Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,793.00
Shipping: $164.70
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,957.70
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,957.70 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,793.00
Shipping: $164.70
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,957.70

You are about to purchase:

Raccolta delle Regole dell’Ospitale di S. Maria della Misericordia di Udine. Dedicata a sua Eccellenza il N. H. Pietro Canal luogotenente Generale della Patria del Friuli e Protettore dello Stesso Pio Luogo. Seconda edizione. Bound with: Piano che Tende al necessario Provvedimento de’Fanciulli esposti adulti dell’Ospitale di S. Maria della Misericordia di Udine, e che nel tempo stesso invita I Fedeli al loro soccorso. . . Dedicato a sua Eccellenza Reverendissima Monsignor Pietro Antonio Zorzi, Arcivescovo di Udine

Raccolta delle Regole dell’Ospitale di S. Maria della Misericordia di Udine. Dedicata a sua Eccellenza il N. H. Pietro Canal luogotenente Generale della Patria del Friuli e Protettore dello Stesso Pio Luogo. Seconda edizione. Bound with: Piano che Tende al necessario Provvedimento de’Fanciulli esposti adulti dell’Ospitale di S. Maria della Misericordia di Udine, e che nel tempo stesso invita I Fedeli al loro soccorso. . . Dedicato a sua Eccellenza Reverendissima Monsignor Pietro Antonio Zorzi, Arcivescovo di Udine

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,630.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Raccolta delle Regole dell’Ospitale di S. Maria della Misericordia di Udine. Dedicata a sua Eccellenza il N. H. Pietro Canal luogotenente Generale della Patria del Friuli e Protettore dello Stesso Pio Luogo. Seconda edizione. Bound with: Piano che Tende al necessario Provvedimento de’Fanciulli esposti adulti dell’Ospitale di S. Maria della Misericordia di Udine, e che nel tempo stesso invita I Fedeli al loro soccorso. . . Dedicato a sua Eccellenza Reverendissima Monsignor Pietro Antonio Zorzi, Arcivescovo di Udine
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
In Udine: Per Girolomo Murero, 1795. Together two volumes in one to which are included two “Advisi al pubblico” relating to care offered to pregnant women outside of wedlock, the care offered to abandoned and orphaned children, and request for help from women in the local communities of Udine. 4to.  270 x 195 mm., [10 ½ x 7 ¼ inches].  96, [1 blank] pp., plus one folding document; 50 pp., plus two folding public announcement in folio.  Bound in 18th century decorated paper wrappers, some minor wear to the edges, corners of wrappers and preliminary leaves a bit dogeared and some minor dust soiling to the edges, otherwise sound and attractive. In 1791 Raccolta delle Regole was published by the same printer an edition entitled Raccolta di regole, e discipline dell’Ospital Maggiore si S. Maria della Misericordia d’Udine, which was the first printing of the rules governing the operations of the hospital.  Having become quickly unavailable, it was reprinted with updates in this 1795 edition.  First edition of the second work, Piano che Tende.   The first work contains the provisions and rules issued for the management of the hospital for "abandoned" children, with a plan for entrusting the children to wet nurses, information on the lives of the abandoned children, and statutes on the hospital's operation. The second work, also very rare, dedicated to Antonio Zorzi, Archbishop of Udine, deals entirely with public assistance to abandoned children.  One of the more arresting statements in this "Avviso" is a description of the baskets which should be used to place the children and where at the hospital to deposit the newborns.   Both titles are very rare.  The ICCU (Italian Union Catalogue) cites only one in Vicenza of the 1795 edition of the Raccolta  and like this copy is bound with the Piano che Tende; no copies of the 1791 edition are listed.  There are no copies cited in OCLC. .
Fifi

Fifi by Bemelmans, Ludwig

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Fifi
Author
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Folio. (48)pp. Printed in color throughout. Decorative boards and endpapers. Erasure mark on front free endpaper, light wear to edges and rear board, faint trace of occasional foxing, else this is a very good to near fine copy. In unclipped dustwrapper showing original $2.00 price. The dustwrapper has a small chip on lower edge of spine, minor wear at edges and hinges, and rear panel. Overall a very good presentation of a scarce and early Bemelmans title which has apparently never been reprinted since this edition. Pomerance, A12.
A Treatise on the Origin, Qualities, and Cultivation of Moss - Earth with Directions for Converting it into Manure

A Treatise on the Origin, Qualities, and Cultivation of Moss - Earth with Directions for Converting it into Manure by Aiton, W - AGRICULTURE - CHEMISTRY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$775.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Treatise on the Origin, Qualities, and Cultivation of Moss - Earth with Directions for Converting it into Manure
Author
Aiton, W - AGRICULTURE - CHEMISTRY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy with some abrasion to the spine.
Description
Air [Ayr]: Wilson & Paul, 1811. First Edition.. orig. blue paper bds. and paper label.. A very good copy with some abrasion to the spine.. 8vo. An appealing copy of an uncommon book on agricultural science. The author provides a detailed survey of the uses of peat and its conversion into useful fertilizer for different crops and environs. DNB I, 205; Perkins, # 30.
[Framed Poster] Century. July. Fiction Number

[Framed Poster] Century. July. Fiction Number by Wildhack, Robert J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
[Framed Poster] Century. July. Fiction Number
Author
Wildhack, Robert J.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Century Magazine, 1913. Framed. Fine. A most evocative early 20th century promotional poster issued by Century Magazine with its cover art for the July 1907 issue of its monthly magazine. Almost abstract in its composition while fully representational of the pretty young woman standing and reading on a beach, the design is simple, elegant, even sublime, a testament to the best of poster art. No fussiness clouds its point. The printing is of a quality that one could at first glance think the poster was actual watercolor. With its simple wood frame, 60 by 40.5 cm. Visible, 57 by 38 cm. This is the original poster, although it is not clear to us whether it was issued in 1907 when the artwork graced the magazine cover or a few years later, when there is a suggestion earlier Century and Scribner's cover art were turned into posters. One can see upon close scrutiny minor corner crease lines, a short closed tear, and minor soiling. We have not examined the poster outside its frame.
No image available

The Riddle of the Dinosaur by Wilford, John Noble. Drawings by Douglas Henderson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$8.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Riddle of the Dinosaur
Author
Wilford, John Noble. Drawings by Douglas Henderson
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1985. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Light soiling on cloth spine. Otherwise clean and tight.
A Delicate Balance

A Delicate Balance by Albee, Edward; Holland, Tom (Artist)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
A Delicate Balance
Author
Albee, Edward; Holland, Tom (Artist)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
New
Description
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2011. New. Tom Holland. The book is large octavo, 6-1/4 by 9-1/4 inches, 172 pages. The types are Monotype American Garamond and Univers, printed by letterpress on Revere, an Italian mould-made paper. The binding has a purple goatskin spine, with title stamped in silver foil, and lavender cloth over the boards, with an inset area on the front cover containing the Holland watercolor. The edition is limited to 300 numbered copies for sale, of which 50 copies are reserved for the Aurora Theatre Company, and 26 lettered copies for complimentary distribution. All copies are signed by the playwright. "A Delicate Balance" is the newest work in the Arion Press drama series, honoring one of America’s great contemporary playwrights, Edward Albee. The edition features four illustrations by Tom Holland, an acclaimed artist and friend of the playwright. A mature couple, Agnes and Tobias, he recently retired, lead upper-middle-class lives of quiet desperation. They reside in a Northeastern suburb where servants still cook dinner, the country club plays a major role, and living room bars are always well stocked. They have to deal with what appear to be four permanent, unwanted house guests. David Littlejohn, in his perceptive introduction, asks: "By what verbal and imaginative magic does Albee manage to transform stories as mean and vicious as these, relationships so full of contentiousness and spite, into profound and moving theatrical experiences? In his stage directions, Albee specifically calls Tobias’s long, near-hysterical, self-contradictory third-act outburst in front of Harry, his 'best friend' and life invader, an 'aria'. Throughout it, he provides dynamic and tonal advice, in the manner of a composer or conductor - phrases all in capital letters, semicolons and dashes, ellipsis dots, exclamation points and question marks (often together) - and stage directions that are the equivalent of a composer's marginal notations." There are three illustrations in the book and one on the front cover. These are reproductions of watercolors, printed digitally and tipped into and onto the book. As Littlejohn writes in his introduction: "Drinking, as Tom Holland’s illustrations suggest, plays a large part in this play - almost as large a part as in Albee's Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? I count about twenty-three glasses of hard liquor onstage in 'A Delicate Balance' (plus Agnes's reference to good wine at dinner)." Tom Holland has made abstract images of bottles and glasses that appear at the beginnings of the three acts and an abstraction of a house for the cover. These cunning watercolors look like stained glass windows with sunlight shining through. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
[Photo Album]: Vacation Album with an Emphasis on Florida

[Photo Album]: Vacation Album with an Emphasis on Florida

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Photo Album]: Vacation Album with an Emphasis on Florida
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Alton, New Hampshire, Florida, 1930. Softcover. Near Fine. Oblong small octavo measuring 7.5" x 5.5". String-tied brown suede album with "snapshots Alton, N.H." and a hand painted rose on the cover. Contains 53 sepia toned or black and white gelatin silver photographs measuring between 1" x 1" and 4" x 5" with captions. Near fine album with near fine photographs. A photo album kept by a New Hampshire couple while traveling to vacation spots along the East Coast in 1930. The beginning part of the album shows the couple in Florida posed by orange trees in Stuart, Florida which they drove to from West Palm Beach. Other photos show the couple at Miami Beach standing by palms and seated in the sand. They also photographed banana trees, Palm Beach's city hall, and King Mountain. Other images show the couple at Mount Vernon and New Haven, Connecticut after coming home from Florida. The next year in 1931 they returned to Florida visiting Bok Tower and Lake Wales. Other photos from this trip include Silver Springs Ocala, Florida and one photo of African-American children with the caption, "selling cotton on the road" from North Carolina. Flamingos, bathers, and fishing photographs are also seen here. One photo reads "the day Bill got the sunburn." Towards the end of the album they photographed the Good Year blimp flying over Miami Beach. A nice collection of travel photographs from 1930 and 1931 with an emphasis on Florida.
The Possibility of Approaching the North Pole Asserted. A New Edition. With an Appendix, containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on A North West Passage by Colonel Beaufoy.

The Possibility of Approaching the North Pole Asserted. A New Edition. With an Appendix, containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on A North West Passage by Colonel Beaufoy. by Barrington, Hon. Daines.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
The Possibility of Approaching the North Pole Asserted. A New Edition. With an Appendix, containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on A North West Passage by Colonel Beaufoy.
Author
Barrington, Hon. Daines.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Description
London: T. and J. Allman, 1818. sep 22 2017. xxiv, 258, (4 pp. publishers catalog). pp. b/w folding map. This is the second edition of a work first published in 1775, expanded by Beaufoy from that first edition with additional information from whalemen and other early voyagers to the north. Arctic Bib. 1092. A couple of interesting ownership signatures on the title page - "Benjamin Oliver to W. Dalling Capt. ret." A clean, untrimmed copy, bound in later half calf over marbled boards.
No image available

HAND-COLORED CHRISTMAS CARD; 9 x 4-1/4 in by Cthart, from Elinor Wylie and Wm Benet, wishing you a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year by WYLIE, Elinor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$308.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
HAND-COLORED CHRISTMAS CARD; 9 x 4-1/4 in by Cthart, from Elinor Wylie and Wm Benet, wishing you a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Author
WYLIE, Elinor
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Framd behind glass. On the verso is an 18 line holograph inscription to author Grace Hazard Conklin: in full: and I was afraid you didn't like my switch (?)! As a matter of fact I like him too well - it's a mistake to write about anything you love so much. But it is good to know that you're pleased with the book - Don't think me greedy if I ask for a detailed criticism some day. I'm reading the story as soon as I can. Love to dear Hilda and you. Elinor. Elinor Morton Wylie (September 7, 1885 – December 16, 1928) was an American poet and novelist popular in the 1920s and 1930s. "She was famous during her life almost as much for her ethereal beauty and personality as for her melodious, sensuous poetry.
No image available

Leo Honnani Ka Papa Hawaii, Honolulu. Preface by Theodore Richards. WITH: Hoku Ao Nani

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Leo Honnani Ka Papa Hawaii, Honolulu. Preface by Theodore Richards. WITH: Hoku Ao Nani
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Crimson cloth and boards
Description
Honolulu] & New York: [Hawaiian Evangelical Association] & Bigelow & Main, 1902. 240; 304 pp. 1 vols. Oblong 8vo. Crimson cloth and boards. 240; 304 pp. 1 vols. Oblong 8vo.
No image available

San Francesco di Rimini. (print)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$210.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
San Francesco di Rimini. (print)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
London: Henry Bohn, 1843. Very good condition. Original tinted lithograph of this fifteenth century church from Henry Gally Knight's The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the Time of Constantine to the Fifteenth Century published in 1843 by Henry Bohn in London. Image size is 15 1/2 x 11 inches. Sheet size is 14 1/2 x 21 1//2 inches. Drawn by Domenico Quaglio II (German, Munich, 1787 - 1837) and printed by G. Moore. Dampstain in lower right corner easily matted out.
ORIGINAL "TRAGIC KINGDOM THE ART OF CAMILLE ROSE GARCIA" ART EXHIBITION POSTER

ORIGINAL "TRAGIC KINGDOM THE ART OF CAMILLE ROSE GARCIA" ART EXHIBITION POSTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL "TRAGIC KINGDOM THE ART OF CAMILLE ROSE GARCIA" ART EXHIBITION POSTER
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Poster measures 20 in. x 26 in. Condition is Good+ with mild to semi-moderate wear to edges and corners. Shelved in Rockville, D3. 1395854. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Film Journal [*SIGNED*]

Film Journal [*SIGNED*] by Arnold, Eve

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Film Journal [*SIGNED*]
Author
Arnold, Eve
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 1st U.K. edition. Hardcover. [nice clean book, minor shelfwear only; jacket shows just a touch of handling wear]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author/photographer in red ink on the half-title page: "For ____ / with love / Eve" (in a somewhat shaky hand). A collection of Arnold's candid photographs of (mostly) actors and actresses, taken behind the scenes on numerous films from the 1950s to the 1980s, accompanied by "the notes and impressions made by Arnold during the shoot. As her camera revealed the unseen sides of Hollywood legends, Arnold also became privy to their private lives. In her [book], she writes memorably about the tensions and dramas on the film sets, of Marilyn Monroe combing her public hair during an interview, Simone Signoret discussing her husband Yves Montand's infidelities, Joan Crawford sneaking in vodka in a Pepsi cooler, and Marlene Dietrich recounting her night with John F. Kennedy." ****NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this heavy book; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. As always at ReadInk, domestic Media Mail shipping is free.**** Signed by Author .
$100 Reward - Confidence Man and Probably White Slaver. C1920

$100 Reward - Confidence Man and Probably White Slaver. C1920

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
$100 Reward - Confidence Man and Probably White Slaver. C1920
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
A poster with three different images from photographs of the individual, who is a professional nurse who claims to be a physician. Among his aliases "Nativity Hollander" Includes a comprehensive description including an active quick and nervous disposition, slightly bow legged. It also lists his relative with addresses. Issued by Scott Sprout, Sheriff, Hutchinson, Kansas. 9" x 6". Separation at fold with crude scotch tape repair on reverse.
The Storm Book

The Storm Book by Charlotte Zolotow

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
The Storm Book
Author
Charlotte Zolotow
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. unpaginated. Illustrated applied cover, color illustrations by Margaret Bloy Graham, 1953 Caldecott Honor Book. A little boy in the country watches a storm and asks his mother about the thunder and lightning. a young man in the city watches a storm from his window. An old fisherman out on the edge of the water hears the thunder. A young husband herding sheep shelters under a tree while his wife watches out the window holding their baby. 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" wear on cover, inscribed with date, possibly former library copy-has a 'J' on back cover and what looks like torn out library card holder.
No image available

American Ballads and Folk Songs from the Joan Baez Songbook by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
American Ballads and Folk Songs from the Joan Baez Songbook
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Ryerson Music Publishers, 1967. Soft Cover. A crisp copy of the 1967 1st edition. VG in wraps. Thin quarto, 63 pgs., with wonderful illustrations throughout.
Exit Lady Masham (Signed First Edition)

Exit Lady Masham (Signed First Edition) by Auchincloss, Louis

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Exit Lady Masham (Signed First Edition)
Author
Auchincloss, Louis
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Franklin Center PA: The Franklin Library, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo., 169(2)pp. Beautiful First Limited Edition, issued prior to the trade edition. One of an unnumbered limitation, privately printed and signed by the author for the members of The Signed First Edition Society. Bound in full red leather with spine titles stamped in gilt and borders and decorations stamped in gilt on both boards. a.e.g. Marbled end-papers. Square, tight and clean throughout with no discernible wear save a few spots of abrasion to the gilt on the bottom outer page edges. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper. A gorgeous collectible copy at a great price.
No image available

The Case of Edwin R. Biles. Forgery. Samuel C. Perkins, Joseph P. Loughead, District Attorney, For The Commonwealth.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Case of Edwin R. Biles. Forgery. Samuel C. Perkins, Joseph P. Loughead, District Attorney, For The Commonwealth.
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Description
octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, front wrapper detached but present, removed from bound volume of pamphlets, else good. Biles, was accused through the means of deceptive accounting of stealing some $ 11,000.00 in cash over a period of time, unnoticed, by his employers, and absconding after a mistake in his bookkeeping was discovered.
COUNTERPOINTS, FROM THE WORLD OF BOOKS

COUNTERPOINTS, FROM THE WORLD OF BOOKS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$44.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
COUNTERPOINTS, FROM THE WORLD OF BOOKS
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Cleveland: World Publishing by B.D. Zevin, 1944. later limp cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound-in. tall 12mo. later limp cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound-in. Includes the following: Volume I, 2 (May 1942), 4, 7, 11; Volume 2, 2, 4 - 9 (Oct. 1944). Articles and reviews of new books.
BAPTISMAL CORRUPTION IN THE SUNFLOWER PATCH

BAPTISMAL CORRUPTION IN THE SUNFLOWER PATCH by BLAZEK, Douglas

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
BAPTISMAL CORRUPTION IN THE SUNFLOWER PATCH
Author
BLAZEK, Douglas
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1969. First Edition. Near fine.. First edition of this poetry chapbook from Blazek, with illustrations throughout by "Thorne." From Don Cauble's press. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Trace rubbing and handling wear to rear, else fine. Interior bright, clean. Unpaginated.
No image available

ERIC AMBLER'S DOUBLE DECKER CAUSE FOR ALARM & BACKGROUND TO DANGER by Ambler, Eric

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
ERIC AMBLER'S DOUBLE DECKER CAUSE FOR ALARM & BACKGROUND TO DANGER
Author
Ambler, Eric
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
ERIC AMBLER'S DOUBLE DECKER, World Publishing Company 1943, first edition thus, front end-paper excised, else a tight vg+ or better copy in a vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear. Collects CAUSE FOR ALARM & BACKGROUND TO DANGER.
No image available

The New Colophon: A Book Collectors’ Quarterly. Volume II, Part Six (June 1949). by Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich and Frederick B. Adams, Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors’ Quarterly. Volume II, Part Six (June 1949).
Author
Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich and Frederick B. Adams, Jr.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949. One of 2500 copies printed by E. L. Hildreth & Co. Quarto, patterned boards, [iv], 107-189, [i] pp. Very Good. Contents include: Another Man’s Roses, Frederick B. Adams, Jr.; On Belonging to Clubs, by Christopher Morley, and illustrated by Richard Erdoes; On Making a Few Books, by Alfred A. Knopf; Sadleir Sadleirized, by Simon Nowell-Smith; The Typophiles, by Deoch Fulton; The Last word, by Wilmarth S. Lewis; and The First Famous Print, by A. Hyatt Mayor. Near-Fine, light wear.