Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,966.00
Shipping: $39.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,005.44
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,005.44 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,966.00
Shipping: $39.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,005.44

You are about to purchase:

[Ledger of the Citizen's Bank of Nevada City, California, August 1881 to June 1883]

[Ledger of the Citizen's Bank of Nevada City, California, August 1881 to June 1883]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$3,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
[Ledger of the Citizen's Bank of Nevada City, California, August 1881 to June 1883]
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
[Nevada City, California], 1881. Leather bound. Very good. Folio size, 626 pp., with accompanying "History of Nevada County" While the California Gold Rush may have begun in 1849, mining activities continued for many decades and this bank ledger offers a glimpse into the individuals and businesses that were still in operation in the Nevada City area for the years 1881-1883. The Citizen's Bank of Nevada City received its state charter in 1876 and was still in operation as of 1910 (information from "Banking in California", by Benjamin Wright). Its founders were Dr. R. M. Hunt, J. T. Morgan, George Hughes, L. Housman, T.W. Sigourney, Niles Searls and E.M. Preston. Perhaps the most notable individual was Niles Searls as he served as judge for the region from 1855-1862 and very briefly served in the state senate; entries for his dealings with the bank are frequent in the ledger (information from "The History of Nevada County, Thompson and West 1880"). The ledger is interesting in that it contains multiple entries for the continuing operations of several mining companies, notably The Blue Tent Mining Company and The Nevada City Mining Company, also fascinating are the numerous entries for receipt of and withdrawls of gold dust and the shipment of gold bars. An image of the bank building may be found on the page facing page 32 in "The History of Nevada County", a copy of which is being included in this offering (the reproduction of the original, published by Howell-North Books in 1970). ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in part brown leather and part brown suede in a geometric pattern over boards, three raised leather bands to spine, two compartments with black leather labels, one reads "Cash Book", the second reads "Citizens Bank", marbled endpapers, hinges reinforced, "Nevada City and "Aug. 1, [18]81" on page 1; folio size (18" by 12"), pagination: 1-626. ___CONDITON: Overall very good, the hinges and textblock are sound, with vintage manufacturers sticker ("H.S. Crocker & Co.") to front pastedown; three letters in black marker to front board measuring 3", black marker to top edge, corners bumped and rubbed to boards. ___POSTAGE: Please note that the volume is excessively heavy, therefore additional postage will apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

Lord John Signatures. With an Introduction by Stephen King by KING, Stephen, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Lord John Signatures. With an Introduction by Stephen King
Author
KING, Stephen, et al.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. One of 150 deluxe copies, of which this copy is designated "Presentation copy" in print on the colophon page; signed by the participants, including King, John Barth, Jamaes Blaylock, Robert Bloch, T. C. Boyle, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, James Crumley, Louise Erdrich & Michael Dorris, Dennis Etchison, Gerald Ford, Richard Ford, Bruce Francis, Ellen Gilchrist, Jim Harrison, William Kennedy, Harry Crews, Thomas McGuane, Tony Hillerman, Ursula Le Guin, John L'Heureux, Elmore Leonard, Norman Mailer, Richard Matheson, Brian Moore, Joyce Carol Oates, Edna O'Brien, Robert B. Parker, Tim Powers, Reynolds Price, James Purdy, Dan Simmons, Peter Straub, Ross Thomas, Anne Tyler, John Updike, Eudora Welty, Richard Yates, Donald Westlake, James Lee Burke, and William Everson. Fine copy. Oblong 4to, original quarter blue leather and cloth, publisher's slipcase. Fine copy.
William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed)

William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed) by EGGLESTON, William

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed)
Author
EGGLESTON, William
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Blue cloth boards with color image affixed to front panel. Save for minor scuff near spine, a fine copy.
Description
Steidl, 2013. Blue cloth boards with color image affixed to front panel. Save for minor scuff near spine, a fine copy.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Eggleston to title page in black marker. An elegant revisiting of William Eggleston's Wedgwood Blue series of cloud photographs, with 33 color plates. Introduced by a poem from Yeats and concluding with a short text from William Eggleston III, who edited the book.
THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART

THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART by WHITE, Paula

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART
Author
WHITE, Paula
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Published by the Author, 1980. WHITE, Paula. THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART. [Loveland, Colorado]: Published by the Author, 1980. Quarto: spiral-bound pictorial cardboard covers; 32 pages. First Edition. Signed by the author: "Paula White Hosmer" on the title page. A scarce book on Lustre porcelain art, especially when signed by the author. Very Good (some rubbing covers; contents clean & tight). $85.00.
No image available

SPEECH DELIVERED ... AT NIBLO'S SALOON, IN NEW-YORK,; On the 15th March, 1837 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$57.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SPEECH DELIVERED ... AT NIBLO'S SALOON, IN NEW-YORK,; On the 15th March, 1837
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 32. Leaves sewn together, no wraps. Light moisture staining,edges little chipped, o/w VG.
White Murder

White Murder by David Wishart

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
White Murder
Author
David Wishart
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780340771273
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Very Good+/Very Good. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price (£18.99); vi,[2],512pp.; map illus. Light wear to jacket extremities, textblock uniformly toned due to paper quality, else a Very Good or better copy overall. A Marcus Corvinus Mystery.
The Wonder Book of the Air

The Wonder Book of the Air by Allen, C.B.; Lyman, Lauren D

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Wonder Book of the Air
Author
Allen, C.B.; Lyman, Lauren D
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1936. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9x7x1. Small spot on bottom edge, ink stamp and pencil name and address on rear endpaper. 1936 Large Hardcover. xi, 339 pp. Monochrome photographs throughout. Includes: An Air Trip Across America; South America; Around the World; A World in Quest of Wings; Man Flies; Why an Airplane Flies; Early Flights; The Golden Age of Flying; Airships; The Air Explorers; The Heart of the Airplane; In the Pilot's Cabin; Motorless Flight; Women in Aviation; Military Aviation; The Plane in Peace; The Air Mail; The Marvels of Aircraft Radio; Flying Phraseology and Sky Slang; The Future; Chronology of Famous Events in the Story of Flight.