Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $34,176.50
Shipping: $294.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,471.49
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $34,471.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $34,176.50
Shipping: $294.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,471.49

You are about to purchase:

Belgii Novi, Angliae Novae, Et Partis Virginiae Novissima Delineatio

Belgii Novi, Angliae Novae, Et Partis Virginiae Novissima Delineatio by JANSSON, J

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$10,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Belgii Novi, Angliae Novae, Et Partis Virginiae Novissima Delineatio
Author
JANSSON, J
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Amsterdam, 1660. No Binding. Near Fine. 17 1/4 x 20 ¼ inches. Fine hand color; reinforced bottom of centerfold, else fine condition. A beautiful example of a cartographic cornerstone that provided the template for the mapping of the Northeast for well into the following century. It is the earliest collectible map to show the correct shapes of both Manhattan and Long Island. Several English settlements along the Connecticut shoreline appear for the first time here as do the Swedish settlements along the Delaware River. Moreover, all of the Indian tribes that were encountered by Europeans at the time can be found on the map. The map was most likely based on a large manuscript map that was used as part of a protest by New Netherlands colonists against the policies of the Dutch West India Company, the organization that sponsored the colonization of New York. The author of the manuscript is believed to have been Adrien van der Donck, a lawyer who was an early resident of New Amsterdam and who led the protest of the colonists. The map first appeared in this reduced, printed version as separate publication in 1651. As Campbell observes, "the prototype map represents Dutch elegance at its best." In addition to its decorative qualities, the map is visually suggestive of the moment in history when European colonies were only tenuously established in the Northeast with the frontier still hovering nearby. As Campbell eloquently puts it: "Indians surrounded them (the European settlements) and from the numerous native names on the map one can almost feel the pressure keeping the settlers back." Burden 305, state 2; Stokes, I.N.P. The Iconography of Manhattan, I, pp. 143-146; Campbell, T. in Tooley, R.V. The Mapping of America, pp. 279, 283.
No image available

A Small Ivan Pavlov/Paul Yakovlev Collection by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
A Small Ivan Pavlov/Paul Yakovlev Collection
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Various, 1925. Hardcover. Pavlov, Ivan Dvadtsatiletnii Opyt Obektivnogo Izucheniia Vysshei Nervnoi Deiatelnosti (Povedeniia) Zhivotnykh. Uslovnye Refleksy. Sbornik Statei, Dokladov, Lektsii i Rechei [Twenty Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior) of Animals. Conditioned Reflexes. A Collection of Articles, Reports, Lectures, and Speeches] Leningrad/Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo, 1925. Third edition, 1 of 5000 copies; 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"; pp. [5], 4-397, [3]; rebound in red cloth over boards; brown morocco label with gilt lettering to spine; uniform age-toning to text block; page edges a bit brittle with two small chips to fore-edge of first free page; last leaf (publisher's advertisements) with some loss of paper to lower margin; illustrated with black & white drawings; overall very good condition. A beautiful association copy from Nobel Prize winner physiologist Ivan Pavlov, known for his work on classical conditioning, to his pupil - Harvard educator and a world-renowned neuropathologist in his own right Paul Yakovlev. The book is signed: "Ot avtora" ("From the author") on the title page. On the front pastedown Yakovlev has taped a photograph of himself seated with Pavlov with a quote, in Russian and in English, of their topic of discussion at the time the photo was taken: "Subcortive ganglia actuate the cerebral cortex." A second copy of the same photograph is loosely laid in the book. A third photo of aging Pavlov is taped to the first free page. The front endpaper bears Yakovlev's signature and a lengthy note: "This is personal copy of Prof. Ivan Petrovich Pavlov with a notation in his own hand: "from the author." Sent to me in Paris from Leningrad in the Spring of 1924 before the publication date in 1925. I cannot account for this." Two Yakovlev stamps are present - one is his own personal "Dr. Paul I. Yakovlev" in red ink on first free page and a second one: "Yakovlev Collection, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC" is on the title page. Numerous notes and drawings in Yakovlev's hand are scattered throughout the book. Together with: Yakovlev, Paul and Halloran, Roy Collected Lectures of the Seventh Postgraduate Seminar in Neurology and Psychiatry Including A Review Course in Military Neuropsychiatry. October 3, 1941 - April 10, 1942 [In 3 Volumes] Waltham, Mass.: Privately printed by the authors, 1942. First edition (first, second, and third semesters); 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"; vol. I pp. [3], II-VI, 1-250, [2], vol. II pp. [4], III-VI, 1-309, [2], vol. III pp. [3], II-VI, 1-528; cloth-backed paper over boards; gilt title to spines; a bit of rubbing and wear to tips of spine and corners; pages clean; very good condition. Personal copies of Paul Yakovlev's own lectures, volume III bears a note in his hand: "Paul Yakovlev personal copy, not to be removed from his library." Each one of the volumes has a: "Yakovlev Collection, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC" stamp to the title page. A newspaper clipping of an article on: "Neuropsychiatrists in the Army," dated in Yakovlev's hand is loosely laid in volume I. Several marginal notes and drawings are present throughout volume III.
Fotografias: Tercera Exposición de la Sociedad de Arte Moderno, Mexico, julio de 1945

Fotografias: Tercera Exposición de la Sociedad de Arte Moderno, Mexico, julio de 1945 by ÁLVAREZ BRAVO, Manuel and Diego Rivera

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Fotografias: Tercera Exposición de la Sociedad de Arte Moderno, Mexico, julio de 1945
Author
ÁLVAREZ BRAVO, Manuel and Diego Rivera
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Printed wrappers with light wear along edges and lightly age-toned, with slight bump to top of text-block; thus close to near fi
Description
Mexico City: Sociedad de Arte Moderno, 1945. Printed wrappers with light wear along edges and lightly age-toned, with slight bump to top of text-block; thus close to near fine. Housed in black cloth clamshell case with lettering piece to spine.. First Edition. Quarto. Published on the occasion of Álvarez Bravo's influential 1945 exhibition, which explored the quality of "Mexicanidad" and helped set the agenda for a generation of Latin American photography. (Parr / Badger, v2). Contents: 93, [3] pages, featuring 30 black-and-white plates captioned to opposing pages. Includes a series of critical texts on the esteemed photographer, from the likes of Diego Rivera and Gabriel Figueroa, along with an artist statement, biographical text, a portrait of Álvarez Bravo by his wife Doris Heyden, a timeline of the history of photography, and a descriptive catalogue of the 109 photographs on display in the exhibition. Text in Spanish.
Stuart Little

Stuart Little by White, E.B.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Stuart Little
Author
White, E.B.
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1945. First edition. Fine/Fine. First edition (stated on copyright page with 10-5 and I-U). An exceptionally Fine copy in like dust jacket, and scarce in this condition. The first children's book by ecological writer E. B. White, it was praised at its release by Malcolm Cowley of The New York Times as "one of the best children's books published this year." Since then, it has become a classic, and it has inspired both film and television adaptations. The story of a talking mouse named Stuart who is born to the Little family, of New York City. From the start, Stuart stands out as different-just over two inches tall, he still thinks and behaves like a seven year old boy, and his parents begin feeling concern about where he will fit in the world. A story of bravery, embracing uniqueness, and developing friendships through kindness and acceptance, Stuart Little is a cornerstone children's book. Hall, A13. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Dawn of Flame and Other Stories

Dawn of Flame and Other Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
Dawn of Flame and Other Stories
Author
Stanley G. Weinbaum
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Book Condition- Very Good: A firm signed copy. Moderate wear. Slightly tarnished gilt. Some dust-soiling to the outer red edges. Previous bookseller notes "500 copies" to front flyleaf. Custom Box: Fine condition. Features Override: Signed by Raymond A. Palmer on the title page. Sponsored by The Milwaukee Fictioneers and Milwaukee Chapter, American Fiction Guild. Printed by Ruppert Printing Service, Jamaica, New York. The author's first book, published posthumously. These stories with the exception of "Dawn of Flame" first appeared in Magazine form. Introduction by Lawrence Keating. Black hymnal type binding over pliable boards, gilt lettering, all paper edges red. Housed in a beautiful custom clamshell box. Pictorial leather spine over cloth-covered boards and box.
No image available

Historical Record of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards, or Oxford Blues by PACKE Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Historical Record of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards, or Oxford Blues
Author
PACKE Edmund
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1847. First Edition. PACKE, Edmund. An Historical Record of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards, or Oxford Blues: Its Services, and the Transactions in which it has Been Engaged, from its First Establishment to the Present Time. London: Parker, Furnivall, 1847. Octavo, original navy cloth recased with original spine laid down. Housed in a custom half morocco clamshell box. $1100.Early edition of this 19th-century work on the history of the Oxford Blues cavalry regiment, who fought in the French Revolutionary Wars and the Battle of Waterloo, with frontispiece portrait of the Earl of Oxford, hand-colored vignette title page, black-and-white plate of the standard of King William IV, and six colored plates depicting members of the regiment on horseback in the uniforms worn between 1742 to 1834.This work covers the history of the Royal Horse Guards a.k.a. the Oxford Blues cavalry regiment, from its establishment in the Georgian era to the publication of this book in the early Victorian era. The Blues served in the French Revolutionary Wars, in the Peninsular War, and in the Battle of Waterloo. The author, Edmund Packe, was the son of a distinguished officer who fought at the Battle of Waterloo. While the printed title page is dated 1834, the engraved title page is dated 1847. Moreover, this copy does not call for the 1662 plate; accordingly, it is not present here. This copy does contain the so-called ""extra"" plates for 1815 and 1834—explicitly called for on the plate list of this copy. All of this indicates that this is an early edition, apparently compiled using some sheets from the first edition such as the printed title page, but with a revised plate list and vignette title page and added illustrations. Interior generally quite nice, only light wear and soiling to binding with toning to spine. A near-fine copy.
No image available

Hand - Book for the Military Surgeon : being a compendium of ... war surgery .... by Tripler, C S & Blackman, G C

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Hand - Book for the Military Surgeon : being a compendium of ... war surgery ....
Author
Tripler, C S & Blackman, G C
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A copy that has had a great deal of damage to the cloth from insects (nearly all gone) but internally bright; blind stamp on tit
Description
Cincinnati: R Clarke & Co., 1861. First Edition.. Original publisher's cloth.. A copy that has had a great deal of damage to the cloth from insects (nearly all gone) but internally bright; blind stamp on title.. 8vo. Tripler was general director of the Army of the Potomac and organized all its medical services. This was one of a handful of similar manuals issued by the US Army after the outbreak of the Civil War to prepare the medical staff for field surgery. Rutkow # GS 51.
No image available

A Family Canoe Trip by Snedeker, Florence

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Family Canoe Trip
Author
Snedeker, Florence
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy.
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First Edition.. Orig. publisher's cloth.. A very good copy.. 12mo. There are half tone photographs throughout. Part of the Harper's ' Black and White ' series. A charming account of a sojourn through the Lake District of New York State. An early use of half-tone illustration.
Twenty Poems

Twenty Poems by Kooser, Ted

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Locus Solus Rare Books
Title
Twenty Poems
Author
Kooser, Ted
Seller
Locus Solus Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Slight tanning and a marginal stain to wrappers, otherwise near fine.
Description
Crete, Nebraska: The Best Cellar Press, 1973. First edition. Slight tanning and a marginal stain to wrappers, otherwise near fine.. 8vo, unpag. pamphlet in wrappers, stapled. The third book by the former U.S. Poet Laureate. On the title page is the following inscription: "For Russell Edson with great admiration, Ted Kooser, 8/13/74.
No image available

The Warrior and the Maiden. Illustrated with 10 reverse-offset linocuts in black on colored backgrounds printed from the offset-sheet by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Warrior and the Maiden. Illustrated with 10 reverse-offset linocuts in black on colored backgrounds printed from the offset-sheet
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Neat and attractive book-label with initials "WP" at the bottom of the front endpaper
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1967. Chambers 19. Copy number 13 of 65 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Printed on Barcham Green Dover Castle handmade paper, bound in natural felt boards with orange flame pattern at covers. Japanese endpapers, matching paper slipcase with silk draw ribbon. Prospectus laid-in. Neat and attractive book-label with initials "WP" at the bottom of the front endpaper. Neat and attractive book-label with initials "WP" at the bottom of the front endpaper.
A General Gazeteer; Or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Nations, Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns ... in the Known World ..... Illustrated with Maps

A General Gazeteer; Or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Nations, Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns ... in the Known World ..... Illustrated with Maps by Brookes, R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
A General Gazeteer; Or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Nations, Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns ... in the Known World ..... Illustrated with Maps
Author
Brookes, R.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Printed for J. Bumpus, et al., 1818. Hardcover. Very good. The Fifteenth Edition, with Considerable Additions and Improvements. 8vo. xvi, 776pp. Folding engraved frontispiece of two world globes; Illustrated with six folding engraved maps (complete). Half deep blue calf, spine gilt, maroon lettering label, gilt, marbled paper sides, edges and end papers. Light wear to edges and hinges, some aging and soil to the maps, closed tear at a fold on the Africa map and text, but overall a very good copy. Here you will see the entire southwest coast of North America named California; with Mexico and New Mexico to the east, New Leon to the south, Louisiana taking the greater part of the center, and the United States along the east coast. Corea is shown and, across the sea, Nippon. Africa looks strangely complete, though many of the names in the center of the country are not recognized by this cataloguer. .
Joli Milan: Luoghi della Milano di Stendhal incisi all’acquaforte da Agostino Zaliani

Joli Milan: Luoghi della Milano di Stendhal incisi all’acquaforte da Agostino Zaliani by ZALIANI, Agostino, illustrator; Guido BEZZOLA; Stendhal

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Joli Milan: Luoghi della Milano di Stendhal incisi all’acquaforte da Agostino Zaliani
Author
ZALIANI, Agostino, illustrator; Guido BEZZOLA; Stendhal
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Milan: Franco Sciardelli, 1983. Folio (13 x 10 inches). Seven original etchings by Zaliani, each signed in pencil. Text and plates laid loose as issued in original printed wrappers; slipcase. A fine copy. LIMITED EDITION, number 81 of 120 copies.
American Prospects: Photographs

American Prospects: Photographs by Joel Sternfeld; Andy Grundbeg [intro.]; Anne W. Tucker [afterword]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
American Prospects: Photographs
Author
Joel Sternfeld; Andy Grundbeg [intro.]; Anne W. Tucker [afterword]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780812916591
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York / Houston, TX: Times Books / Houston Museum of Fine Arts, 1987. Very Good+/Very Good Condition. New York / Houston, TX: Times Books / Museum of Fine Arts, [1987]. First Edition Stated. Oblong quarto (26x31cm); publisher's cloth in unclipped photo-illustrated dust jacket; [15]pp. + 55 leaves of color photographic plates including frontispiece. Very light wear to jacket margins, scattered foxing to jacket verso, else a Very Good and sound example. The photographer's first book, collecting images taken during a ten-year trek across the United States. The resulting images--a quaint Virginia farmer's market with a house on fire on the hill behind; a desultory and cloudy day at the Wet 'n Wild in Orlando; a collapsed elephant blocking the road in Woodland, Washington--offers "collisions of the magnificent and the mundane" (Roth 101, p. 260-1).
Carnal Knowledge (Original transparency from the 1971 film)

Carnal Knowledge (Original transparency from the 1971 film) by Mike Nichols (director); Jules Feiffer (screenwriter); Jack Nicholson, Art Garfunkel, Ann-Margret, Candice Bergen, Rita Moreno, Carol Kane (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Carnal Knowledge (Original transparency from the 1971 film)
Author
Mike Nichols (director); Jules Feiffer (screenwriter); Jack Nicholson, Art Garfunkel, Ann-Margret, Candice Bergen, Rita Moreno, Carol Kane (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1964. Vintage color transparency from the film, showing Ann-Margret and Jack Nicholson. A pitch-black comedy, chronicling the sex lives of two college friends over a period of 25 years, as they navigate their changing desires and expectations. Set and shot on location in New York and Massachusetts in the US, and Vancouver in Canada. 4 x 5 inches. Near Fine.
The Price: A Play

The Price: A Play by [Arion Press] Miller, Arthur; Sam Washburn, illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
The Price: A Play
Author
[Arion Press] Miller, Arthur; Sam Washburn, illustrator
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1999. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. Number 280 of 300 numbered copies with 26 lettered copies hors de commerce. Signed by Arthur Miller on the half title page and by the illustrator on the colophon. This is a handsome edition of Miller's well known play. The Price is a two-act play written in 1967 by Arthur Miller. It is about family dynamics, the price of furniture and the price of one's decisions. The play premiered on Broadway in 1968, and has been revived four times on Broadway. It was nominated for two 1968 Tony Awards. [Wikipedia] According to the prospectus, the NYT drama critic wrote following a new production in 1999 that The Price is one of the great Miller works. It ranks alongside Death of a Salesman. The eight black and white illustrations by Stan Washburn (1943 - ) all depict furniture found in an attic. He is a painter, printmaker, and, more recently, a writer. His art is in the collections of the Achenbach Foundation, the Brooklyn Museum, the Boston Museum of Fine Arts, the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and the Portland Art Museum, among others. He has illustrated a number of Arion Press editions. Bound in a golden brown cloth with an additional illustration by Washburn of a clock that is inset on the front cover. A cream title label to spine. The type is Goudy Old Style and letterpress printed on Zerkall mouldmade paper from Germany. Housed in a slipcase with cloth edges and paper sides with a design of Dollar signs. Accompanied by the prospectus. In fine condition. Measures 7 x 10 inches. 112 numbered pages plus 16 unnumbered pages for the illustrations. PRI/111624.
Democracy May Not Exist, But We'll Miss It When We're Gone

Democracy May Not Exist, But We'll Miss It When We're Gone by TAYLOR, Astra

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Democracy May Not Exist, But We'll Miss It When We're Gone
Author
TAYLOR, Astra
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Metropolitan Books. (2019). Signed by the author, who is a Canadian-American documentary filmmaker ("What is Democracy?) and activist. Taylor tackles issues such as the decline of democracy and democracy's connection (or disconnection) to corporate wealth, financial inequality, freedom, inclusion, conflict, coercion, and environmental degradation. If democracy means rule by the people, what does it mean to rule and who counts as the people? Fine in a fine dust jacket, with blurbs by Rebecca Solnit and Naomi Klein, among others. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

Hay-fever; or, summer catarrh: Its nature and treatment by Beard, George M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Hay-fever; or, summer catarrh: Its nature and treatment
Author
Beard, George M.
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. [4], 266pp.188 x 126 mm. Original cloth, light edgewear. Very good.
COLLECTED POEMS

COLLECTED POEMS by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
COLLECTED POEMS
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374126520
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2006. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Williams on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
THE ALCESTIAD OR, A LIFE IN THE SUN

THE ALCESTIAD OR, A LIFE IN THE SUN by Wilder, Thornton

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE ALCESTIAD OR, A LIFE IN THE SUN
Author
Wilder, Thornton
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780060146382
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Harper & Row, 1977. First edition, first prnt. Foreword by Isabel Wilder. Association Copy. Inscribed by Isabel Wilder, Wilder's sister, on the blue front free endpage to Herman W. "Fritz" Liebert and his wife. "For Laura & Fritz - The second copy of the advance volume sent to me herewith comes to you dear generous & cherished friends who meant so much to Thornton and to me - With love Isabel Oct 25 - 1977." Isabel, Wilder's closest sibling, acted as his personal agent. Fritz Liebert was the first librarian of the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library at Yale and a central figure in Johnson & Boswell studies. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy.
Daniel Webster Signs A Speech For A Philadelphia Dinner Honoring Him

Daniel Webster Signs A Speech For A Philadelphia Dinner Honoring Him by DANIEL WEBSTER

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Daniel Webster Signs A Speech For A Philadelphia Dinner Honoring Him
Author
DANIEL WEBSTER
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
DANIEL WEBSTER (1782-1852). Webster, a Massachusetts and New Hampshire Congressman, served as Secretary of State in the Harrison/Tyler and Fillmore administrations. He unsuccessfully ran for President in 1836 and became the premier Senator and orator of his day. SB. 88pg. 1847. Philadelphia. A printed speech signed For Mr. Callamare From D.W. on the top margin. The speech is entitled Dinner To The Hon. Daniel WebsterBy The Merchants, and Other Citizens of Philadelphia, December 6, 1846. The speech is in fine condition and has been rebound into a more modern binding; there is a Dartmouth College label on the inside of the front cover.
No image available

ADDRESS OF A MINISTER TO THE CHURCH UNDER HIS PASTORAL CARE, IN WHICH IT IS INQUIRED, "WHETHER A CHURCH IS OBLIGED, OR AUTHORIZED, BY ANY PRECEPT OR PRECEDENT IN THE NEW-TESTAMENT, TO REQUIRE A PUBLICK, FORMAL AND EXPLICIT CONFESSION, OF SOME PARTICULAR MISDEMEANORS... by [Badger, Stephen]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
ADDRESS OF A MINISTER TO THE CHURCH UNDER HIS PASTORAL CARE, IN WHICH IT IS INQUIRED, "WHETHER A CHURCH IS OBLIGED, OR AUTHORIZED, BY ANY PRECEPT OR PRECEDENT IN THE NEW-TESTAMENT, TO REQUIRE A PUBLICK, FORMAL AND EXPLICIT CONFESSION, OF SOME PARTICULAR MISDEMEANORS...
Author
[Badger, Stephen]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Printed for, and sold by E. Battelle, 1784. 44pp, disbound with scattered foxing. Inner margin tear to title leaf, costing several letters on page [2]. Good. Attacking "ecclesiastical usurpations," Badger argues that the New Testament does not require public confession "by those, who, in some particular instances, have transgressed the bounds, which our holy religion has prescribed, as previously necessary to their being permitted to make a publick profession of their faith in Christ, and to their being admitted to attend upon, and conform to the sacramental institutions of the gospel." Badger recommends "christian charity, especially in cases of lesser transgressions." FIRST EDITION. Evans 18337.
Installation Views

Installation Views by (POSENENSKE, Charlotte)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
Installation Views
Author
(POSENENSKE, Charlotte)
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Color illus. throughout. 264 pp. Large 4to (297 x 210 mm.), printed softcover. Milan: Lenz Press, 2025. From the publisher's website: "Conceived as a visual résumé, Installation Views provides both a comprehensive overview of Charlotte Posenenske's solo exhibitions and a record of her numerous group shows. The book features an essay written by curator Erlend Hammer on the role of documentary photographs in the circulation of works of art... "The book was published in conjunction with the eponymous show at the Haugar Art Museum in Tønsberg, Norway-the first full-scale presentation of the artist's oeuvre in Scandinavia. The exhibition showcased works from all the artist's major series of modular sculpture. Consisting of works made over the course of less than 12 months, between 1967 and 1968, preceding the abrupt end to Posenenske's career as an artist, the exhibition had the character of a snapshot. We are left wondering whether her withdrawal from the art world was a logical or necessary consequence of the development of the series. What are we to do with Posenenske's assertion that art is powerless to effectively change society for the better?" As new. Designed by Lorenzo Mason Studio.
Is Atlas Shrugging

Is Atlas Shrugging by RAND, Ayn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Is Atlas Shrugging
Author
RAND, Ayn
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Reprinted for The Objectivist Newsletter by Nathaniel Brandon Institute, 1964. Softcover. Near Fine. First separate edition. Tall thin octavo. 18pp. Stapled printed self-wrappers. Owner name at top of front wrap, else near fine.
The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil

The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil by ZIMBARDO, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil
Author
ZIMBARDO, Philip
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781846041037
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Rider, 2009. Softcover. Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback. Fine in wrappers.
The Comfortable Garden
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Comfortable Garden by ZIMMERMAN, Ann et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Comfortable Garden
Author
ZIMMERMAN, Ann et al.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781402705915
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sterling, 2003. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Fine in wrappers.
[SPECIAL PRESS] [SIGNED] THE FOUR GOSPELS

[SPECIAL PRESS] [SIGNED] THE FOUR GOSPELS by Ernest Sutherland Bates [Introduction]; Illustrated by E. R. Weiss

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[SPECIAL PRESS] [SIGNED] THE FOUR GOSPELS
Author
Ernest Sutherland Bates [Introduction]; Illustrated by E. R. Weiss
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Leipzig: Poeschel & Trepte, 1932. Limited Edition. Near Fine binding. E. R. Weiss. Signed. Large 8vo; quarter bound in vellum over paper covered boards; with titling on the spine in gilt; 237 pages; in publisher’s slipcase; soiling to the vellum spine; the slipcase has signs of wear and a spot of water damage with a 2 inch crack to the top edge but holding well.~~Limited to fifteen hundred copies with decorations by Emil Rudolph Weiss; Signed by E.R, Weiss on the colophon. Near Fine binding.
No image available

New Orleans [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
New Orleans [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(New York: Wittemann), 1900. First edition. 12mo. 12-panel series of sepia views of New Orleans, folded accordion-style, several views spanning two panels, one, a panorama of the city, spanning four; survey of public and private buildings, hotels, the 1885 Exposition grounds, monuments, and recreational spots. OCLC locates two copies (Northwestern State, New Orleans). A little wear at the extremities of some plates, but very good. Original cloth-backed gilt-stamped boards (rubbed). (#5601).
The Long Partition and the Making of Modern South Asia

The Long Partition and the Making of Modern South Asia by Vazira Fazila-Yacoobali Zamindar

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Long Partition and the Making of Modern South Asia
Author
Vazira Fazila-Yacoobali Zamindar
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780231138468
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket, with only slight rubbing to the panels and edges. An exceptional copy of this history of the cartography, boundaries, and politics of modern south Asia from the Columbia University Press; an uncommon title in the first printing. Not remaindered, not ex-library; will ship carefully wrapped in a sturdy box.
THE SOUTH [Signed]

THE SOUTH [Signed] by Tóibin, Colm

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE SOUTH [Signed]
Author
Tóibin, Colm
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780330339858
Description
London, UK: Picador, 1995. First Edition thus, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 238 pages. In Very Good minus condition with Very Good condition dust jacket. Spine is white and yellow with dark purple lettering. Dust jacket protected by mylar covering, price uncut: "£14.99" on front flap, has mild creasing along spine head and tail. Boards have mild shelving wear and creasing along spine head and tail, moderate creasing to front joints, mild discoloration along extremities and bumping to fore corners. Textblock has mild age-toning along edges and throughout interior. Signed flat on title page by Colm Tóibín. Shelved Room C overflow. 1405045. Special Collections.
No image available

POEMS OF WORDSWORTH by Wordsworth, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
POEMS OF WORDSWORTH
Author
Wordsworth, William
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 259 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by M. Dibdin Spooner. A bit of very light wear and endleaves browned, else a fine copy.
No image available

New York City Business Directory Published Annually (with Latest Changes) 1891-92

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
New York City Business Directory Published Annually (with Latest Changes) 1891-92
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York:: United States Printing Co., 1891. Hardcover. Good. 12mo, ix,[9] -416 pp., ex-library, handstamps, bound in later cloth, red and black spine labels, some cover soiling, else a good copy.
32nd Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition, Philbrook Art Center, May 8 - July 3, 1977

32nd Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition, Philbrook Art Center, May 8 - July 3, 1977

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
32nd Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition, Philbrook Art Center, May 8 - July 3, 1977
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tulsa: Philbrook Art Center, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. black & white illustrations, (16) unnumbered pages. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm.
Famous Airplanes of the World 56: Mitsubishi Army Type Zero Carrier Fighter Model 22-63

Famous Airplanes of the World 56: Mitsubishi Army Type Zero Carrier Fighter Model 22-63

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Famous Airplanes of the World 56: Mitsubishi Army Type Zero Carrier Fighter Model 22-63
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Tokyo: Bunrindo, 1996. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 88pp. Very good paperback in a very good dustjacket. Text in Japanese.
Unity Expo Pre-registration brochure: Celebrate Lesbian, Bisexual and Gay Culture [brochure]

Unity Expo Pre-registration brochure: Celebrate Lesbian, Bisexual and Gay Culture [brochure]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Unity Expo Pre-registration brochure: Celebrate Lesbian, Bisexual and Gay Culture [brochure]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Unity Expo, 1994. 12-panel brochure folded to 5.5x8.5 inches and unfolds to a broadside with photos, event schedule and details, sponsors and registration form, very good on glossy stock. The Expo ran from August 13 - 14, 1994 at the Fashion Design Center and Quentin Crisp, carol Migden, John Fleck, Amy Madigan, Richard Masur, Simon LeVay and others appeared.