITY). The author, Julian Baker Roebuck (1920-2023) became a professor of criminal justice at Clark Atlanta University and wrote numerous books and scholarly papers on race relations, incarceration, crime, social deviance, political corruption, and much more. This is Roebuck's 1944 MA thesis (Duke University) and was never offered for public sale. He argues that that the role of the female black domestic servant in the South was becoming seriously unstable due to the widely circulating rumor of Eleanor Clubs (named after Eleanor Roosevelt). The assertion was that Mrs. Roosevelt was encouraging black domestics to demand higher wages or quit their jobs, and the supposed motto was "a white woman in every kitchen by Christmas." Howard Odum ("Race and Rumors of Race: The American South in the Early Forties") reports that Mrs. Roosevelt asked the FBI to investigate said rumors. Roebuck's thesis is valuable partly because he collected interesting contemporary accounts from domestic servants (Black and otherwise). The author also explores -- by way of comparison -- the role of a "servant" in England, Egypt, China, Japan, and elsewhere. Finally, there is a valuable 7-page Bibliography at end. A BRIEF LIST OF ROEBUCK'S SUBSEQUENT WRITINGS: "The Negro Drug Addict as an Offender Type" in: Crime and & Criminology 36 (1962); An Ethnography of a Chiropractic Clinic: Definitions of a Deviant Situation (1975); The Negro Drinker and Assaulter as a Criminal Type (1962); "Attitudes toward Premarital Sex and Sexual Behavior among Black High School Girls" in: Journal of Sex Research 13 (1977); "Ficheras and Free-Lancers: Prostitution in a Mexican Border City" (with Patrick McNamara) in: Archives of Sexual Behavior 2 (1973); The Etiology of Alcoholism (1972); An Empirical Typology of Police Corruption (1973). Cited by Janet Sims-Wood in: "Black Women as Workers: A Selected Listing of Master's Theses and Doctoral Dissertations" in: Sage (Atlanta). Vol. 3, no. 1 (Spring 1986), p. 68.
[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains...

[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains... by Sibley, John Langdon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains...
Author
Sibley, John Langdon
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Cambridge, Mass. (?), 1846. Very good. 1 small leaf (137 x 201 mm) written on wove paper, top and left edges straight, right and bottom cleanly torn (from another leaf?). Evidence of four folds which once created a small pocket-sized square (65 x 72 mm). Some even toning, in very good condition. "THE COLLEGE LIBRARY CONTAINS..." So begins the 12-line list of books handwritten by John L. Sibley, Harvard College Librarian, to a reference request submitted by an unnamed - but certain Boston - inquirer. The list was compiled on June 22, 1844 and provides holdings information for multi-volume sets of reports issued by Boston charitable institutions. Most of the College Library's sets appear to be incomplete (!) as is attested by the non-sequential volume numbers and/or dates of publication. Sample entries include: Boston Seaman's Aid Society Reports 1,2 4 to 12, 13 [-----] Port Society Repts 3d, 7th, 15th [-----] Seaman's Friend Society Jan 11, 1832, May 29, 1844, May 28, 1845 [-----] Lunatic Asylum July 1, 1842 and 1845 [-----] Mercantile Library Association Report 24 [-----] Infant School 1, 7 [-----] Fatherless and Widows Society Rep 24 [-----] Town and City Accounts & Expenditures 7th, 9th-22d, 24 to 33 [-----] Athenaeum [indeterminate] 1, 3 to 9, 11 to 16, 18, 19 & 2d of Sculpture. While unsigned, the handwriting on our manuscript leaf is identical to a 2-page letter from Sibley to Maria Weston Chapman (Feb. 2, 1844) regarding "the history of your antique books" (now Boston Public Library; see a reproduction of page 1 on our website which is provided for reference purposes only). A previous owner of our MS leaf has also written: "Autograph of John L. Sibley, Librarian of Harvard." Sibley (1804-1885) was Harvard's longest serving librarian, who in addition to his full-time duties in the College library, wrote and edited many works of permanent reference. He started working in the library as an undergraduate; by 1825 he was assistant librarian in the Harvard Divinity School. He was appointed Librarian of Harvard College in 1856, a post which post he held for twenty-one years, until 1877, when, owing to his age and the failure of his sight, he was retired from active work, and made librarian emeritus. "Owing to his persistent requests for all kinds of printed matter, and his earnest appeals for pecuniary aid, the number of volumes increased from 41,000 in 1841 to 164,000 volumes, and almost as many pamphlets, in 1877, and its permanent fund from $5,000 to $170,000 in the same period. [...] His last and greatest work, upon which he had spent nearly forty years of constant research and unremitting labor, is his Biographical Sketches of Graduates of Harvard University" (3 vols., 1873-1875), still indispensable. (SOURCE: Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography). SIBLEY MANUSCRIPTS ARE RARE ON THE MARKET: exactly zero have been traced by the editors of Rare Book Hub, which currently lists more than 14 million records in the Rare Book Transaction Database.
No image available

The Country-Wife, A Comedy, Acted at the Theatre-Royal by Wycherley, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Country-Wife, A Comedy, Acted at the Theatre-Royal
Author
Wycherley, William
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Richard Bently, 1688. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to; later 19th 3/4 brown leather and marbled paper over boards. pp. 71 + epilogue. Ink spots and circular chip (replaced) to title. Complete and scarce.
No image available

The Night of the Iguana by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Night of the Iguana
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
[New York]: New Directions, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Black cloth; illustrated dust jacket by Nicola Wood; 8vo; pp. 128. Boards and spine tips lightly rubbed; occasional pencilled underlining; otherwise an excellent copy of the book, with ownership signature of Jerry Wald on the FFEP (see below). Dust jacket a little scuffed at spine tips and corners; spine just a little tanned; pen mark on rear panel; not price-clipped, VG+ in mylar. A nice, bright copy. Jerry Wald (1911-1962) received Best Picture Academy Award nominations as producer for Mildred Pierce, Johnny Belinda, Peyton Place, and Sons and Lovers. He wrote and produced Key Largo, The Glass Menagerie, An Affair to Remember, and The Sound and the Fury, and many others.
No image available

Plays for an Irish Theatre by YEATS, William Butler (1865-1939).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Plays for an Irish Theatre
Author
YEATS, William Butler (1865-1939).
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London & Stratford-Upon-Avon: A. H. Bullen, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. 224 p. 20th century quarter green morocco, uncut. Provenance: Library Company of Philadelphia (embossed stamp on title-page). Paper toned, but still a very handsome volume.
No image available

Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28 by Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28
Author
Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Munchën: C. H. Beck’sche, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 77pp., + page of ads. Original printed wrappers. Edges uncut. Scarce.
No image available

The Eccentricities of a Nightingale with Summer and Smoke. Two Plays by Tennessee Williams by WILLIAMS, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale with Summer and Smoke. Two Plays by Tennessee Williams
Author
WILLIAMS, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in DJ. First publication of these two as a pairing. Some spotting to front and rear blanks, else a nice copy in lightly spine faded Alvin Lustig designed DJ.
African American Women's Health and Addiction Autobiography " I'm Black and I'm Drunk ", on Alcoholism and Recovery, 1976

African American Women's Health and Addiction Autobiography " I'm Black and I'm Drunk ", on Alcoholism and Recovery, 1976 by Chaney Allen

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
African American Women's Health and Addiction Autobiography " I'm Black and I'm Drunk ", on Alcoholism and Recovery, 1976
Author
Chaney Allen
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1976. I'm Black and I'm Drunk by Chaney Allen, published in 1976, presents an autobiographical account of alcoholism written by an African American woman reflecting on addiction, family life, and recovery during the social transformations of the 1970s. Allen recounts her experience as the daughter of a Baptist minister while describing the personal and social pressures that shaped her struggle with alcohol dependence. The narrative situates her life within the broader context of African American community life and religious expectations while confronting the stigma surrounding addiction and mental health. Memoirs addressing alcoholism from the perspective of Black women remain relatively uncommon in the literature of the period, making the work a notable personal testimony within the history of addiction recovery narratives. Allen, Chaney. I'm Black and I'm Drunk: The Autobiography of a Minister's Daughter and Her Struggle with the Disease of Alcoholism. San Diego: Black and Drunk, 1976. First edition. The text recounts Allen's upbringing in a religious household, the emotional conflicts she experienced as a young woman, and the development of alcohol dependency that shaped her adult life. Through autobiographical episodes she describes family tension, personal trauma, and the social isolation associated with addiction. Allen later became involved in advocacy addressing alcoholism in African American communities and participated in the development of public awareness initiatives related to substance abuse and recovery. Publication of the book reflects the growth of community based activism and self published narratives addressing addiction and public health in the United States during the 1970s. Grassroots publications allowed individuals whose experiences were rarely represented in mainstream publishing to circulate personal testimony about addiction, recovery, and social conditions affecting marginalized communities. Perfect bound volume in original orange cardstock wrappers printed in black with halftone portrait of the author on the cover. Signed and inscribed on the half title "To Larry H., Thank you, Love, Chaney Allen." Minor shelf wear with faint vertical crease along the front joint and light rubbing to extremities; binding sound and interior text clean. Overall very good condition. The volume preserves a personal narrative addressing addiction and recovery within African American community life during the late twentieth century.
The Naturalist On The River Amazons

The Naturalist On The River Amazons by Bates, Henry Walter

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Naturalist On The River Amazons
Author
Bates, Henry Walter
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: John Murray, 1863. First Edition. Cloth. Good. First edition of The Naturalist on the River Amazons by noted British naturalist and explorer Henry Walter Bates.. Octavo, [two volumes], 351pp [32pp ads]; vi, 423pp. Brown cloth, title in gilt on spines, illustration stamped in gilt on front covers. Red endpapers. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown endpaper of Volume I. Spine ends and edges rubbed with some loss of cloth, corners bumped and worn, light soiling to covers. Slight lean to text block of Volume II. Light foxing to preliminary and ending pages of both volumes and fore edge of Volume II. All illustrations present, including 1 fold-out Map of the Amazons (3 cm tear along top edge with light wear along fore edge). Volume I lacking Preface, Table of Contents and List of Illustrations, appears to be a publication error. No notations except for the previous owner's name written on front endpapers. In Volume I, endpapers and text block cracked in a few places, but binding is sound, also a few chips and tears along page edges. (Sabin 3932a) (Wood 225) A good example of this travel account to the Amazon rainforest.
No image available

Overland to the Islands by LEVERTOV, Denise

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Overland to the Islands
Author
LEVERTOV, Denise
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition, Author's Edition. One of 50 copies signed on the front inside flap of the dust jacket by Levertov in 1964. Published as Jargon 19. Fine copy.. Tall 8vo, frontispiece by Albert Kresch, plain wrappers, dust jacket. Fine copy.
No image available

The Dry Salvages by ELIOT, T. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Dry Salvages
Author
ELIOT, T. S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Faint fading toward edges of wrappers, otherwise a fine copy
Description
London: Faber and Faber, (1941). First edition, this being one of the copies printed on slightly thicker paper watermarked ADELPHI. Gallup A39. Faint fading toward edges of wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Faint fading toward edges of wrappers, otherwise a fine copy.
No image available

A Laughter in the Mind by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Laughter in the Mind
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jargon Society, 1958. First edition. Jargon 28. Fine copy.. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine copy.
(African American film) THE GREEN PASTURES [1936] Photo archive

(African American film) THE GREEN PASTURES [1936] Photo archive by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
(African American film) THE GREEN PASTURES [1936] Photo archive
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Just About Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Just About Fine. [Los Angeles]: Warner Brothers, [1936]. Set of 6 vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white photos, five with printed text on verso, overall just about fine. This classic film seems to be the only movie with an African American cast made by a major Hollywood studio in the 1930s, and a slew of distinguished actors appeared including Rex Ingram (who played De Lawd, Adam and Hezdral).
TIMES SQUARE, NEW YORK CITY (1926) Photo

TIMES SQUARE, NEW YORK CITY (1926) Photo by Brown Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
TIMES SQUARE, NEW YORK CITY (1926) Photo
Author
Brown Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Brown Brothers. No binding. Near Fine. New York City: Brown Brothers, [1926]. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white glossy silver gelatin photo. Handwritten description in pencil as well as two photographer ink stamps for Brown Brothers on verso. Small chip at each corner, near fine. The first synchronized sound film from Warner Brothers/Vitaphone is the offering at the Warner's Theatre in Times Square. Also seen from 47th Street is the Paramount Building, Roseland and the Capitol Theatre.
MARIAN McPARTLAND (ca. early-1960s, 1980s) Set of 2 photos

MARIAN McPARTLAND (ca. early-1960s, 1980s) Set of 2 photos by Boris Bakchy, et al.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
MARIAN McPARTLAND (ca. early-1960s, 1980s) Set of 2 photos
Author
Boris Bakchy, et al.
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boris Bakchy, et al.. No binding. Fine. Two vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white glossy photos. Ink stamp of Boris Bakchy on one portrait, remnant of paper blurb on the other. Overall fine. Margaret Marian McPartland, OBE (1918-2013) was an English and American jazz pianist, composer and writer. She was the host of Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz on National Public Radio from 1978 to 2011. Through her weekly radio program, McPartland helped to popularize jazz with her intricate knowledge and prowess on the piano. She made the program one of the most popular in the history of public radio. (Wikipedia) One portrait is ca. early-1960s from midway in career in New York, most likely when she toured with Benny Goodman; the other is ca. 1980s when her radio show was popular.
[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK

[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK by Unknown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK
Author
Unknown
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Kerala, India. Slim volume bound in red cloth bearing the title of “Private Code”, containing 40 pages of alphabetical code, from Auvne through Cunta. Variable columns per page. The meaning of each code word stops on page 33 at ‘Cokla’, although the codes for the months of the year are hand-written on page 34. Inscribed with “No. 5 / Held by / Mr. W.B. Gelniss/GeluÎss / Tatapuram”. Good+~~Tatapuram is a neighborhood in the Indian state of Kerala, along the southwest coast. Several pages of code words refer to very specific numerical values. Much of the coding is absurdly specific, particularly in the section beginning on p.29, “Re. Ground-nuts”. For example, ‘Cogyn’ means ‘The new crop arrivals are rather damp’. ~~Through the meanings of various code words and the location of the owner of the book, one can assume it belonged to a businessman operating out of the Malabar coast of India, exporting rugs, nuts, and other foodstuffs to clients in America as well as elsewhere in India, sometime in the 19th or early 20th-century. It is unclear why business dealings which do not appear sensitive in nature were encoded, who wrote the code and how, whether it is incomplete and why, or who else would have had access to this code among his business partners and customers. Having written that his is No. 5, in addition to the effort involved in binding the code-book, suggests that it was a serious effort meant for and perhaps once in use.~.
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE

[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE by Unknown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.25
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE
Author
Unknown
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Richmond, VA, 1933. In 1933 the Red Cross launched the annual membership drive known as the Roll Call, with the help of a parade float known as the Ship of Mercy. This design was created by the Miller & Rhoads display department and anchored in various places around Richmond. Staff on board collected membership dues and contributions to aid relief, especially needed during the Great Depression. First Lady Mrs. John Garland Pollard christened the "boat" with rose petals.~~This 5"x7" black and white photograph shows the ship parked in front of the Jefferson Davis memorial on Monument Avenue. Just visible behind the ship is the figure of Davis, now owned by the Valentine Museum after it was torn down and vandalized in 2020. Very good.
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..

Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble.. by Vertue, George

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..
Author
Vertue, George
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1751. Eighteenth-Century Engraving of the Chapel of Lincoln's Inn Vertue, George [1684-1756]. Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble Gentlemen of this Inn by a Plan of Mr. Inigo Jones [London]: S.n., [1751]. 9-1/2" x 15-1/2" (24 x 39 cm) copperplate engraving, handsomely matted and glazed, margins trimmed closely, image mounted on board. Light toning to margins, negligible horizontal fold line, tiny fold line to lower right-hand corner, image fresh. $250. * This elegant 18th-century engraving constitutes the lower section of a scarce two-part sheet originally issued to illustrate the architectural grandeur of Lincoln's Inn. This section captures a striking perspective of the chapel's open undercroft (or ambulatory) and the formal stairs leading to the upper chapel. The left portion of the plate features an elaborate, large decorative cartouche detailing the rich history and construction of the chapel. Designed by the master of English classicism, Inigo Jones, and completed in the 1620s, the chapel is uniquely elevated on an open, vaulted cloister-a space that historically served as a meeting place for lawyers and a setting for legal consultations. The engraver, George Vertue, was one of the most prominent English engravers and antiquarians of his era, serving as the official engraver to the Society of Antiquaries. Vertue's meticulous lifelong research and detailed notebooks on British art became the primary foundation for Horace Walpole's seminal Anecdotes of Painting in England (1761-1771). A beautifully preserved architectural and legal perspective with impeccable institutional pedigree. Sir John Soane's Museum Concise Catalogue of Drawings (online version), Drawer 59, Set 1.
No image available

DOCTOR SALLY by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$168.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
DOCTOR SALLY
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
DOCTOR SALLY, Methuen, 1934, fine in bright vg+ or better full color pictorial dust-wrapper with a closed tear to the upper margin of the front dust-wrapper panel and a small chip missing from the base of the rear dust-wrapper panel. A very nice copy.
The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition)

The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition) by C. K Williams

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition)
Author
C. K Williams
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374292867
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket with only slight rubbing to the spine ends, else as new and unread. SIGNED by the author to the title page. An exceptional copy of this collection of poems winner of the National Book Award. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.