Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,993.98
Shipping: $49.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,043.48
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,043.48 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,993.98
Shipping: $49.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,043.48

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Tariffa Perpetua. Con le ragion fatte per scontro di qualunque Mercadante si voglia, che dimostra quanto monta ogni quantita de cadauna mercantia ad ogni precio, si a peso come numero. Buona per ogniuno in Venetia, Dalmatia, & altri luoghi; nelli quail si ragiona, & si spende a moneda Venetiana, Bressa, Bergamo, Milan, Cremona, Mantova, & altri luoghi by MARIANI, Giovanni

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$4,849.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Tariffa Perpetua. Con le ragion fatte per scontro di qualunque Mercadante si voglia, che dimostra quanto monta ogni quantita de cadauna mercantia ad ogni precio, si a peso come numero. Buona per ogniuno in Venetia, Dalmatia, & altri luoghi; nelli quail si ragiona, & si spende a moneda Venetiana, Bressa, Bergamo, Milan, Cremona, Mantova, & altri luoghi
Author
MARIANI, Giovanni
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Venice: Francesco Rampazetto, 1572. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. 279 ff, (20) ff, [lacking final blank]. Folio 13 misbound after folio 23; second woodcut title page on folio 157. Both title pages with Mannerist woodcut architectural borders; nearly full-page illustration of measuring instruments on folio 6v; woodcut printer's device on final leaf; and full-page woodcut of the Virgin and Child on verso of final leaf. Bound in contemporary limp vellum (recased), with manuscript title on spine. Light dog-earing to scattered leaves, otherwise a very good copy, pages mainly clean and fresh. Very rare later edition of this guide for traveling merchants, "adapted to meet the needs of Northern Italy" (Smith, Rara Arithmetica). As noted in the title, the work allowed the user to convert between currencies as far afield as Dalmatia (Croatia), as well as converting eg. lengths of cloth into local equivalents in Tripoli, Constantipole, and Corfu. Flanked by allegorical figures of Arithmetic and Mensuration, the title page advertises the guide's utility for merchants operating in Venice, Dalmatia, and the Levant, but who are carrying the currencies of Venice, Brescia, Bergamo, Milan, Cremona, Mantua, etc. The preface notes the difficulties for the traveling merchant of keeping track of these different rates of exchange; a primitive system of symbols is even explained and employed by Mariani to represent different currencies (much like our $, £, ¥), whose rates of exchange are thus speedily referenced on various tables. The standard prices of various commodities in various quantities are also given at the rear of the volume - of oil, wheat, wine, and even different types of biscotti (naval, French, etc.). An extra measure of complexity is added, however, when the author turns to bolts of cloth, which necessitate converting different local units of length as well as currency. A remarkable list of some 33 cities in the Eastern Mediterranean and their relative systems of measurement is given, indicating trade with such Ottoman strongholds as Alexandria, Nicoisia, Lepanto, and Beirut. The present work is not to be confused with a similar title by Mariani (Tariffa de tutti li ori che correno per il mondo). Both works, evidently intended for traveling merchants, were frequently reprinted between 1535 and the early 17th century but have enjoyed a very poor survival rate. We note the following US holdings of 16th century editions: 1553: Minnesota 1559: St. Johns (NY) 1564: Columbia, UCLA, Folger 1569: Michigan 1572: Columbia, Yale, Michigan 1580: Harvard, Tufts, Columbia, Yale, KS * OCLC 54268167; Riccardi IV, 204 (1591 ed.); cf also Smith, Rare Arithmetica, pp. 180-81 (1580 ed.)
A PUBLICK SPIRIT, AS EXPRESS'D IN PRAYING FOR THE PEACE AND SEEKING THE GOOD OF JERUSALEM, RECOMMENDED TO RULERS AND PEOPLE. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ; THE HONOURABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND MAY 31. 1749. BEING THE DAY FOR THE ELECTING HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE

A PUBLICK SPIRIT, AS EXPRESS'D IN PRAYING FOR THE PEACE AND SEEKING THE GOOD OF JERUSALEM, RECOMMENDED TO RULERS AND PEOPLE. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ; THE HONOURABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND MAY 31. 1749. BEING THE DAY FOR THE ELECTING HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE by Balch, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A PUBLICK SPIRIT, AS EXPRESS'D IN PRAYING FOR THE PEACE AND SEEKING THE GOOD OF JERUSALEM, RECOMMENDED TO RULERS AND PEOPLE. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ; THE HONOURABLE HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND MAY 31. 1749. BEING THE DAY FOR THE ELECTING HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR SAID PROVINCE
Author
Balch, William
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Printed by Order of the Honourable House of Representatives, 1749. [4], 28 pp, with the half title. Disbound, else Very Good. With the slightly clipped signature "George Leonard." "The Happiness of a People has so great a Dependance upon God... God has given us Laws, for our own Sake, for our own Advantage." Rulers' duty is to protect "All in their Rights, by the Suppression of Vice and Immorality, being a Terror to the Evil, and not bearing the Sword in vain." Evans 6280. ESTC W28015.
Selma Union Sabbath School / Excursion Pic-Nic. / Tuesday, May 12th, 1868. / [followed by lyrics to six songs printed in three columns separated by thin double rules, the whole enclosed within a narrow ornamental border]

Selma Union Sabbath School / Excursion Pic-Nic. / Tuesday, May 12th, 1868. / [followed by lyrics to six songs printed in three columns separated by thin double rules, the whole enclosed within a narrow ornamental border]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Selma Union Sabbath School / Excursion Pic-Nic. / Tuesday, May 12th, 1868. / [followed by lyrics to six songs printed in three columns separated by thin double rules, the whole enclosed within a narrow ornamental border]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Selma, (AL): J.P. Armstrong, Printer, 1868. Printed broadside, 12 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, employing two nice display types in the head. The songs are (1) "Festive Song," (2) "Sunday School Volunteer Song," (3) "The happy Song," (4) "By-and-Bye," (5) "Around the Throne," and (6) "Beautiful River." Not in Ellison or Hummel. Not recorded on OCLC (with other "Armstrong" imprints beginning in 1869). Significant wear around the edges, one closed tear through the border, some foxing and soiling, old tideline through right edge; still a good copy of a scarce Selma, Alabama imprint. (#5048) $375.00.
Salemen's Sample Book - International Selection of Silk Fabric Labels for Clothing

Salemen's Sample Book - International Selection of Silk Fabric Labels for Clothing

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Salemen's Sample Book - International Selection of Silk Fabric Labels for Clothing
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
22 page sample book with 5-10 different woven silk examples of silk and cotton fabric labels for garments. Printed in a variety of styles, shapes, languages, etc. Some with illustrations. Others designed to be written on. A city in the Netherlands is penned on the inside cover. The labels are printed in Greek, Portugeuse, Spanish, French and English. Labels from countries throughout Eurasia. Measures 7 1/2" x 10 1/2
No image available

SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF PAINTERS AND DRAUGHTSMEN REPRESENTED IN THE LIBRARY OF REPORDUCTIONS OF PICTURES AND DRAWINGS FORMED BY ROBERT AND MARY WILL by Witt, R. & Witt, M.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$33.60
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF PAINTERS AND DRAUGHTSMEN REPRESENTED IN THE LIBRARY OF REPORDUCTIONS OF PICTURES AND DRAWINGS FORMED BY ROBERT AND MARY WILL
Author
Witt, R. & Witt, M.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF PAINTERS AND DRAUGHTSMEN REPRE-SENTED IN THE LIBRARY OF REPRO-DUCTIONS OF PICTURES AND DRAW-INGS FORMED BY ROBERT AND MARY WILL, Privately printed, 1920, first edition, a vg/ vg+ copy. Presentation book-plate from the authors pasted to the f.p.d.
Flowers, a guide to familiar American wildflowers
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Flowers, a guide to familiar American wildflowers by ZIM, Herbert S. and Alexander C. Martin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Flowers, a guide to familiar American wildflowers
Author
ZIM, Herbert S. and Alexander C. Martin
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780307244918
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Golden Press, 1950. Softcover. Very Good. Later. Very good in wrappers. +. Paperback, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners.
Osbert Sitwell
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Osbert Sitwell by ZIEGLER, Philip

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$16.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Osbert Sitwell
Author
ZIEGLER, Philip
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780679446507
Condition
near fine
Description
New York: Knopf, 1999. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Illus. 444pp. Tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Near fine