Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,263.45
Shipping: $271.92
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,535.37
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,535.37 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,263.45
Shipping: $271.92
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,535.37

You are about to purchase:

President Lyndon Johnson Explains His Decision to Not Run Again: ""The deep belief that our people will now bind themselves to the nation's interest, setting it above any personal or partisan consideration""

President Lyndon Johnson Explains His Decision to Not Run Again: ""The deep belief that our people will now bind themselves to the nation's interest, setting it above any personal or partisan consideration"" by Lyndon B. Johnson

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
President Lyndon Johnson Explains His Decision to Not Run Again: ""The deep belief that our people will now bind themselves to the nation's interest, setting it above any personal or partisan consideration""
Author
Lyndon B. Johnson
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
11/4/68. As 1968 dawned, nobody doubted that Johnson would run for a second term as President, and indeed his name was entered in early primaries with his consent. However, early 1968 was tumultuous and events were fast-moving and unpredictable. On January 30, the North Vietnamese launched the massive Tet Offensive, a surprise attack on South Vietnamese and American forces that reached from every province in Vietnam right into the American embassy itself. Although U.S. and South Vietnamese forces claimed victory based on repulsing the attacks and body counts, the Tet Offensive made the American people realize that their opponent was stronger and better organized than had been previously realized, and that the light (a military victory) was not visible at the end of the tunnel, as had been promised. Meanwhile, this turn in the struggle made Johnson even more secretive, determined, and hypersensitive to criticism. Then, on March 12, 1968, came the New Hampshire primary, in which Johnson was opposed by Sen. Eugene McCarthy, an outspoken foe of the war but a virtual unknown lacking any funds or any sense of charisma. Johnson had done well in New Hampshire in the 1964 election, and it was anticipated that he would clobber McCarthy, and that if McCarthy could gain any appreciable vote it would be a miracle. Johnson won, all right, but it was a narrow victory (McCarthy received over 40% of the vote) that showed how vulnerable Johnson was.Some of Johnson’s closest advisors now counseled de-escalation in Vietnam. Confronted by mounting opposition, on March 31, 1968, Johnson stunned the nation with two surprise announcements: he would stop the bombing in most of North Vietnam to seek a negotiated end to the war, and he would not run for reelection. LBJ, who had so hungered for the presidency, in the end had had enough.Typed letter signed, White House letterhead, Washington DC, April 11, 1968, to Mr. Joey Adams, Chairman of the Board, American Guild of Variety Artists Youth Fund. ""Dear Joey: Your kindness at this time is a great encouragement. I ask your heart and hand in helping to heal division and strengthen unity in this critical time. The work of winning peace and enlarging freedom is our paramount concern. I have made it mine in the deep belief that our people will now bind themselves to the nation's interest, setting it above any personal or partisan consideration. I will always be grateful for your support.""
JONATHAN TROY

JONATHAN TROY by Abbey, Edward

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
JONATHAN TROY
Author
Abbey, Edward
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine in near fine jacket.
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1954. First edition. Near fine in near fine jacket.. First printing - and only edition - of Abbey's first book, talked about but rarely seen by Abbey aficionados. Abbey's biography James A. Cahalan describes how embarrassed the author would become about his first novel: "Abbey remained so unhappy with his first novel that he always refused to have it reprinted [...] and left instructions that it not be reprinted after his death. As a result, JONATHAN TROY became a very expensive collector's item." Nevertheless, he concludes: "Abbey was too hard on himself; this novel is certainly flawed, yet interesting." A truly lovely copy of a scarce book. 8'' x 5''. Original black glazed paper boards, yellow-lettered spine. In original unclipped ($3.50) color pictorial dust jacket designed by Stefan Salter. [8], 374 pages. Faint offsetting to endpapers. Jacket lightly rubbed at spine head, with foxing to top edge.
Black Panther Assassinated - Fred Hampton, 1948-1969

Black Panther Assassinated - Fred Hampton, 1948-1969 by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY] [BLACK PANTHER PARTY] MORRIS, Mark (design)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Black Panther Assassinated - Fred Hampton, 1948-1969
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY] [BLACK PANTHER PARTY] MORRIS, Mark (design)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Detroit: People Against Racism, [1970]. First Edition. Original illustrated poster, with text and photographic portrait of Hampton offset printed in black and dark green on white stock, measuring 44.5cm x 57cm (17.5" x 22.5"). Light wear and a few thin strips of toning to extremities, two old folds smoothed out, with a few tiny edge tears, and some toning to upper half on verso; unbacked; Very Good+. Attractive copy of this poster issued in the months following the death of Fred Hampton, Chairman of the Black Panther Party's Illinois chapter, and Deputy Chairman of the national BPP. Given his position and his involvement with both the NAACP and SNCC, Hampton's profile was rising rapidly at the national level; he was assassinated on December 4, 1969, while sleeping in his apartment, during a raid by a tactical unit of the Cook County, IL State Attorney's Office, in conjunction with the Chicago Police Department and the FBI. This poster, issued by the Detroit-based People Against Racism, includes a petition along the right edge, calling for the creation of an investigating commission to determine responsibility for the murders, with spaces for names and signatures, and a plea for funds. OCLC notes 4 holdings (Yale, Northwestern, U.Kansas, Wisconsin Historical), and we find 2 others at OMCA and the Hoover Institution.
Journal de Voyage dans les fonderies d'Alsace et de Belgique

Journal de Voyage dans les fonderies d'Alsace et de Belgique by Vincens, Ernest

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Journal de Voyage dans les fonderies d'Alsace et de Belgique
Author
Vincens, Ernest
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; the binding is somewhat worn and chipped; one folding illus. is separated at the folds (no loss).
Description
Unknown: Unique manuscript., 1883. Original half cloth over flexible paper card wrappers.. Very good; the binding is somewhat worn and chipped; one folding illus. is separated at the folds (no loss).. Folio (395 x 250 mm) notebook, appx. 154 pages. With a number of mounted illustrations (some folding, colored) and printed additions. An impressive report on the work of foundries in Alsace, Diedrich and Niederbroun, and Cockerill in Belgium. The author appears to have been an engineer (parts of the report contain the use of calculus). A good deal of the report is given over to technical details (there is superb "nature printed" inserted illustration of the grain structure of cast iron utilizing a section of a casting as the printing plate for the full page illustration) and machinery. The latter covers the most modern equipment, power sources, shaping, forging, production of iron and steel (the Bessemer process is covered). A superb technical report.
Star Ways

Star Ways by Anderson, Poul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Star Ways
Author
Anderson, Poul
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Avalon Books, 1956. First edition. First edition. Signed by Poul Anderson on the title page. 224 pp. Bound in publisher's red cloth with black spine lettering. Fine, sharp and bright internally, in a beautiful dust jacket with sunning to red in spine panel, else Fine. The author's third novel.
[o sia] La Liberazione di Vienna Assediata dalle Armi Ottomane Poemetto Giocoso e La Banzuola

[o sia] La Liberazione di Vienna Assediata dalle Armi Ottomane Poemetto Giocoso e La Banzuola by LOTTI, Lotto

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
[o sia] La Liberazione di Vienna Assediata dalle Armi Ottomane Poemetto Giocoso e La Banzuola
Author
LOTTI, Lotto
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Bologna?, 1746. Very rare illustrated edition (second; first c. 1685) of this poem on the siege of Vienna, along with Dialogues between Men and Women on daily life (La Banzuola). The two compositions form the most extensive and most philologically genuine literary compositions in Bolognese dialect.
Dead & Company Poster Boulder Folsom Field 6/17 2022 exCollection Bill Walton

Dead & Company Poster Boulder Folsom Field 6/17 2022 exCollection Bill Walton

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Dead & Company Poster Boulder Folsom Field 6/17 2022 exCollection Bill Walton
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG+
Description
Status Serigraph, 2022. 103/1000 copies. VG+. Color silkscreen, measures 18" x 24" A Summer Tour 2022 poster created for the Boulder, Co show held at Folsom Field on June 17, 2022. From the collection of Bill Walton with a small ink stamp on the reverse indicating as such.Dead & Company - 2022 - Poster - Boulder, CO - Folsom Field, June 17, 2022 exCollection Bill Walton.
No image available

RACCOLTA de'piu belli ed interessanti Dipinti, Musaici ed altri monumenti rinvenuti negli Scavi di Ercolano, di Pompei, e di Stabia che ammiransi nel Museo Nazionale Lre. 25

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
RACCOLTA de'piu belli ed interessanti Dipinti, Musaici ed altri monumenti rinvenuti negli Scavi di Ercolano, di Pompei, e di Stabia che ammiransi nel Museo Nazionale Lre. 25
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-, spine paper gone, but binding tight. A few circular blindstamps throughout, but not many
Description
Napoli (Naples), Italy: Per Cura Pompeo Paderni, 1871. Softbound. VG-, spine paper gone, but binding tight. A few circular blindstamps throughout, but not many. Original paper covered boards. Laid-in Index (French, English) of 153 pages of steel engravings. 153 pages of steel engravings, followed by another index in Italian and French. A very nice, tight and clean copy of this ambitious catalogue. As Joslin Hall has described, "An elegant pictorial survey of antiquities excavated from Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Stabbia, in the collection of the National Museum in Naples. The objects include marble and bronze sculptures, silver, jewelry, lamps, pottery, glass, mosaics, murals, and other decorations. Most of the plates are printed in black, but several are printed in colored ink..." This is apparently an earlier version than the one they describe, from a different publisher and with only 153 plates. Plates 77, 78 and 79 are printed in orange ink, and plate 54 is a folding plate.
No image available

New York History (Set 2, Periodical run, 1989-1993)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$90.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
New York History (Set 2, Periodical run, 1989-1993)
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG (Ex-library, with some markings.)
Description
Cooperstown, NY: New York State Historical Association, 1993. Softcover. VG (Ex-library, with some markings.). KAVE. 14 loose issues. This incomplete but substantial run covers Vols. 70-74 (1989-1993), as follows: Vol. 70:2,3,4; Vols. 71-72; Vol. 73:1,2; Vol. 74:4. A nice resource for researchers and historians alike.
DIVERS VOYAGES TOUCHING THE DISCOUERIE OF AMERICA, AND THE ILANDS ADJACENT UNTO THE SAME, MADE FIRST OF ALL BY OUR ENGLISHMEN, AND AFTERWARD BY THE FRENCH-MEN AND BRITONS

DIVERS VOYAGES TOUCHING THE DISCOUERIE OF AMERICA, AND THE ILANDS ADJACENT UNTO THE SAME, MADE FIRST OF ALL BY OUR ENGLISHMEN, AND AFTERWARD BY THE FRENCH-MEN AND BRITONS by Hakluyt, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
DIVERS VOYAGES TOUCHING THE DISCOUERIE OF AMERICA, AND THE ILANDS ADJACENT UNTO THE SAME, MADE FIRST OF ALL BY OUR ENGLISHMEN, AND AFTERWARD BY THE FRENCH-MEN AND BRITONS
Author
Hakluyt, Richard
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Thomas Woodcocke, c.1920. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto, unpaginated. Good; bound in modern marbled paper with 3/4 black leather, with gilt decorations and titling to spine, some wear to hinges, spine edges and corners; one front page loose but binding else tight; text block uneven but clean, with gilt top edge; pages clean; two folding plates present but with some tears to folds; ex-library copy with usual markings, including call number written in pencil. NOTE: Shelved in Room G. 1361985. Special Collections.
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE STATE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED MAY 4TH, 1853, TO REVISE AND AMEND THE CONSTITUION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS [THREE VOLUMES ONLY]

OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE STATE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED MAY 4TH, 1853, TO REVISE AND AMEND THE CONSTITUION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS [THREE VOLUMES ONLY]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE STATE CONVENTION, ASSEMBLED MAY 4TH, 1853, TO REVISE AND AMEND THE CONSTITUION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS [THREE VOLUMES ONLY]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: White & Potter, Printers to the Convention, 1853. Hardcover. Octavo, Three Volumes Only. In Good condition. Spines are black with gilted lettering. Rebound in black cloth. Boards show tooling to front and back boards. Boards show rubbing to front and back boards, with mild minus rubbing to back board of Vol I and mild minus rubbing spot on front board of Vol III. Boards show sunning to spines, minor rubbing to hinges, rubbing, bumping, and minor tearing to headcaps and tails. Textblocks show age toning, moderate foxing spots and smudging. CONTENTS: Vol I., (994 pages) -- Vol II., (840 pages) -- Vol III., (797 pages). RWO Consignment. Shelved Room A Oversize. 1371228. Special Collections.
FRANCE, 1848-1945 (THE OXFORD HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE) [2 VOLUMES]
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

FRANCE, 1848-1945 (THE OXFORD HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE) [2 VOLUMES] by Zeldin, Theodore, 1933-

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$37.50
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
FRANCE, 1848-1945 (THE OXFORD HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE) [2 VOLUMES]
Author
Zeldin, Theodore, 1933-
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780198221043
Description
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977-1988. Hardcover. Octavo; 2 volumes; G+/G+; Hardcover with DJ; DJ spine, cream with black print; DJ in mylar (v. 2), clean and bright; Boards in blue cloth, clean and strong; Text block has date in ink on front flyleaf (v. 1), penciled marginal notation through p. 9 (v. 2), else clean and tight; CONTENTS: Vol. 1. Ambition, Love and Politics (©1973, Reprinted 1988; ISBN 0198221045; 823 pages, b&w maps) - Vol. 2. Intellect, Taste and Anxiety (1977; ISBN 0198221258; 1202 pages, b&w maps). [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. 1367594. FP New Rockville Stock.
BENTHAM'S THEORY OF LAW AND PUBLIC OPINION
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

BENTHAM'S THEORY OF LAW AND PUBLIC OPINION by Zhai, Xiaobo; Quinn, Michael, 1961- [editors] ; Bentham, Jeremy, 1748-1832 [subject]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$37.50
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
BENTHAM'S THEORY OF LAW AND PUBLIC OPINION
Author
Zhai, Xiaobo; Quinn, Michael, 1961- [editors] ; Bentham, Jeremy, 1748-1832 [subject]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781107042254
Description
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2014. Hardcover. Octavo, xi, 254 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is black with white print. Boards in glossy illustrated paper' light shelf wear. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column W. 1403945. FP New Rockville Stock.
Tenis XV. Torneo Panamericano de Tenis. Mexico ~ 1956. Del 7 al 14 de Octubre. CDCH. Centro Deportivo Chapultepec. Usted Sabe Distinguir... Pida Pepsi.

Tenis XV. Torneo Panamericano de Tenis. Mexico ~ 1956. Del 7 al 14 de Octubre. CDCH. Centro Deportivo Chapultepec. Usted Sabe Distinguir... Pida Pepsi.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Tenis XV. Torneo Panamericano de Tenis. Mexico ~ 1956. Del 7 al 14 de Octubre. CDCH. Centro Deportivo Chapultepec. Usted Sabe Distinguir... Pida Pepsi.
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
Richly inked silkscreen on thin chipboard panel. Very good condition overall, with surface scuffs, handling marks, signs of wear at the extremities. An exceptional find.
No image available

LAST WORDS FROM PARADISE by Beard, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
LAST WORDS FROM PARADISE
Author
Beard, Peter
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tokyo, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Only edition. In hardcover. b/w photos. Distilation of his works to that time.
Elementos de Derecho Penal

Elementos de Derecho Penal by Barrientos Restrepo, Samuel

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Elementos de Derecho Penal
Author
Barrientos Restrepo, Samuel
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1962. Scarce Study of Colombian Penal Law Barrientos Restrepo, Samuel. Elementos de Derecho Penal. Medellin: Ediciones "Universidad Pontificia Bolivariano," 1962. 314 pp. Softbound volume bound into later quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear, moderate toning to text, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small inkstamp to verso of title page. $250. * Second edition. First published in 1953, this study of the penal law of Colombia reached its third and final edition in 1977. OCLC locates few copies of any edition in North America: 5 of the first (Harvard Law School, Library of Congress, Southern Methodist University, University of Maryland, University of Texas, Austin), 3 of the second (Harvard Law School, University of Minnesota Law School, Yale Law School) and none of the third.
An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States by Beard, Charles A.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$34.95
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States
Author
Beard, Charles A.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584771111
Description
2001. ISBN-13: 9781584771111; ISBN-10: 1584771119. Beard, Charles. An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States. Originally published: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925. vii, 330 pp. Reprinted 2001, 2011 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771111; ISBN-10: 1584771119. Hardcover. New. $34.95 * Beard's interpretation proposes that the Framers of the Federal Constitution were motivated primarily by economic concerns. This argument was widely held until the late 1950s, when it was gradually undermined by later research, much of it stimulated by Beard's work. Although most scholars today see the origins of the revolution in terms of the history of ideas, especially republicanism, Beard's work remains fundamental and has insured a continued focus on the economic aspect of the nation's establishment, as well as a wider awareness of the role of economic interests in history. ". . . one of 'the basic works' on the Federal Convention of 1787." --James Willard Hurst, The Growth of American Law 458. Charles A. Beard [1874-1948] was one of the most influential American historians of the first half of the 20th century. A founder of The New School for Social Research, he was the author of several works including The Supreme Court and the Constitution (1912), Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy (1915) and The Rise of American Civilization (1927), co-written with his wife, the historian Mary Beard.
[FINE BINDINGS] PERSIAN LETTERS. MONTESQUIEU. [3 VOLUMES]

[FINE BINDINGS] PERSIAN LETTERS. MONTESQUIEU. [3 VOLUMES] by Montesquieu | John Davidson [Translaror]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[FINE BINDINGS] PERSIAN LETTERS. MONTESQUIEU. [3 VOLUMES]
Author
Montesquieu | John Davidson [Translaror]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Gibbings and Co. Ltd, 1899. Three 12mo, volumes; half calf over marbled boards; lxii, 130 pages; xi, 207 pages; xi, 168 pages, including Index; with attractive plates etched by Ed. De Beaumont and Engraved by E. Boivin; the spines with lovely floral decorations in gilt; top edges gilt; there is a previous owner name label at the top of the pastedown in each volume.~~Montesquieu penned Persian Letters in 1721, and only later wrote that he “discover[ed] in them, unexpectedely, a sort of novel.” [see wiki].~~An attractive set in bindings with decorations in gilt.
Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, of Kentucky, On taking up his Compromise Resolutions on the Subject of Slavery. Delivered in Senate, Feb. 5th & 6th, 1850

Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, of Kentucky, On taking up his Compromise Resolutions on the Subject of Slavery. Delivered in Senate, Feb. 5th & 6th, 1850 by (Missouri Compromise)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, of Kentucky, On taking up his Compromise Resolutions on the Subject of Slavery. Delivered in Senate, Feb. 5th & 6th, 1850
Author
(Missouri Compromise)
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Disbound
Description
New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1850. 32pp. [Bound with:] Address of the Hon. John C. Calhoun ... on the Subject of Slavery ... March 4, 1850. 12pp. [Bound with:] Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster .. on the Subject of Slavery ... March 7, 1850. 32pp. 8vo. Disbound. 32pp. [Bound with:] Address of the Hon. John C. Calhoun ... on the Subject of Slavery ... March 4, 1850. 12pp. [Bound with:] Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster .. on the Subject of Slavery ... March 7, 1850. 32pp. 8vo. Three important speeches on the Missouri Compromise. Includes the text of Clay's resolutions on verso of the title. Sabin 13550 and 9945
Space-Time and Beyond: Toward an Explanation of the Unexplainable

Space-Time and Beyond: Toward an Explanation of the Unexplainable by Bob Toben (with Jack Sarfatti and Fred Wolf)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Space-Time and Beyond: Toward an Explanation of the Unexplainable
Author
Bob Toben (with Jack Sarfatti and Fred Wolf)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton and Co, 1975. Pictorial wrappers. Very Good +. The 1975 stated 1st edition, 2nd issue (with the number bar running 2 through 10) of this surreal, '60s-infused look at physics and metaphysics. Tight and VG+ in its original wrappers, with light soiling and light creasing to the panels. Quarto, generously illustrated throughout in line-drawings.
The White Marble

The White Marble by ZOLOTOW, Charlotte

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The White Marble
Author
ZOLOTOW, Charlotte
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Revised edition. Illustrated by Deborah Kogan Ray. Quarto. 32pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by illustrator to the author: "For Charlotte It has been a wonderful evening in the park with love Deborah." Charlotte Zolotow was an editor and publisher at Harper’s celebrated children’s books department, and acclaimed writer of over 65 children’s books. She is credited for her contributions to the Children’s Liberation Movement which believed the rights and emotional concerns of children be recognized and treated as the equal of adults. A nice association.
Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1996

Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1996 by ZEMPEL, Edward N. and Linda A. Verkler (Editors)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1996
Author
ZEMPEL, Edward N. and Linda A. Verkler (Editors)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780930358143
Condition
Very Good
Description
Peoria, Illinois: Spoon River Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Very good with light edgewear, a little scuffing on the boards. 4th volume in a series.
Liu Wen Zhi Yao

Liu Wen Zhi Yao by Zhang, Shizhao, 1881-1973

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Liu Wen Zhi Yao
Author
Zhang, Shizhao, 1881-1973
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
[Beijing]: Zhonghua shu ju, 1971. Di 1 ban. Paperback. Fine. 14 wrappered volumes in 3 card cases (with cloth ties). Cases lightly worn. 27cm. Chinese text.
No image available

An Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilming Program

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
An Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilming Program
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Collegeville, Minn: St. John's University, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 18p. Softcover in original wrapper. 28 cm. A joint venture of Vanderbilt University Divinity School, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Hill Monastic Manuscript Library, St. John's Abbey and University, Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A. and the Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilm Library, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
No image available

Violin Masterpieces from the Hands of Modern Makers. Hints on Care of the Violin. Brief Sketches of the Old Masters by William Lewis & Son Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Violin Masterpieces from the Hands of Modern Makers. Hints on Care of the Violin. Brief Sketches of the Old Masters
Author
William Lewis & Son Co.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Chicago: William Lewis & Son Co., 1925. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 11 1/4 x 8; pp. [30]; textured brown wraps, printed and decorated in gilt; illustrated with plates; text ruled with ornamental borders; small loss of paper to upper corners of wraps; mild creasing to text block; a slight discoloration to fore-edge of last few leaves; in about very good condition. A distinguished Chicago-based music store, specializing in violins and bows, William Lewis & Son Co. was founded in 1874. Coming to be known as the "Violinist's Headquarters," the company would amass a stunning collection of fine orchestral string instruments from the violin family, which included those of Antonio Stradivarius, Giuseppe Guarneri, Domenico Montagnana, and so on. The firm also published several important books and catalogs on violins, including the current, quite-scarce one, which outlined the process of caring for a violin and also included chapters of brief history of various modern violin makers and descriptions and prices of actual examples of the corresponding instruments, bows, and cases held by the company. Some of the featured names were Hermann Todt, Gustav August Ficker, George N. Einsele, etc.
THE IRVINE STORY

THE IRVINE STORY by WAINWRIGHT, Nicholas B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE IRVINE STORY
Author
WAINWRIGHT, Nicholas B.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
The Historical Society, 1964. WAINWRIGHT, Nicholas B. THE IRVINE STORY. Philadelphia, PA: The Historical Society, 1964. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wainwright on the front endpaper: "For Ethel Townsend to keep your "collection" up to date. Nick Wainwright." Near Fine. $85.00.
American Morgan Horse Register Volume V [5]: Stallions 7200-8099, Mares and Geldings 04000-05199

American Morgan Horse Register Volume V [5]: Stallions 7200-8099, Mares and Geldings 04000-05199 by American Morgan Horse Register, Inc.; [Battell, Joseph]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
American Morgan Horse Register Volume V [5]: Stallions 7200-8099, Mares and Geldings 04000-05199
Author
American Morgan Horse Register, Inc.; [Battell, Joseph]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
West Hartford, Connecticut: American Morgan Horse Register, 1939. Facsimile. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 0x0x0. 1980s facsimile of 1939 original. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, minor loss of gilt from spine. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 230, [2] pp. Black-and-white photographs throughout. A continuation of the series begun by Joseph Battell, who passed away shortly before the publication of volume three. The Morgan horse is one of the earliest horse breeds developed in the United States. Tracing back to the foundation sire Figure, later named Justin Morgan after his best-known owner, Morgans served many roles in 19th-century American history, being used as coach horses and for harness racing, as general riding animals, and as cavalry horses during the American Civil War on both sides of the conflict. Morgans have influenced other major American breeds, including the American Quarter Horse, Tennessee Walking Horse and the Standardbred. During the 19th and 20th centuries, they were exported to other countries, including England, where a Morgan stallion influenced the breeding of the Hackney horse. In 1907, the US Department of Agriculture established the US Morgan Horse Farm near Middlebury, Vermont for the purpose of perpetuating and improving the Morgan breed; the farm was later transferred to the University of Vermont. The first breed registry was established in 1909, and since then many organizations in the US, Europe and Oceania have developed. Popular children's authors, including Marguerite Henry and Ellen Feld, have portrayed the breed in their books; Henry's Justin Morgan Had a Horse was later made into a Disney movie.
A People's History of the Civil War: Struggles for the Meaning of Freedom

A People's History of the Civil War: Struggles for the Meaning of Freedom by Williams, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
A People's History of the Civil War: Struggles for the Meaning of Freedom
Author
Williams, David
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781595581259
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: New Press, 2005. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9. First paperback printing. Spine lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. 2005 Trade Paperback. 594 pp. The acclaimed sweeping history of a nation at war with itself, told here for the first time by the people who lived it. Bottom-up history at its very best, A People's History of the Civil War "does for the Civil War period what Howard Zinn's A People's History of the United States did for the study of American history in general" (Library Journal). Widely praised upon its initial release, it was described as "meticulously researched and persuasively argued" by the Atlanta Journal-Constitution. Historian David Williams has written the first account of the American Civil War though the eyes of ordinary people - foot soldiers, slaves, women, prisoners of war, draft resisters, Native Americans, and others. Richly illustrated with little-known anecdotes and first-hand testimony, this pathbreaking narrative moves beyond presidents and generals to tell a new and powerful story about America's most destructive conflict. A People's History of the Civil War is "readable social history" which "sheds fascinating light" (Publishers Weekly) on this crucial period. In so doing it recovers the long-overlooked perspectives and forgotten voices of one of the defining chapters of American history. Forty b/w images.
No image available

Maroon Cosmopolitics: Personhood, Creativity and Incorporation Studies in Global Slavery 6 by Gomes da Cunha, Olivia Maria

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Maroon Cosmopolitics: Personhood, Creativity and Incorporation Studies in Global Slavery 6
Author
Gomes da Cunha, Olivia Maria
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9789004349192
Condition
LikeNew
Description
Boston: Brill 2019. Hardcover. 9.25" x 6". xvi, 380 pp. Few illustrations among text. Publisher's yellow and illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Fine. ISBN 9789004349192 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
No image available

POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD by Arnold, Matthew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD
Author
Arnold, Matthew
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and New York: Walter Scott, (ca.1890). A square 12mo., 304 pp., bound in half-vellum over red cloth. Top edge gilt, leather spine label with gilt title and Art Nouveau gilt flowers on spine. Inscription in a small, neat hand on the front free endpaper, dated, 1905. One of The Canterbury Poets series, edited by William Sharp. These little books constitute one of the most attractive collections of poetry published during the Arts and Crafts period of design. Quite a bit of soiling and wear, priced with these faults in mind..still, a nice little book.
No image available

SLEUTHING IN THE STACKS by ALTROCCHI, Rudolph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
SLEUTHING IN THE STACKS
Author
ALTROCCHI, Rudolph
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ALTROCCHI, Rudolph. SLEUTHING IN THE STACKS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1944. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, xiii, (i), 279, pages, 6 plates. Second printing. Seven essays on scholarship, partly uncut. Spine slightly sunned, else very good.
No image available

The Sourcebook of Architectural & Interior Art 21

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Sourcebook of Architectural & Interior Art 21
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9781880140611
Condition
Near fine
Description
Madison: Guild, 2005. Paperback. Near fine. Bound in the publisher's orignal illustrated wraps. Lighlty bumped extremities, else fine.
Painters of Reality The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombardy

Painters of Reality The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombardy by Bayer, Andrea (Editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Painters of Reality The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombardy
Author
Bayer, Andrea (Editor)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine
Description
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. 257 pages. 30 x 23 cm. Abundantly illustrated: black and white and color plates. Bibliography. Index.
No image available

Daniel Webster In England; Journal of Harriette Story Paige, 1839 by PAIGE, Harriette Story

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Daniel Webster In England; Journal of Harriette Story Paige, 1839
Author
PAIGE, Harriette Story
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. hardcover. very good(-). Ed. by Edward Gray. Illus. 8vo, 1/2 tan cloth, spine lightly soiled. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. One of 570 copies.
Effects of Alterations to Low Gradient Reaches of Utah Streams

Effects of Alterations to Low Gradient Reaches of Utah Streams by Wydoski, Richard S.; William T. Helm and James M. Brown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Effects of Alterations to Low Gradient Reaches of Utah Streams
Author
Wydoski, Richard S.; William T. Helm and James M. Brown
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Kearneysville, WV: Eastern Energy and Land Use Team, National Water Resources Group, Office of Biological Services, Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1980. Paperback. 160pp. Thin quarto [26 cm] Tan and black illustrated wraps. Near fine. There is a previous owner's name on the top edge of the front wrap. Biological Services Program FWS/OBS-80/14, April 1980. The Biological Services Program was established within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to supply scientific information and methodologies on key environmental issues that impact fish and wildlife resources and their supporting ecosystems.
Keep This Sex Out of My Sight

Keep This Sex Out of My Sight by Zubunya, Elvan, Chrustel Besse, Arlette Fontan, Françoise Gaillard [and] Marie-Joseph Bertini

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Keep This Sex Out of My Sight
Author
Zubunya, Elvan, Chrustel Besse, Arlette Fontan, Françoise Gaillard [and] Marie-Joseph Bertini
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9782914563109
Description
Paris: Éditions dis Voir, 2003. 127p., wraps, 6.5x8.5 inches, illus., rear wrap lightly worn along top edge, small sticker scar on rear wrap else very good condition. Female art historians and theorists on the female body and sexuality in the works of women artists.
On Extended Wings

On Extended Wings by ACKERMAN, Diane

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
On Extended Wings
Author
ACKERMAN, Diane
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Atheneum, 1985. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Ackerman's fifth book, a work of non-fiction. Dust jacket blurbs by Carl Sagan, Maxine Kumin and William Gass. A near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine in a very good dust jacket with a tear to the top of the front panel and some tape repairs to the verso.
2nd Annual Festival of Preservation / July 7-30, 1989

2nd Annual Festival of Preservation / July 7-30, 1989 by (UCLA Film and Television Archive)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
2nd Annual Festival of Preservation / July 7-30, 1989
Author
(UCLA Film and Television Archive)
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
[Los Angeles]: UCLA Film and Television Archive. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. [very minor handling wear, tiny tear at base of spine]. (B&W/color photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities. Includes several pages of information about the Archive, and about film and TV preservation generally. The remainder of the book is devoted to program notes on the individual films in the festival, including: HELL'S ANGELS (1930); THE QUIET MAN (1952); THE SIGN OF THE CROSS (1932); THE BAT (1926); VIENNESE NIGHTS (1930); UNDER A TEXAS MOON (1930); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (1931); THE SCOUNDREL (1935); HIGH, WIDE AND HANDSOME (1937); HERE COMES MR. JORDAN (1941); THE SENATOR WAS INDISCREET (1947); FORCE OF EVIL (1948); "Mr. Peepers" (TV, 1952-1955); FOLLOW THRU (1930); GLORIFYING THE AMERICAN GIRL (1929); and a program featuring films from the Library of Congress Paper Print Collection, 1897-1915. .