Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,145.00
Shipping: $48.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,193.25
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,193.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,145.00
Shipping: $48.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,193.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Way Down South by CUKOR George MUSE Clarence ARLEN David SLOAN Blanding

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Way Down South
Author
CUKOR George MUSE Clarence ARLEN David SLOAN Blanding
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1932. First Edition. Signed. MUSE, Clarence and ARLEN, David. Way Down South. Hollywood: David Graham Fischer, (1932). Tall octavo (8 by 10-1/2 inches), original pictorial black and orange paper boards, original cloth tie. $2200.Signed limited first edition, number 631 of 1000 copies signed by Black actor Clarence Muse, an especially memorable association copy additionally inscribed by him on the limitation page, ""Sincerely your, Clarence Muse,"" from the library of famed film director George Cukor with his bookplate, coauthored by Muse and David Arlen, featuring dramatic woodcut-engraved illustrations by artist Blanding Sloan, in original pictorial boards.Clarence Muse was an actor, composer and screenwriter who is commonly credited with being the first African-American leading man, in Hearts in Dixie in 1929. During his prolific career he acted in well over 100 movies. Way Down South, a loosely structured narrative centering on the black vaudeville circuit of the early 20th century and written by Muse with his publicist David Arlen, has the same name as the 1939 movie that Muse wrote the screenplay for with Langston Hughes, but it shares little else with the movie, which is set in antebellum Louisiana. With woodcut-illustrated color boards, 17 full-page woodcut-engraved and numerous in-text illustrations from original ""wood cut blocks"" by artist Blanding Sloan. Blockson 4313. This memorable association copy contains the distinctive bookplate of Oscar-winning film director George Cukor, famed for films such as Philadelphia Story (1940), A Star is Born (1954) and My Fair Lady (1964). Cukor, a well-known bibliophile and art collector, commissioned artist Paul Landacre to create this image for his bookplate, which shows the director's beautiful Beverly Hills home.Interior fine, mild wear and toning to boards.
The Works of Robert Browning

The Works of Robert Browning by Browning, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Works of Robert Browning
Author
Browning, Robert
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Contemporary half red morocco gilt, top edge gilt with some wear to extremities and almost all boards detached. Given that this
Description
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1912. Centenary Edition. Contemporary half red morocco gilt, top edge gilt with some wear to extremities and almost all boards detached. Given that this is a ten volume set, additional shipping will be quoted at cost.. Limited edition, being number 492/526 of the "Centenary Edition." An autograph letter signed by Browning is tipped in volume one. As other examine copies of the Centenary Edition include tipped in letters, it is certainly possible this was done by a publisher or early bookseller. 10 volumes. 8vo.
Memoirs Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. . . . Comprising His Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6 . . . to which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and His Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas . .

Memoirs Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. . . . Comprising His Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6 . . . to which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and His Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas . . by Evelyn, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Memoirs Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. . . . Comprising His Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6 . . . to which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and His Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas . .
Author
Evelyn, John
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very good in late 19th-century half russia, spines gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, some wear to joints beginning to separate
Description
London: Henry Colburn, 1818. First edition. Very good in late 19th-century half russia, spines gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, some wear to joints beginning to separate, Dd3 in vol. II part II torn and repaired, prior owner bookplates including Berland's.. First edition, the Abel Berland copy (Christies, 10/9/2001). The second most celebrated English diarist, Evelyn's Diary remained unpublished until 1818, when editor William Bray obtained permission from Evelyn's family to publish a small portion thereof in the instant two volumes. The diary covers a tumultuous period of regicide, revolution, fire, and plague in London and England. 4to. 2vols. (3 parts in 2 vols.). ix, [2], x-xxiii, [1], 620pp.; [4], viii, 366pp., [2], 335pp., [1]; with half-titles, errata, three engraved portraits, six engraved plates (including three folding plates).
MY AMERICAN ADVENTURE

MY AMERICAN ADVENTURE by BARSCHAK, Erna

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
MY AMERICAN ADVENTURE
Author
BARSCHAK, Erna
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Ives Washburn Inc, 1945. BARSCHAK, Erna. MY AMERICAN ADVENTURE. NY: Ives Washburn Inc., [1945]. 8vo., decorative blue cloth in the original dust jacket; 148 pages. First Edition. The biography a psychology professor at Berlin University and her eventual immigration to America at the very beginning of World War II- her ship was torpedoed on its way over. Berschak became a psychology professor at Ohio University and lectured on enemy psychological profiles to soldiers during the war. Signed inscription from Barschak on the front endpaper: "With best compliments, Erna Barschak. June, 1946." With the personal bookplate of Ruth Ortleb on the front pastedown. Ortleb was a contemporary of Barschak's and taught psychology at Miami University in Oxford, Ohio. She was one of three psychologists who signed the incorporation papers for the Ohio Psychiatrist Association and a scholarship at Miami University is named for her. A nice association copy and a rare book, either signed or in the original dust jacket. Very Good (little discoloration covers; contents clean & tight); some wear & tiny chips (shallow chipping along edge near spine ends; tear along spine neatly repaired internally with professional archival tape) d/j. $125.00.
No image available

Zero NY 1957-1966: 2008 by ZERO

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Zero NY 1957-1966: 2008
Author
ZERO
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9789076979731
Condition
very good(+)
Description
New York: Sperone Westwater Gallery, 2008. hardcover. very good(+). Hundres of illustrations. 320pp., thick, oblong 8vo, printed boards. New York: Sperone Westwater and Ghen: Mer. Paper Kunsthalle, (2008). Internally fine a very good (+) copy.
The South [Signed bookplate laid in]

The South [Signed bookplate laid in] by Colm Toibin

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The South [Signed bookplate laid in]
Author
Colm Toibin
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780670838707
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Viking, 1991. Very Good +/Very Good +. New York: Viking, 1991. First American Edition. Octavo (21 cm); 238pp. Publisher's illustrated dust jacket with author photo on back flap and price intact ($18.95). Boards quarter bound in light blue paper and dark blue cloth with gilt stamping. Fore edge deckled. Gray endsheets. Jacket generally creased and rubbed with minor scuffs to panels and toning to margins; verso toned lightly. Board corners and spine ends bumped with light soiling and fading to margins; shelfwear to edges. Erased pencil markings to flyleaf but pages otherwise clean. A Very Good or better copy in like dust jacket. Bookplate signed by Colm Tóibín loosely laid in. The first of the Irish journalist's novels, The South follows a Protestant Katherine Proctor as she leaves her family in Ireland for Barcelona to find herself and her art.
Nathaniel Hawthorne

Nathaniel Hawthorne by Woodberry, George E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Author
Woodberry, George E.
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. dark green cloth with paper spine label
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. dark green cloth with paper spine label. 302 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Index. Limited edition, copy 202 of 600. Uncut, spine sunned.